| Literature DB >> 36233378 |
Gera Loermann1, Marlen Kolb1, Dusan Prascevic1,2, Julia Siemert1, Susanne Wiegand1, Veit Zebralla1, Markus Pirlich1, Matthäus Stöhr1, Andreas Dietz1, Theresa Wald1, Gunnar Wichmann1.
Abstract
Detection of p16 through immunohistochemistry (IHC) is the standard for determining the HPV status of the tumor according the TNM eighth edition released in 2017 and has become crucial for determining the HPV status of oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinomas (OPSCC) with direct impact on staging and prognostication. In recent years, detection of HPV DNA in mouthwashes has been proposed as a noninvasive alternative, both for OPSCCs and for other head and neck squamous cell carcinomas (HNSCCs). However, the prospect of using the mouthwashes to monitor the response to therapy is unclear. To evaluate the effect of curative therapy on the detection of HPV DNA, we performed a prospective study comparing the detection frequency of high-risk HPV DNA (HR-HPV-DNA) in pre- and post-therapy mouthwashes. We collected 137 mouthwashes from 88 pathologically confirmed HNSCC patients for DNA isolation and HPV genotyping with the Inno-LiPA assay. We show that HPV DNA in pretherapeutic mouthwashes can detect HPV-driven HNSCCs with a sensitivity of 50.0% and specificity of 85.4%, alongside a high negative predictive value of 79.5% and an accuracy of 74.5%. Furthermore, we observed a notable decrease in the detection frequency of HR-HPV-DNA after successful treatment (pre-therapy 50.0% (9/18) versus post-therapy 9.7% (3/28)). However, the comparatively low sensitivity regarding detection of HPV-driven OPSCC argues against its use in clinical routine.Entities:
Keywords: HPV-related cancer; genotyping; head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC); human papillomavirus (HPV); mouth rinse; oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma (OPSCC); p16 expression
Year: 2022 PMID: 36233378 PMCID: PMC9570661 DOI: 10.3390/jcm11195509
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Med ISSN: 2077-0383 Impact factor: 4.964
Characteristics of patients included in this study.
| Characteristics | Total | HPV-Driven 1 | Not HPV-Driven 2 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group Size | 88 | (100.0) | 32 | (36.4) | 56 | (63.6) | ||
| Age (years) | ≤50 | 9 | (10.2) | 2 | (6.3) | 7 | (12.5) | 0.4218 |
| >50–60 | 40 | (45.5) | 13 | (40.6) | 27 | (48.2) | ||
| >60–70 | 23 | (26.1) | 8 | (25.0) | 15 | (26.8) | ||
| >70–80 | 12 | (13.6) | 7 | (21.9) | 5 | (8.9) | ||
| >80 | 4 | (4.5) | 2 | (6.3) | 2 | (3.6) | ||
| Sex | Female | 22 | (25.0) | 7 | (21.9) | 15 | (26.8) | 0.6088 |
| Male | 66 | (75.0) | 25 | (78.1) | 41 | (73.2) | ||
| OPSCC vs. other | OPSCC | 53 | (60.2) | 25 | (78.1) | 28 | (50.0) |
|
| other | 35 | (39.8) | 7 | (21.9) | 28 | (50.0) | ||
| Smoking | never | 23 | (26.1) | 12 | (37.5) | 11 | (19.6) |
|
| former | 31 | (35.2) | 14 | (43.8) | 17 | (30.4) | ||
| current | 34 | (38.6) | 6 | (18.8) | 28 | (50.0) | ||
| Smoking categories | non-smoker | 23 | (26.1) | 12 | (37.5) | 11 | (19.6) | 0.0980 |
| ≤10 PY | 4 | (4.5) | 1 | (3.1) | 3 | (5.4) | ||
| 11–30 PY | 30 | (34.1) | 13 | (40.6) | 17 | (30.4) | ||
| 31–60 PY | 25 | (28.4) | 4 | (12.5) | 21 | (37.5) | ||
| >60 PY | 6 | (6.8) | 2 | (6.3) | 4 | (7.1) | ||
| Alcohol drinking | Never | 11 | (12.5) | 6 | (18.8) | 5 | (8.9) | 0.2740 |
| Former | 26 | (29.5) | 7 | (21.9) | 19 | (33.9) | ||
| Current | 51 | (58.0) | 19 | (59.4) | 32 | (57.1) | ||
| Alcohol categories | 0 g/day | 16 | (18.2) | 7 | (21.9) | 9 | (16.1) |
|
| 1–30 g/day | 39 | (44.3) | 20 | (62.5) | 19 | (33.9) | ||
| 31–60 g/day | 11 | (12.5) | 2 | (6.3) | 9 | (16.1) | ||
| >60 g/day | 22 | (25.0) | 3 | (9.4) | 19 | (33.9) | ||
| Diagnostic outcome | HR-HPV DNA+ p16+ | 28 | (31.8) | 28 | (87.5) | 0 | -- | <0.0001 |
| HPV16 DNA+ RNA+ | 4 | (4.5) | 4 | (12.5) | 0 | -- | ||
| HR-HPV DNA− p16+ | 8 | (9.1) | 0 | -- | 8 | (14.3) | ||
| HR-HPV DNA− p16− | 17 | (19.3) | 0 | -- | 17 | (30.4) | ||
| HPV16 DNA+ RNA− p16− | 25 | (28.4) | 0 | -- | 25 | (44.6) | ||
| HR-HPV DNA− | 5 | (5.7) | 0 | -- | 5 | (8.9) | ||
| HPV16 DNA+ RNA− | 1 | (1.1) | 0 | -- | 1 | (1.8) | ||
| p16 Status | p16+ | 36 | (40.9) | 28 | (87.5) | 8 | (14.3) |
|
| p16− | 42 | (47.7) | 0 | -- | 42 | (75.0) | ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
| TNM 2010 UICC | Stage I | 10 | (11.4) | 3 | (9.4) | 7 | (12.5) | 0.6795 |
| Stage II | 5 | (5.7) | 1 | (3.1) | 4 | (7.1) | ||
| Stage III | 18 | (20.5) | 7 | (21.9) | 11 | (19.6) | ||
| Stage IVA | 43 | (48.9) | 17 | (53.1) | 26 | (46.4) | ||
| Stage IVB | 11 | (12.5) | 3 | (9.4) | 8 | (14.3) | ||
| Stage IVC | 1 | (1.1) | 1 | (3.1) | 0 | -- | ||
| TNM 2017 UICC | Stage I | 18 | (20.5) | 9 | (28.1) | 9 | (17.9) |
|
| Stage II | 19 | (21.6) | 13 | (40.6) | 6 | (10.7) | ||
| Stage III | 15 | (17.0) | 4 | (12.5) | 11 | (19.6) | ||
| Stage IVA | 16 | (18.2) | 4 | (12.5) | 12 | (21.4) | ||
| Stage IVB | 19 | (21.6) | 1 | (3.1) | 18 | (32.1) | ||
| Stage IV | 1 | (1.1) | 1 | (3.1) | 0 | (0.0) | ||
| T categories TNM | T1 | 19 | (21.6) | 5 | (15.6) | 14 | (25.0) | 0.0349 |
| 2017 | T2 | 29 | (33.0) | 13 | (40.6) | 16 | (28.6) | |
| T3 | 24 | (27.3) | 8 | (25.0) | 16 | (28.6) | ||
| T4 | 4 | (4.5) | 4 | (12.5) | 0 | -- | ||
| T4a | 10 | (11.4) | 1 | (3.1) | 9 | (16.1) | ||
| T4b | 2 | (2.3) | 1 | (3.1) | 1 | (2.3) | ||
| N categories TNM | N0 | 21 | (23.9) | 7 | (21.9) | 14 | (25.0) | 0.8349 |
| 2010 | N1 | 14 | (15.9) | 6 | (18.8) | 8 | (14.3) | |
| N2a | 3 | (3.4) | 1 | (3.1) | 2 | (3.6) | ||
| N2b | 22 | (25.0) | 10 | (31.3) | 12 | (21.4) | ||
| N2c | 19 | (21.6) | 6 | (18.8) | 13 | (23.3) | ||
| N3 | 9 | (10.2) | 2 | (6.3) | 7 | (12.5) | ||
| N categories TNM | N0 | 21 | (23.9) | 7 | (18.8) | 14 | (26.8) |
|
| 2017 | N1 | 19 | (21.6) | 11 | (34.4) | 8 | (14.3) | |
| N2 | 14 | (15.9) | 10 | (31.3) | 4 | (7.1) | ||
| N2a | 5 | (5.7) | 1 | (3.1) | 4 | (7.1) | ||
| N2b | 2 | (2.3) | 1 | (3.1) | 1 | (1.8) | ||
| N2c | 7 | (8.0) | -- | 7 | (12.5) | |||
| N3 | 1 | (2.3) | 1 | (3.1) | 0 | -- | ||
| N3b | 19 | (21.6) | 1 | (3.1) | 18 | (32.1) | ||
| Localization | Oropharynx 3 | 12 | (13.6) | 3 | (9.4) | 9 | (16.1) | 0.0915 |
| Tonsils 4 | 31 | (35.2) | 18 | (56.3) | 13 | (23.2) | ||
| Base of tongue 5 | 10 | (11.4) | 3 | (9.4) | 7 | (12.5) | ||
| Tongue 6 | 9 | (10.2) | 3 7 | (9.4) | 6 | (10.7) | ||
| Floor of mouth 8 | 5 | (5.7) | 1 | (3.1) | 4 | (7.1) | ||
| Hypopharynx 9 | 7 | (8.0) | 2 | (6.3) | 5 | (8.9) | ||
| Larynx 10 | 14 | (15.9) | 2 | (6.3) | 12 | (21.4) | ||
1 HPV-driven: p16+ and HR-HPV DNA+ (n = 28) or HPV16DNA+RNA+ (n = 4); 2 not HPV-driven: other HNSCC; 3 ICD-10-C10; 4 ICD-10-C09; 5 ICD-10-C01; 6 ICD-10-C02; 7 including one ICD-10-C02 patient staged as p16+ OPSCC; 8 ICD-10-C04; 9 ICD-10-C12 and ICD-10-C13; 10 ICD-10-C32; * p-value according to Pearson’s chi-square (χ2) test, two-sided. Significant p-values < 0.05 are bold.
Detection of HR-HPV DNA in HPV-driven and not HPV-driven oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma (OPSCC) and other head and neck squamous cell carcinomas (other) in pre- and post-therapy mouthwashes.
| Mouth-wash | Localization | Finding/HPV Detection | Total | HPV-Driven | Not HPV-Driven | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre | OPSCC † | HR-HPV DNA-negative | 21 (67.7) | 5 (41.7) | 16 (84.2) |
|
|
| HR-HPV DNA-positive | 10 (32.3) | 7 (58.3) | 3 (15.8) | ||||
| Other ‡ | HR-HPV DNA-negative | 23 (82.1) | 4 (66.7) | 19 (86.4) | 0.2641 | 0.2855 | |
| HR-HPV DNA-positive | 5 (17.9) | 2 (33.3) | 3 (13.6) | ||||
| Total | HR-HPV DNA-negative | 44 (74.6) | 9 (50.0) | 35 (85.4) |
|
| |
| HR-HPV DNA-positive | 15 (25.4) | 9 (50.0) | 6 (14.6) | ||||
| Post | OPSCC † | HR-HPV DNA-negative | 41 (83.7) | 21 (87.5) | 20 (80.0) | 0.4777 | 0.7019 |
| HR-HPV DNA-positive | 8 (16.3) | 3 (12.5) | 5 (20.0) | ||||
| Other ‡ | HR-HPV DNA-negative | 28 (96.6) | 7 (100) | 21 (95.5) | 0.5659 | >0.999 | |
| HR-HPV DNA-positive | 1 (3.4) | -- | 1 (4.5) | ||||
| Total | HR-HPV DNA-negative | 69 (88.5) | 28 (90.3) | 41 (87.2) | 0.6761 | >0.999 | |
| HR-HPV DNA-positive | 9 (11.5) | 3 (9.7) | 6 (12.8) |
$p-value according to Pearson’s chi-square (χ2) test, two-sided; § p-value according to Fisher’s exact test, two-sided; † localization of the primary lesion in the oropharynx (ICD-10-C01, C09, C10); ‡ primary head and neck squamous cell carcinoma outside the oropharynx (ICD-10-C02, C04, C12, C13, C32). Significant p-values < 0.05 are bold.
Detection of HPV16 DNA in HPV-driven and not HPV-driven oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma (OPSCC) and other head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (other) in pre- and post-therapy mouthwashes.
| Mouth-wash | Localization | Finding/HPV Detection | Total | HPV-Driven | Not HPV-Driven | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| pre | OPSCC † | HPV16 DNA-negative | 27 (87.1) | 9 (75.0) | 18 (94.7) | 0.1103 | 0.2718 |
| HPV16 DNA-positive | 4 (12.9) | 3 (25.0) | 1 (5.3) | ||||
| Other ‡ | HPV16 DNA-negative | 25 (89.3) | 4 (66.7) | 21 (95.5) |
| 0.1068 | |
| HPV16 DNA-positive | 3 (10.7) | 2 (33.3) | 1 (4.5) | ||||
| Total | HPV16 DNA-negative | 52 (88.1) | 13 (72.2) | 39 (95.1) |
|
| |
| HPV16 DNA-positive | 7 (11.9) | 5 (27.8) | 2 (4.9) | ||||
| post | OPSCC † | HPV16 DNA-negative | 47 (95.9) | 24 (100) | 23 (92.0) | 0.1571 | 0.4898 |
| HPV16 DNA-positive | 2 (4.1) | -- | 2 (8.0) | ||||
| Other ‡ | HPV16 DNA-negative | 29 (100) | 7 (100) | 22 (100) | -- | -- | |
| HPV16 DNA-positive | -- | -- | -- | ||||
| Total | HPV16 DNA-negative | 76 (97.4) | 31 (100) | 45 (95.7) | 0.2446 | 0.5148 | |
| HPV16 DNA-positive | 2 (2.6) | -- | 2 (4.3) |
$ p-value according to Pearson’s chi-square (χ2) test, two-sided; § p-value according to Fisher’s exact test, two-sided; † localization of the primary lesion in the oropharynx (ICD-10-C01, C09, C10); ‡ primary head and neck squamous cell carcinoma outside the oropharynx (ICD-10-C02, C04, C12, C13, C32). Significant p-values < 0.05 are bold.
Numbers of patients with HPV-driven and other head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (other), as well as recurrences according to detection of HR-HPV DNA in post-therapy mouthwashes.
| HPV-Driven vs. Other HNSCC | Patient Groups | Case Number Per Group | Number of Events | Censored † | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-Therapy Mouthwash | Post-Therapy Mouthwash |
|
|
| (%) | |
| Not HPV-driven | Other | 56 | 19 | 37 | (66.1) | |
| HPV-driven | HR-HPV detected | Loss of HR-HPV ‡ | 5 | 0 | 5 | (100.0) |
| Persistent HR-HPV | 3 | 2 | 1 | (33.3) | ||
| Other | 24 | 3 | 21 | (87.5) | ||
| Total | 32 | 5 | 27 | (84.4) | ||
| Total | 88 | 24 | 64 | (72.7) | ||
† Patients alive without any sign of disease at last follow-up visit; ‡ these five cases with HPV-driven OPSCC were all HPV16 DNA-positive without detection of other HR-HPV subtypes in pre-therapy mouthwashes and HR-HPV DNA-negative within mean follow-up of 22.3 (range 10.2–27.1) months.