| Literature DB >> 36230971 |
Béatrice Clémenceau1, Amandine Le Bourgeois2, Thierry Guillaume1,2, Marianne Coste-Burel3, Pierre Peterlin2, Alice Garnier2, Maxime Jullien2, Jocelyn Ollier1, Audrey Grain1, Marie C Béné1,4, Patrice Chevallier1,2.
Abstract
A full exploration of immune responses is deserved after anti-SARS-CoV-2 vaccination and boosters, especially in the context of allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT). Although several reports indicate successful humoral responses in such patients, the literature is scarce on cellular specific immunity. Here, both B- (antibodies) and T-cell responses were explored after one (V3 n = 40) or two (V4 n = 12) BNT162b2 mRNA vaccine boosters in 52 allo-HSCT recipients at a median of 755 days post-transplant (<1 year n = 9). Results were compared with those of 12 controls who had received only one booster (BNT162b2 n = 6; mRNA-1273 n = 6). All controls developed protective antibody levels (>250 BAU/mL) and anti-spike T-cell responses. Similarly, 81% of the patients developed protective antibody levels, without difference between V3 and V4 (82.5% vs. 75%, p = 0.63), and 85% displayed T-cell responses. The median frequency of anti-spike T cells did not differ either between controls or the whole cohort of patients, although it was significantly lower for V3 (but not V4) patients. COVID-19 infections were solely observed in individuals having received only one booster. These results indicate that four vaccine injections help to achieve a satisfactory level of both humoral and cellular immune protection in allo-HSCT patients.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation; anti-SARS-CoV-2 vaccines; booster; cellular immunity; humoral immunity
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 36230971 PMCID: PMC9563037 DOI: 10.3390/cells11193010
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cells ISSN: 2073-4409 Impact factor: 7.666
Patient and control characteristics.
| Patients | Controls | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whole Cohort | One Booster | Two Boosters | One Booster | |
|
| From 18 January 2022 to 3 March 2022 | 26 January 2022 to 4 February 2022 | ||
| 33/19 | 26/14 | 7/5 | 3/9 | |
| 54 (20–74) | 54 (20–74) | 55 (25–69) | 54 (39–63) | |
|
| NA | |||
| AML/MDS/MPS (myeloid) | 20/10/6 (36) | 11/7/6 (24) | 9/3/0 (12) | |
| ALL/NHL/HL/MM (lymphoid) | 8/4/3/1 (16) | 8/4/3/1 (16) | 0/0/0 (0) | |
|
| NA | |||
| Geno-identical/MUD/haplo/9/10 mis-MUD | 15/22/13/2 | 12/18/8/2 | 3/4/5/0 | |
|
| NA | |||
| Myeloablative/reduced-intensity/sequential | 8/41/3 | 8/30/2 | 0/11/1 | |
|
| NA | |||
| CsA+ ATG (+-MMF or methotrexate) | 28 | 26 | 2 | |
| CsA + MMF + PTCY | 13 | 7 | 6 | |
| PTCY only | 11 | 7 | 4 | |
| 20/32 | 15/25 | 5/7 | NA | |
| 41/11 | 32/8 | 9/3 | ||
Abbreviations: AML: acute myeloid leukemia; MDS: myelodysplastic syndrome; MPS: myeloproliferative syndrome; ALL: acute lymphoblastic leukemia; NHL: non-Hodgkin lymphoma; HL: Hodgkin lymphoma; MM: multiple myeloma; MUD: matched unrelated donor; GVHD: graft-versus-host disease; CsA: cyclosporine A; ATG: antithymoglobulin; MMF: mycophenolate mofetyl; PTCY: post-transplant cyclophosphamide; V1: first vaccine; V3: third vaccine = first booster; V4: fourth vaccine = second booster. *: immunosuppressive drugs for active GVHD: CsA (+ corticosteroid) n = 4 (2); corticosteroid alone n = 1; ruxolitinib (+ cortisteroid) n = 4 (1); or chemotherapy: ponatinib as relapse prophylaxis n = 1; vincristine+ corticosteropid for relapse n = 1.
Anti-SARS-CoV-2 vaccinations and anti-spike responses.
| Patients | Controls | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whole Cohort | One Booster | Two Boosters (V4) N = 12 | One Booster | |
|
| 6/6 | |||
| BNT162b1/ mRNA-1273 | 52/0 | 40/0 | 12/0 | |
|
| NA | |||
| days (range) | 389 (86–4939) | 692 (91–4939) | 126.5 (86–1000) | |
| NA | ||||
| V3 days (range) | 487 (143–5160) | 889 (167–5160) | 267 (143–1090) | |
| V4: days (range) | 459 (239–1306) | |||
| 755 (189–5293) | 1045 (189–5293) | 517 (265–1376) | NA | |
| <1 year | 9 | 5 | 4 | |
| 1–2 years | 18 | 11 | 7 | |
| >2 years | 25 | 24 | 1 | |
| 330 (84–404) | 324 (84–398) | 367 (175–404) | 381 (358–391) | |
| 229 (12–298) | 224 (12–298) | 255 (113–296) | 55 (18–74) | |
| 125 (12–298) | 224 (12–298) | 60 (16–117) | 55 (18–74) | |
|
| ||||
| Antibodies < 0.8 BAU/mL | 5 (9.5%) | 4 (10%) | 1 (8%) | 0 |
| Antibodies 0.8–250 BAU/mL | 5 (9.5%) | 3 (7.5%) | 2 (17%) | 0 |
| Antibodies > 250 BAU/mL | 42 (81%) | 33 (82.5%) | 9 (75%) | 12 (100%) |
| Antibodies > 2500 BAU/mL | 27 (52%) | 20 (50%) | 7 (58%) | 12 (100%) |
|
| 44 (85%) | 34 (85%) | 10 (83%) | 12 (100%) |
| Median % of anti-spike T-cells (range) ** | 0.034 (0–1.143) | 0.028 (0–0.771) | 0.063 (0–1.143) | 0.127 (0.006–0.235) |
** expressed as SFU/100 CD3+ T cells. p in “two boosters” column: comparison between patients receiving one or two boosters. p in “controls” column: comparison between whole cohort and controls.
Figure 1T-cell responses after 1 (V3) or 2 (V4) booster vaccination in allo-HSCT recipients and controls. (A) Anti-SARS-CoV-2 spike and EBV specific T-cell levels detected as IFNγ ELISpot tests (SFU per 100 CD3+ cells). Individual data and medians are shown. (B) Anti-SARS-CoV-2 spike T-cell frequencies (SFUs) as a function of the time interval between the last booster (V3 or V4) and analysis. The vertical bar indicates the 6-month delay between the respective vaccination and analysis. (C) T-cell reactivity assessed as intracytoplasmic cytokine production according to T-cell subsets (CD4+, CD8+, double-positive (DP) and double-negative (DN)) in 11 allo-HSCT recipients and 3 healthy controls with more than 0.180% SFU in ELISpot assays. (D) CD3+ T-cell polyfunctionality analysis. Proportions of anti-spike-specific CD3+ T cells according to the 8 intracellular cytokine profiles detected. * p ≤ 0.05, ** p ≤ 0.01, *** p ≤ 0.001. ns, not significant.