| Literature DB >> 36230776 |
Sung Hyun Kim1,2, Seung-Seob Kim2,3, Ho Kyoung Hwang1,2, Woo Jung Lee1,2, Chang Moo Kang1,2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: This study aims to evaluate sinistral portal hypertension (SPH) development and its clinical impact on the long-term outcomes of patients with pancreatic cancer who underwent surgical resection with splenic vein (SV) ligation.Entities:
Keywords: pancreatic cancer; sinistral portal hypertension; splenic vein ligation; survival; varices
Year: 2022 PMID: 36230776 PMCID: PMC9564260 DOI: 10.3390/cancers14194853
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.575
Basal characteristics of the enrolled patients.
| Age (years) | 62.2 ± 9.1 |
| Sex (M:F) | 52:42 |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 22.8 ± 3.1 |
| Liver diseases | 6 (6.4%) |
| CA 19-9 (U/mL) | 98 (15–416) |
| Platelet count (103/uL) | 249 ± 87 |
| Splenic volume (cc) | 156 ± 101 |
| Neoadjuvant chemotherapy | 45 (47.9%) |
| IMV insertion type | |
| Type I | 8 (8.5%) |
| Type II | 38 (40.4%) |
| Type III | 48 (51.1%) |
| Postoperative PV or SMV stricture | 26 (27.7%) |
| Vascular resection method | |
| Tangential resection | 29 (30.9%) |
| Segmental resection | 65 (69.1%) |
| Splenic vein status | |
| Splenic vein ligation | 50 (53.2%) |
| Splenic vein saving | 44 (46.8%) |
| IMV ligation | 34 (36.2%) |
| Operation time (min) | 487 ± 116 |
| Blood loss (mL) | 888 ± 613 |
| Complication (CDC ≥ III) | 12 (12.8%) |
| POPF (≥Grade B) | 2 (2.1%) |
| Ascites | 12 (12.8%) |
| Thrombosis | 5 (5.3%) |
| R1 resection | 17 (18.1%) |
| T stage | |
| 0 | 6 (6.4%) |
| 1 | 30 (31.9%) |
| 2 | 54 (57.4%) |
| 3 | 4 (4.3%) |
| N stage | |
| 0 | 43 (45.7%) |
| 1 | 39 (41.5%) |
| 2 | 12 (12.8%) |
| TNM stage | |
| 0 | 6 (6.4%) |
| I | 36 (38.3%) |
| II | 40 (42.6%) |
| III | 12 (12.8%) |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 74 (78.7%) |
| Variceal formation | 22 (23.4%) |
| Variceal bleeding | 2 (2.1%) |
| Median follow-up (months) | 25 (16–37) |
BMI, body mass index; CA, carbohydrate antigen; IMV, inferior mesenteric vein; PV, portal vein; SMV, superior mesenteric vein; CDC, Clavien–Dindo classification; POPF, postoperative pancreatic fistula.
Univariable and multivariable analyses for variceal formation after pancreatoduodenectomy.
| Univariate Analysis | Multivariate Analysis | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95%CI | OR | 95%CI | ||||
| IMV insertion type | Type I | 0.93 | 0.35–2.51 | 0.931 | |||
| Type II | 0.43 | 0.05–3.85 | 0.429 | ||||
| Type III | (reference) | ||||||
| IMV ligation | 4.25 | 1.55–11.63 | 0.005 | ||||
| SV ligation | 4.29 | 1.54–11.91 | 0.005 | 4.56 | 1.53–13.00 | 0.006 | |
| Postoperative PV or SMV stricture | 3.80 | 1.38–10.44 | 0.010 | 3.98 | 1.36–11.69 | 0.012 | |
| Vascular resection method | SR | 6.00 | 1.30–27.71 | 0.022 | |||
| TR | (reference) | ||||||
OR, odds ratio; CI, confidence interval; IMV, inferior mesenteric vein; SV, splenic vein; PV, portal vein; SMV, superior mesenteric vein; SR, segmental resection; TR, tangential resection.
Basal characteristics according to splenic vein status.
| SV Saving | SV Ligation | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 62.5 ± 9.2 | 62.9 ± 9.0 | 0.866 |
| Sex (M:F) | 20:16 | 14:18 | 0.466 |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 23.4 ± 3.2 | 22.5 ± 2.3 | 0.191 |
| Liver diseases | 5 (13.9%) | 1 (3.1%) | 0.257 |
| CA 19-9 (U/mL) | 73 [10–391] | 86 [18–276] | 0.907 |
| Neoadjuvant chemotherapy | 15 (41.7%) | 15 (46.9%) | 0.852 |
| IMV insertion type | 0.600 | ||
| Type I | 2 (5.6%) | 3 (9.4%) | |
| Type II | 17 (47.2%) | 11 (34.4%) | |
| Type III | 17 (47.2%) | 18 (56.3%) | |
| IMV ligation | 0 (0.0%) | 23 (71.9%) | <0.001 |
| Vascular resection type | <0.001 | ||
| Tangential resection | 24 (66.7%) | 1 (3.1%) | |
| Segmental resection | 12 (33.3%) | 31 (96.9%) | |
| Operation time (min) | 453 ± 93 | 510 ± 117 | 0.028 |
| Blood loss (mL) | 843 ± 645 | 978 ± 622 | 0.385 |
| Complication (CDC≥III) | 5 (13.9%) | 5 (15.6%) | >0.999 |
| POPF (≥Grade B) | 1 (2.8%) | 1 (3.1%) | >0.999 |
| Ascites | 4 (11.1%) | 4 (12.5%) | >0.999 |
| Thrombosis | 2 (5.6%) | 1 (3.1%) | >0.999 |
| R1 resection | 7 (19.4%) | 6 (18.8%) | >0.999 |
| T stage | 0.967 | ||
| 0 | 2 (5.6%) | 1 (3.1%) | |
| 1 | 12 (33.3%) | 11 (34.4%) | |
| 2 | 21 (58.3%) | 18 (56.3%) | |
| 3 | 1 (2.8%) | 2 (6.3%) | |
| N stage | 0.514 | ||
| 0 | 14 (38.9%) | 13 (40.6%) | |
| 1 | 15 (41.7%) | 16 (50.0%) | |
| 2 | 7 (19.4%) | 3 (9.4%) | |
| TNM stage | 0.655 | ||
| 0 | 2 (5.6%) | 1 (3.1%) | |
| I | 12 (33.3%) | 12 (37.5%) | |
| II | 15 (41.7%) | 16 (50.0%) | |
| III | 7 (19.4%) | 3 (9.4%) | |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 31 (86.1%) | 25 (78.1%) | 0.587 |
| Variceal formation | 2 (5.6%) | 9 (28.1%) | 0.028 |
| Variceal bleeding | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (3.1%) | 0.953 |
SV, splenic vein; BMI, body mass index; CA, carbohydrate antigen; IMV, inferior mesenteric vein; CDC, Clavien–Dindo classification; POPF, postoperative pancreatic fistula.
Pre- and postoperative changes in variceal-related parameters.
| Parameters | SV Saving | SV Ligation | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preop. | Splenic volume (cc) | 149 ± 71 | 150 ± 68 | 0.938 |
| Platelet counts (103/uL) | 269 ± 96 | 227 ± 64 | 0.038 | |
| Platelet count < 100K | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | |
| Variceal score | 0.0 ± 0.0 | 0.2 ± 0.7 | 0.091 | |
| 6M | Splenic volume (cc) | 149 ± 78 | 213 ± 108 | 0.007 |
| Splenic volume (ratio) | 1.02 ± 0.24 | 1.42 ± 0.35 | <0.001 | |
| Platelet count (103/uL) | 227 ± 76 | 166 ± 54 | <0.001 | |
| Platelet count (ratio) | 0.92 ± 0.37 | 0.76 ± 0.27 | 0.059 | |
| Platelet count < 100K | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (6.3%) | 0.422 | |
| Variceal score | 0.9 ± 1.2 | 3.5 ± 2.2 | <0.001 | |
| 12M | Splenic volume (cc) | 137 ± 61 | 218 ± 114 | 0.002 |
| Splenic volume (ratio) | 1.04 ± 0.34 | 1.45 ± 0.34 | <0.001 | |
| Platelet count (103/uL) | 205 ± 56 | 161 ± 56 | 0.005 | |
| Platelet count < 100K | 1 (3.1%) | 5 (18.5%) | 0.129 | |
| Platelet count (ratio) | 0.82 ± 0.32 | 0.79 ± 0.40 | 0.677 | |
| Variceal score | 0.9 ± 1.3 | 3.5 ± 2.2 | <0.001 | |
| 24M | Splenic volume (cc) | 154 ± 160 | 250 ± 138 | 0.074 |
| Splenic volume (ratio) | 1.04 ± 0.44 | 1.53 ± 0.43 | 0.003 | |
| Platelet count (103/uL) | 184 ± 41 | 154 ± 54 | 0.086 | |
| Platelet count < 100K | 0 (0.0.%) | 1 (6.3%) | 0.975 | |
| Platelet count (ratio) | 0.66 ± 0.42 | 0.73 ± 0.31 | 0.583 | |
| Variceal score | 1.4 ± 1.8 | 4.0 ± 3.4 | 0.009 |
Figure 1Pre- and postoperative changes in variceal-related parameters: (A) spleen volume ratio, (B) platelet count ratio, and (C) variceal score (* p < 0.05).
Figure 2Survival analyses according to splenic vein status: (A) disease-free survival and (B) overall survival.
Univariate and multivariate risk of overall survival.
| Univariate Analysis | Multivariate Analysis | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95%CI | HR | 95%CI | |||||
| DFS | Preop. CA 19-9 (log scale) | 1.00 | 0.78–1.26 | 0.989 | 1.02 | 0.81–1.30 | 0.845 | |
| TNM stage | III | 4.94 | 1.59–7.35 | <0.001 | 4.15 | 2.15–8.00 | <0.001 | |
| II | 3.42 | 2.74–8.2 | 0.002 | 3.09 | 1.32–7.23 | 0.009 | ||
| I | (reference) | (reference) | ||||||
| R1 resection | 1.24 | 0.74–2.10 | 0.420 | 1.35 | 0.67–2.68 | 0.396 | ||
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 1.40 | 0.76–2.59 | 0.264 | 0.91 | 0.46–1.82 | 0.792 | ||
| Sinistral portal hypertension | 1.21 | 0.71–2.09 | 0.479 | 1.21 | 0.69–2.14 | 0.509 | ||
| OS | Preop. CA 19-9 (log scale) | 1.15 | 0.85–1.55 | 0.371 | 1.20 | 0.89–1.62 | 0.233 | |
| TNM stage | III | 4.45 | 2.42–8.19 | <0.001 | 3.32 | 1.53–7.21 | 0.002 | |
| II | 3.47 | 1.52–7.91 | 0.003 | 2.92 | 0.69–7.05 | 0.180 | ||
| I | (reference) | (reference) | ||||||
| R1 resection | 1.27 | 0.66–2.43 | 0.479 | 1.18 | 0.63–2.21 | 0.609 | ||
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 1.31 | 0.61–2.82 | 0.495 | 0.88 | 0.38–2.03 | 0.756 | ||
| Sinistral portal hypertension | 1.32 | 0.76–2.29 | 0.328 | 1.03 | 0.62–1.73 | 0.902 | ||
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; DFS, disease-free survival; OS, overall survival.