| Literature DB >> 36230440 |
Lea Mimoun1,2, Amir Steinman2, Ynon Kliachko2, Sharon Tirosh-Levy1,2, Gili Schvartz2, Elena Blinder1, Gad Baneth2, Monica Leszkowicz Mazuz1.
Abstract
Equine Neospora infection has been linked to neurological disorders and infertility in horses. This study looked into the risk factors for infection and the exposure to Neospora spp. in horses. The study was performed in two independent populations in Israel. The first consisted of apparently healthy horses, and the second consisted of mares examined during pregnancy and after parturition. Sera samples collected from horses and mares were tested for Neospora exposure by the indirect fluorescent antibody test (IFAT). The study revealed seroprevalence of 24% in apparently healthy horses and 66.4% and 48.6% in mares during gestation and after parturition, respectively. Among the investigated risk factors, older age (p = 0.026) and housing in both stalls and paddocks (p = 0.033) in apparently healthy horses, and Arabian breeds (p = 0.005) in pregnant mares, were found to be significantly associated with Neospora spp. seropositivity in univariable, but not multivariable, statistical analysis. This study revealed high exposure of equines to Neospora parasites, especially mares. Horse farm management, in combination with active surveillance, including serological testing and follow up, could help reduce the spread of the parasite among horses in endemic areas.Entities:
Keywords: Neospora; horses; neosporosis; risk factors; seroprevalence
Year: 2022 PMID: 36230440 PMCID: PMC9558976 DOI: 10.3390/ani12192699
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Animals (Basel) ISSN: 2076-2615 Impact factor: 3.231
Figure 1Map representing the geographical distribution of Neospora spp. exposure in horses in farms in Israel according to their geographical location. The seropositivity (using IFAT 1:50 cutoff-titer) to Neospora spp. at each farm is expressed by color intensity and the number of horses by the size of the circle.
Neospora spp. seroprevalence in the first study population of apparently healthy horses, according to the different risk factors (sex, breed, geographical location, and housing management).
| Risk Factor | N | Cutoff Titer 1:50 | Cutoff Titer 1:200 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N Positive (%) | N Positive (%) | |||||
| Sex | Mare | 161 | 39 (24.2) | 0.580 | 14 (8.7) | 0.323 |
| Gelding | 165 | 38 (23) | 8 (4.8) | |||
| Stallion | 8 | 3 (37.5) | 0 (0) | |||
| Breed | Mixed | 152 | 39 (25.7) | 0.107 | 9 (5.9) | 0.657 |
| American | 76 | 16 (21.1) | 4 (5.3) | |||
| Pony | 19 | 6 (31.6) | 2 (10.5) | |||
| European | 20 | 3 (15) | 2 (10) | |||
| Draft | 2 | 1 (33.3) | 0 (0) | |||
| Arab | 44 | 14 (31.8) | 5 (11.4) | |||
| Gaited | 13 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |||
| Andalus | 1 | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | |||
| Mixed vs. Pure-bred | Mixed | 152 | 39 (25.7) | 0.619 | 9 (5.9) | 0.597 |
| Pure-bred | 176 | 41 (23.3) | 13 (7.4) | |||
| Geographical area | North | 157 | 37 (23.6) | 0.645 | 9 (5.7) | 0.544 |
| Center | 88 | 24 (27.3) | 8 (9.1) | |||
| South | 89 | 19 (21.3) | 5 (5.6) | |||
| Housing | Stall | 112 | 19 (17) |
| 4 (3.6) | 0.068 |
| Stall and paddock | 86 | 30 (34.9) | 11 (12.8) | |||
| Paddock | 78 | 18 (23.1) | 5 (6.4) | |||
| Pasture | 58 | 13 (22.4) | 2 (3.4) | |||
Neospora spp. seroprevalence in the first study population of apparently healthy horses detected by IFAT in relation to horse’s age.
| Horse Serology Titer for | N (%) * | Horse Age Mean | Standard Error (SE) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative | 250 (75.8) | 11.33 | 0.67 | |
| Positive (cut-off titer 1:50) | 80 (24.2) | 13.06 | 0.38 |
|
| Positive (cut-off titer 1:200) | 22 (6.7) | 13.14 | 1.08 | 0.265 |
| Total ** | 330 | 11.7 | 0.332 |
* Total number of sera from horses analyzed by IFAT immunoassay. ** The age of four horses was not recorded.
Anti-Neospora antibody titer variation detected by IFAT between mare’s pregnancy period and after parturition.
| Mare Serum Antibody Titers | Number of Mares | Pregnancy Outcome * | |
|---|---|---|---|
| During Pregnancy | After Parturition | ||
| Negative | Negative | 19 | 17 normal parturitions |
| 1:50 | 6 | normal parturition | |
| 1:100 | 5 | normal parturition | |
| 1:200 | 3 | normal parturition | |
| 1:50 | Negative | 21 | normal parturition |
| 1:50 | 10 | 9 normal parturitions | |
| 1:100 | 6 | normal parturition | |
| 1:200 | 2 | normal parturition | |
| 1:100 | Negative | 12 | normal parturition |
| 1:50 | 8 | 7 normal parturitions | |
| 1:100 | 7 | normal parturition | |
| 1:200 | 2 | normal parturition | |
| 1:200 | Negative | 3 | normal parturition |
| 1:50 | 1 | normal parturition | |
| 1:100 | 1 | 1 abortion during the 10th month | |
| 1:200 | 1 | normal parturition | |
| Total | 107 | ||
* Data are not shown for all the ten mares who had an abnormal pregnancy because sera could not be collected after pregnancy for all of them.
Neospora spp. seroprevalence in mares during gestation and after parturition in relation to various descriptive factors.
| Risk Factor * | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Positive (%) |
|
| Positive (%) |
| ||
| Breed | Arab | 81 | 64 (79.0) |
| 61 | 37 (60.7) |
|
| Mixed | 7 | 3 (42.9) | 6 | 2 (33.3) | |||
| Other, pure-bred | 29 | 15 (51.7) | 19 | 5 (26.3) | |||
| Housing | Stall | 57 | 39 (68.4) | 0.616 | 40 | 22 (55.0) | 0.264 |
| Paddock ** | 87 | 56(64.4) | 64 | 28 (43.8) | |||
| Pregnancies in the past | 0 | 18 | 10 (55.6) | 0.280 | 13 | 9 (69.2) | 0.654 |
| 1 | 18 | 14 (77.8) | 12 | 6 (50.0) | |||
| 2 or more | 32 | 24 (75.0) | 26 | 15 (57.7) | |||
| Abortion history *** | No previous abortion | 83 | 54 (65.1) | 1.00 | 62 | 28 (45.2) | 0.824 |
| Previous abortion | 14 | 9 (64.3) | 12 | 5 (41.7) | |||
| Food storage condition | Open field | 51 | 32 (62.7) | 0.997 | 41 | 25 (61) | 0.099 |
| Enclosed space | 59 | 37 (62.7) | 42 | 18 (42.9) | |||
| Presence of cattle next to the farm | Yes | 27 | 21 (77.8) | 0.076 | 25 | 14 (56.0) | 0.314 |
| No | 98 | 58 (59.2) | 70 | 31 (44.3) | |||
| Presence of dogs in the farm | Yes | 114 | 72 (63.2) | 0.354 | 84 | 42 (50.0) | 0.070 |
| No | 16 | 12 (75) | 13 | 3 (23.1) | |||
| Food access by canids | Yes | 68 | 40 (58.8) | 0.187 | 55 | 30 (54.5) | 0.188 |
| No | 54 | 38 (70.4) | 37 | 15 (40.5) | |||
| Geographical location | North | 33 | 24 (72.7) | 0.635 | 28 | 14 (50.0) | 0.622 |
| Center | 91 | 58 (63.7) | 25 (44.6) | ||||
| South | 28 | 19 (67.9) | 13 (56.5) | ||||
| Total | 152 | 101 (66.4) | 107 | 52 (48.6) | |||
* Not all data was available for every mare. ** The term “paddock” includes mare living only in paddocks or both in stalls and paddocks. *** The abortion history also includes cases of absorption.