| Literature DB >> 36193293 |
Soumia Nachate1, Salma Rouhi1, Hicham Ouassif1, Hind Bennani1, Abdelhamid Hachimi2, Youssef Mouaffak3, Said Younous3, Fatiha Bennaoui4, Nadia El Idrissi Slitine4, Fadl Mrabih Rabou Maoulainine4, Asmae Lamrani Hanchi1, Nabila Soraa1.
Abstract
Purpose: To demonstrate the relevance of clinico-biological correlation in the interpretation of positive blood cultures (BC) for multidrug-resistant (MDR) bacteria, among adult and pediatric patients, in order to distinguish between true bacteremia (TB) and contaminations and to evaluate the impact on patient management. Patients andEntities:
Keywords: blood culture; clinico-biological correlation; contamination; multidrug-resistant bacteria; true bacteremia
Year: 2022 PMID: 36193293 PMCID: PMC9526425 DOI: 10.2147/IDR.S373065
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Infect Drug Resist ISSN: 1178-6973 Impact factor: 4.177
Figure 1Flow chart of blood cultures received during this period.
Baseline Characteristics of Patients with Positive BCs with MDR Bacteria (True Bacteremia and Contaminations)
| Characteristics | True Bacteremia (n = 157) | Contaminations (n = 9) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 67 (42.7%) | 7 (77.8%) | 0.079 | |
| ● | 34 (21.7%) | 2 (22.2%) | >0.99 |
| ● | 56 (35.7%) | 0 (0%) | 0.029 |
| 0.490 | |||
| ● | 99 (63.1%) | 7 (77.8%) | - |
| ● | 58 (36.9%) | 2 (22.2%) | - |
| 129 (82.2%) | 7 (77.8%) | 0.666 | |
| ● | 67 (51.9%) | 7 (100%) | 0.016 |
| ● | 22 (17.1%) | 0 (0%) | 0.598 |
| ● | 40 (31%) | 0 (0%) | 0.105 |
| 15 (9.6%) | 2 (22.2%) | 0.231 | |
| 3 (1.9%) | 0 (0%) | >0.99 | |
| 10 (6.4%) | 0 (0%) | >0.99 | |
| ● | 47 (70.1%) | 4 (57.1%) | 0.670 |
| ● | 31 (46.3%) | 1 (14.3%) | 0.131 |
| ● | 16 (25%) | 3 (42.9%) | 0.363 |
| 76 (48.4%) | 7 (77.8%) | 0.168 | |
| 23 (14.6%) | 2 (22.2%) | 0.626 | |
| 20 (12.7%) | 2 (22.2%) | 0.340 | |
| 6 (3.8%) | 1 (11.1%) | 0.328 | |
| 10 (6.4%) | 0 (0%) | >0.99 | |
| 93 (59.2%) | 0 (0%) | 0.000 | |
| 6 (3.8%) | 0 (0%) | >0.99 | |
| ● | 11 (16.4%) | 2 (28.6%) | 0.599 |
| ● | 24 (35.8%) | 2 (28.6%) | >0.99 |
| ● | 4 (6%) | 1 (14.3%) | 0.400 |
| ● | 18 (26.9%) | 2 (28.6%) | >0.99 |
| ● | 8 (11.9%) | 2 (28.6%) | 0.238 |
| ● | 7 (10.4%) | 1 (14.3%) | 0.567 |
| ● | 5 (7.5%) | 0 (0%) | >0.99 |
| ● | 7 (10.4%) | 0 (0%) | >0.99 |
| ● | 4 (6%) | 0 (0%) | >0.99 |
| 24 (15.3%) | 0 (0%) | 0.360 | |
| 14 (8.9%) | 0 (0%) | >0.99 | |
| 10 (6.4%) | 0 (0%) | >0.99 | |
| 10 (6.4%) | 1 (11.1%) | 0.469 | |
| 15 (100%) | 0 (0%) | >0.99 | |
| 23 (95.7%) | 1 (11.1%) | >0.99 | |
| 157 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 0.000 | |
| ● | 13.92 (0.11–56.27) | 8.55 (8.43–12.63) | 0.551 |
| ● | 8.87 (0–53.8) | 5.12 (1.99–7.71) | 0.076 |
| ● | 1.62 (0.05–7.23) | 4.09 (0.71–5.61) | 0.017 |
| ● | 129 (1–632) | 246 (90–540) | 0.038 |
| ● | 140.83 (31.29–492.10) | 13.71 (3.72–30.69) | 0.000 |
| 10 (1–36) | 8 (2 –12) | 0.049 | |
| 16 (2–90) | 10 (2–20) | 0.008 | |
| ● | 1 (0.7%) | 1 (11.1%) | 0.114 |
| ● | 33 (22.8%) | 5 (55.6%) | 0.041 |
| ● | 55 (37.9%) | 3 (33.3%) | 0.542 |
| ● | 56 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 0.015 |
| 61 (42.1%) | 0 (0%) | 0.009 | |
Notes: *The association of more than one comorbidity is possible. **Previous antibiotic therapy (in the previous 3 months) could not be verified in all patients. ***Screening for MDR carriage was not systematically performed in all patients.
Abbreviations: ICUs, intensive care units; NICU, Neonatal ICU; PICU, pediatric ICU; GA, Gestational age; ANC, Absolute neutrophil counts.
Distribution of the Main Monomicrobial and Polymicrobial Causative Agents (True Pathogens and Contaminants) in Positive BCs with MDR Bacteria
| MDR Isolates (n=171) | True Bacteremia (n=157) | Contaminations (n=9) | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 152 (96.8%) | 9 (100%) | >0.99 | |
| ● | 77 (50.7%) | 3 (33,3%) | 0.495 |
| o K | 38 (49.4%) | 3 (100%) | – |
| o E | 25 (32.5%) | 0 (0%) | – |
| o E | 10 (13%) | 0 (0%) | – |
| o O | 4 (5.2%) | 0 (0%) | – |
| ● | 50 (32.9%) | 1 (11.1%) | 0.274 |
| o K | 34 (68%) | 0 (0%) | – |
| o E | 9 (18%) | 1 () | – |
| o E | 3 (6%) | 0 (0%) | – |
| o Others* (n= 4) | 4 (8%) | 0 (0%) | – |
| ● | 3 (2%) | 1 (11.1%) | 0.207 |
| ● | 18 (11.8%) | 2 (22.2%) | 0.310 |
| ● | 4 (2.6%) | 2 (22.2%) | 0.037 |
| 5 (3.2%) | 0 (0%) | >0.99 | |
| ● CP-KP and CP-Citrobacter freundii | 1 (20%) | 0 (0%) | – |
| ● CP-KP and CRAB | 1 (20%) | 0 (0%) | – |
| ● ESBL-KP and ESBL-EK | 1 (20%) | 0 (0%) | – |
| ● ESBL-KP and CP-EK | 2 (40%) | 0 (0%) | – |
| 65 (41.7%) | 0 (0%) | 0.012 | |
| 149 (95.5%) | – | – |
Notes: *ESBL-Enterobacter aerogenes (n = 2), ESBL-Citrobacter freundii (n = 1), ESBL-Proteus mirabilis (n = 1), CP-Enterobacter aerogenes (n = 1), CP-Klebsiella oxytoca (n = 2), CP-Serratia fonticola (n = 1). **Five polymicrobial BC positive for two MDR germs (9 MDR-Enterobacterales and 1 CRAB).
Abbreviations: ESBL-E, Extended-Spectrum Beta-Lactamase-producing Enterobacteriaceae; CPE, carbapenem-producing Enterobacteriaceae; CRAB, carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii; CRPA, carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa; MRSA, Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; VRE, vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus; KP, Klebsiella pneumoniae; EK, Enterobacter cloacae.
Comparison of the Clinical Course of Patients According to the Appropriateness of Probabilistic Antibiotic Therapy
| Clinical Course Under Probabilistic Antibiotic Therapy | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Favourable | Unfavourable | Deceased | ||||
| Probabilistic antibiotic therapy | Appropriate (n=52) | 29 (55.8%) | 18 (34.6%) | 5 (9.6%) | 0.000 | |
| Inappropriate (n=93) | 0 (0%) | 74 (79.6%) | 19 (20.4%) | |||
| Probabilistic antibiotic therapy | Appropriate (n=1) | 1 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0.889 | |
| Inappropriate (n=8) | 7 (87.5%) | 1 (12.5%) | 0 (0%) | |||