| Literature DB >> 36185859 |
Bicky Thapa1, Salome Arobelidze2, Bernadette A Clark3, Jia Xuefei4, Hamed Daw3, Yee Chung Cheng1, Mita Patel5, Timothy Pp Spiro3, Abdo Haddad3.
Abstract
Objectives Metaplastic breast cancer (MBC) is a rare neoplasm accounting for <1% of all breast cancer. We evaluated the clinical characteristics and survival outcomes of MBC. Methods Patients diagnosed with pathologically proven MBC were reviewed from the institutional breast cancer database from 2000 to 2017. Results A total of 136 patients diagnosed with MBC were included in the study. The median age of the diagnosis was 60 years, and 60% of patients were stage II at diagnosis, and 22% were stage III. About two-thirds of the patients were triple-negative; 93% had nuclear grade III, and 25% had a lymphovascular invasion. Squamous differentiation (29%) was the most common histologic subtype, followed by the spindle subtype (21%). The most common distant metastases were lung (22%), followed by bone (13%). Moreover, 60% had a mastectomy, 19% had endocrine therapy, 58% had radiation, 51% received anthracycline-based chemotherapy, 26% had non-anthracycline chemotherapy, and 22% received no chemotherapy. In the entire cohort, the two-year overall survival (OS) and five-year OS were 79% and 69%, respectively, and the two-year progression-free survival (PFS) and five-year PFS were 72% and 61%, respectively. On multivariable analysis, the stage of MBC (stage III: hazard ratio (HR), 5.065 (95% confidence interval (CI), 1.02-25.27) (p=0.048)), poor functional status (Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) score, 2; HR, 24.736 (95% CI, 1.92-318.73) (p=0.014)), and distant metastasis to the brain (HR, 8.453 (95% CI, 1.88-38.04) (p=0.005)) and lung (HR, 42.102 (95% CI, 7.20-246.36) (p<0.001)) were significant predictors of decreased OS. Conclusions MBC demonstrated early disease progression and poor overall survival. The stage of MBC, decreased performance status, and metastasis to the lung and brain were independent poor prognostic factors.Entities:
Keywords: chemotherapy; ecog; histology; hormone receptors; mastectomy; metaplastic breast cancer; metastasis; prognosis; radiation; triple negative
Year: 2022 PMID: 36185859 PMCID: PMC9517584 DOI: 10.7759/cureus.28551
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cureus ISSN: 2168-8184
Patient characteristics
AJCC, American Joint Committee on Cancer; p63, tumor protein p63; MBC, metaplastic breast cancer; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; NA, data not available from the chart review; HER2, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2
#Other histology in our study includes ductal carcinoma in situ micropapillary pattern, heterologous type with matrix production, high-grade metaplastic carcinoma, large cells with intermingling mature plasma cells, matrix-producing carcinoma, and sarcomatoid features, and metaplastic carcinoma.
| Variables | Level | Overall |
| Age at diagnosis (median (range)) | 60 (27, 92) | |
| Race (%) | Black | 31 (23.5) |
| White | 101 (76.5) | |
| Others | 4 (2.9) | |
| ECOG performance status (%) | 0 | 77 (56.6) |
| 1 | 38 (27.9) | |
| 2 | 12 (8.8) | |
| 3 | 9 (6.6) | |
| Lymphovascular invasion (%) | No | 78 (57.3) |
| Yes | 27 (19.8) | |
| NA | 31 (22.8) | |
|
| Negative | 93 (68.4) |
| Positive | 43 (31.6) | |
|
|
| 5 (3.7) |
|
| 2 (1.5) | |
| NA | 129 (94.8) | |
| Nuclear grade (%) | I | 3 (2.4) |
| II | 5 (4) | |
| III | 114 (93.4) | |
| NA | 14 | |
| AJCC stage (%) | I | 28 (20.6) |
| II | 82 (60.3) | |
| III | 19 (14) | |
| IV | 7 (5.1) | |
| Hormonal therapy (%) | No | 103 (80.5) |
| Yes | 25 (19.5) | |
| NA | 8 | |
| Radiation therapy (%) | No | 55 (42) |
| Yes | 76 (58) | |
| NA | 5 | |
| Chemotherapy type (%) | Anthracycline | 70 (51.5) |
| Non-anthracycline | 36 (26.5) | |
| None | 30 (22) | |
| Surgery (%) | Mastectomy | 76 (60.3) |
| Lumpectomy | 50 (39.7) | |
| Histologic subtypes (%) | Spindle cell | 29 (21.3) |
| Squamous | 40 (29.4) | |
| Mixed MBC/mesenchymal | 55 (40.4) | |
| #Others | 12 (8.8) | |
| Triple-negative status (%) | No | 35 (25.7) |
| Yes | 101 (74.3) | |
| Estrogen receptor positivity (%) | No | 114 (83.8) |
| Yes | 22 (16.2) | |
| Progesterone receptor positivity (%) | No | 124 (91.2) |
| Yes | 12 (8.8) | |
| HER2 expression (%) | No | 122 (89.7) |
| Yes | 14 (10.3) | |
| Metastasis to the lung (%) | No | 106 (77.9) |
| Yes | 30 (22.1) | |
| Metastasis to the liver (%) | No | 130 (95.6) |
| Yes | 6 (4.4) | |
| Metastasis to the bone (%) | No | 118 (86.8) |
| Yes | 18 (13.2) | |
| Metastasis to the adrenal (%) | No | 135 (99.3) |
| Yes | 1 (0.7) | |
| Metastasis to the spleen (%) | No | 135 (99.3) |
| Yes | 1 (0.7) | |
| Metastasis to the brain (%) | No | 127 (93.4) |
| Yes | 9 (6.6) |
Figure 1Stage-by-stage progression-free survival probability curve
PFS: progression-free survival; Ref: reference
Univariable analysis for progression-free survival
AJCC, American Joint Committee on Cancer; MBC, metaplastic breast cancer; N, number of patients; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; NA, not applicable; Ref, reference; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; HER2, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2
^Four patients were excluded from survival analysis due to missing information such as the date of diagnosis, last follow-up, or date of death.
*Progression was treated as an event and death as a competing risk event.
#Other histology in our study includes ductal carcinoma in situ micropapillary pattern, heterologous type with matrix production, high-grade metaplastic carcinoma, large cells with intermingling mature plasma cells, matrix-producing carcinoma, and sarcomatoid features, and metaplastic carcinoma.
| Variable | Variable level | N^ | Number of events* | One-year rate (% (range)) | Two-year rate (% (range)) | Five-year rate (% (range)) | HR (95% CI) | p-value |
| Race | Black | 31 | 13 | 94% (77%-98%) | 71% (52%-84%) | 61% (41%-75%) | Ref | |
| White | 97 | 35 | 86% (77%-92%) | 73% (62%-81%) | 60% (48%-70%) | 0.93 (0.49-1.76) | 0.83 | |
| Lymphovascular invasion | No | 77 | 23 | 91% (81%-95%) | 81% (70%-88%) | 65% (51%-75%) | Ref | |
| Yes | 27 | 13 | 89% (69%-96%) | 64% (43%-80%) | 56% (34%-73%) | 1.62 (0.81-3.24) | 0.17 | |
| ECOG performance status | 0 | 74 | 18 | 94% (86%-98%) | 85% (75%-92%) | Ref | ||
| 1 | 37 | 12 | 89% (74%-96%) | 78% (61%-88%) | 1.40 (0.67-2.91) | 0.37 | ||
| 2 | 12 | 12 | 58% (27%-80%) | 17% (3%-41%) | 12.19 (5.44-27.30) | <0.001 | ||
| 3 | 9 | 7 | 67% (28%-88%) | 22% (3%-51%) | 8.46 (3.31-21.60) | <0.001 | ||
| p63 | Negative | 89 | 35 | 87% (78%-93%) | 70% (59%-78%) | 59% (48%-69%) | Ref | |
| Positive | 43 | 14 | 88% (73%-95%) | 78% (62%-88%) | 64% (45%-78%) | 0.92 (0.49-1.71) | 0.78 | |
| AJCC stage | I | 25 | 7 | 92% (72%-98%) | 88% (76%-100%) | 68% (51%-91%) | Ref | |
| II | 81 | 21 | 91% (82%-96%) | 82% (73%-91%) | 72% (62%-83%) | 1.05 (0.45-2.48) | 0.90 | |
| III | 19 | 14 | 94% (67%-99%) | 39% (22%-69%) | 27% (12%-59%) | 4.17 (1.67-10.40) | 0.002 | |
| IV | 7 | 7 | 14% (1%-46%) | 44.64 (13.40-148.71) | <0.001 | |||
| Hormonal therapy | No | 100 | 36 | 88% (79%-93%) | 74% (64%-82%) | 62% (51%-72%) | Ref | |
| Yes | 24 | 9 | 91% (70%-98%) | 74% (51%-87%) | 59% (35%-76%) | 1.04 (0.50-2.17) | 0.91 | |
| Radiation therapy | No | 53 | 19 | 81% (67%-89%) | 71% (57%-82%) | 63% (47%-75%) | Ref | |
| Yes | 74 | 28 | 93% (84%-97%) | 73% (61%-82%) | 60% (47%-70%) | 0.99 (0.55-1.77) | 0.97 | |
| Chemotherapy type | Anthracycline | 68 | 21 | 93% (83%-97%) | 80% (69%-88%) | 70% (56%-80%) | Ref | |
| Non-anthracycline | 36 | 13 | 85% (68%-94%) | 73% (55%-85%) | 56% (35%-72%) | 1.48 (0.74-2.98) | 0.27 | |
| Surgery | Mastectomy | 74 | 28 | 89% (79%-94%) | 74% (62%-82%) | 61% (48%-72%) | Ref | |
| Lumpectomy | 48 | 13 | 96% (84%-99%) | 82% (68%-91%) | 69% (52%-81%) | 0.66 (0.34-1.28) | 0.22 | |
| Histologic subtypes | Spindle cell | 27 | 11 | 92% (73%-98%) | 73% (51%-86%) | 56% (33%-74%) | Ref | |
| Squamous | 40 | 19 | 82% (67%-91%) | 65% (48%-78%) | 54% (37%-68%) | 1.15 (0.55-2.42) | 0.71 | |
| Mixed MBC/mesenchymal | 54 | 16 | 88% (76%-95%) | 76% (62%-86%) | 66% (50%-78%) | 0.69 (0.32-1.49) | 0.34 | |
| #Other | 11 | 3 | 91% (51%-99%) | 82% (45%-95%) | 72% (35%-90%) | 0.54 (0.15-1.95) | 0.35 | |
| Estrogen receptor | No | 111 | 41 | 88% (80%-93%) | 73% (63%-80%) | 61% (50%-70%) | Ref | |
| Yes | 21 | 8 | 86% (62%-95%) | 71% (47%-86%) | 61% (36%-78%) | 1.00 (0.47, 2.14) | > 0.99 | |
| Progesterone receptor | No | 121 | 46 | 86% (79%-91%) | 71% (62%-78%) | 60% (50%-69%) | Ref | |
| Yes | 11 | 3 | 100% (NA) | 90% (47%-99%) | 64% (24%-87%) | 0.66 (0.20-2.11) | 0.48 | |
| HER2 expression | No | 119 | 45 | 87% (79%-92%) | 73% (63%-80%) | 59% (49%-68%) | Ref | |
| Yes | 13 | 4 | 92% (57%-99%) | 69% (37%-87%) | 69% (37%-87%) | 0.76 (0.27-2.12) | 0.60 | |
| Metastasis to the lung | No | 102 | 20 | 95% (88%-98%) | 84% (75%-90%) | Ref | ||
| Yes | 30 | 29 | 63% (44%-78%) | 33% (18%-50%) | 11.41 (6.15-21.18) | <0.001 | ||
| Metastasis to the bone | No | 114 | 31 | 90% (83%-94%) | 79% (70%-85%) | Ref | ||
| Yes | 18 | 18 | 72% (46%-87%) | 33% (14%-55%) | 6.65 (3.60-12.28) | <0.001 | ||
| Metastasis to the brain | No | 123 | 40 | 87% (80%-92%) | 76% (67%-83%) | Ref | ||
| Yes | 9 | 9 | 89% (43%-98%) | 22% (3%-51%) | 5.00 (2.38-10.50) | <0.001 | ||
| Metastasis to the liver | No | 126 | 43 | 89% (81%-93%) | 74% (65%-81%) | Ref | ||
| Yes | 6 | 6 | 67% (19%-90%) | 33% (5%-68%) | 5.16 (2.15-12.36) | <0.001 |
Multivariable analysis for progression-free survival
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; Ref, reference
*Analysis was done using a reference level of no hormonal therapy and no lung, liver, and brain metastases.
| Variable | HR (95% CI) | p-value |
| Stage II (ref = stage I) | 5.15 (1.00-26.52) | 0.05 |
| Stage III (ref = stage I) | 35.90 (5.64-228.59) | <0.001 |
| Stage IV (ref = stage I) | 4,149.63 (139.71-123,249.44) | <0.001 |
| *Hormonal therapy (ref = no) | 0.27 (0.07-1.02) | 0.054 |
| *Lung metastasis (ref = no) | 67.01 (16.65-269.63) | <0.001 |
| *Liver metastasis (ref = no) | 0.14 (0.03-0.70) | 0.016 |
| *Brain metastasis (ref = no) | 12.28 (3.29-45.84) | <0.001 |
Figure 2Stage-by-stage overall survival probability curve
OS, overall survival; Ref: reference
Univariable analysis for overall survival
AJCC, American Joint Committee on Cancer; MBC, metaplastic breast cancer; N, number of patients; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; NA, not applicable; Ref, reference; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; HER2, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2
^Four patients were excluded from survival analysis due to missing information such as the date of diagnosis, last follow-up, or date of death.
*Progression was treated as an event and death as a competing risk event.
#Other histology in our study includes ductal carcinoma in situ micropapillary pattern, heterologous type with matrix production, high-grade metaplastic carcinoma, large cells with intermingling mature plasma cells, matrix-producing carcinoma, and sarcomatoid features, and metaplastic carcinoma.
| Variable | Variable level | N^ | Number of events* | One-year rate (% (range)) | Two-year rate (% (range)) | Five-year rate (% (range)) | HR (95% CI) | p-value |
| Race | Black | 31 | 12 | 94% (77%-98%) | 81% (62%-91%) | 63% (43%-78%) | Ref | |
| White | 97 | 30 | 91% (83%-96%) | 78% (68%-85%) | 70% (60%-79%) | 0.88 (0.45-1.71) | 0.70 | |
| Lymphovascular invasion | No | 77 | 20 | 95% (86%-98%) | 86% (76%-92%) | 75% (63%-84%) | Ref | |
| Yes | 27 | 10 | 96% (76%-99%) | 72% (50%-86%) | 63% (40%-79%) | 1.47 (0.68-3.14) | 0.32 | |
| ECOG performance status | 0 | 74 | 13 | 99% (90%-100%) | 88% (78%-94%) | Ref | ||
| 1 | 37 | 12 | 95% (80%-99%) | 86% (71%-94%) | 1.90 (0.87-4.17) | 0.11 | ||
| 2 | 12 | 12 | 58% (27%-80%) | 25% (6%-50%) | 17.81 (7.55-41.98) | <0.001 | ||
| 3 | 9 | 6 | 78% (36%-94%) | 56% (20%-80%) | 9.31 (3.33-26.09) | <0.001 | ||
| p63 | Negative | 89 | 32 | 93% (85%-97%) | 77% (66%-84%) | 67% (55%-76%) | Ref | |
| Positive | 43 | 11 | 90% (76%-96%) | 85% (70%-93%) | 74% (57%-85%) | 0.80 (0.40-1.58) | 0.51 | |
| AJCC stage | I | 25 | 6 | 96% (75%-99%) | 88% (76%-100%) | 83% (69%-100%) | Ref | |
| II | 81 | 17 | 96% (88%-99%) | 88% (81%-96%) | 79% (71%-89%) | 0.96 (0.38-2.44) | 0.93 | |
| III | 19 | 13 | 94% (67%-99%) | 61% (42%-88%) | 30% (14%-64%) | 4.53 (1.71-12.01) | 0.002 | |
| IV | 7 | 7 | 29% (4%-61%) | 43.26 (12.34-151.64) | <0.001 | |||
| Hormonal therapy | No | 100 | 32 | 92% (84%-96%) | 78% (68%-85%) | 68% (57%-77%) | Ref | |
| Yes | 24 | 7 | 100% (NA) | 96% (73%-99%) | 77% (54%-90%) | 0.86 (0.38-1.96) | 0.72 | |
| Radiation therapy | No | 53 | 16 | 87% (74%-93%) | 77% (63%-86%) | 70% (55%-81%) | Ref | |
| Yes | 74 | 25 | 97% (89%-99%) | 81% (70%-89%) | 69% (56%-78%) | 1.01 (0.54-1.90) | 0.97 | |
| Chemotherapy type | Anthracycline | 68 | 18 | 97% (89%-99%) | 85% (74%-92%) | 77% (64%-85%) | Ref | |
| Non-anthracycline | 36 | 12 | 85% (67%-93%) | 79% (61%-89%) | 67% (46%-81%) | 1.52 (0.73-3.15) | 0.26 | |
| Surgery | Mastectomy | 74 | 24 | 94% (86%-98%) | 82% (71%-89%) | 69% (56%-79%) | Ref | |
| Lumpectomy | 48 | 11 | 98% (85%-100%) | 89% (75%-95%) | 79% (63%-89%) | 0.66 (0.32-1.34) | 0.25 | |
| Histologic subtypes | Spindle cell | 27 | 10 | 92% (73%-98%) | 77% (56%-89%) | 67% (44%-82%) | Ref | |
| Squamous | 40 | 15 | 90% (76%-96%) | 77% (61%-88%) | 64% (46%-77%) | 0.97 (0.43-2.15) | 0.94 | |
| Mixed MBC/mesenchymal | 54 | 15 | 94% (83%-98%) | 80% (66%-89%) | 73% (58%-83%) | 0.71 (0.32-1.58) | 0.40 | |
| #Others | 11 | 3 | 91% (51%-99%) | 91% (51%-99%) | 71% (34%-90%) | 0.56 (0.15-2.05) | 0.38 | |
| Estrogen receptor | No | 111 | 36 | 92% (84%-9%) | 77% (68%-84%) | 67% (57%-75%) | Ref | |
| Yes | 21 | 7 | 95% (71%-99%) | 90% (67%-98%) | 75% (51%-89%) | 0.95 (0.42-2.13) | 0.89 | |
| Progesterone receptor | No | 121 | 40 | 91% (85%-95%) | 78% (69%-84%) | 67% (57%-75%) | Ref | |
| Yes | 11 | 3 | 100% (NA) | 100% (NA) | 89% (43%-98%) | 0.70 (0.22-2.26) | 0.55 | |
| HER2-neu expression | No | 119 | 39 | 92% (85%-96%) | 80% (71%-86%) | 68% (59%-76%) | Ref | |
| Yes | 13 | 4 | 92% (57%-99%) | 77% (44%-92%) | 69% (37%-87%) | 0.87 (0.3-2.43) | 0.79 | |
| Metastasis to the lung | No | 102 | 18 | 96% (89%-98%) | 88% (79%-93%) | 81% (72%-88%) | Ref | |
| Yes | 30 | 25 | 80% (61%-90%) | 53% (34%-69%) | 27% (11%-44%) | 7.85 (4.18-14.72) | <0.001 | |
| Metastasis to the bone | No | 114 | 28 | 95% (88%-97%) | 82% (74%-88%) | 76% (67%-83%) | Ref | |
| Yes | 18 | 15 | 78% (51%-91%) | 61% (35%-79%) | 24% (7%-46%) | 4.90 (2.57-9.34) | <0.001 | |
| Metastasis to the brain | No | 123 | 34 | 92% (85%-95%) | 83% (75%-89%) | 72% (63%-80%) | Ref | |
| Yes | 9 | 9 | 100% (100%-100%) | 33% (8%-62%) | 22% (3%-51%) | 5.53 (2.61-11.72) | <0.001 | |
| Metastasis to the liver | No | 126 | 39 | 93% (86%-96%) | 81% (73%-87%) | Ref | ||
| Yes | 6 | 4 | 83% (27%-97%) | 50% (11%-80%) | 3.06 (1.08-8.67) | 0.036 |
Multivariable analysis for overall survival
ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; Ref, reference
*Analysis was done using a reference level of no lung, bone, and brain metastasis.
| Variable | HR (95% CI) | p-value |
| Stage II (ref = stage I) | 0.671 (0.15-3.07) | 0.61 |
| Stage III (ref = stage I) | 5.065 (1.02-25.27) | 0.048 |
| Stage IV (ref = stage I) | 5.968 (0.55-64.47) | 0.14 |
| Hormonal therapy (ref = no) | 0.142 (0.02-1.17) | 0.07 |
| Radiation therapy (ref = no) | 3.626 (0.71-18.60) | 0.12 |
| ECOG 1 (ref = ECOG 0) | 3.141 (1.00-9.88) | 0.05 |
| ECOG 2 (ref = ECOG 0) | 24.736 (1.92-318.73) | 0.014 |
| ECOG 3 (ref = ECOG 0) | 1.704 (0.18-16.48) | 0.65 |
| *Lung metastasis (ref = no) | 42.102 (7.20-246.36) | <0.001 |
| *Bone metastasis (ref = no) | 0.052 (0.01-0.48) | 0.009 |
| *Brain metastasis (ref = no) | 8.453 (1.88-38.04) | 0.005 |
Progression-free survival based on histology
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; Ref: reference; NA, not available; N, number of patients; MBC, metaplastic breast cancer
#Other histology in our study includes ductal carcinoma in situ micropapillary pattern, heterologous type with matrix production, high-grade metaplastic carcinoma, large cells with intermingling mature plasma cells, matrix-producing carcinoma, and sarcomatoid features, and metaplastic carcinoma.
| Variable | Variable level | N | Number of events | Estimated median (month) | One-year rate | Two-year rate | Five-year rate | HR (95% CI) | p-value |
| Histology | Spindle cell | 27 | 11 | 74.8 | 92% (73%-98%) | 73% (51%-86%) | 56% (33%-74%) | Ref | |
| Squamous | 40 | 19 | 156.3 | 82% (67%-91%) | 65% (48%-78%) | 54% (37%-68%) | 1.15 (0.55-2.42) | 0.71 | |
| Mixed MBC/mesenchymal | 54 | 16 | NA | 88% (76%-95%) | 76% (62%-86%) | 66% (50%-78%) | 0.69 (0.32-1.49) | 0.34 | |
| #Other | 11 | 3 | NA | 91% (51%-99%) | 82% (45%-95%) | 72% (35%-90%) | 0.54 (0.15-1.95) | 0.35 |
Overall survival based on histology
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; Ref: reference; NA, not available; N, number of patients; MBC, metaplastic breast cancer
#Other histology in our study includes ductal carcinoma in situ micropapillary pattern, heterologous type with matrix production, high-grade metaplastic carcinoma, large cells with intermingling mature plasma cells, matrix-producing carcinoma, and sarcomatoid features, and metaplastic carcinoma.
| Variable | Variable level | N | Number of events | Estimated median (month) | One-year rate | Two-year rate | Five-year rate | HR (95%CI) | p-value |
| Histology | Spindle cell | 27 | 10 | 74.8 | 92% (73%-98%) | 77% (56%-89%) | 67% (44%-82%) | Ref | |
| Squamous | 40 | 15 | NA | 90% (76%-96%) | 77% (61%-88%) | 64% (46%-77%) | 0.97 (0.43-2.15) | 0.94 | |
| Mixed MBC/mesenchymal | 54 | 15 | NA | 94% (83%-98%) | 80% (66%-89%) | 73% (58%-83%) | 0.71 (0.32-1.58) | 0.40 | |
| #Other | 11 | 3 | NA | 91% (51%-99%) | 91% (51%-99%) | 71% (34%-90%) | 0.56 (0.15-2.05) | 0.38 |