| Literature DB >> 36185562 |
Raphael L C Araujo1,2,3, Camila G C Y Carvalho4, Carlos T Maeda1, Jean Michel Milani1, Diogo G Bugano2, Pedro Henrique Z de Moraes2, Marcelo M Linhares1.
Abstract
Colorectal cancer represents the third most diagnosed malignancy in the world. The liver is the main site of metastatic disease, affected in 30% of patients with newly diagnosed disease. Complete resection is considered the only potentially curative treatment for colorectal liver metastasis (CRLM), with a 5-year survival rate ranging from 35% to 58%. However, up to 80% of patients have initially unresectable disease, due to extrahepatic disease or bilobar multiple liver nodules. The availability of increasingly effective systemic chemotherapy has contributed to converting patients with initially unresectable liver metastases to resectable disease, improving long-term outcomes, and accessing tumor biology. In recent years, response to preoperative systemic chemotherapy before liver resection has been established as a major prognostic factor. Some studies have demonstrated that patients with regression of hepatic metastases while on chemotherapy have improved outcomes when compared to patients with stabilization or progression of the disease. Even if disease progression during chemotherapy represents an independent negative prognostic factor, some patients may still benefit from surgery, given the role of this modality as the main treatment with curative intent for patients with CRLM. In selected cases, based on size, the number of lesions, and tumor markers, surgery may be offered despite the less favorable prognosis and as an option for non-chemo responders. ©The Author(s) 2022. Published by Baishideng Publishing Group Inc. All rights reserved.Entities:
Keywords: Colorectal liver metastases; Disease progression; Hepatectomy; Liver resection; Oncology; Surgery
Year: 2022 PMID: 36185562 PMCID: PMC9521463 DOI: 10.4240/wjgs.v14.i9.877
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Gastrointest Surg
Study characteristics according to the type of preoperative chemotherapy, type of response, overall and disease-free survivals of patients who underwent curative-intent treatment hepatectomies for colorectal liver metastases
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Allen | 106 | 52 | 59 | 30 | 5-FU | 82.6 | R: 12 (26); S: 17 (37); P: 17 (37) | RS: 0.87; P: 0.38 | ||||||
| Adam | 131 | 131 | 59.5 (32-78) | 33.1 | 5-FU/5-FU + Oxaliplatin/5-FU + Irinotecan/5-FU + Oxaliplatin + Irinotecan | 90 | R: 58 (44); S: 39 (30); P: 34 (36) | O: 30 | R: 0.95; S: 0.92; P: 0.63 | R: 0.55; S: 0.44; P: 0.12 | R: 0.37; S: 0.3; P: 0.08 | R: 0.52; S: 0.33; P: 0.23 | R: 0.32; S: 0.23 P: 0.07 | R: 0.21; S: 0.17; P: 0.38 |
| Neumann | 160 | 160 | R: 59 (35-77); S: 60 (35-73); P: 60 (36-78) | 28.8 | 5-FU/5-FU + Oxaliplatin/5-FU + Irinotecan/5-FU + Oxaliplatin + Irinotecan/5-FU + Oxaliplatin + Irinotecan + antiEGFR or antiVEGF | 72.5 | R: 44 (27.5); S: 20 (12.5) P: 90 (60) | R: 37.2; S: 44.4; P: 38.1 | O: 0.88 | O: 0.53 | R: 0.34; S: 0.44; P: 0.36 | |||
| Gallagher | 111 | 111 | 61 (27-85) | 63 | 5-FU/5-FU + Oxaliplatin/5-FU + Irinotecan/Others | 84.6 | R: 47 (42.3); S: 52 (47); P: 18 (16) | R: 58; S: 65; P: 61 | R: 0.5; S: 0.51; P: 0.61 | |||||
| Tamandl | 244 | 29 | 73.1 (70.1-83) | 34 | 5-FU/Capecitabine | R: 13 (44); S: 7 (24) P: 90 (31) | R: 0.64; S: 0.36; P: 0 | |||||||
| de Haas | 119 | 119 | 61 (51-71) | 34 | 5-FU/5-FU + Oxaliplatin/5-FU + Irinotecan/Others | 59.6 | R: 72 (60); S: 28 (24); P: 19 (16) | R: 34; S: 32; P: 20 | R: 0.42; S: 0.46; P: 0.36 | R: 0.29; S: 0.28; P: 0.07 | R: 0.09; S: 0.09; P: 0.07 | |||
| Brouquet | 60 | 60 | 59 (48-70) | 32 | 5-FU/5-FU + Oxaliplatin/5-FU + Irinotecan/5-FU + Oxaliplatin or Irinotecan + antiEGFR or antiVEGF | 80 | R: 22 (37); S: 22 (37); P: 16 (27) | R: 41.7; S: 23; P: 15.9 | O: 0.83 | O: 0.41 | O: 0.37 | O: 0.11 | ||
| Giuliante | 130 | 113 | 58.6 (36-81) | 19 | Oxaliplatin-based/Irinotecan-based/Oxaliplatin + Irinotecan-based/associated antiEGFR/associated antiVEGF | 76.1 | P: 67 (61.5); R: 36 (32.1); P: 7 (6.35) | O: 43 | O: 0.32 | |||||
| Pugh | 110 | 63 | CA: 65; CC: 64 | CA: 14.5; CC: 14.2 | CAPOX/Oxaliplatin-MdG/Irinitecan-MdG/CAPOX + Cetuximab/Oxaliplatin-MdG + cetuximab/Irinitecan-MdG + cetuximab | 100 | O: 63 (100) | CA: 29; CC: 19.9 | ||||||
| Lim | 155 | 146 | 65 (33-83) | 36 | 5-FU/Capecitabine/5-FU + Oxaliplatin/5-FU + Irinotecan | 85.6 | R: 72 (46.5); S: 48 (31); P: 26 (16.8) | |||||||
| Imai | 846 | 691 | 61 (28-89) | 44.2 | 5-FU/5-FU + Oxaliplatin/5-FU + Irinotecan/ + antiEGFR or -antiVEGF or Panitumumab | 34.1 | RS: 501(72.5); P: 46 (6.6) | O: 64.7 | O: 49.6 | O: 30.1 | O: 19.1 | |||
| Adam | 6415 | 6415 | G1: 61.6; G2: 61.4 | 30.1 | 5-FU + Oxaliplatin/5FU + Irinotecan/5-FU + Oxaliplatin + Irinotecan/5-FU + Oxaliplatin + Irinotecan/ + antiEGFR or -antiVEGF or Panitumumab | R: 4710 (73.4); S: 1289 (20.1); P: 416 (6.5) | G1: 58.9; G2: 58.6 | G1: 71; G2: 76 | G1: 49; G2: 49 | G1: 32; G2: 27 | G1: 23; G2: 15 | |||
| Vigano | 128 | 128 | RS: 61; P: 62 | 30 | 5-FU + Oxaliplatin/5FU + Irinotecan/5-FU + Oxaliplatin + Irinotecan/ + antiEGFR or -antiVEGF or Panitumumab | RS: 96 (75); P: 32 (25) | RS: 52.4; P: 0.23 | RS: 21.6; P: 6.3 | ||||||
| Ruzzenente | 784 | 784 | 59.4 (51.3-67.8) | - | 5-FU + Oxaliplatin/5FU + Irinotecan/5-FU + Oxaliplatin + Irinotecan/ + antiEGFR or -antiVEGF or Panitumumab | RS: 405 (51.6); P: 314 (40.1) | RS: 51.6; P: 40.1 | |||||||
| Brunsell | 142 | 142 | 67 (21-80) | 37 | 5-FU + Oxaliplatin/5FU + Irinotecan/5-FU + Oxaliplatin + Irinotecan/+ antiEGFR or -antiVEGF or Panitumumab | 37.8 | R: 66 (46.5); S: 63 (44.4); P: 13 (9.1) | R: > 60; S: 47; P: 33 |
Total per study.
Median (range) or mean plus standard deviation as described by the authors.
FU: Follow-up; 5-FU: 5-fluorouracil; R: Disease response group; S: Stable disease group; P: Progression disease group; RS: Response and stable disease group; O: Overall; OS: Overall Survival; DFS: Disease-Free Survival; MdG: Modified de Gramont; CA: Chemotherapy alone group; CC: Chemotherapy plus cetuximab group; G1: Resection after first-line chemotherapy group; G2: Resection after second-line chemotherapy group.