| Literature DB >> 36185177 |
Katharina Anic1, Mona Wanda Schmidt1, Marcus Schmidt1, Slavomir Krajnak1, Amelie Löwe1, Valerie Catherine Linz1, Roxana Schwab1, Wolfgang Weikel1, Walburgis Brenner1, Christiane Westphalen2, René Rissel3, Erik Kristoffer Hartmann3, Roland Conradi4, Annette Hasenburg1, Marco Johannes Battista1.
Abstract
Introduction: Perioperative red blood cell (RBC) transfusions have been associated with increased morbidity and worse oncological outcome in some solid neoplasms. In order to elucidate whether RBC transfusions themselves, the preoperative anemia of cancer (AOC), or the impaired global health status might explain this impact on patients with endometrial cancer (EC) or ovarian cancer (OC), we performed a retrospective, single-institution cohort study. Materials and methods: Women older than 60 years with EC or OC were included. The influence of RBC transfusions, AOC, and frailty status determined by the G8 geriatric screening tool (G8 score), as well as the clinical-pathological cancer characteristics on progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS), was determined by using the Kaplan-Meier method and the Cox regression analyses.Entities:
Keywords: anemia of cancer; endometrial cancer; frailty; ovarian cancer; prognosis; transfusion
Year: 2022 PMID: 36185177 PMCID: PMC9524224 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2022.967421
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 5.738
Figure 1Consort-Statement.
Patients’-characteristics gynaecological malignancies.
| Endometrial Cancer (EC) | Ovarian Cancer (OC) | ||||||||
| Parameter n (%) (+/- SD) | total n=152 | transfused n=19 | non- transfused n=133 | total n=111 | transfused n=57 | non- transfused n=54 | |||
|
| 71.0 (+/- 7.4) | 70.9 (+/- 5.9) | |||||||
|
| |||||||||
|
|
| p=0.483 | |||||||
|
| 123 (80.9) | 11 (57.9) | 111 (84.1) | 13 (11.2) | 4 (7.0) | 9 (16.7) | |||
|
| 70 (46.1) |
| 8 (6.9) | ||||||
|
| 53 (34.9) |
| 1 (0.9) | ||||||
|
| 4 (3.4) | ||||||||
|
| 7 (4.6) | 0 (0.0) | 7 (5.3) | 6 (5.2) | 3 (5.3) | 3 (5.6) | |||
|
| 2 (1.7) | ||||||||
|
| 4 (3.4) | ||||||||
|
| 12 (7.9) | 2 (10.5) | 10 (7.6) | 74 (63.8) | 36 (63.2) | 35 (64.8) | |||
|
| 2 (1.3) |
| 5 (4.3) | ||||||
|
| 3 (2.0) |
| 0 (0.0) | ||||||
|
| 5 (3.3) |
| 13 (11.2) | ||||||
|
| 2 (1.3) |
| 56 (48.3) | ||||||
|
| 10 (6.6) | 6 (31.6) | 4 (3.0) | 17 (14.7) | 10 (17.5) | 7 (13.0) | |||
|
| 3 (2.0) | 2 (1.7) | |||||||
|
| 7 (4.6) | 15 (12.9) | |||||||
|
|
| p=0.824 | |||||||
|
| 130 (85.0) | 12 (63.2) | 117 (88.0) |
| 86 (74.1) | 18 (31.6) | 16 (29.6) | ||
| low grade | 5 (4.3) | ||||||||
| high grade | 81 (69.8) | ||||||||
|
| 23 (15.0) | 7 (36.8) | 16 (12.0) |
| 30 (25.9) | 39 (68.4) | 38 (70.4) | ||
| (serous, squamous, mucinous,) | (endometrioid, mucinous, clear cell) | ||||||||
|
| p=0.774 | p=0.560 | |||||||
|
| 75 (49.0) | 7 (36.8) | 67 (50.4) | 6 (5.2) | 2 (3.5) | 4 (7.4) | |||
|
| 46 (30.1) | 6 (31.6) | 40 (30.1) | 21 (18.1) | 9 (15.8) | 11 (20.4) | |||
|
| 30 (19.6) | 4 (21.1) | 26 (19.5) | 87 (75.0) | 44 (77.2) | 39 (72.2) | |||
|
| |||||||||
|
| |||||||||
| preoperative | 4 (21.1) | 6 (10.5) | |||||||
|
| |||||||||
| ≤ 5> 5 | 16 (84.2)3 (15.8) | 38 (66.7)19 (33.3) | |||||||
|
| |||||||||
|
|
|
| |||||||
| Haemoglobin < 12 | 35 (23.3) | 14 (77.8) | 21 (15.9) | 40 (37.4) | 26 (47.3) | 14 (26.9) | |||
| Haemoglobin | 115 (76.7) | 4 (22.2) | 111 (84.1) | 67 (62.6) | 29 (52.7) | 38 (73.1) | |||
|
| |||||||||
|
|
|
| |||||||
| G8-frail | 58 (38.9) | 15 (83.3) | 43 (33.1) | 51 (48.1) | 32 (58.2) | 19 (37.3) | |||
|
| |||||||||
| Postoperative Residual | p=0.150 |
| |||||||
| None | 144 (94.7) | 16 (84.2) | 127 (95.5) | 67 (58.3) | 27 (47.4) | 37 (68.5) | |||
| SCS – Surgical Complexity Score | n.a. |
| |||||||
| SCS 1 | 37 (33.3) | 16 (28.1) | 21 (39.6) | ||||||
| Completeness of systemic therapy | p=0.425 | p=0.841 | |||||||
| No | 2 (14.3) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (100.0) | 13 (16.0) | 6 (16.2) | 7 (17.9) | |||
EC, endometrial cancer; FIGO, International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; G, histological grade of differentiation; G8 Score, G8 geriatric Screening tool; G8 frail, G8 geriatric Screening tool > 14 points; G8 non-frail, G8 geriatric Screening tool ≤ 14 points; OC, ovarian cancer; SD, standard deviation; SCS, Surgical Complexity Score.
n.a.: not applicable, n: number of patients.
*if the number of cases is small, the subdivision into IC1, IC2 and IC3 is waived.
bold written words: analyzed main categories.
bold written numbers: statistically significant results (p<0.05); italic written numbers: clinically relevant results (p<0.1).
Uni- and multivariable Cox-regression analyses for survival in patients with gynecological malignancies.
| Endometrial Cancer | Ovarian Cancer | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| univariable | PFS | OS | PFS | OS | ||||||||
| HR | 95%- CI | p-value | HR | 95%- CI | p-value | HR | 95%- CI | p-value | HR | 95%- CI | p-value | |
| TNM-Tumor Stage | 1.48 | 0.89-2.47 | 0.134 | 2.21 | 1.56-3.15 |
| 2.56 | 1.48-4.42 |
| 3.41 | 1.86-6.22 |
|
| FIGO-Stage | 1.87 | 1.34-2.61 |
| 2.25 | 1.69-2.99 |
| 6.21 | 1.91-20.18 |
| 1.96 | 1.32-2.89 |
|
| Histological subtype | 0.45 | 0.18-1.12 |
| 0.34 | 0.16-0.73 |
| 1.52 | 0.80-2.86 | 0.200 | 1.77 | 0.93-3.36 |
|
| Histological grade of differentiation | 1.93 | 1.19-3.12 |
| 2.26 | 1.44-3.55 |
| 1.59 | 0.91-2.80 | 0.104 | 1.71 | 0.98-2.97 |
|
| Postoperative residual tumor burden | 2.22 | 1.06-4.65 |
| 2.95 | 1.71-5.08 |
| 2.07 | 1.17-3.67 |
| 3.03 | 1.70-5.41 |
|
| SCS – Surgical Complexity Score |
| 1.46 | 0.96-2.22 |
| 1.509 | 1.01-2.26 |
| |||||
| Completeness of systemic therapy |
| 2.06 | 0.87-4.85 |
| 0.984 | 0.49-1.96 | 0.963 | |||||
| RBC transfusions | 4.97 | 2.03-12.18 |
| 7.48 | 3.48-16.08 |
| 1.10 | 0.62-1.98 | 0.743 | 1.66 | 0.95-2.93 |
|
| Preoperative anemia of cancer (AOC) | 0.53 | 0.24-1.18 | 0.118 | 0.29 | 0.15-0.58 |
| 0.58 | 0.31-1.10 |
| 0.46 | 0.26-0.83 |
|
| G8 geriatric Screening tool (G8 Score) | 2.29 | 1.04-5.02 |
| 3.55 | 1.73-7.26 |
| 2.14 | 1.17-3.92 |
| 1.49 | 0.86-2.57 | 0.154 |
|
| ||||||||||||
| TNM-Tumor Stage | – | 0.92 | 0.54-1.56 | 0.759 | 1.25 | 0.45-3.47 | 0.671 | 3.75 | 1.87-7.53 |
| ||
| FIGO-Stage | 1.25 | 1.06-1.46 |
| 1.30 | 1.13-1.49 |
| 6.52 | 1.51-28.07 |
| 1.10 | 0.12-9.89 | 0.932 |
| Histological Subtype | 3.17 | 0.82-12.33 |
| 3.83 | 1.15-12.74 |
|
| 1.38 | 0.70-2.73 | 0.351 | ||
| Histological grade of differentiation | 2.25 | 1.22-4.14 |
| 2.11 | 1.23-3.61 |
|
| 1.45 | 0.72-2.93 | 0.299 | ||
| Postoperative residual tumor burden | 1.29 | 0.51-3.25 | 0.586 | 1.29 | 0.57-2.91 | 0.543 | 1.35 | 0.70-2.63 | 0.375 | 0.83 | 0.42-1.67 | 0.605 |
| SCS | – | 1.08 | 0.65-1.79 | 0.778 | 1.03 | 0.64-1.65 | 0.899 | |||||
| Completeness of systemic therapy | – | 1.81 | 0.68-4.80 | 0.231 | - | |||||||
| RBC transfusions | 1.76 | 1.01-3.07 |
| 2.38 | 1.50-3.78 |
|
| 0.85 | 0.43-1.68 | 0.643 | ||
| Preoperative AOC | – | 1.07 | 0.50-2.30 | 0.860 | 1.18 | 0.59-2.38 | 0.644 | 1.70 | 0.92-3.15 |
| ||
| G8 Score | 1.34 | 0.53-3.36 | 0.533 | 2.02 | 0.87-4.67 | 0.101 | 2.23 | 1.16-4.32 |
| - | ||
95%-CI, confidence interval; FIGO, International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; G8 Score, G8 geriatric Screening tool; HR, hazard ratio; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression free Survival; RBC, red blood cell; SCS, Surgical Complexity Score.
n = number of patients.
bold written words: analyzed main categories;.
bold written numbers: statistically significant results (p<0.05); italic written numbers: clinically relevant results (p<0.1).
Estimated 5-year survival rates by Kaplan-Meier method.
| Endometrial Cancer | Ovarian Cancer | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n (%) | PFS after 5 years [%], | OS after 5 years [%], | n (%) | PFS after 5 years [%], | OS after 5 years [%], | |
|
| 152 |
|
| 111 | 0.738 |
|
|
| 151 | 0.110 |
| 110 |
|
|
|
| 150 |
|
| 110 |
| 0.149 |
|
| 148 |
|
| 99 |
| 0.170 |
AOC, anemia of cancer; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression free survival; RBC, red blood cell.
n = number of patients; G8 frail: G8 geriatric Screening tool > 14 points, G8 non-frail: G8 geriatric Screening tool ≤ 14 points
bold written words: analyzed main categories;
bold written numbers: statistically significant results (p<0.05); italic written numbers: clinically relevant results (p<0.1).
Figure 2Statistical survival analyses according to the transfusion status of endometrial and ovarian cancer patients. (A–H) Endometrial cancer: Kaplan Meier curves. (I–P) Ovarian cancer: Kaplan Meier curves.