| Literature DB >> 36180125 |
Kennarey Seang1, Keovathanak Khim2, Kartavya Vyas3, Dyna Khuon4, Vonthanak Saphonn5, Pamina Gorbach6.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: In late 2014, an HIV outbreak occurred in rural Cambodia among villagers who received medical injections from unlicensed medical providers, justifying the need to assess medical injection practices among those who are at risk of acquiring and/or transmitting HIV. This study examined medical injection/infusion behaviours among people living with HIV (PLWH) and those who were HIV negative in Cambodia. These behaviours should be properly assessed, especially among PLWH, as their prevalence might influence a future risk of other outbreaks.Entities:
Keywords: Epidemiology; HIV & AIDS; PUBLIC HEALTH
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 36180125 PMCID: PMC9528614 DOI: 10.1136/bmjopen-2022-065026
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMJ Open ISSN: 2044-6055 Impact factor: 3.006
Key characteristics of study participants by HIV status, Informal Medical Injection Study (n=500), Cambodia, 2017
| Sociodemographics | HIV+ (n=250) | HIV− (n=250) | P value | ||
| n | % | n | % | ||
| Gender | |||||
| Female | 164 | 65.6 | 177 | 70.8 | 0.21 |
| Male | 86 | 34.4 | 73 | 29.2 | |
| Age* (mean, SD) | (43.1, 9.0) | (30.6, 10.7) | <0.001 | ||
| Marital status | |||||
| Single | 15 | 6.0 | 87 | 34.8 | <0.001 |
| Married | 140 | 56.0 | 141 | 56.4 | |
| Divorced | 41 | 16.4 | 15 | 6.0 | |
| Widowed | 54 | 21.6 | 7 | 2.8 | |
| Education | |||||
| Secondary or higher | 104 | 41.6 | 163 | 65.2 | <0.001 |
| Primary or less | 146 | 58.4 | 87 | 34.8 | |
| Occupation* | |||||
| Unemployed | 81 | 32.7 | 126 | 50.8 | <0.001 |
| Self-employed/farmers | 95 | 38.3 | 70 | 28.2 | |
| Employed | 72 | 29.0 | 52 | 21.0 | |
| Household annual income*† (US$) | |||||
| >3000 | 40 | 22.9 | 44 | 22.8 | 0.48 |
| 1800–3000 | 45 | 25.7 | 42 | 21.8 | |
| 1001–1800 | 39 | 22.3 | 56 | 29.0 | |
| ≤1000 | 51 | 29.1 | 51 | 26.4 | |
| Current address* | |||||
| Province | 227 | 90.8 | 231 | 92.8 | 0.42 |
| Phnom Penh (capital city) | 23 | 9.2 | 18 | 7.2 | |
| Other behavioural risk factors‡ | |||||
| Smoke monthly or more often | 30 | 12.0 | 13 | 5.2 | <0.01 |
| Feeling drunk at least once a month | 45 | 18.0 | 63 | 25.2 | 0.05 |
| Contact with syringe and needle at workplace | 8 | 3.2 | 36 | 15.5 | <0.01 |
| Had at least one hospitalisation | 42 | 23.5 | 87 | 49.2 | <0.001 |
*Missing (HIV+ and HIV−, respectively): age (n=5, n=5); occupation (n=2, n=2); current address (n=0, n=1).
†The categories for household income used quartiles to assure sufficient numbers in each category.
‡Self-report over the past year.
Injection and infusion-seeking behaviours of study participants by HIV status, Informal Medical Injection Study (n=500), Cambodia, 2017
| Injection and infusion practices | HIV+ (n=250) | HIV− (n=250) | P value | ||
| n | % | n | % | ||
|
| |||||
| Last injection/infusion within past year | |||||
| Given by relative/acquainted provider | 51 | 23 | 50 | 22.8 | 0.97 |
| Recommended by provider | 54 | 85.7 | 131 | 90.3 | 0.33 |
| Given at public hospital | 35 | 44.9 | 97 | 54.5 | 0.16 |
| Given at private hospital/clinic | 29 | 53.7 | 58 | 46 | 0.35 |
| Given at their own home | 16 | 31.4 | 24 | 21.2 | 0.16 |
| Number of injections/infusions within past year | |||||
| More than a year ago | 107 | 67.7 | 144 | 66.4 | 0.78 |
| From health workers (mean, SD) | (3.2, 7.5) | (4.3, 7.1) | <0.001 | ||
| From all providers (mean, SD) | (3.5, 7.1) | (4.4, 7.8) | <0.001 | ||
| At least one—health worker | 61 | 40.4 | 153 | 72.5 | <0.001 |
| At least one—all providers | 66 | 47.5 | 110 | 53.9 | 0.24 |
| Prefer injection to other treatments | 124 | 49.6 | 145 | 58 | 0.06 |
|
| |||||
| Last injection within past year | |||||
| Unsafe† last injection | 11 | 15.5 | 11 | 7.3 | 0.06 |
| Provider did not use new, unopened syringe/needle | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3.8 | 0.19 |
| Last injection within past year | |||||
| Unsafe† last infusion | 10 | 13.5 | 13 | 10.5 | 0.52 |
| Provider did not use new, unopened syringe/needle | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.5 | 0.55 |
*The questions on this preference pertain to several tracer conditions (in which case medical injections are clearly unnecessary).
†Administered at participant’s or provider’s home by village providers who do not work at health centre or hospital, traditional providers or self-injection.
Figure 1Injection and infusion use among study participants by types of facility. Source: data from the 2017 Medical Injection Study (N=500), Cambodia.
Figure 2Injection and infusion use among study participants by residence location—Phnom Penh versus provinces. Source: data from the 2017 Medical Injection Study (N=500), Cambodia.
Figure 3Injection and infusion use among study participants by geographical distribution. West: Pursat; North-west: Siem Reap, Battambang, Odor Meanchey, Banteay Meanchey; South: Takeo, Kampot, Prey Veng; South-central: Phnom Penh, Kampong Speu; South-west: Sihanoukville, Koh Kong; East: Kratie, Mondulkiri; South-east: Tbong Khmum, Svay Rieng, Kampong Cham, Kandal; Central: Kampong Thom, Kampong Chhnang; North-east: Steung Treng; North: Preah Vihear.
Association between getting unsafe medical injection and HIV status, Informal Medical Injection Study (n=500), Cambodia, 2017
| Outcome: unsafe injection/infusion | Crude OR | 95% CI | Adjusted OR* | 95% CI |
| HIV+ (ref. HIV−) | 1.45 | 0.70 to 3.00 | 1.84 | 0.71 to 4.80 |
| Male (ref. female) | 2.17 | 1.03 to 4.57 | 2.37 | 1.00 to 5.62 |
| Age | 1 | 0.97 to 1.03 | 0.98 | 0.94 to 1.02 |
| Education (ref. secondary or higher) | ||||
| Primary or less | 0.7 | 0.33 to 1.46 | 0.96 | 0.41 to 2.23 |
| Occupation (ref. unemployed) | ||||
| Farmers and self-employed | 0.91 | 0.41 to 2.01 | 0.83 | 0.36 to 1.91 |
| Employed | 0.48 | 0.17 to 1.36 | 0.59 | 0.20 to 1.72 |
| Current address in Phnom Penh | 1.18 | 0.33 to 4.23 | 1.02 | 0.27 to 3.88 |
| Prefer injection or infusion when sick | 0.59 | 0.29 to 1.21 | 0.66 | 0.32 to 1.40 |
| Had at least two risk behaviours† | 0.67 | 0.19 to 2.33 | 0.47 | 0.13 to 1.75 |
Unsafe injection/infusion: last injection/infusion within the past year administered at participant’s or provider’s home by village providers who do not work at health centre or hospital, traditional providers or self-injection.
*Adjusted for gender, age, education, occupation, residence location, injection or infusion preference, and presence of two or more risk behaviours.
†Combination of risk behaviours include: one or more hospitalisation, contact with syringe and needle, smoking monthly or more often and feeling drunk monthly or more often in the past year.