| Literature DB >> 36090320 |
Zheng-Yun Zhang1, Jiao Guan1, Xin-Ping Wang1, Di-Si Hao2, Zun-Qiang Zhou1.
Abstract
Background: Nodal status is a vital prognostic factor for ampullary adenocarcinoma. This study was designed to evaluate the clinical significance of the positive nodes in this disease.Entities:
Keywords: ampullary adenocarcinoma; lymph node; metastasis; prognosis; survival
Year: 2022 PMID: 36090320 PMCID: PMC9458928 DOI: 10.3389/fsurg.2022.901615
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Surg ISSN: 2296-875X
Characteristics of 110 patients of ampullary adenocarcinoma.
| Patients ( | 110 |
| Age (mean ± SD) | 54.8 ± 11.4 |
| Gender (F/M) | 46/64 |
| BMI (mean ± SD) | 22.4 ± 2.2 |
| Bilirubin (mg/dl) (median, range) | 5.4 (0.4–23.3) |
| CA199 (U/ml) (median, range) | 61.3 (2.2–1002.2) |
| Operative procedure, | |
| Whipple | 70 (63.6%) |
| PPPD | 40 (36.4%) |
| Follow up (months) (median, range) | 40 (6–60) |
| Tumor size (cm) (mean ± SD) | 3.2 ± 1.6 |
| Invasion depth, | |
| T1 | 20 (18.2%) |
| T2 | 22 (20.0%) |
| T3 | 38 (34.5%) |
| T4 | 30 (27.3%) |
| Differentiation, | |
| Well | 34 (30.9%) |
| Moderate | 40 (36.4%) |
| Poor | 36 (32.7%) |
| Histological type, | |
| Intestine | 75 (68.0%) |
| Pancreatobiliary | 35 (32.0%) |
| Perineural invasion, | 50 (45.0%) |
| Lymphovascular invasion, | 77 (70.0%) |
| Resected lymph nodes, | 32 (20–46) |
| Positive lymph nodes, | 4 (1–8) |
Distribution of positive lymph nodes in ampullary adenocarcinoma.
| Group according to JSBS | Patient no. with positive nodes (%) |
|---|---|
| Perigastric (#7) | 14 (16.7%) |
| Common hepatic artery (#8) | 48 (57.1%) |
| Celiac trunk (#9) | 11 (13.1%) |
| Hepatoduodenal ligament (#12) | 58 (69.0%) |
| Posterior pancreaticoduodenal (#13) | 68 (80.1%) |
| Anterior pancreaticoduodenal (#17) | 66 (78.6%) |
| Superior mesenteric artery (#14) | 7 (8.3%) |
| Para-aortic (#16) | 2 (2.4%) |
JSBS, the Japanese Society of Biliary Surgery.
The correlation of positive LN with invasion depth.
| Invasion depth (patient no.) | Patient no. with nodule involvement (%) | Involved LN (patient no.) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Most common | Second | ||
| T1 (20) | 10 (20.0%) | #13 (8) and #17 (10) | |
| T2 (22) | 14 (63.6%) | #13 (10) and #17 (8) | #12 (8) |
| T3 (38) | 30 (78.9%) | #13 (30) and #17 (28) | #12 (30) and #8 (28) |
| T4 (30) | 30 (100.0%) | #13 (30) and #17 (30) | #12 (30) and #8 (30) |
LN, lymph node.
Univariate analysis of pathological variables on survival in patients with ampullary adenocarcinoma.
| Parameters | Patient no. | 5-year OS (%) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invasion depth | |||
| T1 + T2 | 42 | 75.3 | |
| T3 + T4 | 68 | 36.4 | <0.01 |
| LN status | |||
| Negative | 26 | 71.3 | |
| Positive | 84 | 42.3 | <0.01 |
| Differentiation | |||
| Well + moderate | 74 | 64.3 | |
| Poor | 36 | 44.5 | <0.01 |
| Histological type | |||
| Intestine | 75 | 65.5 | |
| Pancreatobiliary | 35 | 62.3 | NS |
| Perineural invasion | |||
| Absent | 55 | 75.1 | |
| Present | 50 | 31.2 | <0.01 |
| Lymphovascular invasion | |||
| Absent | 33 | 81.4 | |
| Present | 77 | 48.3 | <0.01 |
NS, not significant, LN, lymph node, OS, overall survival.
Multivariate analysis of variables on survival of ampullary adenocarcinoma patients.
| Parameters | RR | 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invasion depth | 2.3 | 1.6–3.4 | <0.01 |
| Perineural invasion | 1.9 | 1.2–3.4 | <0.01 |
| Lymphovascular invasion | 2.6 | 1.3–4.9 | <0.01 |
| Lymph node status | 14.5 | 3.8–54.9 | <0.01 |
| Differentiation | 2.5 | 1.4–14.1 | <0.01 |
RR, relative risk, CI, confidence interval.
Figure 1Survival curve stratified by the number of positive #13, #17, #12, and #8 lymph nodes in patients with ampullary adenocarcinoma. Patients with 3–4 positive nodes among #13, #17, #12, and #8 LNs had a lower survival rate than patients with 0 or 1–2 nodes (P < 0.01).
Multivariate analysis of lymph node (#13, #17, #12, and #8) status on survival in patients with ampullary adenocarcinoma.
| Number of positive lymph nodes (among #13, #17, #12, and #8) | RR (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 (reference) | |
| 1–2 | 3.5 (2.3–5.8) | <0.01 |
| 3–4 | 13.5 (3.1–44.5) | <0.01 |
RR, relative risk, CI, confidence interval.