| Literature DB >> 36051096 |
Xi Wang1,2, Cheng-Sheng Zhang3,4, Xu-Yuan Dong1, Yuan Hu1, Bao-Jun Duan2, Jun Bai2, Yin-Ying Wu1, Lin Fan5, Xin-Hua Liao5, Ye Kang3, Peng Zhang4, Meng-Yang Li3, Jiao Xu3, Zhi-Jun Mao6, Hui-Tong Liu7, Xiao-Long Zhang6, Li-Fei Tian6, En-Xiao Li8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) is frequently diagnosed and treated in advanced tumor stages with poor prognosis. More effective screening programs and novel therapeutic means are urgently needed. Recent studies have regarded tight junction protein claudin 18.2 (CLDN18.2) as a candidate target for cancer treatment, and zolbetuximab (formerly known as IMAB362) has been developed against CLDN18.2. However, there are few data reported thus far related to the clinicopathological characteristics of CLDN18.2 expression for PDAC. AIM: To investigate the expression of CLDN18.2 in PDAC patients and subsequently propose a new target for the treatment of PDAC.Entities:
Keywords: Claudin 18.2, Immunohistochemistry; Diagnosis; Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma; Prognosis; Therapeutic target
Year: 2022 PMID: 36051096 PMCID: PMC9305579 DOI: 10.4251/wjgo.v14.i7.1252
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Gastrointest Oncol
Figure 1Online analysis of gene expression of claudin 18 and its effected survival in pancreatic cancer using the database. A: Analysis of claudin18 expression in normal pancreatic tissue and pancreatic cancer using the TNMplot.com (https://tnmplot.com/analysis/) based on The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA), Genotype-Tissue Expression (GTEX), and Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO) databases; B: Analysis of claudin18 expression in normal pancreatic tissue and pancreatic cancer using Xena (http://xena.ucsc.edu/compare-tissue/) based on TCGA and GTEX databases; C: Assessment of the claudin18 effect on survival in pancreatic cancer using KM plotter (https://kmplot.com/analysis/) based on GEO, European Genome-phenome Archive, and TCGA databases. HR: Hazard ratio.
Classification of sample types investigated by claudin 18.2 staining
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| ||
| PDAC | 93 | 88 (94.6) | 50 (56.8) |
| Para-cancerous | 86 | 81 (94.2) | 32 (39.5) |
| Normal | 13 | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) |
CLDN18.2: Claudin 18.2; PDAC: Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma.
Claudin 18.2 expression and correlation with clinicopathological characteristics of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| ||||
| Age | < 63 | 49 (52.7) | 23 (46.9) | 26 (53.1) | 0.680 |
| ≥ 63 | 44 (47.3) | 23 (52.3) | 21 (47.7) | ||
| Sex | Female | 44 (47.3) | 24 (54.5) | 20 (45.5) | 0.409 |
| Male | 49 (52.7) | 22 (44.9) | 27 (55.1) | ||
| Localization | Head and neck | 52 (65.0) | 23 (44.2) | 29 (55.8) | 0.350 |
| Body and tail | 28 (35.0) | 16 (57.1) | 12 (42.9) | ||
| CA199 | High | 65 (81.3) | 33 (50.8) | 32 (49.2) | 0.570 |
| Normal | 15 (18.7) | 6 (40.0) | 9 (60.0) | ||
| T category | T1 | 14 (15.1) | 6 (42.9) | 8 (57.1) | 0.773 |
| T2 | 47 (50.5) | 24 (51.1) | 23 (48.9) | ||
| T3 | 26 (28.0) | 14 (53.8) | 12 (46.2) | ||
| T4 | 6 (6.4) | 2 (33.3) | 4 (66.7) | ||
| T1 + T2 | 61 (65.6) | 30 (49.2) | 31 (50.8) | 1.000 | |
| T3 + T4 | 32 (34.4) | 16 (50.0) | 16 (50.0) | ||
| T1 | 14 (15.1) | 6 (42.9) | 8 (57.2) | 0.773 | |
| T2 + T3 + T4 | 79 (84.9) | 40 (50.6) | 39 (49.4) | ||
| N category | N0 | 57 (61.3) | 23 (40.4) | 34 (59.6) | 0.019 |
| N1 | 27 (29.0) | 15 (55.6) | 12 (44.4) | ||
| N2 | 9 (9.7) | 8 (88.9) | 1 (11.1) | ||
| N0 | 57 (61.3) | 23 (40.4) | 34 (59.6) | 0.034 | |
| N1 + N2 | 36 (38.7) | 23 (63.9) | 13 (36.1) | ||
| M category | M0 | 79 (84.9) | 35 (44.3) | 44 (55.7) | 0.022 |
| M1 | 14 (15.1) | 11 (78.6) | 3 (21.4) | ||
| AJCC stage | I | 38 (40.9) | 16 (42.1) | 22 (57.9) | 0.058 |
| II | 28 (30.1) | 11 (39.3) | 17 (60.7) | ||
| III | 13 (14.0) | 8 (61.5) | 5 (38.5) | ||
| IV | 14 (15.0) | 11 (78.6) | 3 (21.4) | ||
| I | 38 (40.9) | 16 (42.1) | 22 (57.9) | 0.293 | |
| II + III + IV | 55 (59.1) | 30 (54.5) | 25 (45.5) | ||
| I + II | 66 (71) | 27 (40.9) | 39 (59.1) | 0.012 | |
| III + IV | 27 (29) | 19 (70.4) | 8 (29.6) | ||
| I + II + III | 79 (84.9) | 35 (44.3) | 44 (55.7) | 0.022 | |
| IV | 14 (15.1) | 11 (78.6) | 3 (21.4) | ||
| Local infiltration | Yes | 57 (71.3) | 29 (50.9) | 28 (49.1) | 0.625 |
| No | 23 (28.7) | 10 (43.5) | 13 (56.5) | ||
| Vascular invasion | Yes | 12 (15.0) | 7 (58.3) | 5 (41.7) | 0.542 |
| No | 68 (85.0) | 32 (47.1) | 36 (52.9) | ||
| Nerve invasion | Yes | 23 (28.7) | 17 (73.9) | 6 (26.1) | 0.006 |
| No | 57 (71.3) | 22 (38.6) | 35 (61.4) | ||
| Vessel carcinoma embolus | Yes | 27 (33.8) | 13 (48.1) | 14 (51.9) | 1.000 |
| No | 53 (66.2) | 26 (49.1) | 27 (50.9) | ||
| Grading | G1/G2 | 45 (48.4) | 20 (44.4) | 25 (55.6) | 0.409 |
| G3 | 48 (51.6) | 26 (54.2) | 22 (45.8) | ||
P < 0.05.
P < 0.01.
High indicates CA199 > 39 U/mL.
Normal indicates CA199 ≤ 39 U/mL.
AJCC: American Joint Committee on Cancer; CLDN18.2: Claudin 18.2.
Figure 2Expression of claudin 18.2 in primary pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma. A: Examples of claudin 18.2 (CLDN18.2)-positive pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma tissues with 0/none, 1+/weak, 2+/intermediate, and 3+/ strong staining intensity. Scale bar 100 μm; B: Overall expression intensity of claudin 18.2. Eighty-eight (94.6%) primary pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma tissues showed positivity for CLDN18.2 expression. In the positive cases, most showed compositive immunohistochemistry (IHC)-intensity. Fifty (56.8%) cases were scored up to IHC 3+, 86 (97.7%) cases were scored up to but no higher than IHC 2+, and 77 (87.5%) cases were no higher than IHC 1+; C: Histoscore (H-Score) distribution in the study. Minimum H-Score was 0; Maximum H-score was 292. Median H-score of positive tumors was 150.
Figure 3Claudin 18.2 and survival. A: There was no significant correlation between tumor-specific survival and claudin 18.2 expression in tumor cells (41 vs 39 patients; median survival 13 mo vs 11 mo; P = 0.176); B: 20 vs 15 patients in stage I disease with median survival 24 mo vs 14 mo (P = 0.666); C: 12 vs 8 patients in stage II disease with median survival 9 mo vs 16 mo (P = 0.480); D: 4 vs 8 patients in stage III disease with median survival 15 mo vs 8 mo (P = 0.012); E: 5 vs 8 patients in stage IV disease with median survival 7 mo vs 3 mo (P = 0.009); F: 36 vs 31 patients in M0 disease with median survival 15 mo vs 13 mo (P = 0.351); G: 5 vs 8 patients in M1 disease with median survival 7 mo vs 4 mo (P = 0.024); H: 32 vs 18 patients in N0 disease with median survival 14 mo vs 13 mo (P = 0.825); I: 9 vs 21 patients in N1/N2 disease with median survival 11 mo vs 9 mo (P = 0.920). P values were obtained via log-rank-test. AJCC: American Joint Committee on Cancer; H-score: Histoscore.