| Literature DB >> 36011838 |
Yiming Bai1, Patrick Ip2, Karen Chan3, Hextan Ngan3, Paul Yip1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To systematically evaluate the human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccination intentions among female university students in China and establish a basis for improving HPV vaccination coverage.Entities:
Keywords: Chinese female university students; HPV vaccine; meta-analysis; vaccination intention
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 36011838 PMCID: PMC9407966 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph191610207
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 4.614
Figure 1Flow diagram representing the process of identifying and including studies in the meta-analysis.
Study characteristics.
| First Author | Year of Publication | Study Location | Region | City Level | Type of Sample | Population Size | Method | Age | Sex | Vaccination (n) | Intention (n) | Completed (n) | Vaccination Intention Rate | Educational Level of Their Parents—Junior High School or Below (n) | Educational Level of Their Parents—High school or Vocational School (n) | Educational Level of Their Parents—Bachelor or above (n) | Other Important Information | Risk of Bias | Quality Grading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dingyun You | 2021 | Kunming | Western China | second-tier | Mixed sample | 1042 | Injection | 17–24 | Female | 42 | 853 | 147 | 0.819 | 336 | 409 | 297 | Sufficient knowledge acquisition for individuals is an essential component of immuzation process, so it is of great importance to compare the background of the participants [ | 0 | 3 |
| Liu Xinyi | 2021 | Shijiazhuang | Northern China | second-tier | Mixed sample | 1622 | Injection | 17–24 | Female | 119 | 746 | 89 | 0.4662 | 234 | 756 | 631 | College students who had been vaccinated had already had sex and perceived the risk of infection more consciously [ | 0 | 5 |
| Xu Lin | 2021 | Guangzhou | Southern China | first-tier | Medical students | 765 | Injection | 17–24 | Female | 186 | 612 | 175 | 0.881 | 124 | 254 | 387 | Medical school offers courses on HPV [ | 0 | 4 |
| Liu Min | 2021 | Weifang | Northern China | third-tier | Mixed sample | 408 | Injection | 17–24 | Female | 11 | 58 | 9 | 0.6123 | 99 | 101 | 208 | Among the samples, 567 (74.1%) were medical majors and 456 (59.6%) were from rural areas. The group of people vaccinated were senior medical students with knowledge of HPV [ | 0 | 4 |
| Yang Xuefan | 2021 | Chongqing | Western China | first-tier | Mixed sample | 566 | Injection | 17–24 | Female | 57 | 248 | 45 | 0.464 | 163 | 251 | 152 | N/A * | 0 | 5 |
| Yang Qiyan | 2021 | Haikou | Southern China | second-tier | Mixed sample | 3476 | Injection | 17–24 | Female | 528 | 2780 | 497 | 0.781 | 991 | 1254 | 1231 | N/A * | 0 | 3 |
| Cheng Hong | 2021 | Fuyang | Southern China | third-tier | Mixed sample | 620 | Injection | 17–24 | Female | 33 | 372 | 28 | 0.5968 | 132 | 204 | 284 | N/A * | 0 | 3 |
| Deng Jingling | 2021 | Suzhou | Southern China | second-tier | Mixed sample | 1353 | Injection | 17–24 | Female | 132 | 825 | 127 | 0.614 | 457 | 588 | 308 | Female college students with a low vaccination cost and low self-efficacy were more likely to avoid vaccination [ | 0 | 4 |
| Zhang Qiqi | 2021 | Wulumuqi | Northwest China | second-tier | Mixed sample | 590 | Injection | 17–24 | Female | 87 | 460 | 68 | 0.7841 | 157 | 168 | 265 | N/A * | 0 | 3 |
| Liang Minkang | 2021 | Lasa | Northwest China | second-tier | Tibetan students | 800 | Injection | 17–24 | Female | 46 | 328 | 41 | 0.4113 | 459 | 257 | 84 | Tibetan students are less willing to be vaccinated than Han students because of certain elements of their religion [ | 1 | 3 |
| Fang Lan | 2021 | Nanning | Southern China | second-tier | Mixed sample | 350 | Injection | 17–24 | Female | 41 | 198 | 33 | 0.568 | 67 | 154 | 124 | N/A * | 0 | 4 |
| Cheng Ranran | 2021 | Handan | Northern China | third-tier | Mixed sample | 1008 | Injection | 17–24 | Female | 39 | 795 | 31 | 0.789 | 323 | 451 | 234 | N/A * | 0 | 4 |
Cities are rated according to the 2021 City Business Charm Ranking [19]. N/A * shown irrelevance of key findings.
Figure 2Forest plot of meta-analysis among 12 studies; random-effects model. Yunyou, D., et al. [13], Xinyi, L., et al. [14], Lin, X., et al. [15], Min, L., et al. [16], Jingjing, D., et al. [17].
Subgroup analysis.
| Subgroup | Sample Size | Heterogeneity Test Result (%): I2 | Heterogeneity Test Result | Effect Model | Integrated Intention Rate (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City level: first-tier-city | 1331 | 94.92 | <0.001 | Random-effects model | 17.64% (95% CI: 12.76–21.63%) | 0.1539 | <0.001 |
| City level: second-tier-city | 9022 | 96.65 | <0.001 | Random-effects model | 15.39% (95% CI: 11.74–19.82%) | −1.1539 | <0.001 |
| City level: third-tier-city | 2036 | 95.5 | <0.001 | Random-effects model | 13.87% (95% CI: 9.36–15.65%) | −3.5474 | <0.001 |
| Type of participants: female non-medical college students | 9993 | 96.47 | <0.001 | Random-effects model | 15.53% (95% CI: 11.20–20.22%) | 1.1459 | <0.001 |
| Type of participants: female medical college students | 765 | 92.35 | <0.001 | Random-effects model | 30.37% (95% CI: 28.88–34.12%) | 1.2156 | <0.001 |
| Type of participants: female Tibetan college students | 800 | 92.73 | <0.001 | Random-effects model | 14.12% (95% CI: 10.59%-18.04%) | −0.9872 | <0.001 |
| Educational level of their parents: junior high school or below (n) | 3206 | 96.54 | <0.001 | Random-effects model | 15.36% (95% CI: 11.59–17.54%) | 0.083 | <0.001 |
| Educational level of their parents: high school or vocational school (n) | 4438 | 94.28 | <0.001 | Random-effects model | 17.18% (95% CI: 12.33–19.61%) | 0.01717 | <0.001 |
| Educational level of their parents: bachelor or above (n) | 3908 | 94.63 | <0.001 | Random-effects model | 19.81% (95% CI: 15.61–22.25%) | −0.3068 | <0.001 |
Results of the sensitivity analysis.
| Eliminate the Literature | Vaccine Intention Rate | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|
| Liu Xinyi | 39.55% | 0.36~0.63 |
| Xu Lin | 77.15% | 0.45~079 |
| Liu Min | 51.38% | 0.45~0.62 |
| Yang Xuefan | 56.46% | 0.45~0.59 |
| Yang Qiyan | 69.16% | 0.46~0.71 |
| Cheng Hong | 59.68% | 0.45~0.62 |
| Deng Jingjing | 74.40% | 0.45~0.79 |
| Zhang Qiqi | 69.16% | 0.45~0.81 |
| Liang Mingkang | 37.59% | 0.36~0.63 |
| Feng Lan | 66.48% | 0.43~0.69 |
| Cheng Ranran | 80.87% | 0.45~0.81 |
| Ding Yuanyou | 38.64% | 0.35~0.67 |