| Literature DB >> 36006218 |
Harshad Lade1, Sung Hee Chung1, Yeonhee Lee2, Hwang-Soo Joo2, Jae-Seok Kim1.
Abstract
Phenol-soluble modulins (PSMs) are important S. aureus virulence factors that cause cytolysis, mast cell degranulation, and stimulate inflammatory responses. In this study, PSM production by S. aureus clinical isolates was measured by liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry (LC-MS) and correlated with staphylococcal protein A (spa) type and staphylococcal cassette chromosome mec (SCCmec) type. Of 106 S. aureus clinical isolates, 50 (47.2%) corresponded to methicillin-susceptible S. aureus (MSSA) and 56 (52.8%) to methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA). LC-MS analysis revealed no significant difference in average PSMα3, PSMα4, PSMβ2, and δ-toxin production between MSSA and MRSA isolates, but PSMα1, PSMα2, and PSMβ1 production were higher in MSSA than MRSA. This study demonstrated that average PSMα1-α4, PSMβ1-β2, and δ-toxin production by SCCmec type II strains was significantly lower than the IV, IVA, and V strains. Most of the SCCmec type II strains (n = 17/25; 68.0%) did not produce δ-toxin, suggesting a dysfunctional Agr system. The spa type t111 (except one strain) and t2460 (except one strain producing PSM α1-α4) did not produce PSMα1-α4 and δ-toxin, while average PSM production was higher among the t126 and t1784 strains. This study showed that the genotype of S. aureus, specifically the spa and SCCmec types, is important in characterizing the production of PSMs.Entities:
Keywords: MRSA; MSSA; PSMs; SCCmec type; Staphylococcus aureus; delta-toxin; mass spectrometry; spa type
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 36006218 PMCID: PMC9412541 DOI: 10.3390/toxins14080556
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Toxins (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6651 Impact factor: 5.075
Genotype distribution of S. aureus clinical isolates.
| Phenotype | SCC | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSSA | MRSA | |||
|
| ||||
| t189 | 11 (10.4) | 7 (6.6) | 4 (3.8) | IV |
| t008 | 7 (6.6) | 1 (0.9) | 6 (5.7) | IV |
| t324 | 6 (5.7) | 2 (1.9) | 4 (3.8) | IVA |
| t002 | 4 (3.8) | 1 (0.9) | 3 (2.8) | II |
| t304 | 3 (2.8) | 1 (0.9) | 2 (1.9) | IV |
|
| ||||
| t126 | 6 (5.7) | 6 (5.7) | - | O |
| t084 | 3 (2.8) | 3 (2.8) | - | O |
| t085 | 2 (1.9) | 2 (1.9) | - | O |
| t179 | 2 (1.9) | 2 (1.9) | - | O |
| t338 | 2 (1.9) | 2 (1.9) | - | O |
| t1858 | 2 (1.9) | 2 (1.9) | - | O |
| t005 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
| t019 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
| t021 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
| t127 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
| t177 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
| t346 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
| t363 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
| t386 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
| t416 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
| t521 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
| t571 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
| t1333 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
| t1361 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
| t1767 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
| t1950 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
| t4727 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
| t4956 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
| t10234 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
| t10686 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
| t12605 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
| undefined | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | - | O |
|
| ||||
| t2460 | 10 (9.4) | - | 10 (9.4) | II |
| t1784 | 5 (4.7) | - | 5 (4.7) | IV |
| t111 | 4 (3.8) | - | 4 (3.8) | II |
| t664 | 3 (2.8) | - | 3 (2.8) | IVA |
| t9353 | 3 (2.8) | - | 3 (2.8) | II |
| t148 | 2 (1.9) | - | 2 (1.9) | IVA |
| t034 | 1 (0.9) | - | 1 (0.9) | V |
| t062 | 1 (0.9) | - | 1 (0.9) | II |
| t242 | 1 (0.9) | - | 1 (0.9) | IV |
| t264 | 1 (0.9) | - | 1 (0.9) | II |
| t893 | 1 (0.9) | - | 1 (0.9) | II |
| t1081 | 1 (0.9) | - | 1 (0.9) | V |
| t1154 | 1 (0.9) | 1 (0.9) | II | |
| t1560 | 1 (0.9) | - | 1 (0.9) | II |
| t3092 | 1 (0.9) | - | 1 (0.9) | V |
| t4359 | 1 (0.9) | - | 1 (0.9) | IVA |
MRSA, methicillin-resistant S. aureus; MSSA, methicillin-sensitive S. aureus; n, number of isolates; SCCmec, staphylococcal cassette chromosome mec; spa, staphylococcal protein A; -, none; O, non-typeable.
Figure 1Association between PSM production and methicillin-resistance or SCCmec type of MRSA. (A) Variation in PSM production between MSSA and MRSA strains and (B) variation in PSM production between SCCmec types (II, IV, IVA, and V) of MRSA. PSM production in the culture supernatants of S. aureus isolates grown in TSB for 20 h at 37 °C with 200 rpm shaking was measured by LC-MS and shown as the sum of formylated and deformylated forms. Each isolate was assayed two times, and the results were averaged for each isolate and PSM. Each symbol represents one strain while the horizontal bars represent the median. Statistical analysis for the difference in average PSM production between MSSA and MRSA as well as between SCCmec types of MRSA was performed using separate Kruskal–Wallis tests. * p < 0.05, ** p < 0.01, *** p < 0.001.
Figure 2Variation in PSM production between similar spa types (t002, t008, t189, t304, and t324) of MSSA and MRSA strains. Difference in the average production of each PSM between MSSA and MRSA isolates was calculated using separate Kruskal–Wallis tests. No significant difference in the production of any of the PSMs was found for similar spa types of MSSA and MRSA (p > 0.05).
Figure 3PSM production by different spa types (>2 strains per spa type) of S. aureus. Singleton spa types were not included in the figure. Difference in the average PSM production between different spa types was calculated using pairwise Kruskal–Wallis tests. * p < 0.05, ** p < 0.01, and *** p < 0.001.