| Literature DB >> 35959144 |
Jennifer L Hay1, Erica H Lee1, Stephanie N Christian2, Elizabeth Schofield1, Jada G Hamilton1, Ciyu Yang1, Bobak Hedayati3, Keimya Sadeghi1, Mark E Robson1, Allan Halpern1, Liying Zhang3, Irene Orlow1.
Abstract
Public access to genetic information is increasing, and community dermatologists may progressively encounter patients interested in genetic testing for melanoma risk. Clarifying potential utility will help plan for this inevitability. We determined interest and uptake of genetic risk feedback based on melanocortin receptor gene (MC1R) variants, immediate (two weeks) responses to risk feedback, and test utility at three months in patients (age ≥ 18, with a history of nonmelanoma skin cancer). Participants (N = 50) completed a baseline survey and were invited to consider MC1R testing via the study website. Testing interest and uptake were assessed through registration of test decision, request of a saliva test kit, and kit return (all yes/no). Immediate responses to risk feedback included feedback-relevant thoughts, emotions, communication, and information seeking after result receipt; test utility outcomes included family and physician communication and information seeking. Results indicated good retention at both time points (76%; 74%). Half (48%) logged onto the study website, and of these, most (92%) chose testing and (95%) returned a saliva sample. After two weeks, most (94%) had read all the risk feedback information and distress was low (M = 8.81, 7-28, SD = 2.23). Many (69%) had talked with their family about the results. By three months, most had spoken with family (92%) and physicians (80%) about skin cancer risk. Physician communication was higher (70%) in those tested versus those not tested (40%, p = 0.02). The substantial interest and promising outcomes associated with MC1R genetic testing in dermatology patients inform intervention strategies to enhance benefits and minimize risks of skin cancer genetic testing.Entities:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35959144 PMCID: PMC9357806 DOI: 10.1155/2022/4046554
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Skin Cancer ISSN: 2090-2913
Participant baseline characteristics, overall, and saliva sample return status.
| Characteristic | Group | All ( | Noncompleters | Completers ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||
| Gender | Female | 28 (56%) | 14 (48%) | 14 (67%) | 0.20 |
| Education | No college degree | 9 (18%) | 6 (21%) | 3 (14%) | 0.74 |
| College graduate | 18 (36%) | 8 (28%) | 10 (48%) | ||
| Graduate degree | 23 (46%) | 15 (52%) | 8 (38%) | ||
| Age (years) | Mean (SD) [35–78] | 63.6 (10.7) | 62.9 (10.8) | 64.6 (10.8) | 0.11 |
| Born outside US | Yes | 8 (16%) | 6 (21%) | 2 (10%) | 0.29 |
| Marital Status ( | Single | 6 (12%) | 4 (14%) | 2 (10%) | 0.51 |
| Married/Cohabitating | 39 (80%) | 23 (82%) | 16 (76%) | ||
| Divorced/Separated | 3 (6%) | 1 (4%) | 2 (10%) | ||
| Widowed | 1 (2%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (5%) | ||
| Employed | Yes | 26 (52%) | 18 (62%) | 8 (38%) | 0.09 |
|
| |||||
|
| |||||
| Other Cancer | Yes | 16 (32%) | 8 (28%) | 8 (38%) | 0.43 |
| Family History ( | Yes | 31 (65%) | 17 (61%) | 14 (70%) | 0.51 |
| Burnability ( | Severe | 1 (2%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (5%) | 0.13 |
| Painful/peeling | 20 (42%) | 10 (36%) | 10 (50%) | ||
| Mild/tan | 27 (56%) | 18 (64%) | 9 (45%) | ||
| Tannability ( | Very brown & tanned | 6 (13%) | 3 (12%) | 3 (15%) | 0.26 |
| Moderately tanned | 13 (29%) | 10 (40%) | 3 (15%) | ||
| Mild tan/some peeling | 16 (36%) | 8 (32%) | 8 (40%) | ||
| Freckle/no tan | 10 (22%) | 4 (16%) | 6 (30%) | ||
| Lifetime number of sunburns ( | 0 | 10 (21%) | 7 (25%) | 3 (15%) | 0.48 |
| 1–2 | 14 (29%) | 9 (32%) | 5 (25%) | ||
| 3–5 | 11 (23%) | 5 (18%) | 6 (30%) | ||
| 6–9 | 6 (13%) | 3 (11%) | 3 (15%) | ||
| 10–14 | 4 (8%) | 2 (7%) | 2 (10%) | ||
| 15–19 | 1 (2%) | 1 (4%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| 20 or more | 2 (4%) | 1 (4%) | 1 (5%) | ||
|
| |||||
|
| |||||
| Perceived risk (absolute) | Unlikely to get SC | 4 (8%) | 3 (10%) | 1 (5%) | 0.67 |
| Likely to get SC | 40 (80%) | 22 (76%) | 18 (86%) | ||
| No idea | 6 (12%) | 4 (14%) | 2 (10%) | ||
| Perceived risk (absolute) | 1 No chance | 3 (6%) | 1 (3%) | 2 (10%) | 0.29 |
| 2 Very Unlikely | 1 (2%) | 1 (3%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| 3 Unlikely | 3 (6%) | 3 (10%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| 4 Moderate Chance | 13 (26%) | 9 (31%) | 4 (19%) | ||
| 5 Likely | 17 (34%) | 11 (38%) | 6 (29%) | ||
| 6 Very Likely | 12 (24%) | 4 (14%) | 8 (38%) | ||
| 7 Certain to happen | 1 (2%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (5%) | ||
| Perc. risk (abs.) | Mean (SD) [1–7] | 4.60 (1.36) | 4.38 (1.18) | 4.90 (1.55) | 0.18 |
| Perceived risk (comparative) ( | 1 Well below average | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0.11 |
| 2 Below average | 2 (4%) | 2 (7%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| 3 Average | 16 (33%) | 10 (36%) | 6 (29%) | ||
| 4 Above average | 27 (55%) | 15 (54%) | 12 (57%) | ||
| 5 Well above average | 4 (8%) | 1 (4%) | 3 (14%) | ||
| Perc. risk (comp.) | Mean (SD) [1–5] | 3.67 (0.69) | 3.54 (0.69) | 3.86 (0.65) | 0.11 |
| Worry about SC | 1 Rarely or never | 28 (56%) | 17 (59%) | 11 (52%) | 0.81 |
| 2 Sometimes | 11 (22%) | 5 (17%) | 6 (29%) | ||
| 3 Often | 10 (20%) | 7 (24%) | 3 (14%) | ||
| 4 All the time | 1 (2%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (5%) | ||
| Worry about SC | Mean (SD) [1–4] | 1.68 (0.87) | 1.66 (0.86) | 1.71 (0.90) | 0.81 |
| Concern about SC | 1 Not at all concerned | 24 (48%) | 15 (52%) | 9 (43%) | 0.84 |
| 2 | 10 (20%) | 4 (14%) | 6 (29%) | ||
| 3 | 11 (22%) | 6 (21%) | 5 (24%) | ||
| 4 Very concerned | 5 (10%) | 4 (14%) | 1 (5%) | ||
| Concern about SC | Mean (SD) [1–4] | 1.94 (1.06) | 1.97 (1.15) | 1.90 (0.94) | 0.84 |
| Importance of learning about your genes | 1 Not at all important | 2 (4%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (10%) | 0.25 |
| 2 | 1 (2%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (5%) | ||
| 3 | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| 4 Neither unimportant nor important | 4 (8%) | 3 (10%) | 1 (5%) | ||
| 5 | 5 (10%) | 4 (14%) | 1 (5%) | ||
| 6 | 8 (16%) | 4 (14%) | 4 (19%) | ||
| 7 Very important | 30 (60%) | 18 (62%) | 12 (57%) | ||
| Importance | Mean (SD) [1–7] | 6.06 (1.54) | 6.28 (1.07) | 5.76 (2.02) | 0.25 |
|
| |||||
|
| |||||
| SC | Yes | 44 (88%) | 26 (90%) | 18 (86%) | 0.67 |
| Genetic testing | Yes | 13 (26%) | 9 (31%) | 4 (19%) | 0.34 |
Note that p-values for continuous variables (e.g., age) are based on independent samples t-tests; purely categorical variables (e.g., gender and marital status) are based on the Chi-square test; and ordinal variables (e.g., education or number of lifetime sunburns) are based on Mantel-Haenszel Chi-square test. SC denotes skin cancer. “Noncompleters” includes the 29 participants who either did not log on to the study website (n = 26), logged on and did not register a decision to test (n = 2) or requested a kit but did not return it (n = 1).
Comprehension, distress, and communication outcomes two weeks after risk feedback receipt (n = 16).
| Characteristic | Mean (SD) | Characteristic |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Believability [1–7] | 6.88 (0.34) | Family Comm.—genetic testing, yes | 14 (88%) |
| Clarity [1–7] | 5.75 (1.69) | Family Comm.—test results, yes | 11 (69%) |
| Thought about [1–7] | 3.81 (1.33) | Info. seeking—skin cancer, yes | 8 (50%) |
| Nervous [1–7] | 1.75 (1.61) | Info. seeking—genetic testing, yes | 3 (19%) |
| Relieved [1–7] | 3.06 (2.29) | Read all of the information, all | 15 (94%) |
| Regret [1–7] | 1.00 (0.00) | ||
| Afraid [1–7] | 1.50 (1.10) | ||
| Hopeful [1–7] | 4.63 (2.36) | ||
| Confused [1–7] | 1.94 (1.61) | ||
| Determined to change [1–7] | 4.38 (2.53) | ||
| Distress, Sum [7–28] | 8.81 (2.23) |
†Ranges indicate potential, not necessarily observed, minimum, and maximum. ‡Family Comm denotes family communication; Info. Seeking denotes information seeking.
Communication and information seeking outcomes at three months, by saliva sample return status.
| Characteristic | All ( | Noncompleters ( | Completers ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| Not at all | 7 (19%) | 5 (29%) | 2 (10%) | 0.64 |
| A little | 12 (32%) | 4 (24%) | 8 (40%) | |
| Some | 13 (35%) | 5 (29%) | 8 (40%) | |
| A lot | 5 (14%) | 3 (18%) | 2 (10%) | |
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| Not at all | 3 (8%) | 2 (12%) | 1 (5%) | 0.26 |
| A little | 16 (43%) | 8 (47%) | 8 (40%) | |
| Some | 14 (38%) | 6 (35%) | 8 (40%) | |
| A lot | 4 (11%) | 1 (6%) | 3 (15%) | |
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| Not at all | 7 (20%) | 6 (40%) | 1 (5%) | 0.02 |
| A little | 8 (23%) | 3 (20%) | 5 (25%) | |
| Some | 14 (40%) | 5 (33%) | 9 (45%) | |
| A lot | 6 (17%) | 1 (7%) | 5 (25%) | |
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| No | 28 (78%) | 15 (94%) | 13 (65%) | 0.05 |
| Yes | 8 (22%) | 1 (6%) | 7 (35%) | |
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| No | 19 (70%) | 11 (79%) | 8 (62%) | 0.42 |
| Yes | 8 (30%) | 3 (21%) | 5 (38%) | |
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| No | 18 (50%) | 10 (63%) | 8 (40%) | 0.18 |
| Yes | 18 (50%) | 6 (38%) | 12 (60%) | |
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| No | 32 (89%) | 15 (94%) | 17 (85%) | 0.41 |
| Yes | 4 (11%) | 1 (6%) | 3 (15%) | |
†Comm denotes communication. p-values based on Mantel-Haenszel Chi-square tests for ordinal variables and exact Chi-square tests for dichotomous (yes/no) variables.