| Literature DB >> 35958365 |
Zahra Hadian1, S Fatemeh1, S Reihani1, Leila Mirmoghtadaie2, Thuan Chew Tan3.
Abstract
Background: Considering the importance of non-communicable diseases (NCDs) in Iran, the aim of this study is to identify the trend in the salt (NaCl) levels of various types of traditional bread (sangak, barbari, taftoon, and lavash breads) in Tehran in 2016 and 2018 and its implication for public health.Entities:
Keywords: Bread; Iran; non-communicable diseases; public health; salt; sodium chloride
Year: 2022 PMID: 35958365 PMCID: PMC9362750 DOI: 10.4103/ijpvm.IJPVM_338_20
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Prev Med ISSN: 2008-7802
Comparison of salt contents in various traditional breads from Tehran in 2016 (n=130) and 2018 (n=777)
| Year | Types of Bread* | Salt Content (g/100 g dry weight) | Percentile (25th) | Percentile (75th) | CV‡ (%) |
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||
| Mean | SD | Min | Max | Median | Range |
| ||||||
| 2016 | Lavash (34) | 1.14aa† | 0.45 | 0.58 | 2.81 | 1.15 | 2.23 | 0.011 | 0.77 | 1.38 | 39.88 | ≤0.001 |
| 2018 | Lavash (281) | 1.43aa | 0.64 | 0.64 | 6.40 | 1.40 | 6.32 | 1.02 | 1.75 | 45.16 | ||
| 2016 | Sangak (32) | 0.40bb | 0.37 | 0.03 | 1.47 | 0.33 | 1.45 | 0.950 | 0.09 | 0.63 | 92.10 | |
| 2018 | Sangak (42) | 0.41bb | 0.31 | 0.01 | 1.29 | 0.48 | 1.87 | 0.20 | 0.70 | 71.48 | ||
| 2016 | Barbari (23) | 1.43ab | 0.40 | 0.54 | 1.85 | 1.52 | 1.31 | 0.411 | 1.13 | 1.75 | 27.96 | |
| 2018 | Barbari (220) | 1.58aa | 0.87 | 0.87 | 6.52 | 1.43 | 6.35 | 1.06 | 1.76 | 55.05 | ||
| 2016 | Taftoon (41) | 1.07aa | 0.31 | 0.64 | 1.74 | 1.03 | 1.10 | <0.001 | 0.80 | 1.26 | 28.77 | |
| 2018 | Taftoon (234) | 1.48aa | 0.60 | 0.60 | 6.14 | 1.41 | 6.04 | 1.10 | 1.82 | 41.44 | ||
| 2016 | Total (130) | 0.99 | 0.99 | 0.03 | 2.81 | 0.52 | 2.78 | <0.001 | 0.67 | 1.38 | 52.55 | |
| 2018 | Total (777) | 1.43 | 0.74 | 0.01 | 6.52 | 1.34 | 6.50 | 0.96 | 1.74 | 52.58 | ||
*Number in parentheses represents the number of breads for that type of bread. †Different letters within the column indicate significant differences (P<0.01). ‡Coefficient of variation
Percentage of compliant for various traditional breads from Tehran in 2016 (n=130) and 2018 (n=777)
| Types of Bread | Year | Compliant with the Permitted Limit† | Normality Test‡ | Wilcoxon Signed Rank Test | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||
|
| % | ||||
| Lavash | 2016 | 13 | 38.2 | <0.001 | 0.248 |
| 2018 | 133 | 47.3 | <0.001 | <0.001 | |
| Sangak | 2016 | 30 | 93.8 | <0.001 | <0.001 |
| 2018 | 42 | 100 | 0.032 | <0.001 | |
| Barbari | 2016 | 5 | 21.7 | 0.006 | <0.001 |
| 2018 | 132 | 60.0 | <0.001 | <0.001 | |
| Taftoon | 2016 | 18 | 43.9 | 0.009 | 0.315 |
| 2018 | 113 | 48.3 | 0.001 | <0.001 | |
| Total | 2016 | 66 | 50.8 | 0.029 | 0.005 |
| 2018 | 420 | 54.1 | <0.001 | 0.809 | |
†The permitted limit of salt content set by the Institute of Standards and Industrial Research of Iran (ISIRI) is 1 g/100 g dry weight. ‡Non-parametric tests (Signed rank test) were used for statistical analysis.
Figure 1Comparison of mean salt content (g/100 g dry weight) with estimated salt intake (g/day) of traditional breads in five cities in Tehran in 2016 (n = 130) and 2018 (n = 777)