| Literature DB >> 35911134 |
Jinyan Wu1, Boneng Mao1, Tao Jin1, Xinfang Xu1, Xiao Xu2, Shengjun Jiang1.
Abstract
Objective: The objective is to compare the clinical efficacy of laparoscopic resection (LAP), endoscopic full-thickness resection (EFR), and endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) in the treatment of gastrointestinal stromal tumors.Entities:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35911134 PMCID: PMC9334061 DOI: 10.1155/2022/1280756
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Evid Based Complement Alternat Med ISSN: 1741-427X Impact factor: 2.650
Comparison of clinical data of three groups (n, %, ± s).
| Clinical data | LAP group ( | EFR group ( | ESD group ( |
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 59.61 ± 5.17 | 60.08 ± 4.94 | 58.93 ± 5.20 | 0.493 | 0.611 |
|
| |||||
| Gender | 0.309 | 0.857 | |||
| Male | 8 (40.00%) | 13 (48.15%) | 26 (44.83%) | ||
| Female | 12 (60.00%) | 14 (51.85%) | 32 (55.17%) | ||
| Tumor diameter (cm) | 3.42 ± 0.81 | 1.97 ± 0.54 | 1.60 ± 0.36 | 91.923 | <0.001 |
|
| |||||
| Tumor location | 5.476 | 0.706 | |||
| Fundus of the stomach | 9 (45.00%) | 13 (48.15%) | 32 (55.17%) | ||
| Gastric body | 5 (25.00%) | 6 (22.22%) | 14 (24.14%) | ||
| Gastric antrum | 1 (5.00%) | 2 (7.41%) | 6 (10.34%) | ||
| Junction of the fundus of stomach and gastric body | 3 (15.00%) | 2 (7.41%) | 4 (6.90%) | ||
| Cardia | 2 (10.00%) | 4 (14.81%) | 2 (3.45%) | ||
|
| |||||
| Mitosis | 0.589 | 0.745 | |||
| ≤5/50 HPF | 18 (90.00%) | 25 (92.59%) | 55 (94.83%) | ||
| >5/50 HPF | 2 (10.00%) | 2 (7.41%) | 3 (5.17%) | ||
|
| |||||
| Risk degree classification | 19.612 | 0.003 | |||
| Very low danger | 2 (10.00%) | 16 (59.26%) | 36 (62.07%) | ||
| Low danger | 11 (55.00%) | 8 (29.63%) | 16 (27.59%) | ||
| Moderate danger | 6 (30.00%) | 2 (7.41%) | 6 (10.34%) | ||
| High danger | 1 (5.00%) | 1 (3.70%) | 0 (0.00%) | ||
Figure 1Comparison of surgical conditions among the three groups. Note: compared with the LAP group, P < 0.05; compared with the EFR group, #P < 0.05.
Comparison of complications among the three groups (n, %).
| Complication | LAP group ( | EFR group ( | ESD group ( |
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delayed hemorrhage | 1 (5.00%) | 2 (7.41%) | 2 (3.45%) | ||
| Delayed perforation | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 2 (3.45%) | ||
| Postoperative infection | 0 (0.00%) | 1 (3.70%) | 1 (1.72%) | ||
| Postoperative fever | 1 (5.00%) | 2 (7.41%) | 3 (5.17%) | ||
| Fistula | 1 (5.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | ||
| Total incidence rate | 3 (15.00%) | 5 (18.52%) | 8 (13.79%) | 0.320 | 0.852 |