| Literature DB >> 35903943 |
Panarat Orachum1, Amornrat Temtanakitpaisan1, Pilaiwan Kleebkaow1, Bandit Chumworathayi1, Sanguanchoke Luanratanakorn1, Apiwat Aue-Angkul1, Yuwadee Itarat1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To investigate the prevalence of p53 mutations and associated factors between immunohistochemistry (IHC) and p53 staining patterns among patients with high-grade serous ovarian carcinoma (HGSOC).Entities:
Keywords: High-grade serous ovarian carcinoma; Immunohistochemistry p53; Ovarian cancer; Progression-free survival; Survival outcome
Year: 2022 PMID: 35903943 PMCID: PMC9483669 DOI: 10.5468/ogs.22102
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Obstet Gynecol Sci ISSN: 2287-8572
Clinical characteristics of HGSCs with p53 immunostaining pattern
| Diffuse type (n=41) | Null type (n=17) | Wild-type (n=4) | Total (n=62) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (yr) | 56.8±9.2 | 53.1±12.4 | 65±12.1 | 57.2±10.3 |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 21.3 (19.4, 24.6) | 23.1 (21.4, 25.4) | 21.6 (19.5, 23.1) | 21.8 (19.7, 24.3) |
| Parity | 2 (1, 3) | 2 (1, 3) | 3 (2, 4) | 2 (2, 3) |
| Menopause status | 32 (78) | 10 (58.8) | 3 (75.0) | 45 (72.6) |
| Comorbidity | 21 (51.2) | 11 (64.7) | 2 (50.0) | 34 (54.8) |
| Family history of cancer | 2 (4.9) | 1 (5.9) | 0 (0.0) | 3 (4.8) |
| Abdominal discomfort | 33 (80.5) | 13 (76.5) | 3 (75.0) | 49 (79.0) |
| Abdominal mass | 16 (39.0) | 10 (58.8) | 3 (75.0) | 29 (46.8) |
| Weight loss | 8 (19.5) | 3 (17.6) | 0 (0.0) | 11 (17.7) |
Values are presented as mean±standard deviation, median (interquartile range), or number (%). HGSC, high-grade serous ovarian carcinoma; BMI, body mass index.
Initial treatment of HGSCs with p53 immunostaining pattern
| Diffuse pattern (n=41) | Null pattern (n=17) | Wild type (n=4) | Total (n=62) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omental metastasis | ||||
| Positive | 36 (87.8) | 11 (64.7) | 4 (100.0) | 51 (83.3) |
| Negative | 5 (12.2) | 6 (35.3) | 0 (0.0) | 11 (17.7) |
| FIGO stage | ||||
| I | 3 (7.3) | 2 (11.8) | 0 (0.0) | 5 (8.1) |
| II | 8 (19.5) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (25.0) | 9 (14.5) |
| III | 21 (51.2) | 9 (52.9) | 1 (25.0) | 31 (50.0) |
| IV | 9 (22.0) | 6 (35.3) | 2 (50.0) | 17 (27.4) |
| Neoadjuvant chemotherapy | ||||
| Not done | 21 (51.2) | 6 (35.3) | 2 (50.0) | 29 (45.9) |
| Done | 20 (48.8) | 11 (64.7) | 2 (50.0) | 33 (54.1) |
| Number of NACT | 5 (4, 6) | 4 (3, 5) | 4 (3, 5) | 4 (3, 6) |
| Operation | ||||
| Complete | 34 (82.9) | 12 (70.6) | 2 (50.0) | 48 (77.4) |
| Incomplete | 7 (17.1) | 5 (29.4) | 2 (50.0) | 14 (22.6) |
| Residual disease | ||||
| No | 25 (61.0) | 9 (52.9) | 2 (50.0) | 36 (58.1) |
| Yes | 16 (39.0) | 8 (47.1) | 2 (50.0) | 26 (41.9) |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | ||||
| Not done | 1 (2.4) | 1 (5.9) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (3.2) |
| Done | 40 (97.6) | 16 (94.1) | 4 (100.0) | 60 (96.8) |
| Number of adjuvant chemotherapy | 6 (6, 6) | 6 (6, 6) | 6 (6, 6) | 6 (6, 6) |
Values are presented as median (interquartile range), or number (%).
HGSC, high-grade serous ovarian carcinoma; FIGO, The International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; NACT, neoadjuvant chemotherapy.
Initial of treatment in HGSC patients with p53 mutation
| Null type (n=17) | Diffuse type (n=41) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Omental metastasis | 0.042 | ||
| No | 6 (35.3) | 5 (12.2) | |
| Yes | 11 (64.7) | 36 (87.8) | |
| FIGO stage | 0.310 | ||
| I–II | 2 (11.8) | 11 (26.8) | |
| III–IV | 15 (88.2) | 30 (73.2) | |
| NACT | 0.310 | ||
| Not done | 6 (35.3) | 21 (51.2) | |
| Done | 11 (64.7) | 20 (48.8) | |
| Operation | 0.310 | ||
| Complete | 12 (70.6) | 34 (82.9) | |
| Incomplete | 5 (29.4) | 7 (17.1) | |
| Residual disease | 0.570 | ||
| No | 9 (52.9) | 25 (61.0) | |
| Yes | 8 (47.1) | 16 (39.0) | |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 0.500 | ||
| Not done | 1 (5.9) | 1 (2.4) | |
| Done | 16 (94.1) | 40 (97.6) |
Values are presented as number (%).
HGSC, high-grade serous ovarian carcinoma; FIGO, The International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; NACT, neoadjuvant chemotherapy.
Univariate and multivariate analyzes of progression-free survival in all cases
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| |||
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||
| p53 mutation | ||||
|
| ||||
| None | ||||
|
| ||||
| Mutation | 0.58 (0.18–1.90) | 0.400 | 0.52 (0.15–1.83) | 0.300 |
|
| ||||
| FIGO stage | ||||
|
| ||||
| I–II | ||||
|
| ||||
| III–IV | 2.94 (1.14–7.57) | 0.020 | 1.49 (0.50–4.40) | 0.470 |
|
| ||||
| Operation | ||||
|
| ||||
| Complete | ||||
|
| ||||
| Incomplete | 2.73 (1.39–5.36) | 0.003 | 1.59 (0.73–3.49) | 0.250 |
|
| ||||
| Residual disease | ||||
|
| ||||
| No | ||||
|
| ||||
| Yes | 2.84 (1.44–5.62) | 0.002 | 2.2 (0.97–5.00) | 0.060 |
|
| ||||
| NACT | ||||
|
| ||||
| No | ||||
|
| ||||
| Yes | 1.63 (0.86–3.09) | 0.100 | 1.59 (0.77–3.28) | 0.210 |
|
| ||||
| Adjuvant treatment | ||||
|
| ||||
| Not done | ||||
|
| ||||
| Done | 0.04 (0.003–0.38) | <0.001 | 0.03 (0.003–0.38) | 0.005 |
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; FIGO, The International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; NACT, neoadjuvant chemotherapy.
Univariate and multivariate analyzes of overall survival in all cases
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| |||
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||
| p53 mutation | ||||
|
| ||||
| None | ||||
|
| ||||
| Mutation | 0.95 (0.22–4.08) | 1.000 | 0.86 (0.20–3.76) | 0.840 |
|
| ||||
| FIGO stage | ||||
|
| ||||
| I–II | ||||
|
| ||||
| III–IV | 3.03 (0.90–10.16) | 0.060 | 1.22 (0.31–4.86) | 0.770 |
|
| ||||
| Operation | ||||
|
| ||||
| Complete | ||||
|
| ||||
| Incomplete | 3.48 (1.57–7.74) | 0.002 | 2.14 (0.78–5.80) | 0.140 |
|
| ||||
| Residual disease | ||||
|
| ||||
| No | ||||
|
| ||||
| Yes | 3.77 (1.64–8.62) | <0.001 | 2.49 (0.86–7.23) | 0.090 |
|
| ||||
| NACT | ||||
|
| ||||
| No | ||||
|
| ||||
| Yes | 1.27 (0.58–2.79) | 0.500 | 1.37 (0.55–3.39) | 0.500 |
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; FIGO, The International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; NACT, neoadjuvant chemotherapy.