| Literature DB >> 35885267 |
Bin Dang1,2, Wen-Gang Zhang2,3, Jie Zhang2,3, Xi-Juan Yang2,3, Huai-De Xu1.
Abstract
The nutritional composition, polyphenol and anthocyanin composition, and antioxidant capacity of 52 colored highland barley were evaluated. The results showed that the protein content of highland barley in the black group was the highest, the total starch and fat contents in the blue group were the highest, the amylose content in the purple group was quite high, the fiber content in the yellow group was quite high, and the β-glucan content of the dark highland barley (purple, blue and black) was quite high. The polyphenol content and its antioxidant capacity in the black group were the highest, while the anthocyanin content and its antioxidant capacity in the purple highland barley were the highest. Ten types of monomeric phenolic substances were the main contributors to DPPH, ABTS, and FRAP antioxidant capacity. All varieties could be divided into four categories according to nutrition or function. The grain color could not be used as an absolute index to evaluate the quality of highland barley, and the important influence of variety on the quality of highland barley also needed to be considered. In actual production, suitable raw materials must be selected according to the processing purpose and variety characteristics of highland barley.Entities:
Keywords: antioxidant activity; colored highland barley; nutritional quality; phenolic profile; varieties
Year: 2022 PMID: 35885267 PMCID: PMC9322942 DOI: 10.3390/foods11142025
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Foods ISSN: 2304-8158
Highland barley varieties.
| Number | Variety | Color | Number | Variety | Color |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Z28 | Purple | 27 | Heilaoya | Black |
| 2 | Z29 | Purple | 28 | Kunlun17 | Black |
| 3 | Z264 | Purple | 29 | Kunlun 20 | Black |
| 4 | Z299 | Purple | 30 | 949 | Black |
| 5 | Z505 | Purple | 31 | 950 | Black |
| 6 | Z510 | Purple | 32 | Z523 | Black |
| 7 | Z520 | Purple | 33 | Z526 | Black |
| 8 | Z525 | Purple | 34 | Z528 | Black |
| 9 | Z538 | Purple | 35 | Z533 | Black |
| 10 | 14YN-748 | Purple | 36 | Z536 | Black |
| 11 | 13Y11-5 | Purple | 37 | Z541 | Black |
| 12 | Ganziheiliuleng | Purple | 38 | Z560 | Black |
| 13 | Yunqing 2 | Purple | 39 | Beiqing 6 | Yellow |
| 14 | 14-Z530 | Purple | 40 | Kunlun 12 | Yellow |
| 15 | Beiqing 2 | Blue | 41 | Kunlun 14 | Yellow |
| 16 | Beiqing 4 | Blue | 42 | Kunlun 15 | Yellow |
| 17 | Beiqing 8 | Blue | 43 | Kangqing 3 | Yellow |
| 18 | Ganqing 4 | Blue | 44 | Kangqing 6 | Yellow |
| 19 | Beiqing 9 | Blue | 45 | Ganqing 3 | Yellow |
| 20 | Zangqing 320 | Blue | 46 | Aqing 5 | Yellow |
| 21 | Mengnong 1 | Blue | 47 | Aqing 6 | Yellow |
| 22 | Mengyuanlianglan | Blue | 48 | Chaiqing 1 | Yellow |
| 23 | Xunhualianglan | Blue | 49 | Zangqing 25 | Yellow |
| 24 | Walan | Blue | 50 | Duanbaiqingke | Yellow |
| 25 | Dulihuang | Blue | 51 | Changheiqingke | Yellow |
| 26 | Zangqing 690 | Blue | 52 | Ganqing 5 | Yellow |
Analysis on nutritional quality of different colored highland barley varieties (g/100 g DW).
| Color | Number | Protein | Fat | Fiber | Total Starch | Amylose | Ash | β-glucan | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purple | 14 | Mean | 12.69 ± 1.81 a | 1.85 ± 0.15 a,b | 2.55 ± 0.29 a,b | 55.21 ± 8.29 a | 24.72 ± 2.82 a | 0.28 ± 0.18 c | 5.26 ± 1.12 a |
| Range | 8.14 (No.13)–14.70 (No.2) | 1.65 (No.4)–2.16 (No.13) | 2.06 (No.11)–3.02 (No.13) | 32.57 (No.10)–61.69 (No.11) | 17.99 (No.12)–28.28 (No.11) | 0.04 (No.6)–0.69 (No.3) | 4.47 (No.2)–6.08 (No.11) | ||
| CV/% | 14.26 | 8.11 | 11.39 | 15.02 | 11.41 | 64.30 | 8.27 | ||
| Blue | 12 | Mean | 11.31 ±1.84 b | 2.00 ± 0.21 a | 2.37 ± 0.40 b | 60.68 ± 3.96 a | 19.92 ± 2.79 b | 0.40 ± 0.22 b | 5.29 ± 1.43 a |
| Range | 8.51 (No.23)–13.85 (No.19) | 1.75 (No.19)–2.40 (No.16) | 1.81 (No.23)–3.02 (No.19) | 54.10 (No.19)–68.62 (No.18) | 16.26 (No.16)–24.04 (No.23) | 0.07 (No.22)–0.84 (No.23) | 4.21 (No.26)–6.06 (No.15) | ||
| CV/% | 16.27 | 10.50 | 16.88 | 6.52 | 14.01 | 55.00 | 14.31 | ||
| Black | 12 | Mean | 13.20 ± 0.70 a | 1.80 ± 0.18 b | 2.57 ± 0.45 a,b | 57.89 ± 3.70 a | 22.65 ± 2.05 a | 0.64 ± 0.24 a | 5.29 ± 0.98 a |
| Range | 11.74 (No.30)–14.07 (No.32) | 1.59 (No.35)–2.11 (No.33) | 1.99 (No.38)–3.64 (No.34) | 52.81 (No.36)–63.37 (No.29) | 18.96 (No.32)–25.94 (No.34) | 0.16 (No.31)–0.94 (No.34) | 3.96 (No.28)–6.88 (No.38) | ||
| CV/% | 5.30 | 10.00 | 17.50 | 6.40 | 9.05 | 37.50 | 23.68 | ||
| Yellow | 14 | Mean | 11.21 ± 1.83 b | 1.82 ± 0.13 a,b | 2.76 ± 0.37 a | 58.4 ± 5.73 a | 20.34 ± 2.52 b | 0.25 ± 0.17 c | 5.04 ± 1.03 b |
| Range | 8.49 (No.49)–12.76 (No.51) | 1.64 (No.46)–2.06 (No.42) | 2.12 (No.41)–3.28 (No.52) | 49.14 (No.41)–68.22 (No.52) | 14.80 (No.52)–24.05 (No.50) | 0.04 (No.40)–0.54 (No.49) | 3.88 (No.40)–6.78 (No.41) | ||
| CV/% | 16.30 | 7.14 | 13.40 | 8.80 | 12.39 | 68.00 | 18.84 | ||
| Total | 52 | Mean | 12.10 ± 1.80 | 1.85 ± 0.19 | 2.62 ± 0.36 | 58.37 ± 7.16 | 21.87 ± 3.14 | 0.41 ± 0.27 | 5.22 ± 0.81 |
| Range | 8.14–14.70 | 1.64–2.40 | 1.81–3.64 | 32.57–68.62 | 14.8–28.28 | 0.04–0.94 | 3.88–6.88 | ||
| CV/% | 14.86 | 10.23 | 13.79 | 8.04 | 14.35 | 67.18 | 15.56 |
Note: Different letters after data within the same column indicate significant differences (p < 0.05). The numbers in parentheses are highland barley variety numbers. CV: coefficient of variation.
Analysis on total phenol, total flavonoid, and total anthocyanin content of colored highland barley varieties.
| Phenolic Content (mg/100 g DW) | Purple | Blue | Black | Yellow | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TPC | Mean | 204.29 ± 23.78 b | 207.59 ± 19.65 b | 225.16 ± 27.12 a | 223.61 ± 34.17 a |
| Range | 170.45 (No.5)–238.38 (No.12) | 166.20 (No.25)–237.60 (No.23) | 196.65 (No.38)–273.94 (No.28) | 172.95 (No.47)–278.01 (No.50) | |
| CV/% | 11.64 | 9.47 | 12.04 | 15.28 | |
| TFC | Mean | 19.88 ± 4.65 b | 23.60 ± 2.19 a | 23.33 ± 3.20 a | 23.78 ± 4.43 a |
| Range | 12.84 (No.8)–26.53 (No.13) | 20.63 (No.16)–28.11 (No.26) | 18.80 (No.35)–28.59 (No.29) | 16.59 (No.47)–32.53 (No.50) | |
| CV/% | 23.39 | 9.26 | 13.72 | 18.64 | |
| TANC | Mean | 18.65 ± 11.44 a | 15.27 ± 4.62 b | 15.05 ± 4.76 b | 12.94 ± 3.70 c |
| Range | 7.50 (No.10)–45.03 (No.13) | 9.17 (No.20)–22.27 (No.15) | 7.36 (No.31)–21.74 (No.36) | 7.99 (No.42)–20.74 (No.39) | |
| CV/% | 61.33 | 30.24 | 31.60 | 28.59 |
Note: Different letters after data within the same line indicate significant differences (p < 0.05). The numbers in parentheses are highland barley variety numbers. CV: coefficient of variation; TPC, TFC, and TANC: total phenol content, total flavonoid content, and total anthocyanin content detected by chemical method, respectively.
Profile of phenolic acids and flavonoids in colored highland barley grains (μg/g) (Mean ± SD).
| Compounds | Purple | Blue | Black | Yellow | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phenolic acids | Phloxol | 2.88 ± 0.32 c | 3.71 ± 1.71 b | 82.05 ± 0.70 a | 1.50 ±0.17 d |
| Gallic acid | 10.26 ± 0.12 b | 9.11 ± 0.29 c | 20.47 ± 0.92 a | 10.10 ± 0.26 b | |
| Protocatechuic acid | 36.63 ± 3.64 b | 24.98 ± 5.52 c | 22.93 ± 3.51 d | 40.88 ± 5.44 a | |
| Chlorogenic acid | 32.72 ± 0.98 c | 28.32 ± 1.08 d | 35.94 ± 1.43 b | 50.56 ± 0.84 a | |
| 2,4-Dihydroxybenzoic acid | 2.52 ± 1.31 c | 6.53 ± 1.23 a | 0.68 ± 0.27 d | 4.86 ± 0.92 b | |
| Vanillic acid | 10.78 ± 4.35 b | 5.10 ± 0.84 c | 12.20 ± 0.90 a | 5.75 ± 1.71 c | |
| Syringic acid | 5.07 ± 0.24 a | 3.44 ± 0.25 b | 3.29 ± 0.34 a,b | 4.56 ± 0.35 a | |
| 6.98 ± 0.37 c | 9.25 ± 1.26 b | 11.76 ± 2.46 a | 4.31 ± 0.75 d | ||
| Ferulic acid | 4.15 ± 0.16 b | 2.52 ± 0.17 c | 4.24 ± 0.18 b | 7.22 ± 1.18 a | |
| Salicylic acid | 8.04 ± 0.19 a,b | 8.34 ± 0.44 a | 7.65 ± 0.16 b | 7.68 ± 0.33 b | |
| benzoic acid | 42.73 ± 4.28 a | 2.78 ± 0.46 a | 15.56 ± 1.43 b | 3.16 ± 1.46 b | |
| 9.49 ± 3.2 a | 2.36 ± 2.03 c | 6.95 ± 0.42 b | 9.29 ± 0.44 a | ||
| Veratric acid | 16.30 ± 0.28 b | 9.00 ± 0.78 c | 20.36 ± 2.15 a | 5.11 ± 1.36 d | |
| TPAH | 188.55 ± 8.1 b | 115.44 ± 5.58 d | 244.08 ± 17.15 a | 154.97 ± 7.64 c | |
| Flavonoids | Catechin | 33.65 ± 4.36 b | 33.09 ± 1.71 c | 41.44 ± 2.71 b | 46.94 ± 2.72 a |
| Naringin | 6.63 ± 0.43 a | 2.37 ± 0.16 d | 4.06 ± 0.44 b | 3.05 ± 0.76 c | |
| Hesperidin | 3.47 ± 1.12 a | 2.01 ± 0.92 b | 3.59 ± 1.22 a | nd | |
| Myricetin | 0.47 ± 0.18 b | nd | 0.57 ± 0.26 b | 2.68 ± 1.45 a | |
| Quercetin | 7.69 ± 4.22 b | nd | 5.53 ± 0.93 c | 12.21 ± 0.24 a | |
| Naringenin | 9.08 ± 0.36 a | 8.25 ± 3.70 b | 7.46 ± 0.22 c | 5.32 ± 0.10 d | |
| Kaempferol | 13.36 ± 0.19 a | 8.60 ± 7.66 c | 14.05 ± 0.35 a | 9.58 ± 0.46 b | |
| Rutin | 8.46 ± 0.82 c | 11.01 ± 5.55 b | 9.15 ± 0.45 b,c | 10.32 ± 1.12 a | |
| TFH | 82.81 ± 4.13 b | 65.33 ± 0.12 c | 85.85 ± 2.11 b | 90.10 ± 2.38 a | |
| TPH | 271.36 ± 69.11 b | 180.77 ± 57.92 d | 329.93 ± 177.02 a | 245.07 ± 105.55 c |
Note: Different letters after data within the same line indicate significant differences (p < 0.05). nd: not detected; TPAH, TFH, and TPH: total phenolic acid content, total flavonoid content, and total phenol content detected by HPLC, respectively.
Profiles of anthocyanins in colored highland barley grains (μg/g) (Mean ± SD).
| Phenolic Acids | Purple | Blue | Black | Yellow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyanidin | 0.94 ± 0.64 b | 1.06 ± 0.81 a | 0.64 ± 0.18 c | 0.66 ± 0.23 c |
| Cyanidin-3-glucoside | 30.83 ± 43.86 a | 2.61 ± 3.11 c | 4.91 ± 3.51 b | 0.91 ± 0.05 d |
| Delphinidin | 1.66 ± 1.13 b | 1.92 ± 0.15 a | 1.25 ± 0.48 c | 1.06 ± 0.40 d |
| Delphinidin-3-glucoside | 9.06 ± 9.89 b | 10.94 ± 14.46 a | 7.37 ± 6.12 c | 0.56 ± 0.76 d |
| Malvidin | nd | nd | nd | nd |
| Malvidin-3-glucoside | 0.30 ± 0.19 b | 0.34 ± 0.32 a | 0.33 ± 0.19 a | 0.16 ± 0.18 c |
| Pelargonidin | nd | nd | nd | nd |
| Pelargonidin-3-glucoside | 0.85 ± 1.16 a | 0.14 ± 0.19 c | 0.21 ± 0.20 b | 0.08 ± 0.09 d |
| Peonidin | 0.10 ± 0.12 b | 0.12 ± 0.13 a | 0.08 ± 0.12 c | 0.12 ± 0.11 a |
| Peonidin-3-glucoside | nd | nd | nd | nd |
| Petunidin | 0.31 ± 0.06 b | 0.38 ± 0.22 a | 0.31 ± 0.09 b | 0.40 ± 0.09 a |
| Petunidin-3-glucoside | 0.88 ± 0.70 c | 1.76 ± 1.91 a | 1.04 ± 0.87 b | 0.32 ± 0.24 d |
| TANH | 44.92 ± 51.34 a | 19.28 ± 17.27 b | 16.14 ± 9.46 c | 4.28 ± 1.34 d |
Note: Different letters after data within the same line indicate significant differences (p < 0.05). nd: not detected; TANH: total anthocyanins content detected by HPLC-MS/MS.
Figure 1DPPH·-scavenging capacity (A), FRAP-reducing power (B) and ABTS·+-scavenging capacity (C) of polyphenols and anthocyanins from colored highland barley varieties. The uppercase and lowercase letters in the figure respectively indicate significant differences in the antioxidant activities of highland barley polyphenols and anthocyanins with different grain colors (p < 0.05).
Pearson correlation coefficients between nutritional components and phenolic compounds.
| Groups | Ash | Fiber | Fat | Protein | Amylose | β-glucan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TPC | 0.3285 * | |||||
| TFC | −0.3116 * | |||||
| TPAH | 0.3488 * | 0.2900 * | ||||
| TPH | 0.2813 * | 0.3028 * | 0.2885 * | |||
| TANH | 0.3923 ** | |||||
| Gallic acid | 0.3146 * | |||||
| 0.3038 * | 0.2846 * | |||||
| Veratric acid | 0.4170 ** | 0.3262 * | ||||
| Kaempferol | 0.3258 * | 0.3502 * | 0.3248 * | |||
| Naringenin | 0.3115* | |||||
| Rutin | 0.4480 ** | |||||
| Syringic acid | 0.3470 * | |||||
| Naringin | 0.3213 * | 0.3608 ** | ||||
| Hesperidin | 0.3745 ** | |||||
| Myricetin | −0.2848 * | |||||
| Cyanidin | −0.3253 * | |||||
| Cyanidin-3-glucoside | 0.3750 ** | |||||
| Delphinidin | −0.3383 * | 0.3242 * | ||||
| Delphinidin-3-glucoside | 0.2808 * | |||||
| Malvidin-3-glucoside | 0.3916 ** | |||||
| Pelargonidin-3-glucoside | 0.3054 * | |||||
| Peonidin | −0.3022 * | 0.3166 * |
Note: ** indicates significance p < 0.01, * indicates significance p < 0.05. TPC and TFC: total phenols content and total flavonoids content detected by chemical method, respectively. TPAH and TPH: total phenolic acids content and total phenols content detected by HPLC, respectively. TANH: total anthocyanins content detected by HPLC-MS/MS.
Pearson correlation coefficients between polyphenol content and antioxidant capacity.
| Groups | DPPH | FRAP | ABTS |
|---|---|---|---|
| TPC | 0.6220 ** | 0.8734 ** | 0.7399 ** |
| TFC | 0.3699 ** | 0.6245 ** | 0.3475 * |
| TPAH | 0.3289 * | 0.3080 * | |
| TPH | 0.3427 * | 0.2804 * | 0.3449 * |
| Protocatechuic acid | 0.2816 * | ||
| Chlorogenic acid | 0.3479 * | ||
| Benzoic acid | 0.4029 ** | ||
| Catechin | 0.2860 * | 0.3215 * |
Note: ** indicates significance p < 0.01, * indicates significance p < 0.05. TPC and TFC: total phenols content and total flavonoids content detected by chemical method, respectively. TPAH and TPH: total phenolic acids content and total phenols content detected by HPLC, respectively. DPPH: DPPH·-scavenging capacity; FRAP: FRAP antioxidant capacity; ABTS: ABTS·+-scavenging capacity.
Pearson correlation coefficients between anthocyanin content with antioxidant capacity.
| Groups | DPPH | FRAP | ABTS |
|---|---|---|---|
| TANC | 0.2466 * | 0.5532 ** | 0.3464 * |
| TANH | 0.4675 * | 0.6218 ** | 0.3807 ** |
| Cyanidin | 0.3413 * | ||
| Cyanidin-3-glucoside | 0.4200 * | 0.6296 ** | 0.3279 * |
| Delphinidin | 0.4034 ** | ||
| Delphinidin-3-glucoside | 0.3147 * | ||
| Malvidin-3-glucoside | 0.3187 * | ||
| Pelargonidin-3-glucoside | 0.5742 * | 0.5230 ** |
Note: ** indicates significance p < 0.01, * indicates significance p < 0.05. TANC: total anthocyanins content detected by chemical method. TANH: total anthocyanins content detected by HPLC-MS/MS. DPPH: DPPH·-scavenging capacity; FRAP: FRAP antioxidant capacity; ABTS: ABTS·+-scavenging capacity.
Figure 2Cluster analysis results of highland barley varieties with different grain colors according to nutritional quality (A) and functional quality (B).