| Literature DB >> 35884555 |
Christian Vay1, Shahrooz Babaei1, Sami-Alexander Safi1, Levent Dizdar1, Alexander Rehders1, Lena Haeberle2, Christoph Roderburg3, Sven H Loosen3, Irene Esposito2, Wolfram T Knoefel1, Andreas Krieg1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Survival after surgery for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) remains poor. Thus, novel therapeutic concepts focus on the development of targeted therapies. In this context, inhibitor of apoptosis protein (IAP) survivin is regarded as a promising oncotherapeutic target. However, its expression and prognostic value in different tumour compartments of PDAC have not been studied.Entities:
Keywords: BIRC5; IAP; PDAC; TMA; ductal adenocarcinoma of the pancreas; inhibitor of apoptosis protein family; survivin; tissue microarray
Year: 2022 PMID: 35884555 PMCID: PMC9322386 DOI: 10.3390/cancers14143494
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.575
Patient characteristics (n = 236) 1.
| Variables | No. of Patients (%) |
|---|---|
| Total | 236 |
| Age | |
| Median (range in years) | 68 (41–95 yrs.) |
| Gender | |
| Male | 126 (53.4%) |
| Female | 110 (46.6%) |
| Tumour localisation | |
| Pancreatic head | 217 (91.9%) |
| Pancreatic tail | 19 (8.1%) |
| Primary tumour stage | |
| T1 | 1 (0.4%) |
| T2 | 11 (4.7%) |
| T3 | 214 (90.7%) |
| T4 | 10 (4.2%) |
| Regional lymph node metastasis | |
| N0 | 42 (17.8%) |
| N1 | 194 (82.2%) |
| Distant metastasis | |
| M0 | 203 (86.0%) |
| M1 | 33 (14.0%) |
| UICC Stage | |
| UICC IA | 0 |
| UICC IB | 2 (0.8%) |
| UICC IIA | 31 (13.1%) |
| UICC IIB | 165 (69.9%) |
| UICC III | 7 (3.0%) |
| UICC IV | 31 (13.1%) |
| Grading | |
| G1/G2 | 125 (52.9%) |
| G3 | 110 (46.6%) |
| ND | 1 (0.5%) |
| Perineural invasion | |
| Pn0 | 23 (9.7%) |
| Pn1 | 96 (40.7%) |
| ND | 117 (49.6%) |
| Lymphatic vessel invasion | |
| L0 | 75 (31.8%) |
| L1 | 91 (31.8%) |
| ND | 70 (29.7%) |
| Venous invasion | |
| V0 | 116 (49.1%) |
| V1 | 49 (20.8%) |
| ND | 71 (30.1%) |
| Residual tumour | |
| R0 | 184 (78.0%) |
| R1 | 52 (22.0%) |
1 ND = not determined; UICC = Union Internationale Contre le Cancer (Union for International Cancer Control, UICC).
Figure 1(a) Boxplot of nuclear survivin immunoreactivity expression in various tissue compartments of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC): central tumour areas, tumour invasion front, lymph node metastasis, and healthy pancreatic tissue. Boxes depict the data sets comprised within the lower and upper quartiles with the median as bold cross-lines; whiskers welt data variability outside the upper and lower quartiles. *** indicates a p value ≤ 0.001 as calculated by Wilcoxon’s test. (SVV—survivin; IRS—immunoreactivity score). (b) Boxplot of cytoplasmic survivin expression in various tissue compartments of PDAC: central tumour areas, invasive margins, lymph node metastases, and healthy pancreatic tissue. ** indicates a p value ≤ 0.01 as calculated by Wilcoxon’s test (SVV—survivin; IRS—immunoreactivity score). (c) Boxplot of cytoplasmic survivin expression in central PDAC in correlation with low UICC stages I+II vs. high UICC stages III+IV. ** indicates a p value ≤ 0.01 as calculated by Mann-Whitney U test. (SVV—survivin; IRS—immunoreactivity score; UICC I+II/III+IV—grouped tumour stage classifications according to the Union Internationale Contre le Cancer (Union for International Cancer Control)). (d) Boxplot of nuclear survivin expression in central PDAC in correlation with perineural invasion Pn0 vs. Pn1. * indicates a p value ≤ 0.05 as calculated by Mann-Whitney U test. (SVV—survivin; IRS—immunoreactivity score).
Figure 2(a) Representative image of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) with an immunoreactivity score (IRS) of 4/12 for survivin expression in the central area of the tumour sample at 400× magnification. Scale bar indicates 25 µm. (b) Representative image of a PDAC lymph node metastasis with an IRS of 4/12 for survivin expression at 400× magnification. (c) Representative image of non-neoplastic pancreatic tissue with an IRS of 0/12 negative for survivin expression at 400× magnification. (d) Kaplan–Meier curve for overall survival of all R0 resected patients with PDAC of the pancreatic head and tail in correlation with cytoplasmic survivin expression at the invasion front (p = 0.025 as calculated by log rank test (SVV—survivin; IRS—immunoreactivity score). (e) Kaplan–Meier curve for overall survival of all patients with PDAC of the pancreatic tail in correlation with cytoplasmic survivin expression at the invasion front (p = 0.022 as calculated by log rank test) (SVV—survivin; IRS—immunoreactivity score); (f) Kaplan–Meier curve for disease-free survival of all patients with PDAC in correlation with nuclear survivin expression in central tumour areas (p = 0.024 as calculated by log rank test) (SVV—survivin; IRS—immunoreactivity score).
Nuclear survivin expression 1.
| Central tumour area | Tumour invasion front | Lymph node metastasis | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | High | Low | High | Low | High | ||||
| Median age | |||||||||
| ≤68 yrs. | 72 (58.5%) | 51 (41.5%) | 0.586 | 50 (46.3%) | 58 (53.7%) | 0.466 | 29 (32.2%) | 61 (67.8%) | 0.484 |
| >68 yrs. | 53 (54.6%) | 44 (45.4%) | 42 (51.9%) | 39 (48.1%) | 22 (37.9%) | 36 (62.1%) | |||
| Gender | |||||||||
| male | 57 (55.3%) | 46 (44.7%) | 0.685 | 45(45.5%) | 54 (44.5%) | 0.834 | 30 (38.0%) | 49 (62.0%) | 0.388 |
| female | 68 (58.1%) | 49 (41.9%) | 47(52.2%) | 43 (47.8%) | 21 (30.4%) | 48 (69.6%) | |||
| Primary tumour | |||||||||
| T1/T2 | 5 (50.0%) | 5 (50.0%) | 0.750 | 3 (30.0%) | 7 (70.0%) | 0.334 | 3 (37.5%) | 5 (62.5%) | 1.000 |
| T3/T4 | 118 (56.7%) | 90 (43.3%) | 87 (49.2%) | 90 (50.8%) | 47 (33.8%) | 92 (66.2%) | |||
| Regional lymph node metastasis | |||||||||
| N0 | 23 (53.5%) | 20 (46.5%) | 0.732 | 18 (51.4%) | 17 (48.6%) | 0.852 | 3 (50.0%) | 3 (50.0%) | 0.415 |
| N1 | 102 (57.6%) | 75 (42.4%) | 74 (48.1%) | 80 (51.9%) | 48 (33.8%) | 94 (66.0%) | |||
| Distant metastasis | |||||||||
| M0 | 111 (58.4%) | 79 (41.6%) | 0.240 | 83(51.6%) | 78(48.4%) | 0.067 | 44 (35.5%) | 80 (64.5%) | 0.643 |
| M1 | 14 (46.7%) | 16 (53.3%) | 9(32.1%) | 19(67.9%) | 7 (29.2%) | 17 (70.8%) | |||
| UICC Stage | |||||||||
| I/II | 107 (57.8%) | 78 (42.2%) | 0.577 | 79 (50.6%) | 77 (49.4%) | 0.257 | 44 (35.2%) | 81 (64.8%) | 0.812 |
| III/IV | 18 (51.4%) | 17 (48.6%) | 13 (39.4%) | 20 (60.6%) | 7 (30.4%) | 16 (69.6%) | |||
| Grading | |||||||||
| G2 | 58 (51.3%) | 55 (48.7%) | 0.076 | 44 (44.0%) | 56 (56.0%) | 0.242 | 27 (35.1%) | 50 (64.9%) | 1.000 |
| G3 | 66 (63.5%) | 38 (36.5%) | 47 (53.4%) | 41 (46.6%) | 24 (34.8%) | 45 (65.2%) | |||
| Venous invasion | |||||||||
| V0 | 62 (57.9%) | 45 (42.1%) | 0.483 | 43 (45.7%) | 51 (54.3%) | 0.850 | 25 (34.7%) | 47 (65.3%) | 0.836 |
| V1 | 24 (51.1%) | 23 (48.9%) | 17 (43.6%) | 22 (56.4%) | 15 (38.5%) | 24 (61.5%) | |||
| Lymphatic invasion | |||||||||
| L0 | 36 (52.9%) | 32 (57.1%) | 0.416 | 28 (47.5%) | 31 (52.5%) | 0.604 | 17 (40.5%) | 25 (59.2%) | 0.543 |
| L1 | 53 (60.2%) | 35 (39.8%) | 32 (42.7%) | 43 (57.3%) | 23 (33.8%) | 45 (66.2%) | |||
| Perineural invasion | |||||||||
| Pn0 | 16 (72.7%) | 6 (27.3%) | 0.147 | 12 (66.7%) | 6 (33.3%) |
| 8 (61.5%) | 5 (38.5%) | 0.064 |
| Pn1 | 46 (52.9%) | 41 (47.1%) | 29 (37.7%) | 48 (62.3%) | 23 (32.9%) | 47 (67.1%) | |||
| Residual tumour | |||||||||
| R0 | 95 (55.2%) | 77 (44.8%) | 0.412 | 76 (50.7%) | 74 (39.3%) | 0.369 | 38 (33.3%) | 76 (66.7%) | 0.682 |
| R1 | 30 (62.5%) | 18 (37.5%) | 16 (41.0%) | 23 (59.0%) | 13 (38.2%) | 21 (61.8%) | |||
1 UICC = Union Internationale Contre le Cancer (Union for International Cancer Control, UICC).
Cytoplasmic survivin expression 1.
| Central tumour area | Tumour invasion front | Lymph node metastasis | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | High | Low | High | Low | High | ||||
| Median age | |||||||||
| ≤68 yrs. | 67 (54.5%) | 56 (45.5%) | 0.336 | 49 (45.4%) | 59 (54.6%) | 0.077 | 40 (44.4%) | 50 (55.6%) | 0.612 |
| >68 yrs. | 60 (61.9%) | 37 (38.1%) | 48 (59.3%) | 33 (40.7%) | 23 (39.7%) | 35 (60.3%) | |||
| Gender | |||||||||
| male | 68 (58.1%) | 49 (41.9%) | 1.000 | 47 (47.5%) | 52 (52.5%) | 0.309 | 33 (41.8%) | 46 (58.2%) | 0.869 |
| female | 59 (57.3%) | 44 (42.7%) | 50 (55.6%) | 40 (44.4%) | 30 (43.5%) | 39 (56.5%) | |||
| Primary tumour | |||||||||
| T1/T2 | 8 (80.0%) | 2 (20.0%) | 0.197 | 6 (60.0%) | 4 (40.0%) | 0.749 | 3 (37.5%) | 5 (62.5%) | 1.000 |
| T3/T4 | 118 (56.7%) | 90 (43.3%) | 91 (51.4%) | 86 (48.6%) | 60 (43.2%) | 79 (56.8%) | |||
| Regional lymph node metastasis | |||||||||
| N0 | 23 (53.5%) | 20 (46.5%) | 0.606 | 14 (40.0%) | 21 (60.0%) | 0.189 | 3 (50.0%) | 3 (50.0%) | 0.700 |
| N1 | 104 (58.8%) | 73 (41.2%) | 83 (53.9%) | 71 (46.1%) | 60 (42.3%) | 82 (57.7%) | |||
| Distant Metastasis | |||||||||
| M0 | 116 (61.1%) | 74 (38.9%) |
| 86 (53.4%) | 75 (46.6%) | 0.219 | 52 (41.9%) | 72 (58.1%) | 0.822 |
| M1 | 11 (36.7%) | 19 (63.3%) | 11 (39.3%) | 17 (60.7%) | 11 (45.8%) | 3 (54.2%) | |||
| UICC Stage | |||||||||
| I/II | 114 (61.6%) | 71 (38.4%) |
| 85 (54.5%) | 71 (45.5%) | 0.084 | 52 (41.6%) | 73 (58.4%) | 0.649 |
| III/IV | 13 (37.1%) | 22 (62.9%) | 12 (36.4%) | 21 (63.6%) | 11 (47.8%) | 12 (52.2%) | |||
| Grading | |||||||||
| G2 | 65 (57.5%) | 48 (42.5%) | 1.000 | 50 (50.0%) | 50 (50.0%) | 0.772 | 32 (41.6%) | 45 (58.4%) | 0.739 |
| G3 | 60 (57.7%) | 44 (42.3%) | 46 (52.3%) | 42 (47.7%) | 31 (44.9%) | 38 (55.1%) | |||
| Venous invasion | |||||||||
| V0 | 60 (56.1%) | 47 (43.9%) | 1.000 | 41 (43.6%) | 53 (56.4%) |
| 26 (36.1%) | 46 (63.9%) | 0.683 |
| V1 | 27 (57.4%) | 20 (42.6%) | 26 (66.7%) | 13 (33.3%) | 16 (41.0%) | 23 (59.0%) | |||
| Lymphatic invasion | |||||||||
| L0 | 39 (57.4%) | 29 (42.6%) | 1.000 | 28 (47.5%) | 31 (52.5%) | 0.731 | 18 (42.9%) | 24 (57.1%) | 0.552 |
| L1 | 50 (56.8%) | 38 (43.2%) | 38 (50.7%) | 37 (49.3%) | 25 (36.8%) | 43 (63.2%) | |||
| Perineural invasion | |||||||||
| Pn0 | 15 (68.2%) | 7 (31.8%) | 0.337 | 11 (61.1%) | 7 (38.9%) | 0.306 | 6 (46.2%) | 7 (53.8%) | 1.000 |
| Pn1 | 48 (55.2%) | 39 (44.8%) | 36 (46.8%) | 41 (53. 2%) | 30 (42.9%) | 40 (57.1%) | |||
| Residual tumour | |||||||||
| R0 | 100 (58.1%) | 72 (41.9%) | 0.869 | 76 (50.7%) | 74 (49.3%) | 0.858 | 45 (39.5%) | 69 (60.5%) | 0.173 |
| R1 | 27 (56.3%) | 21 (43.8%) | 21 (53.8%) | 18 (46.2%) | 18 (52.9%) | 16 (47.1%) | |||
1 UICC = Union Internationale Contre le Cancer (Union for International Cancer Control, UICC).
Overall survival analysis 1.
| Variable | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | |||
| Age (median 68 yrs.) |
|
|
|
|
| Male vs. female | 0.490 | NS | NS | NS |
| T1/2 vs. T3/4 | 0.432 | NS | NS | NS |
| N0 vs. N1 | 0.384 | NS | NS | NS |
| M0 vs. M1 |
| NS | NS | NS |
| G1/2 vs. G3 | 0.071 | NS | NS | NS |
| Pn0 vs. Pn1 | 0.427 | NS | NS | NS |
| L0 vs. L1 | 0.794 | NS | NS | NS |
| V0 vs. V1 |
|
|
|
|
| R0 vs. R1 |
|
|
|
|
| High vs. low | 0.769 | NS | NS | NS |
| High vs. low | 0.793 | NS | NS | NS |
| High vs. low | 0.782 | NS | NS | NS |
| High vs. low | 0.072 | NS | NS | NS |
1 HR = hazard ratio; 95% CI = 95% confidence interval; NS: not significant.
Univariate subgroup analysis for overall survival 1.
| Variable | Patient subgroup | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R0 | R0 + M0 | M0 | Pancreatic head PDAC | Pancreatic tail PDAC | |
| Age (median 68 yrs.) |
|
|
|
| 0.480 |
| Male vs. female | 0.944 | 0.996 | 0.677 | 0.457 | 0.830 |
| T1/2 vs. T3/4 | 0.561 | 000.511 | 0.647 | 0.682 | 0.480 |
| UICC I/II vs. UICC III/IV 2 | 0.561 | 0.499 | 0.113 | 0.095 | 0.397 |
| N0 vs. N1 | 0.950 | 0.601 | 0.651 | 0.203 | 0.074 |
| M0 vs. M1 | 0.308 | — | — |
| 0.074 |
| G1/2 vs. G3 | 0.939 | 0.775 | 0.183 | 0.052 | 0.818 |
| Pn0 vs. Pn1 | 0.657 | 0.691 | 0.557 | 0.814 | 0.522 |
| L0 vs. L1 | 0.374 | 0.207 | 0.462 | 0.819 |
|
| V0 vs. V1 | 0.605 | 0.713 | 0.093 |
| 0.370 |
| R0 vs. R1 | — | — | 0.347 | 0.056 |
|
| High vs. low | 0.645 | 0.501 | 0.782 | 0.747 | 0.317 |
| High vs. low | 0.819 | 0.863 | 0.943 | 0.992 | 0.363 |
| High vs. low | 0.573 | 0.652 | 0.398 | 0.745 | 0.841 |
| High vs. low |
|
|
| 0.481 |
|
1 Results presented as p-values. 2 UICC I/II vs. III/IV—grouped tumour stage classifications according to the Union Internationale Contre le Cancer (Union for International Cancer Control).
Multivariate subgroup analysis for overall survival 1.
| Variable | Patient subgroup | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R0 | R0 + M0 | M0 | Pancreatic head PDAC | Pancreatic tail PDAC | |
| Age (median 68 yrs.) | NS | NS | NS | ||
| Male vs. female | NS | NS | NS | NS | NS |
| T1/2 vs. T3/4 | NS | NS | NS | NS | NS |
| UICC I/II vs. UICC III/IV 2 | NS | NS | NS | NS | NS |
| N0 vs. N1 | NS | NS | NS | NS | NS |
| M0 vs. M1 | NS | — | — | NS | |
| G1/2 vs. G3 | NS | NS | NS | NS | NS |
| Pn0 vs. Pn1 | NS | NS | NS | NS | NS |
| L0 vs. L1 | NS | NS | NS | NS | NS |
| V0 vs. V1 | NS | NS | NS | NS | NS |
| R0 vs. R1 | — | — | NS | NS | NS |
| High vs. low | NS | NS | NS | NS | |
| High vs. low | NS | NS | NS | NS | NS |
| High vs. low | NS | NS | NS | NS | NS |
| High vs. low | NS | NS | NS | NS | NS |
1 Results presented as HR (hazard ratios) followed by 95% CI (confidence interval) in parentheses; NS: not significant. 2 UICC I/II vs. III/IV—grouped tumour stage classifications according to the Union Internationale Contre le Cancer (Union for International Cancer Control).
Disease-free survival analysis 1.
| Variable | Univariate analyses | Multivariate analyses | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | |||
| Age (median 68 yrs.) | 0.481 | NS | NS | NS |
| Male vs. female | 0.498 | NS | NS | NS |
| T1/2 vs. T3/4 | 0.551 | NS | NS | NS |
| N0 vs. N1 | 0.621 | NS | NS | NS |
| M0 vs. M1 | 0.552 | NS | NS | NS |
| G1/2 vs. G3 | 0.481 | NS | NS | NS |
| Pn0 vs. Pn1 | 0.219 | NS | NS | NS |
| L0 vs. L1 | 0.634 | NS | NS | NS |
| V0 vs. V1 | 0.207 | NS | NS | NS |
| R0 vs. R1 |
|
|
|
|
| Nuclear survivin |
|
|
|
|
| Nuclear survivin |
| NS | NS | NS |
| Cytoplasmic survivin (central tumour area) | 0.362 | NS | NS | NS |
| Cytoplasmic survivin (invasion front) | 0.416 | NS | NS | NS |
1 HR = hazard ratio; 95% CI = 95% confidence interval; NS: not significant.