| Literature DB >> 35883396 |
Chew Yee Tan1, Roongroje Thanawongnuwech2, Siti Suri Arshad1, Latiffah Hassan1, Michelle Wai Cheng Fong1, Peck Toung Ooi1.
Abstract
This paper aims to update the molecular status of porcine circovirus 2 (PCV2) in Malaysia. Firstly, the molecular detection rate of PCV2 in farm and sampled pig population were reported to be 83.78% (31/37 farms) and 83.54% (66/79 pigs) positive for PCV2, respectively. PCV2 was detected across all age groups, from fetuses, porkers to sows. Co-detection of PCV2 and PCV3 antigens was also reported at a rate of 28.77% (21/73). Secondly, PCV2 antigen was also detected in Malaysian abattoir lung samples: 18 out of 19 (94.74%) samples originating from clinically healthy finishers were tested positive. Further, this is the first study to confirm the circulation of PCV2 in the wild boar population roaming Peninsular Malaysia, where 28 out of 28 (100%) wild boar lung samples were found positive. One decade earlier, only genotype PCV2b was reported in Malaysia. This most recent update revealed that genotypes PCV2a, PCV2b and PCV2d were present, with PCV2d being the predominant circulating genotype. PCV2 cap gene nucleotide sequences in this study were found to be under negative selection pressure, with an estimated substitution rate of 1.102 × 10-3 substitutions/site/year (ssy).Entities:
Keywords: Malaysia; genotype shift; pigs; porcine circovirus type 2 (PCV2); porcine circovirus type 2a (PCV2a); porcine circovirus type 2b (PCV2b); porcine circovirus type 2d (PCV2d)
Year: 2022 PMID: 35883396 PMCID: PMC9311952 DOI: 10.3390/ani12141849
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Animals (Basel) ISSN: 2076-2615 Impact factor: 3.231
PCV2 PCR positive rate reported in this study. Samples consisted of organ samples collected from domestic pig farms, abattoir and wild boar population of Peninsular Malaysia.
| PCV2 PCR Detection Rate | Domestic Pig | Abattoir | Wild Boar | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Malaysia | Central Malaysia | Southern Malaysia | Overall | |||
| % PCR Positive | 93.10% | 82.76% | 71.43% | 83.54% (66/79) | 94.74% | 100.00% |
| % PCR Positive | 92.86% | 85.71% | 66.67% | 83.78% (31/37) | - | - |
Distribution of PCV2 positive samples across production age groups. Molecular detection status of PCV2 was tabulated for each production age group from fetus to sow.
| Production Age Group | % PCR Positive |
|---|---|
| Fetus | 100% (7/7) |
| Piglet | 100% (2/2) |
| Weaner | 80.36% (45/56) |
| Grower | 83.33% (10/12) |
| Sow | 100% (2/2) |
Distribution of PCV2 and PCV3 co-infection molecular detection status. The relative risk (RR) and Odds ratio (OR) of PCV2 co-infection with PCV3 were computed based on the molecular detection status tabulated above.
| Detection Status of Tested Pig | PCV2 Positive | PCV2 Negative |
|---|---|---|
| PCV3 Positive | 21 | 1 |
| PCV3 Negative | 39 | 12 |
Figure 1PASC analysis of PCV2 cap gene nucleotide sequences. Pairwise sequence comparison for PCV2 cap gene nucleotide sequences were calculated based on pairwise p-distances within a 0.01 p-distance interval. PASC distance thresholds were previously used to define PCV2a and PCV2b genotypes. Seven distance thresholds ranging from 0.021 to 0.162 were identified in this multimodal curve, denoted by red lines.
Figure 2Condensed phylogenetic analysis of PCV2 cap gene nucleotide sequences. Seventy-nine Malaysian PCV2 cap gene nucleotide sequences (■ PCV2a, ◆ PCV2b, ● PCV2d) were compared with 162 other GenBank reference sequences from different countries and different genotype clades including previously published Malaysian sequences (denoted ◇). PCV2a and PCV2b clades were partially condensed, showing only Malaysian sequences. PCV2c, PCV2e, PCV2f, PCV2g and PCV2h clades were entirely condensed. GenBank accession numbers, origin country and genotype are as indicated. Malaysian PCV2 cap gene sequences were additionally labelled with sequence ID. The tree was constructed using NJ method, p-distance nucleotide substitution model with 1000 bootstrap replicates. The scale bar indicates branch length measured in number of substitutions per site.
Figure 3Chronology of PCV2 genotypes reported in Malaysia. PCV2 genotypes reported in Malaysia since year 2007 were tabulated chronologically to illustrate the trend of PCV2d genotype predominance. Figures within the bars represent total number of Malaysian PCV2 cap gene sequences.
Malaysian PCV2d cap gene nucleotide strains agreement with marker nucleotide positions. Malaysian PCV2a and PCV2b strains match completely into Franzo et al. (2015) system classification. Nine PCV2d strains that did not fit into the system were tabulated above together with overall agreement %.
| Marker Nucleotide Position | 157 | 162 | 513 | 585 | 643 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malaysian PCV2d Sequences | ||||||
| KL44/OM524605 | A | T | A | T | A | |
| SL37/OM524602 | A | T | A | T | A | |
| PG201L/OM524626 | A | T | A | T | A | |
| PG242L/OM524638 | A | T | A | T | A | |
| PG39L/OM524603 | A | T | A | T | A | |
| PW199L/OM524625 | A | T | A | T | A | |
| WB2/OM524650 | T | A | C | T | A | |
| WB5/OM524653 | A | T | A | T | A | |
| WB10/OM524657 | T | T | C | T | A | |
|
| 2.63% (2/76) | 1.32% (1/76) | 9.21% (7/76) | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
Results tabulation of PCV2cap gene nucleotide sequences statistical tests of neutrality. PCV2 cap gene nucleotide sequences were analyzed separately according to their genotype to obtain their neutrality test values, which determine positive and/or negative selection pressure.
| PCV2 Genotype | Tests of Neutrality | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tajima’s D | Fu and Li’s D | Fu and Li’s F | ||||
| Test Statistic | Statistical Significance, | Test Statistic | Statistical Significance, | Test Statistic | Statistical Significance, | |
| PCV2a | −1.2028 | >0.10 | −2.2422 | 0.10 > | −2.2331 | 0.10 > |
| PCV2b | −2.1293 | <0.05 | −3.3600 | <0.05 | −3.4549 | <0.02 |
| PCV2d | −2.5171 | <0.001 | −5.8800 | <0.02 | −5.2945 | <0.02 |
Selection pressures acting on codons of PCV2 cap gene nucleotide sequences. Proportion of codons under statistically significant positive and negative selective pressure were identified. Selection pressure inferring methods applied were FUBAR, FEL and SLAC for both positive and negative selection; with an additional method MEME for positive pressure. Statistical significance was set at pp > 0.9 for FUBAR and p < 0.05 for FEL, SLAC and MEME.
| PCV2 Genotype | Positive Selection | Negative Selection | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Positively Selected Codon | Selection Pressure Inference Methods | Statistical Consensus across Methods | Total | Selection Pressure Inference Methods | Statistical Consensus across Methods | |||||||||||
| FUBAR | FEL | SLAC | MEME | n = 1 | n = 2 | n = 3 | n = 4 | FUBAR | FEL | SLAC | n = 1 | n = 2 | n = 3 | |||
| PCV2a | 3.86% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13.73% (32/233) | 29 | 31 | 14 | 4 | 14 | 14 |
| PCV2b | 1.72% (4/233) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.73% (32/233) | 30 | 22 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 9 |
| PCV2d | 3.00% (7/233) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13.30% (31/233) | 27 | 26 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 9 |
Figure 4Entropy plot of PCV2 ORF2 gene sequences. Shannon entropy analysis were carried out separately for each genotype PCV2a, PCV2b and PCV2d; and Hx value for each aa position was plotted.
Shannon entropy values for PCV2 cap gene nucleotide sequences. Hx values computed for each aa position of the gene nucleotide sequences were summarized separately for each genotype, PCV2a, PCV2b and PCV2d.
| PCV2 Genotype | ORF2 aa Site with Hx Values > 0.0 | Lowest Hx Value | Highest Hx Value | Standard Deviation, σ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCV2a (36) | 23.61% (55/233) | 0.127 | 1.192 | 0.208 |
| PCV2b (58) | 15.02% (35/233) | 0.087 | 0.743 | 0.111 |
| PCV2d (103) | 31.76% (74/233) | 0.055 | 0.898 | 0.108 |
Estimations of rate of substitution for PCV2 cap gene nucleotide sequences. Estimations of the rates of substitution were generated from Bayesian MCMC algorithm. For all replicate runs of the three independent MCMC analysis, the results were found to fit burn-in and ESS validity criteria.
| PCV2 Genotype | Mean Rate of Substitution (Substitution per Site per Year) | 95% Highest Posterior Density (HPD) | Effective Sample Size (ESS) |
|---|---|---|---|
| PCV2a | 4.746 × 10−4 | 8.463 × 10−4 | 246,638 |
| PCV2b | 6.571 × 10−4 | 1.024 × 10−3 | 255,628 |
| PCV2d | 2.111 × 10−3 | 2.925 × 10−3 | 68,174 |
| Combined analysis for all genotypes | 1.102 × 10−3 | 1.374 × 10−3 | 82,401 |