| Literature DB >> 35841526 |
Camille Verry1, Sébastien Vincendeau2, Marc Massetti3, Martin Blachier3, Alexandre Vimont3, Marie-Laure Bazil4, Pauline Bernardini4, Ségolène Pettré4, Marc-Olivier Timsit5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Prostate cancer (PCa) is the most frequently diagnosed cancer in men in Europe. The impact of PCa natural history and therapeutic management on the outcomes of castration-resistant prostate cancer patients with metastasis (mCRPC) remains unclear.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35841526 PMCID: PMC9345837 DOI: 10.1007/s11523-022-00899-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Target Oncol ISSN: 1776-2596 Impact factor: 4.864
Fig. 1Flowchart of included patients. mCRPC metastatic castration resistance prostate cancer, mHSPC metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer, nmCRPC non-metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer
Fig. 2Progression of patients until mCRPC in the European Cancer Prostate Registry–Median [Q1–Q3] in years. mCRPC metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer, mHSPC metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer, nmCRPC non-metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer, PrCa prostate cancer
Characteristics at the time of entry into the PC Registry by diagnosis sequence
| nmHSPC -mHSPC-mCRPC | nmHSPC-nmCRPC-mCRPC | nmHSPC -mCRPC | mHSPC-mCRPC | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Follow-up (mo.) Mean (SD) | 20.4 (11.9) | 19.9 (11.9) | 19.5 (12.1) | 19.0 (11.9) | 19.7 (12.0) |
| Median | 19.4 | 18.4 | 18.1 | 17.2 | 18.5 |
| Age, Mean (y) (SD) | 72.5 (7.9) | 75.8 (7.0) | 74.1 (8.0) | 70.2 (8.9) | 72.6 (8.3) |
| Gleason score at PrCa diagnosis | |||||
| ≤ 6 | 126 (12.6%) | 42 (14.2%) | 122 (15.9%) | 39 (4.9%) | 329 (11.5%) |
| 7 | 310 (33.4%) | 82 (31.9%) | 254 (36.3%) | 200 (27.9%) | 846 (32.5%) |
| 8 | 198 (21.3%) | 57 (22.2%) | 138 (19.7%) | 192 (26.7%) | 585 (22.5%) |
| 9+ | 295 (31.7%) | 76 (29.5%) | 186 (26.6%) | 287 (39.9%) | 844 (32.4%) |
| ECOG Performance Status | |||||
| 0 | 353 (39.3%) | 108 (39.6%) | 288 (40.2%) | 267 (36.2%) | 1016 (38.7%) |
| 1 | 443 (49.3%) | 126 (46.2%) | 340 (47.5%) | 357 (48.4%) | 1266 (48.2%) |
| 2 | 83 (9.2%) | 34 (12.5%) | 65 (9.1%) | 91 (12.3%) | 273 (10.4%) |
| 3 | 20 (2.2%) | 5 (1.8%) | 22 (3.1%) | 20 (2.7%) | 67 (2.6%) |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.1%) | 2 (0.3%) | 3 (0.1%) |
| Site of lesion | |||||
| Bone | 636 (63.8%) | 162 (54.7%) | 453 (59.1%) | 563 (70.4%) | 1814 (63.4%) |
| Node | 325 (32.6%) | 125 (42.2%) | 294 (38.4%) | 249 (31.1%) | 993 (34.7%) |
| Prostate | 123 (12.3%) | 29 (9.8%) | 91 (11.9%) | 129 (16.1%) | 372 (13.0%) |
| Liver | 48 (4.8%) | 15 (5.1%) | 46 (6.0%) | 51 (6.4%) | 160 (5.6%) |
| Lung | 69 (6.9%) | 20 (6.8%) | 58 (7.6%) | 52 (6.5%) | 199 (7.0%) |
| Other | 71 (7.1%) | 40 (13.5%) | 56 (7.3%) | 40 (5.0%) | 207 (7.2%) |
| Number of bone lesion(s) | |||||
| 0 lesions | 56 (7.9%) | 28 (13.1%) | 64 (11.6%) | 18 (3.1%) | 166 (8.1%) |
| 1 lesion | 61 (8.6%) | 31 (14.5%) | 53 (9.6%) | 20 (3.4%) | 165 (8.0%) |
| 2 lesions | 35 (5.0%) | 13 (6.1%) | 48 (8.7%) | 35 (6.0%) | 131 (6.4%) |
| 3–4 lesions | 76 (10.7%) | 27 (12.6%) | 60 (10.8%) | 49 (8.4%) | 212 (10.3%) |
| 5–9 lesions | 111 (15.7%) | 37 (17.3%) | 92 (16.6%) | 93 (16.0%) | 333 (16.2%) |
| 10–20 lesions | 84 (11.9%) | 26 (12.1%) | 67 (12.1%) | 79 (13.6%) | 256 (12.5%) |
| > 20 lesions | 104 (14.7%) | 14 (6.5%) | 56 (10.1%) | 122 (21.0%) | 296 (14.4%) |
| Present, nb unknown | 176 (24.9%) | 37 (17.3%) | 110 (19.9%) | 161 (27.8%) | 484 (23.6%) |
| Not evaluable | 4 (0.6%) | 1 (0.5%) | 3 (0.5%) | 3 (0.5%) | 11 (0.5%) |
| Missing | 290 (29.1%) | 82 (27.7%) | 213 (27.8%) | 220 (27.5%) | 805 (28.2%) |
| Biological parameters at baseline | |||||
| Prostate-specific antigen (PSA) (ng/mL), Mean (sd) | 146 (321) | 155 (297) | 164 (394) | 231 (744) | 175 (491) |
| Haemoglobin (Hb) (g/dL), Mean (SD) | 12.4 (1.7) | 12.4 (1.7) | 12.4 (1.6) | 12.2 (1.8) | 12.3 (1.7) |
| Serum testosterone (ng/dL), Mean (SD) | 2.7 (8.2) | 2.3 (5.8) | 2.2 (6.5) | 1.8 (4.7) | 2.3 (6.7) |
mCRPC metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer, mHSPC metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer, nmCRPC non-metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer, PrCa prostate cancer
Prior anticancer therapy by diagnosis sequence
| nmHSPC -mHSPC-mCRPC | nmHSPC-nmCRPC-mCRPC | nmHSPC -mCRPC | mHSPC-mCRPC | Total | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surgery since diagnosis | 432 (43.3%) | 167 (56.4%) | 374 (48.8%) | 158 (19.8%) | 1131 (39.6%) | ||||
| Type of prior surgery | |||||||||
| Radical prostatectomy | 237 (23.8%) | 108 (36.5%) | 193 (25.2%) | 18 (2.3%) | 556 (19.4%) | ||||
| Orchiectomy | 52 (5.2%) | 14 (4.7%) | 42 (5.5%) | 58 (7.3%) | 166 (5.8%) | ||||
| Other | 147 (14.7%) | 47 (15.9%) | 145 (18.9%) | 85 (10.6%) | 424 (14.8%) | ||||
| Radiotherapy since diagnosis | 588 (59.0%) | 193 (65.2%) | 447 (58.4%) | 293 (36.6%) | 1521 (53.2%) | ||||
| Type of radiotherapy since diagnosis | |||||||||
| Prostate | 382 (38.3%) | 161 (54.4%) | 329 (43.0%) | 74 (9.3%) | 946 (33.1%) | ||||
| Rachis | 140 (14.0%) | 22 (7.4%) | 64 (8.4%) | 120 (15.0%) | 346 (12.1%) | ||||
| Limb | 46 (4.6%) | 6 (2.0%) | 11 (1.4%) | 30 (3.8%) | 93 (3.3%) | ||||
| Costal | 22 (2.2%) | 2 (0.7%) | 11 (1.4%) | 14 (1.8%) | 49 (1.7%) | ||||
| Brain | 3 (0.3%) | 1 (0.3%) | 2 (0.3%) | 0 | 6 (0.2%) | ||||
| Other | 227 (22.8%) | 57 (19.3%) | 148 (19.3%) | 132 (16.5%) | 564 (19.7%) | ||||
| Number of previous mCRPC treatments | |||||||||
| 0 | 616 (61.8%) | 166 (56.1%) | 500 (65.3%) | 498 (62.3%) | 1780 (62.3%) | ||||
| 1 | 237 (23.8%) | 74 (25.0%) | 160 (20.9%) | 198 (24.8%) | 669 (23.4%) | ||||
| 2 | 103 (10.3%) | 34 (11.5%) | 74 (9.7%) | 66 (8.3%) | 277 (9.7%) | ||||
| 3 | 26 (2.6%) | 18 (6.1%) | 23 (3.0%) | 28 (3.5%) | 95 (3.3%) | ||||
| 4 | 14 (1.4%) | 3 (1.0%) | 9 (1.2%) | 8 (1.0%) | 34 (1.2%) | ||||
| 5 | 1 (0.1%) | 1 (0.3%) | 0 | 2 (0.3%) | 4 (0.1%) | ||||
| Docetaxel since diagnosis | 163 (16.3%) | 49 (16.6%) | 97 (12.7%) | 144 (18.0%) | 453 (15.8%) | ||||
| Type anticancer therapy since diagnosis | |||||||||
| Bone-targeted agents | 393 (40.3%) | 75 (26.0%) | 169 (23.1%) | 357 (46.2%) | 994 (35.9%) | ||||
| Chemotherapy | 318 (32.6%) | 116 (40.3%) | 210 (28.7%) | 254 (32.9%) | 898 (32.5%) | ||||
| Hormonal treatment | 968 (99.4%) | 288 (100%) | 730 (99.7%) | 754 (97.5%) | 2740 (99.0%) | ||||
| Novel hormonal therapiesa | 65 (6.5%) | 22 (7.4%) | 57 (7.5%) | 47 (5.9%) | 191 (6.7%) | ||||
mCRPC metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer, mHSPC metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer, nmCRPC non-metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer, PrCa prostate cancer
aAt the start of the Prostate Cancer Registry, next-generation hormonal treatment (i.e., abiraterone acetate and enzalutamide) were not routinely available for patients with mCRPC in all 16 countries
Fig. 3Overall survival by diagnosis sequence - Kaplan Meier curve and hazard ratio. K prostate cancer; mCRPC metastatic castration resistance prostate cancer, mHSPC metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer, nmCRPC non-metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer
Fig. 4Progression-free survival by diagnosis sequence- Kaplan Meier curve and hazard ratio. K prostate cancer; mCRPC metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer, mHSPC metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer, nmCRPC non-metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer