| Literature DB >> 35805001 |
Bailu Xie1, Zhengdong Li2, Jianfeng Zhou3, Wen Wang1,4.
Abstract
Single-targeted chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T cells tremendously improve outcomes for patients with relapsed/refractory hematological malignancies and are considered a breakthrough therapy. However, over half of treated patients experience relapse or refractory disease, with antigen escape being one of the main contributing mechanisms. Dual-targeting CAR T-cell therapy is being developed to minimize the risk of relapse or refractory disease. Preclinical and clinical data on five categories of dual-targeting CAR T-cell therapies and approximately fifty studies were summarized to offer insights and support the development of dual-targeting CAR T-cell therapy for hematological malignancies. The clinical efficacy (durability and survival) is validated and the safety profiles of dual-targeting CAR T-cell therapy are acceptable, although there is still room for improvement in the bispecific CAR structure. It is one of the best approaches to optimize the bispecific CAR structure by boosting T-cell transduction efficiency and leveraging evidence from preclinical activity and clinical efficacy.Entities:
Keywords: antigen escape; bispecific CAR; chimeric antigen receptor T cells; dual-targeting; hematological malignancies
Year: 2022 PMID: 35805001 PMCID: PMC9265066 DOI: 10.3390/cancers14133230
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.575
Figure 1Illustration of dual-targeting CAR T-cell strategies. Dual-targeting CAR T-cell therapy is a therapeutic strategy to identify two tumor-associated antigens on cancer cells, which can be categorized into five dual CAR strategies. (A) Cocktail/sequential infusion of two Si-CAR T-cell products individually transduced with two different vectors. (B) A pool of two Si-CAR T-cell products and one Bi-CAR T-cell product by co-transductions of two vectors each encoding one individual CAR. (C) one Bi-CAR T-cell product produced by transduction of a bicistronic vector to introduce two separate CARs with one antigen-binding domain per CAR. (D,E) One Bi-CAR T-cell product expressing one bivalent CAR with two antigen-binding domains. Bivalent CAR can be categorized into two different structures by placing the VL and VH of scFv in different order, i.e., with VL-VH of one scFv directly linked to the VL-VH of the other scFv defined as bivalent tandem CAR (D) or with VL-VH of one scFv separated by the VL-VH of the other scFv defined as bivalent loop CAR (E). Illustration was created with BioRender.com. Abbreviations: Bi-CAR-T, bispecific chimeric antigen receptor T-cell; CAR, chimeric antigen receptor; scFv, single-chain variable fragments; Si-CAR-T, single-targeted chimeric antigen receptor T-cell; VH, variable heavy chain; VL, variable light chain.
Advantages and disadvantages of common dual CAR strategies.
| CAR Strategy | Advantages | Disadvantages |
|---|---|---|
| Cocktail/ |
Availability of optimized single CAR construct, vectors, and transduction process Precise dose for each Si-CAR T-cell product |
High manufacturing cost due to doubling the cost of producing and quality control. Uneven expansion Optimization of the timing of second infusion |
| Co-transduction with two Si-CAR vectors |
Availability of optimized CAR construct and vectors |
Optimization of the transduction process High manufacture cost due to twice the amount of vectors and viruses required Heterogeneity of cell products mixed with Si-CAR T cells and Bi-CAR T cells Uneven expansion of Si-CAR T cells |
| Bicistronic Bi-CART |
Dual co-stimulation Homogeneity of cell products |
Large vector size Low transduction efficiency |
| Bivalent Tandem Bi-CART |
Reduced manufacture cost Homogeneity of cell products |
Complex construct optimization |
| Bivalent Loop Bi-CART |
Reduced manufacture cost Homogeneity of cell products Higher potency than Tandem |
Complex construct optimization |
Abbreviations: Bi-CART, bispecific chimeric antigen receptor T cells; Bi-CAR-T, bispecific chimeric antigen receptor T-cell; CAR, chimeric antigen receptor; CAR-T, chimeric antigen receptor T cell(s); Si-CAR, single-targeted chimeric antigen receptor; Si-CART, single-targeted chimeric antigen receptor T cells.
Comparison of transduction efficiencies and effects among different dual CAR strategies in vitro and in vivo.
| Ref.: First Author | Target | Stage | Construct/CAR Strategy | Transduction Efficiency | IL-2 | IFN-ɣ | Cytotoxicity | In Vivo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zah [ | CD19/ | Preclinic | Tandem19-20 long (CD19-LinkerG4S-CD20-HingeCH2CH3-CD28tm-4-1BB-CD3-T2A-EGFRt; HingeCH2CH3=229 aa) | NA | ∼0 (CD19 K562); ∼200 pg/Ml (CD20 K562) | ∼1000 pg/Ml (CD19 K562); ∼2200 pg/Ml (CD20 K562) | ∼11% (E:T = 10:1, CD20 K562) | (Only comparing Si-CART with Bi-CART) |
| Tandem20-19 long (CD20-LinkerG4S-CD19-HingeCH2CH3-CD28tm-4-1BB-CD3-T2A-EGFRt; HingeCH2CH3=229 aa) | ∼0 (CD19 K562); ∼10 pg/mL (CD20 K562) | ∼1800 pg/mL (CD19 K562); ∼2000 pg/mL (CD20 K562) | ∼13% (E:T = 10:1, CD20 K562) | |||||
| Tandem19-20 short (CD19-LinkerG4S-CD20-Hinge-CD28tm-4-1BB-CD3-T2A-EGFRt; Hinge=12 aa) | ∼1400 pg/mL (CD19 K562); ∼200 pg/mL (CD20 K562) | ∼3800 pg/mL (CD19 K562); ∼600 pg/mL (CD20 K562) | ∼21% (E:T = 10:1, CD20 K562) | |||||
| Tandem20-19 short (CD20-LinkerG4S-CD19-Hinge-CD28tm-4-1BB-CD3-T2A-EGFRt; Hinge=12 aa) | ∼1500 pg/mL (CD19 K562); ∼100 pg/mL (CD20 K562) | ∼4200 pg/mL (CD19 K562); ∼2100 pg/mL (CD20 K562) | ∼35% (E:T = 10:1, CD20 K562) | |||||
| Tandem20-19 short=ii (CD20-LinkerG4Sx4-CD19-Hinge-CD28tm-41BB-CD3-T2A-EGFRt; Hinge=12 aa) * | ∼150 pg/mL (CD19- Raji); highest in CD19- Raji | ∼2200 pg/mL (CD19- Raji) | ∼60% (E:T = 10:1, CD19- Raji) # | |||||
| Schneider [ | CD19/CD20 | Preclinic | Tandem1920 (CD19-LinkerGS-CD20-CD8tm-41BB-CD3) | 85% | ∼2000 pg/mL | ∼4000 pg/mL | Tandem2019 > Tandem1920 in various cell lines | Tumor burden 25 days after inoculation: No difference between 2019, 1920 and 19 + 20 co-administration; |
| Tandem2019 (CD20-LinkerGS-CD19-CD8tm-41BB-CD3) * | 89% | ∼2200 pg/mL | ∼4500 pg/mL | |||||
| Shah [ | CD19/ | Clinic | Tandem (CD20-CD19-CD8 hinge-4-1BB-CD3) | 7.4–28% | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| Tong [ | CD19/ | Preclinic & Clinic | TanCAR1 (CD19VL-CD19VH-LinkerEA-CD20VH-CD20VL-CD8-4-1BB) | 22% | <3500 pg/mL | ∼1500 pg/mL | <40% | (Only comparing Si-CART with Bi-CART) |
| TanCAR2 (CD19VL-CD19VH-LinkerG4S-CD20VH-CD20VL-CD8-41BB) | 19% | ∼4000 pg/mL | ∼1600 pg/mL | <60% | ||||
| TanCAR3 (CD19VH-CD19VL-LinkerEA-CD20VL-CD20VH-CD8-41BB) | 33% | <3500 pg/mL | ∼1600 pg/mL | <60% | ||||
| TanCAR4 (CD19VH-CD19VL-LinkerG4S-CD20VL-CD20VH-CD8-41BB) | 39% | <3500 pg/mL | ∼1600 pg/mL | <60% | ||||
| TanCAR5 (CD20VL-CD20VH-LinkerEA-CD19VH-CD19VL-CD8-41BB) | 17% | <3500 pg/mL | ∼1500 pg/mL | <60% | ||||
| TanCAR6 (CD20VL-CD20VH-LinkerG4S-CD19VH-CD19VL-CD8-41BB) | 33% | <3500 pg/mL | ∼1500 pg/mL | <60% | ||||
| TanCAR7 (CD20VH-CD20VL-LinkerEA-CD19VL-CD19VH-CD8-41BB) * | 35% (10.1–35.1% in patients’ PBMC) | ∼3500 pg/mL | ∼1600 pg/mL | >60% (Raji) | ||||
| TanCAR8 (CD20VH-CD20VL-LinkerG4S-CD19VL-CD19VH-CD8-41BB) | 33% | <3500 pg/mL | ∼1600 pg/mL | <60% | ||||
| Dai [ | CD19/ | Clinic | TanCAR (CD22m971-LinkerEAAAK-CD19FMC63-CD8-4-1BB-CD3) | 10.32–16.91% | 1700 pg/mL | 4000 pg/mL | NA | |
| Wang [ | CD19/ | Clinic | TanCAR (CD19VL-CD19VH-CD22VL- CD22VH-4-1BB-CD3) | 60.1 (30–75.1)% | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| Zhang [ | CD19/ | Clinic | Loop (CD22VL-CD19VL-CD19VH-CD22VH-4-1BB-CD3) | 20 to ∼78% | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| Cordoba [ | CD19/ | Clinic | Bicistronic | 17.7% (8.6–39.3%) | NA | NA | ∼100% | Tumor burden in CD19- mice: Bi-CAR-T < CD19 Si-CART |
| Qin [ | CD19/ | Preclinic | Co-transduction with two Si-CAR vectors | 23% | NA | NA | NA | Tumor burden 13 days after inoculation: TanCAR1 < TanCAR4; |
| TanCAR1 (CD22VH-Linker1G4Sx1-CD22VL-L5G4Sx5-CD19VL-Linker6TKPE-CD19VH-CD8-4-1BB) | 60% | ∼11,000 pg/mL (CD19CD22 K562) | ||||||
| TanCAR2 (CD19VL-Linker6TKPE-CD19VH-Linker5G4Sx5-CD22VH-Linker1G4Sx1-CD22VL-CD8-4-1BB) | 29% | NA | ||||||
| TanCAR3 (CD22VH-Linker6TKPE-CD22VL-Linker5G4Sx5-CD19VL-Linker6TKPE-CD19VH-CD8-4-1BB) | 0% | NA | ||||||
| TanCAR4 (CD22VH-Linker1G4Sx1-CD22VL-Linker4G4Sx4-CD19VL-Linker6TKPE-CD19VH-CD8-4-1BB) | 56% | ∼26,000 pg/mL (CD19CD22 K562) | ||||||
| LoopCAR1 (CD19VL-Linker3G4Sx3-CD22VH-Linker1G4Sx1-CD22VL-Linker3G4Sx3-CD19VH-CD8-4-1BB) | 19% | ∼<2000 pg/mL (CD19CD22 K562) | ||||||
| LoopCAR2 (CD19VL-Linker3G4Sx3A-CD22VH-Linker6TKPE-CD22VL-Linker3G4Sx3B-CD19VH-CD8-4-1BB) | 42% | ∼2800 pg/mL (CD19CD22 K562) | ||||||
| LoopCAR3 (CD19VL-Linker2G4Sx2-CD22VH-Linker6TKPE-CD22VL-Linker2G4Sx2-CD19VH-CD8-491BB) | 24% | ∼25000 pg/mL (CD19CD22 K562) | ||||||
| LoopCAR4 (CD22VH-Linker2G4Sx2-CD19VL-Linker2G4Sx2-CD19VH-Linker2G4Sx2-CD22VL-CD8-4-1BB) | 63% | ∼5000–26,000 pg/mL (CD19CD22 K562) | ||||||
| LoopCAR5 (CD19VL-Linker3G4Sx3C-CD22VH-Linker2G4Sx2-CD22VL-Linker3G4Sx3D-CD19VH-CD8-4-1BB) | 49% | ∼10,000 pg/mL (CD19CD22 K562) | ||||||
| LoopCAR6 (CD19VL-Linker1G4Sx1-CD22VH-Linker6TKPE-CD22VL-Linker1G4Sx1-CD19VH-CD8-4-1BB) * | 82% | ∼22,000 pg/mL (CD19CD22 K562) | ||||||
| Spiegel [ | CD19/ | Clinic | Loop (CD19VH-CD22VL-CD22VH-CD19VL-CD8-4-1BB) * | 60.1% | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| Yang [ | CD19/ | Preclinic & Clinic | Loop GC022C | 67.50% | NA | NA | 75% (1:1) | NA |
| Loop GC022F | 53.60% | NA | NA | 55% (1:1) | NA | |||
| Wang [ | CD19/ | Clinic | Cocktail/Sequential infusion of two Si-CAR-T products with separate Si-CAR vectors | 40.4% ± 18.4% (CAR19); 42.8% ± 19.6% (CAR22) | ∼3500 pg/mL (Raji) | ∼15,000 pg/mL(Raji) | ∼60% CD22;∼50% CD19 (E:T = 10:1; Raji) | Reducing Leukemia burden: infusion of one Si-CAR-T product ∼ co-infusion of two Si-CAR-T products |
| Pan [ | CD19/ | Clinic | Sequential infusion of two Si-CAR-T products with separate Si-CAR vectors | 10.4%∼74.7% (CAR19); 8.3%∼69.8% (CAR22) | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| Ruella [ | CD19/ | Preclinic | Bicistronic | 46% | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| Kang [ | BCMA/ | Preclinic | Tandem (BCMA-CD19-CD8tm-CD28-CD3) | 46% to 55% | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| Mei [ | BCMA/ | Preclinic | Tandem 38BM (CD38-BCMA-CD8-4-1BB-CD3) | 60.1% | NA | BM38 > 38BM | BM38 > 38BM | Survival: BM38 > 38BM |
| Tandem BM38 (BCMA-CD38-CD8-4-1BB-CD3) | 59.4% | |||||||
| Clinic | Tandem BM38 (BCMA-CD38-CD8-4-1BB-CD3) | 12% to 60% | NA | NA | NA | NA | ||
| de Larrea [ | BCMA/ | Preclinic | Co-infusion of two Si-CAR-T products with separate Si-CAR vectors | 60% to 70% | NA | NA | Efficacy: Bicistronic = separate Si-CAR vectors > Tandem in BCMA-GPRC5D+ models; | |
| Bicistronic (BCMA-4-1BB-GPRC5D-41BB) | 60% to 70% | NA | NA | ∼80% (BCMA-/GPRC5D+) | ||||
| Bicistronic (BCMA-4-1BB-GPRC5D-CD28) | 60% to 70% | NA | NA | ∼65% (BCMA-/GPRC5D+) | ||||
| Tandem (GPRC5D-BCMA-4-1BB) | 60% to 70% | NA | NA | ∼65% (BCMA-/GPRC5D+) | ||||
| Globerson [ | CD138/ | Preclinic | Bicistronic (CD138VL-Linker-CD138VH-CD28-CD38VL-CD38VH-CD8-FcγR) | 72% | 2000–3000 pg/mL | ∼90%(E:T = 1:1) | 97.4 days ( | |
| Dai [ | CD5/ | Preclinic | bicistronic (CD7-4-1BB-CD3-P2A-CD5-4-1BB-CD3-T2A-EGFRt) | 12.4%, 34.2% | NA | NA in concentrations | Tan5-7 =Tan7-5 > bicistronic | Expansion and persistence: Tan5-7 = |
| Tan5-7 (CD5-Linker-CD7-4-1BB-CD3-T2A-EGFRt) | 58.1%, 62.2% | NA | NA in concentrations | |||||
| Tan7-5 (CD7-Linker-CD5-4-1BB-CD3-T2A-EGFRt) | 49%, 57.6% | NA | NA in concentrations | |||||
| Zah [ | BCMA/ | Preclinic | TanCS1-BCMA (CS1-LinkerG4S-BCMA-Hinge-CD28tm-41BB-CD3-T2A-EGFRt, 1122aa) | ∼41% | NA | NA | Si-CART < Bi-CART | Survival: TanCS1-BCMA = TanBCMA-CS1 |
| TanBCMA-CS1 (BCMA-LinkerG4S-CS1-Hinge-CD28tm-41BB-CD3-T2A-EGFRt, 1121aa) | ∼35% | NA | NA | |||||
| bicistronic (CS1-BCMA, 1194aa and 1411aa) | 0.97% to 2.56% | NA | NA | |||||
| Chen [ | Preclinic | bicistronic (BCMA-CS1) | 19.89% | NA | NA | NA | NA |
*: Bi-CART that is considered the optimal one. # In CD19- Raji cells, Tandem20-19 short (CD20-LinkerG4S-CD19-Hinge-CD28tm-41BB-CD3-T2A-EGFRt; Hinge=12 aa) was approximately 40%, while Tandem20-19 short=ii (CD20-LinkerG4Sx4-CD19-Hinge-CD28tm-41BB-CD3-T2A-EGFRt; Hinge=12 aa) was approximately 60%. Abbreviations: aa, amino acid; Ref., reference; NA, not available; VH, variable heavy chain; VL, variable light chain.
Comparison of dual-targeting CD19/CD22 CAR T-cell therapy with the respective Si-CAR T-cell therapy with respect to duration of response, survival, and expansion in ALL.
| Ref.: First Author | Target | CAR Strategy | Sample Size (CR Patients) | Durability | OS (mon and %) | In Vivo Expansion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maude [ | CD19 | One Si-CAR-T product | 30 (27 CR) | NA | 78% (6-mon OS) | Median Cmax: 39.8% |
| Maude [ | CD19 | One Si-CAR-T product | 75 (61 CR) | 73% (6-mon RFS), | 19.1 mon (median OS), | Median Tmax: 10 days |
| Grupp [ | CD19 | One Si-CAR-T product | 79 (65 CR) | 66% (18-mon PFS); | 70% (18-mon OS) | NA |
| Shah [ | CD22 | One Si-CAR-T product | 56 (40 CR) | 31.6 mon (EFS), | 13.4 mon (median OS) | Tmax: days 14∼21 |
| Wang [ | CD19 | One Si-CAR-T product | 35 (31 CR) | ∼2 mon (median LFS in 19 non-HSCT pts) | ∼12 mon (median OS in all pts) | Tmax: day 10.5 |
| Wang [ | CD19/CD22 | One Tandem Bi-CAR-T product | 15 (13 CR) | ∼3 mon (median LFS in 13 non-HSCT pts) | ∼21 mon (median OS in all pts) | Tmax: day 9 |
| Wang [ | CD19/CD22 | Cocktail/Sequential infusion of two Si-CAR-T products | 51 (48 CR) | 52.9% (12-mon PFS) | 62.8% (12-mon OS) | Median Tmax and Mean/Median Cmax NA |
| Pan [ | CD19/CD22 | Cocktail/Sequential infusion of two Si-CAR-T products | 20 (20 CR) | 79.5% (12-mon LFS) | 92.3% (12-mon OS) | Median Tmax and Mean/Median Cmax NA |
| Schultz [ | CD19/CD22 | One Bivalent Bi-CAR-T product | 12 (10 CR) | NA | 92% (9.5-mon median f/u) | Median Cmax: 11.13% (Dose Level 1) and 29.1% (Dose Level 2) |
| Dai [ | CD19/CD22 | One Tandem Bi-CAR-T product | 6 (6 CR) | ≥ 5 mon (RFS in 5 CR, 3 ongo-ing > 8 mon, 1 relapse after 3 mon) | NA | Median Tmax and Mean/Median Cmax NA |
| Yang [ | CD19/CD22 | One Loop Bi-CAR-T product | 16 (>6/7 CR) | 3 mon (median observed time without relapse) | NA | Median Cmax: 109,000 copies/μg gDNA |
| Tang [ | CD19/CD22 | One Tandem Bi-CAR-T product | 22 (22 CR) | 76.9% (6-mon RFS), | 94.4% (6-mon OS), 57.2% (12-mon OS) | NA |
| Spiegel [ | CD19/CD22 | One Loop Bi-CAR-T product | 17 (15 CR) | 5.8 mon (PFS) | 11.8 mon (median OS) | Median Cmax: 36 CAR-T/μL |
| Cordoba [ | CD19/CD22 | One Bicistronic Bi-CAR-T product | 15 (13 CR) | 48% (6-mon EFS), | 80% (6-mon OS), | Cmax > 30,000 copies/μg DNA |
Abbreviations: ALL, acute lymphoblastic leukemia; Cmax, peak of CAR-T/Peak CAR; CR, complete response; EFS, event-free survival; f/u, follow-up; gDNA, genomic DNA; LFS, leukemia-free survival; mon, month(s); NA, not available; non-HSCT, no hematopoietic stem cell transplantation; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival; pts, patients; Ref., reference; RFS, relapse-free survival; Tmax, the median time to maximum expansion.
Comparison of dual-targeting CD19/CD20 or CD19/CD22 CAR T-cell therapy with the respective Si-CAR- T-cell therapy regarding duration and survival in NHL.
| Ref.: First Author | Target | CAR Strategy | Sample Size (CR Patients) | Durability | OS (mon and %) | In Vivo Expansion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Locke [ | CD19 | One Si-CAR-T product | 7 | 3 ongoing CR at 12+mon | NA | Median Tmax and Mean/Median Cmax NA |
| Locke [ | CD19 | One Si-CAR-T product | 108 | 11.1 mon (Median DOR), | 59% (12-mon OS) | Median Tmax and Mean/Median Cmax NA |
| Schuster [ | CD19 | One Si-CAR-T product | 93–99 | Median DOR NR (10 mon-NR), | 49% (12-mon OS) | Median Tmax and Mean/Median Cmax NA |
| Jacobson [ | CD19 | One Si-CAR-T product | 109 | 65.6% (18-mon PFS) | 87.4% (18-mon OS) | Median Tmax: 9 days |
| Abramson [ | CD19 | One Si-CAR-T product | 269 | 6.8 mon (PFS), | 74.7% (6-mon OS), 57.9% (12-mon OS) | Median Tmax: 12 |
| Wang [ | CD19 | One Si-CAR-T product | 60 | 61% (12-mon PFS) | 83% (12-mon OS) | Median Tmax: 15 days |
| Zhang [ | CD20 | One Si-CAR-T product | 11 | >6 mon (PFS), 1 CR for 27 mons | NA | Median Tmax: ∼28 days |
| Tong [ | CD19/CD20 | One Tandem Bi-CAR-T product | 27 | 79% (6-mon PFS), | 82% (6-mon OS), | Mean Cmax: 496 CAR-T/μL |
| Shah [ | CD19/CD20 | One Tandem Bi-CAR-T product | 22 | 12 CR > 6 mon; 6 CR > 12 mon; 8 CR ongoing | NA | Median Tmax and Mean/Median Cmax NA |
| Tholouli [ | CD19/CD22 | One Bicistronic Bi-CAR-T product | 35 | 4 CR > 10 mon; 4 CR > 5 mon. | NA | Median Tmax and Mean/Median Cmax NA |
| Wang [ | CD19/CD22 | Cocktail/Sequential infusion of two Si-CAR products | 36 | 9.9 mon (median PFS) | 18.0 mon (median OS) | Median Tmax and Mean/Median Cmax NA |
| Zhang [ | CD19/CD22 | One Loop Bi-CAR-T product | 32 | 40.0% (12-mon PFS) | 63.3% (12-mon OS) | Median Tmax: 12 days |
| Spiegel [ | CD19/CD22 | One Loop Bi-CAR-T product | 21 | 3.2 mon (median PFS) | 22.5 mon (median OS) | Cmax: 36 CAR-T/μL |
Abbreviations: Cmax, peak of CAR-T/Peak CAR; CR, complete response; EFS, event-free survival; f/u, follow-up; FL follicular lymphoma; gDNA, genomic DNA; LFS, leukemia-free survival; mon, month(s); NA, not available; NR, not reached; non-HSCT, no hematopoietic stem cell transplantation; NHL, non-Hodgkin lymphoma; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival; pts, patients; Ref., reference; RFS, relapse-free survival; Tmax, the median time to maximum expansion.
Outcomes in patients with negative or low-CD19 expression after treatments with CD22 Si-CAR T-cell therapy and CD19/CD20 Bi-CAR T-cell therapy.
| Ref.: First Author | Target | Characteristics of CD19 and CD22 Expression | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fry [ | CD22 | 10 ALL pts with CD19neg or CD19dim | CR: 6/10 *, |
| Tong [ | CD19/CD20 | 4 NHL pts with CD19neg | CR: 2/4; PR: 1/4; PD:1/4 |
| Shah [ | CD19/CD20 | 4 NHL pts with < 40% CD19 | CR: 3/4; PR: 1/4 |
| Gardner [ | CD19/CD22 | 13 ALL pts with diverse expression of CD19 and CD22 | CR: approximately 9–11/13 |
*: amount of CR/number of CD19neg pts. Abbreviations: ALL, acute lymphoblastic leukemia; CR, complete response; mon, month(s); NA, not available; NR, not reached; neg, negative; NHL, non-Hodgkin lymphoma; OS, overall survival; PR, partial response; PD, progressive disease; Ref., reference; pts, patients.
Comparing CRS and NT in dual-targeting CAR T-cell therapy with Si-CAR-T therapy in ALL.
| Ref.: First Author | Target | Enrollment | CRS Gr1-2 | CRS Gr3-4 | NT Gr1-2 | NT Gr3-4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maude [ | CD19 | 30 | 22/30 (73%) | 8/30 (27%) | 13/30 (43%) | None |
| Maude [ | CD19 | 75 | 77% | ∼25% | 30/75 (40%) | None |
| Wang [ | CD19 | 35 | 19/35 (54.3%) | 16/35 (45.7%) | 2/35 (5.7%) | None |
| Fry [ | CD22 | 21 | 16/21 (76%) | None | Mild/transient/mild-moderate >2/21 (10%) | |
| Shah [ | CD22 | 58 * | 45/58 (90%) | 12/58 (24%) | minimal/transient | |
| Dai [ | CD19/CD22 | 6 | 100% | None | None | None |
| Schultz [ | CD19/CD22 | 12 | 9/12 (75%) | 1/12 (8%) | 2/12 (17%) | 1/12 (8%) |
| Wang [ | CD19/CD22 | 15 | 13/15 (86.7%) | 2/15 (13.3%) | None | None |
| Wang [ | CD19/CD22 | 51 | 40/51 (78.4%) | 11/51 (21.6%) ∫ | 11/51 (12%) | 1/51 (1%) |
| Pan [ | CD19/CD22 | 20 | 17/20 (85%) | 1/20 (5%) | 3/20 (15%) | 1/20 (5%) |
| Spiegel [ | CD19/CD22 | 17 | 12/17 (70.6%) | 1/17 (5.9%) | 2/17 (11.8%) | 3/17 (17.6%) |
| Cordoba [ | CD19/CD22 | 15 | 12/15 (80%) | 0 | 4/15 (26.7%) | 0 |
* 56 ALL, 1 diffuse large B-cell lymphoma, 1 chronic myeloid leukemia. ∫ denotes Gr 3-5. Abbreviations: ALL, acute lymphoblastic leukemia; CRS, cytokine release syndrome; Gr, grade; NT, neurotoxicity.
Comparison of CRS and NT in dual-targeting CAR T-cell therapy with Si-CAR-T therapy in NHL.
| Ref.: First Author | Target | Enrollment | CRS Gr1-2 | CRS Gr3-4 | NT Gr1-2 | NT Gr3-4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Locke [ | CD19 | 7 | 5/7 (71%) | 1/7 (14%) | 100% | 4/7 (57%) |
| Jacobson [ | CD19 | 148 | 111/148 (75%) | 10/148 (7%) | 59/148 (40%) | 28/148 (19%) |
| Abramson [ | CD19 | 28 | 10/28 (36%) | None | 5/28 (18%) | 4/28 (14%) |
| Abramson [ | CD19 | 269 | ∼40% | 6/269 (2%) | ∼30% | 27/269 (10%) |
| Zhang [ | CD20 | 11 | None severe | |||
| Shah [ | CD19/CD20 | 11 | 6/11 (55%) | None | 3/11 (27%) | None |
| Shah [ | CD19/CD20 | 22 | 14/22 (64%) | 1 (5%) | 7/22 (32%) | 3 (14%) |
| Tong [ | CD19/CD20 | 28 | ∼30% | 4/28 (14%) | ∼14% | None |
| Zhang [ | CD19/CD20 | 87 | 61% | 10% | NA | 2% |
| Tholouli [ | CD19/CD22 | 35 | 12/35 (34%) | None | 1/35 (3%) | 2/35 (5.7%) |
| Wang [ | CD19/CD22 | 38 | 30 (78.9%) | 8 (21.1%)∫ | NA | NA |
| Zhang [ | CD19/CD22 | 32 | 20 (62.5%) | 9 (28.1%) | 1 (3.1%) | 4 (12.5%) |
| Spiegel [ | CD19/CD22 | 21 | 15/21 (71.4%) | 1/21 (4.8%) | 8/21 (38.1%) | 1/21 (4.8%) |
∫ denotes Gr 3-5. Abbreviations: CRS cytokine release syndrome; Gr grade; NT neurotoxicity; NHL, non-Hodgkin lymphoma.
Figure 2Clinical trials of different dual-targeting CAR T-cell therapies. Different dual CAR strategies have been translated into six clinical trials on Tandem Bi-CART targeting CD19/CD20, CD19/CD22, and BCMA/CD38; four trials on cocktail/sequential infusion of two separate Si-CAR-T products on CD19/CD22 Si-CART and BCMA/CD19 Si-CART; three trials on Loop Bi-CART targeting CD19/CD22; two trials on bicistronic Bi-CART targeting CD19/CD22; and two trials on CD19/CD22 Bi-CART produced by co-transduction of two separate vectors. The bar chart was created using Microsoft® Excel® version 2111. Abbreviations: BCMA, B cell maturation antigen; Bi-CART, bispecific chimeric antigen receptor T cells; Bi-CAR-T, bispecific chimeric antigen receptor T-cell; CAR, chimeric antigen receptor; CAR-T, chimeric antigen receptor T cell(s); Si-CART, single-targeted chimeric antigen receptor T cells; Si-CAR-T, single-targeted chimeric antigen receptor T-cell.
Comparison of optimization process, transduction efficiencies, DOR, and OS among different dual-targeting CAR T-cell therapies (n > 10; ALL and NHL).
| Ref.: First Author | Target | CAR Strategy | Optimization Process | Final CAR Transduction Efficiency (Normal Donor vs. Patient) | Durability | OS (mon and %) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schneider [ | CD19/CD20 | One Tandem Bi-CAR-T product | 2 constructs | 85%–89% vs. 7.4–28% | NHL: 12 CR > 6 mon; 6 CR > 12 mon; 8 CR ongoing | NHL: NA |
| Tong [ | CD19/CD20 | One Tandem Bi-CAR-T product | 8 constructs | 35% vs. 10.1%–35.1% | NHL: 64% (12-mon PFS) | NHL: 71% (12-mon OS) |
| Wang [ | CD19/CD22 | One Tandem Bi-CAR-T product | Undisclosed | Undisclosed vs. 60.1 (30–75.1)% | ALL: ∼3 mon (median LFS in 13 non-HSCT pts) | ALL: ∼21 mon (median OS in all pts) |
| Wang [ | CD19/CD22 | Cocktail/Sequential infusion of two Si-CAR products | Not required | 52.2% vs. 40.4% ± 18.4% (CAR19); | ALL: 52.9% (12-mon PFS) | ALL: 62.8% (12-mon OS) |
| Qin [ | CD19/CD22 | One Loop Bi-CAR-T product | Co-transduction vs. | 82% vs. 60.1% (34.6–75.2%) | ALL: 5.8 mon (PFS) | ALL: 11.8 mon (median OS in all pts) |
| Zhang [ | CD19/CD22 | One Loop Bi-CAR-T product | Undisclosed | Undisclosed vs. 20-(∼)78% | NHL: 40.0% (12-mon PFS) | NHL: 63.3% (12-mon OS) |
| Cordoba [ | CD19/CD22 | One Bicistronic Bi-CAR-T product | Binder humanization | 56.8% vs. 17.7% (8.6–39.3%) | ALL: 32% (12-mon EFS) | ALL: 60% (12-mon OS) |
Abbreviations: ALL, acute lymphoblastic leukemia; CR, complete response; DOR, duration of response; EFS, event-free survival; f/u, follow-up; LFS, leukemia-free survival; mon, month(s); NA, not available; non-HSCT, no hematopoietic stem cell transplantation; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival; pts, patients; Ref., reference; RFS, relapse-free survival.