| Literature DB >> 35802616 |
Mansour Mohamadou1,2,3, Sarah Riwom Essama2, Marie Chantal Ngonde Essome3, Lillian Akwah2,3, Nudrat Nadeem1, Hortense Gonsu Kamga4, Sadia Sattar1, Sundus Javed1.
Abstract
Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus) is one of the earliest pathogens involved in human infections, responsible for a large variety of pathologies. Methicillin was the first antibiotic used to treat infections due to S. aureus but infections due to Methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) originated from hospital settings. Later, severe infections due to MRSA without any contact with the hospital environment or health care workers arose. Prevalence of MRSA has shown an alarming increase worldover including Cameroon. This Cross-sectional study was designed to evaluate the occurrence of MRSA infections in five different, most frequented Hospitals in northern Cameroon. Socio demographic data was recorded through questionnaire and different clinical specimens were collected for bacterial isolation. Identification of S. aureus was confirmed via 16s rRNA amplification using S. aureus specific primers. Molecular characterisation was performed through mecA gene, Luk PV gene screening and SCCmec typing. A total of 380 S. aureus clinical isolates were obtained of which 202 (53.2%) were nonduplicate multidrug resistant isolates containing, 45.5% MRSA. Higher number of MRSA was isolated from pus (30.4%) followed by blood culture (18.5%), and urine (17.4%). Patients aged 15 to 30 years presented high prevalence of MRSA (30.4%). Majority isolates (97.8%) carried the mecA gene, PVL toxin screening indicated 53.3% isolates carried the lukPV gene. Based on PVL detection and clinical history, CA-MRSA represented 53.3% of isolates. SCCmec typing showed that the Type IV was most prevalent (29.3%), followed by type I (23.9%). Amongst MRSA isolates high resistance to penicillin (91.1%), cotrimoxazole (86.7%), tetracycline (72.2%), and ofloxacin (70.0%) was detected. Meanwhile, rifampicin, fusidic acid, lincomycin and minocycline presented high efficacy in bacterial control. This study revealed a high prevalence of MRSA among infections due to S. aureus in Northern Cameroon. All MRSA recorded were multidrug resistant and the prevalence of CA MRSA are subsequently increasing, among population.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35802616 PMCID: PMC9269376 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0265118
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.752
Prevalence of Staphylococcus aureus among clinical samples collected between April 2019 to December 2020.
| Regions | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Adamawa (%) | Far north (%) | Total of samples | |
| Gram positive cocci | 332 (52.7) | 298 (47.7) | 630 |
| 201 (52.9) | 179 (47.1) | 380 | |
| Multi drug resistant (MDR) | 120 (59.4) | 82 (40.6) | 202 |
| Methicillin resistant | 60 (57.7) | 44 (42.3) | 104 |
| Methicillin resistant | 52 (56.5) | 40 (43.5) | 92 |
Repartition of MRSA based on age group and clinical sources.
| HA-MRSA (%) | CA MRSA (%) | |
|---|---|---|
|
| ||
|
| 18 (66.7) | 9 (33.3) |
|
| 4 (14.3) | 24 (85.7) |
|
| 7 (35) | 13 (65) |
|
| 2 (50) | 2 (50) |
|
| 6 (60) | 4 (40) |
|
| 3 (100) | 0 (00) |
|
| ||
|
| 4 (25) | 12 (75) |
|
| 18 (64.3) | 10 (35.7) |
|
| 1 (11.1) | 8 (88.9) |
|
| 12 (70.6) | 5 (29.4) |
|
| 0 (00) | 4 (100) |
|
| 0 (00) | 4 (100) |
|
| 0 (00) | 9 (100) |
|
| 5 (100) | 0 (00) |
SCCmec typing of MRSA isolates.
| Urine (%) | Pus (%) | Vaginal cult (%) | Blood cult (%) | Stool (%) | Semen (%) | Urethral (%) | Surgery wound(%) | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| 00 (00) | 12(54,6) | 2(9.1) | 2(9.1) | 2(9.1) | 1(4.5) | 2(9.1) | 1(4.5) | 22 |
|
| 2(28.7) | 1(14.2) | 0(00) | 2(28.7) | 1(14.2) | 0(00) | 1(14.2) | 0(00) | 7 | |
|
| 02(15.4) | 3(23) | 2(15.4) | 2(15.4) | 1(7.7) | 1(7.7) | 1(7.7) | 1(7.7) | 13 | |
|
| 03(11.1) | 7(26) | 2(7.4) | 9(33.3) | 0(00) | 1(3.7) | 3(11.1) | 2(7.4) | 27 | |
|
| 07(33.3) | 5(23.8) | 3(14.3) | 2(9.5) | 0(00) | 1(4.8) | 2(9.5) | 1(4.8) | 21 | |
|
| 2(100) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | |
|
| 16 | 25 | 9 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 92 | |
Region wise distribution of SCCmec types among clinical samples collected from the Adamawa and Far north regions of Cameroon.
| Types of Sccmec | Adamawa region (%) | Far north region (%) |
|---|---|---|
| I | 9 (40.9) | 13 (59.1) |
| II | 3 (42.9) | 4 (57.1) |
| III | 9 (69.2) | 4 (30.8) |
| IV | 15 (55.6) | 12 (44.4) |
| V | 15 (71.4) | 6 (28.6) |
| Not typable | 2 (100) | 0 |
Antimicrobial susceptibility profile of MRSA isolates.
| Group of ATB | ATB tested | Antibiotic susceptibility profile | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R (%) | S (%) | I (%) | ||
| Penicillin | AMC | 43 (47.8) | 11 (12.2) | 36 (40.0) |
| OX | 92 (100) | 00 (00) | 00(00) | |
| P | 82 (91.1) | 05 (05.6) | 03 (03.3) | |
| Cephalosporin | FOX | 92 (100) | 00 (00) | 00 (00) |
| Fluouroquinolon | CIP | 39 (43.3) | 34 (37.8) | 17 (18,9) |
| OFX | 63 (70.0) | 21 (23,3) | 06 (06,7) | |
| Aminoside | GEN | 51 (56.7) | 28 (31.1) | 11 (12,2) |
| Macrolide /Lincosamide | E | 40 (44.4) | 43 (47.8) | 07 (7.6) |
| L | 17 (18.9) | 58 (64.4) | 15 (16.7) | |
| PI | 03 (3.3) | 35 (38.9) | 52 (57.8) | |
| Tetracycline | TET | 65 (72.2) | 21 (23.3) | 04 (04.4) |
| MIN | 08 (08.9) | 54 (60.0) | 28 (31.1) | |
| Others | SXT | 78 (86.7) | 08 (08.9) | 04 (04.4) |
| RD | 07 (07.8) | 81 (90.0) | 02 (02.2) | |
| FA | 07 (07.8) | 68 (75.6) | 15 (16.7) | |
| Glycopeptide | VA | 12 (13.3) | 34 (37.8) | 44 (48.9) |
Fig 1Antimicrobial susceptibility profile of CA and HA MRSA.
Kirby-bauer disc diffusion method was used to test Antimicrobial susceptibility of CA and HA MRSA against Amoxicilline+Clavulanic acid (AMC), Oxacillin (OX), Cefoxitin (FOX), Ciprofloxacin (CIP), Ofloxacin (OFX), Gentamicin (GEN), Erythromycin (E), Lincomycin (L), Tétrecyclin (TET) Cotrimoxazole (SXT), Rifampicin (R), FusidicD Acid (FA), Vancomycin (VA), Penicillin (P), Minociclin (MI). Zones of inhibition were interpreted according to EUCAST guidelines, R = Resistance; S = Sensible; I = Intermediaire.
Antimicrobial susceptibility profile of S. aureus.
| Resistance profile | Most common antibiotic resistance patterns | |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital acquired–MRSA | 6 MDR | Aminoside (GEN); Fluoroquinolone (OFX, CIP); Macrolides (E, L) |
| 28 XDR | ||
| 2 PDR | ||
| Community acquired-MRSA | 29 MDR | Betalactamines (P, OX, FOX, VA), Fluoroquinolone (CIP, OFX), Tetracycline (TET, MIN) |
| 41 XDR | ||
| 2 PDR |
Distribution of SCCmec types according to antibiotic resistance phenotypes for MRSA.
| Types of SCCmec | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antibiotic classes | Antibiotic Tested | HA MRSA | CA MRSA | ||||
| I | II | III | IV | V | |||
| R (%) | R (%) | R (%) | R (%) | R (%) | |||
| Penicillin | Amoxicillin | 13 (59.1) | 3 (42.8) | 8 (61.5) | 8 (29.6) | 11(52.4) | |
| Oxacillin | 22 (100) | 7 (100) | 13 (100) | 27 (100) | 21(100) | ||
| Penicillin | 20 (90.9) | 6 (85.7) | 10 (76.9) | 26 (96.3) | 20 (95.2) | ||
| Cephalosporin | Cefoxitin | 22 (100) | 7 (100) | 13 (100) | 27 (100) | 21 (100) | |
| Fluoroquinolone | Ciprofloxacin | 7 (31.8) | 3 (42.3) | 5 (38.5) | 11 (40.7) | 13 (61.9) | |
| Ofloxacin | 13 (59.1) | 3 (42.3) | 9 (69.3) | 20 (74.1) | 18 (85.7) | ||
| Aminoside | Gentamicin | 9 (40.9) | 4 (57.1) | 7 (53.8) | 19 (70.4) | 12 (57.1) | |
| Macrolide /Lincosamide | Erythromycin | 10 (45.5) | 3 (42.9) | 7 (53.8) | 10 (37.4) | 10 (47.6) | |
| Lincomycin | 4 (18.2) | 2 (28.6) | 2 (15.4) | 6 (22.2) | 3 (14.3) | ||
| Pristynamicin | 2 (8.9) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (4.8) | ||
| Tetracyclin | Tetracycline | 13 (59.1) | 5 (71.4) | 11 (84.6) | 22 (81.5) | 14 (66.7) | |
| Minocyclin | 1 (4.5) | 1 (14.3) | 1 (7.7) | 4 (14.8) | 1 (4.8) | ||
| Others | Cotrimoxazol | 18 (81.8) | 7 (100) | 11 (84.6) | 24 (88.9) | 18 (85.7) | |
| Rifampicin | 1 (4.5) | 1 (14.3) | 1 (7.7) | 2 (7.4) | 2 (9.1) | ||
| Fusidic acid | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (7.7) | 3 (11.1) | 3 (14.3) | ||
| Glycopeptide | Vancomycin | 4 (18.2) | 2 (28.6) | 0 (0) | 3 (11.1) | 3 (14.3) | |
Correlation of clinical sources, and antimicrobial resistance profiles.
| Clinical sample source | Sccmec Type | Common resistant antibiotics | Common susceptible antibiotics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Urine | 10/14 (71.4%) type IV to V | P, SXT, TET, OX, FOX | GEN, E, L, MI, RD |
| Pus | 16/28 (57.1%) type I to III | P, SXT, TET, AMX, OX, FOX, GEN | L, MI, RD, FA |
| Vaginal collection | 5/9 (55.6%) type IV to V | P, SXT, TET | GEN, E, L, MI, RD |
| Blood culture | 11/17 (64.7%) type IV to V | P, SXT, TET, OFX, GEN, | E, L, PI, MI, RD, FA |
| Stool culture | 4/4 (100%) type I to III | P, SXT, TET, GEN | RD |
| Semen culture | 2/4 (50%) type IV to V | P, SXT, TET | L, PI, RD |
| Urethral collection | 5/9 (55.6%) type IV to V | P, SXT, TET, OFX, | GEN, E, L, PI, RD, FA |
| Sugery wound | 3/5 (60%) type IV to V | P, SXT, TET, OFX, L | RD |
Amoxicilline+Clavulanic acid (AMC), Oxacillin (OX), Cefoxitin (FOX), Ciprofloxacin (CIP), Ofloxacin (OFX), Gentamicin (GEN), Erythromycin (E), Lincomycin (L), Tétrecyclin (TET) Cotrimoxazole (SXT), Rifampicin (RD), Fusidic Acid (FA), Vancomycin (VA), Penicillin (P), Minociclin (MI). MDR: Multi drugs resistance