| Literature DB >> 35782536 |
Chris J Dean1, Felipe Peña-Mosca1, Tui Ray1, Bradley J Heins2, Vinicius S Machado3, Pablo J Pinedo4, Luciano S Caixeta1, Noelle R Noyes1.
Abstract
The primary objective of this observational study was to evaluate the prevalence of contamination from independently collected quarter-level milk samples pooled in a laboratory and subjected to bacterial culture. To address this objective, weekly quarter-level milk samples were collected longitudinally from a cohort of 503 primiparous cows from five organic dairy farms during the first 5 weeks after calving. Individual quarter milk samples were pooled in a laboratory using aseptic technique ("lab-pooled") and subjected to bacterial culture. In the sample set of 2,006 lab-pooled milk samples, 207 (10.3%) were classified as contaminated using a standard definition (i.e., growth of three or more distinct microorganisms). Subsequent culturing of corresponding quarter-level milk samples revealed that many of the contaminated lab-pooled sample results (i.e., 46.7%) were the result of intramammary infections with different pathogens across the quarters, rather than actual contamination within any single quarter (i.e., "true contamination"). The odds of true contamination were lower when the lab-pooled sample exhibited growth of three microorganisms compared to more than 3 microorganisms. Our findings suggest that pooling of quarter samples within a laboratory setting may yield lower rates of contamination compared to those previously reported from samples composited on-farm, but that current cut-offs to define contamination may need to be evaluated for use with lab-pooled samples. Further investigation of use of lab-pooled samples may be warranted to reduce costs while still providing useful scientific insight.Entities:
Keywords: composite samples; contamination; dairy cows; milk culture; organic farms
Year: 2022 PMID: 35782536 PMCID: PMC9244618 DOI: 10.3389/fvets.2022.818778
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Vet Sci ISSN: 2297-1769
Figure 1Possible scenarios and interpretations for a lab-pooled milk sample. In scenario #1, distinct pathogens are present across different quarter milk samples, resulting in a lab-pooled milk sample that should be classified as “not contaminated”. In scenario #2, three pathogens are present in a single quarter milk sample, resulting in a lab-pooled milk sample that should be classified as “truly contaminated”.
Herd characteristics for each farm enrolled in the study.
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State | Colorado | New Mexico | Texas | Minnesota | Minnesota |
| Number of Cows Enrolled | 162 | 122 | 130 | 23 | 66 |
| Herd Size | 1,200 | 3,000 | 1,500 | 100 | 275 |
| Housing System | Free stall barn | Dry lot | Dry lot | Free stall barn | Compost barn and out-wintering lot during winter |
| Enrollment Dates | July-Oct 2019 | March-June 2019 | Sept-Dec 2019 | Aug-Dec 2019 | March-May 2019 |
All enrolled farms provided access to pasture at least part of the year and cows consumed at least 30% of their dry matter intake from pasture when possible following organic farming regulations.
Prevalence (%) of microorganisms identified in 600 quarter milk samples submitted for culture.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 10/48 (20.8) | 3/12 (25.0) | 12/152 (7.9) | 24/68 (35.3) | 104/320 (32.5) |
| | 8/48 (16.7) | 2/12 (16.7) | 10/152 (6.6) | 8/68 (11.8) | 57/320 (17.8) |
| | 0/48 (0.0) | 0/12 (0.0) | 0/152 (0.0) | 0/68 (0.0) | 16/320 (5.0) |
| | 0/48 (0.0) | 0/12 (0.0) | 0/152 (0.0) | 0/68 (0.0) | 11/320 (3.4) |
| | 0/48 (0.0) | 0/12 (0.0) | 0/152 (0.0) | 1/68 (1.5) | 0/320 (0.0) |
| | 0/48 (0.0) | 0/12 (0.0) | <1% | 11/68 (16.2) | <1% |
| | 2/48 (4.2) | 1/12 (8.3) | 2/152 (1.3) | 4/68 (5.9) | 29/320 (9.1) |
|
| 4/48 (8.3) | 1/12 (8.3) | 4/152 (2.6) | 0/68 (0.0) | 44/320 (13.8) |
|
| 2/48 (4.2) | 3/12 (25.0) | 15/182 (9.9) | 16/68 (23.5) | 43/320 (13.4) |
| | 0/48 (0.0) | 3/12 (25.0) | <1% | 0/68 (0.0) | 6/320 (1.9) |
| | 0/48 (0.00) | 0/12 (0.0) | 0/152 (0.0) | 0/68 (0.0) | 8/320 (2.5) |
| | 0/48 (0.0) | 0/12 (0.0) | 0/152 (0.0) | 9/68 (13.2) | 23/320 (7.2) |
| | 0/48 (0.0) | 0/12 (0.0) | 0/152 (0.0) | 7/68 (10.3) | <1% |
| | 1/48 (2.1) | 0/12 (0.0) | 7/152 (4.6) | 0/68 (0.0) | 0/320 (0.0) |
| | 1/48 (2.1) | 0/12 (0.0) | 4/152 (2.6) | 0/68 (0.0) | <1% |
| | 1/48 (2.1) | 0/12 (0.0) | 4/152 (2.6) | 0/68 (0.0) | 0/320 (0.0) |
|
| 0/48 (0.0) | 0/12 (0.0) | 2/152 (1.3) | 2/68 (2.9) | 4/320 (1.3) |
| | 0/48 (0.0) | 0/12 (0.0) | 0/152 (0.0) | 1/68 (1.5) | 0/320 (0.0) |
| | 0/48 (0.0) | 0/12 (0.0) | 0/152 (2.9) | 1/68 (1.5) | 0/320 (0.0) |
| Gram-negative organisms | 0/48 (0.0) | 0/12 (0.0) | 2/152 (1.3) | 0/68 (0.0) | <1% |
|
| 2/48 (4.2) | 1/12 (8.3) | 29/152 (19.1) | 0/68 (0.0) | 61/320 (19.1) |
| | 1/48 (2.1) | 1/12 (8.3) | 23/152 (15.1) | 0/68 (0.0) | 59/320 (18.4) |
| | 1/48 (2.1) | 0/12 (0.0) | 7/152 (4.6) | 0/68 (0.0) | <1% |
| Gram-positive rod | 0/48 (0.0) | 1/12 (8.3) | 2/152 (1.3) | 0/68 (0.0) | 6/320 (1.9) |
|
| 26/48 (54.2) | 2/12 (16.7) | 78/152 (51.3) | 29/68 (42.6) | 36/320 (11.3) |
|
| 4/48 (8.3) | 3/12 (25.0) | 20/152 (13.2) | 11/68 (16.2) | 92/320 (28.8) |
NAS, non-aureus Staphylococci; Staph, Staphylococcus; SSLO, Streptococcus spp. and Streptococcus-like organisms; Strep, Streptococcus.
Only microorganisms with a sample prevalence >1% are shown.
Number (%) of samples with contamination and true contamination status, stratified by the number of distinct organisms identified in the lab-pooled samples.
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| ||
|
| 207/2,006 (10.3%) | 70/150 | 80/150 (53.3%) |
| Exactly three | 43/207 (20.8%) | 5/22 (22.7%) | 17/22 (77.3%) |
| More than three | 164/207 (79.2%) | 65/128 (50.8%) | 63/128 (49.2%) |
|
| 246 (12.3%) | N/A | 12/80 (15.0%) |
|
| 776 (38.7%) | N/A | 11/80 (13.8%) |
|
| 777 (38.7%) | N/A | 9/80 (11.3%) |
True contamination was defined as growth of 3 or more distinct microorganisms in at least one quarter milk sample that comprised the original contaminated pooled sample.
Of the 207 lab-pooled samples classified as contaminated, 150 had enough residual milk to be cultured at the quarter level, and these comprise the denominator for the “True Contamination” values.
Figure 2Flow chart describing the number of lab-pooled milk samples submitted for bacterial culture; the number of lab-pooled samples exhibiting growth of ≥3 microorganisms (“contaminated”) or <3 microorganisms (“not contaminated”); the number of lab-pooled samples submitted for follow-up quarter-level culture (“quarter culture”), divided into those that contained exactly “3 microorganisms” in the lab-pooled culture vs. those that contained “>3 microorganisms” in the lab-pooled culture; and the number that were classified as truly contaminated (“true contamination”, i.e., at least 1 quarter milk sample with ≥3 microorganisms) or not contaminated (“no contamination”, i.e., no quarters with ≥3 microorganisms).
Counts and percentages of lab-pooled samples with contamination, true contamination, and growth of at least one mastitis pathogen within each farm.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 511 | 12/511 (2.3%) | 3/12 (25.0%) | 204/499 (40.9%) |
| B | 568 | 25/568 (4.4%) | 1/3 (33.3%) | 328/543 (60.4%) |
| C | 575 | 52/575 (9.0%) | 14/38 (36.8%) | 292/523 (55.8%) |
| D | 89 | 20/89 (22.5%) | 6/17 (35.3%) | 47/69 (68.1%) |
| E | 263 | 98/263 (37.3%) | 46/80 (57.5%) | 151/165 (91.5%) |
| Total | 2,006 | 207/2,006 (10.3%) | 70/150 (46.7%) | 1,022/1,799 (56.8%) |
Of the 207 lab-pooled samples classified as contaminated, 150 had enough residual milk to be cultured at the quarter level.
Odds of contamination in lab-pooled samples based on mixed logistic regression modelling.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of storage (months) | −0.28 (0.09) | 0.76 (0.63–0.91) | 0.003 | |
| Farm | <0.001 | |||
| Aa |
| |||
| Bab | 0.77 (0.40) | 2.17 (0.99–4.72) | 0.05 | |
| Cbc | 1.44 (0.36) | 4.21 (2.06–8.59) | <0.001 | |
| Dcd | 2.39 (0.48) | 10.86 (4.23–27.92) | <0.001 | |
| Ed | 3.49 (0.39) | 32.84 (15.41–70.00) | <0.001 |
Contamination in lab-pooled samples was defined as growth of three or more distinct microorganisms.
Different letters indicate significant differences between farms (P < 0.05).
Random effects for cow (variance (SE)) = 1.006 (1.003), Intracluster correlation coefficient = 0.23.
A total of 2,006 lab-pooled results were included in the model.
Odds of true contamination in the lab-pooled sample based on mixed logistic regression modelling.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of storage (months) | 0.40 (0.10) | 1.48 (1.21–1.82) | <0.001 | |
| Number of distinct microorganisms in lab-pooled sample | ||||
| More than three |
| |||
| Three | −1.38 (0.59) | 0.25 (0.08–0.80) | 0.02 | |
| Farm | 0.11 | |||
| A |
| |||
| B | 0.93 (1.42) | 2.54 (0.16–41.31) | 0.51 | |
| C | 1.14 (0.79) | 3.14 (0.67–14.77) | 0.15 | |
| D | −0.96 (0.93) | 0.38 (0.06–2.36) | 0.30 | |
| E | 0.11 (0.81) | 1.11 (0.23–5.40) | 0.90 |
True contamination in lab-pooled samples was defined as growth of three or more distinct microorganisms in at least one quarter-level sample Random effects for cow (variance (SE)) = 0 (0), Intracluster correlation coefficient = NA. A total of 150 lab-pooled results were included in the model.