| Literature DB >> 35743817 |
Valerio M Sora1,2, Sara Panseri3, Maria Nobile3, Federica Di Cesare3, Gabriele Meroni1, Luca M Chiesa3, Alfonso Zecconi1.
Abstract
Mastitis is one of the major diseases of dairy cows that affects milk quality and quantity and increases the potential risk for the presence of antimicrobial residues (AR) in milk, which could lead to the development of antimicrobial resistance (AMR) among human pathogens. Even if the presence of AR in milk and milk products is low in many countries, the threat is not negligible and cannot be ignored. These problems may be investigated by applying a One Health approach, and this prevalence study aimed to estimate the risks for human health related to milk production applied to dairy herds in Lombardy. Three hundred thirty-one bulk tank milk samples were randomly collected and analyzed by CombiFoss 7 and MilkoScan 7 (milk quality, bacteria, and somatic cell count), an HPLC system coupled to a Q-Exactive Orbitrap (AR), and qPCR (contagious pathogens). The data were analyzed by a generalized linear model. The results showed a relatively high prevalence of contagious pathogens (S. aureus 28.1%; Str. agalactiae 7.3%; M. bovis 3%), which primarily affect milk nutritional components decreasing mainly milk fat content (range 1%-2.5%), but did not show them to be associated to an increase of the risk of antimicrobial residues. These latter ones were recovered only in 7/331 samples at concentrations far below official MLRs. The results support currently active surveillance programs' efficacy in reducing AR risks, which may be further improved by prioritizing them based on geographical area characteristics.Entities:
Keywords: antimicrobial residues; dairy herds; milk quality; one health approach
Year: 2022 PMID: 35743817 PMCID: PMC9225654 DOI: 10.3390/life12060786
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Life (Basel) ISSN: 2075-1729
Distribution of bulk tank milk samples among the three major geographical areas in Lombardy and the related herd size.
| Area | N | % | Number of Lactating Cows (N) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean | Min | Max | |||
| Alpine | 28 | 8.5 | 87.7 | 9 | 251 |
| Semi-alpine | 153 | 46.2 | 188.6 | 6 | 1150 |
| Po valley | 150 | 45.3 | 213.0 | 23 | 947 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total yearly production and average cow milk yield/year in the sampled herds classified by the three major geographical areas in Lombardy.
| Area | Milk Production (tons/year) | Average Milk Production (kg/year) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean | Min | Max | Mean | Min | Max | |
| Alpine | 817.6 | 25.7 | 2392.2 | 7826.6 | 1284.8 | 11,763.7 |
| Semi-alpine | 1869.8 | 73.5 | 8362.9 | 10,982.0 | 4777.7 | 12,553.7 |
| Po valley | 2507.5 | 188.7 | 9259.0 | 11,112.7 | 3686.0 | 29,314.0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Average proportion of fat and protein in bulk tank milk from the sampled herds classified by the three major geographical areas in Lombardy.
| Area | Fat (%) | Protein (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean | Std.dev. | Mean | Std.dev. | |
| Alpine | 4.12 | 0.18 | 3.57 | 0.16 |
| Semi-alpine | 4.01 | 0.17 | 3.47 | 0.10 |
| Po valley | 3.99 | 0.17 | 3.49 | 0.09 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Somatic cells and total bacteria counts (means ± standard deviation) in bulk tank milk sampled from dairy herds classified by the three major geographical areas in Lombardy.
| Area | SCC 1 (Log10 SCC × 1000/mL) | TBC 2 (Log10 TBC × 1000/mL) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean | Std. Deviation | Mean | Std. Deviation | |
| Alpine | 5.23 | 0.20 | 4.01 | 0.38 |
| Semi-alpine | 5.34 | 0.27 | 4.25 | 0.44 |
| Po valley | 5.34 | 0.13 | 4.21 | 0.29 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 SCC: somatic cell count. 2 TBC: total bacteria count.
Estimated prevalence of contagious pathogens in bulk tank milk sampled from dairy herds classified by the three major geographical areas in Lombardy.
| Area |
|
|
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | Conf.lim.95% | % | Conf.lim.95% | % | Conf.lim.95% | |
| Alpine | 39.3 | 21.2–57.4 | 7.1 | 0–16.7 | 0 | 0–0 |
| Semi-alpine | 30.1 | 22.8–37.3 | 8.5 | 4.1–12.9 | 3.9 | 0.8–7.0 |
| Po valley | 24.0 | 17.1–30.1 | 6.0 | 2.2–9.8 | 2.7 | 0.1–5.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Samples in which antibiotic residues were detected and relative concentration (ng/mL).
| Animal Codex | Concentration (ng/mL) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulathromycin | Lincomycin | Enrofloxacin | Nalidixic Acid | Sulfadimidine | Oxytetracycline | |
| 870104 | 18.11 ± 0.03 | n.d 1 | n.d | n.d | n.d | n.d |
| 08/71117 | n.d | 115.88 ± 0.05 | n.d | n.d | n.d | n.d |
| 12/29167 | n.d | 18.92 ± 0.04 | n.d | n.d | n.d | n.d |
| 0971094 | n.d | n.d | <CCβ 2 | n.d | n.d | n.d |
| 10/23702 | n.d | n.d | n.d | <CCβ | n.d | n.d |
| 11/64650 | n.d | n.d | n.d | n.d | 2.43 ± 0.02 | n.d |
| 0972102 | n.d | n.d | n.d | n.d | n.d | 12.93 ± 0.04 |
1 n.d. = not detected. 2 detection capability CCβ = tulathromycin (0.51 ng/mL), lincomycin (0.20 ng/mL), enrofloxacin (0.23 ng/mL), nalidixic acid (0.24 ng/mL), sulfadimidine (0.25 ng/mL), oxytetracycline (0.22 ng/mL).
Results of analysis of variance of the GLM model estimating the effects of the presence of contagious pathogens and their interactions with herd sizes and areas on milk quality parameters. The table reports only the factors significantly affecting fat, protein, and SCC variances.
| Fat (%) | Protein (%) | SCC (Log10 SCC * 1000/mL) |
|---|---|---|
| Area * | Herd size x | |
|
| ||
| Herd size × |
* p < 0.10 ** p < 0.05.
Mean values for milk components and SCC for the factors and their interaction which resulted as significant at variance analysis of the GLM.
| Factors | Level | Fat (%) | Protein (%) | SCC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Alpine | 4.11 a,* | ||
| Semi-alpine | 4.01 a,b | |||
| Po valley | 3.99 b | |||
|
| Positive | 3.98 a | 5.39 a | |
| Negative | 4.01 b | 5.33 b | ||
|
| Positive | 3.96 a | ||
| Negative | 4.07 b | |||
| 6–60 cows | Positive | 4.09 a | 3.56 a | |
| Negative | 4.12 a | 3.51 a | ||
| 61–120 cows | Positive | 3.62 a | 3.36 a | |
| Negative | 4.02 b | 3.51 b | ||
| 121–180 cows | Positive | 4.02 a | 3.40 a | |
| Negative | 4.01 a | 3.48 a | ||
| 181–240 cows | Positive | 4.15 a | 3.53 a | |
| Negative | 4.02 a | 3.47 a | ||
| >240 cows | Positive | 3.96 a | 3.42 a | |
| Negative | 3.95 a | 3.47 a | ||
| Semi-alpine | Positive | 4.07 a | ||
| Negative | 4.00 b | |||
| Po-valley | Positive | 3.79 a | ||
| Negative | 3.99 b |
* cells with different superscript (a,b) within each factor level (positive/negative) are statistically different at α = 0.05.