| Literature DB >> 35743662 |
Larisa Pinte1,2,3, Alexandr Ceasovschih4,5, Cristian-Mihail Niculae1,6, Laura Elena Stoichitoiu1,2,3, Razvan Adrian Ionescu1,2,3, Marius Ioan Balea7, Roxana Carmen Cernat8,9, Nicoleta Vlad8,9, Vlad Padureanu10,11, Adrian Purcarea12, Camelia Badea1,2, Adriana Hristea1,3,6, Laurenţiu Sorodoc4,5, Cristian Baicus1,2,3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Since the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, empiric antibiotics (ATBs) have been prescribed on a large scale in both in- and outpatients. We aimed to assess the impact of antibiotic treatment on the outcomes of hospitalised patients with moderate and severe coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19).Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; SARS-CoV-2; antibacterial agents; antibiotics; cohort studies; hospital mortality; mortality; prospective studies
Year: 2022 PMID: 35743662 PMCID: PMC9224767 DOI: 10.3390/jpm12060877
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Pers Med ISSN: 2075-4426
Figure 1The flow diagram of the study describing the methods: participants’ recruitment, inclusion, exclusion, and outcomes.
Epidemiology of microbiological documented associated infections.
| Aetiological Agents | Microbiological Sample * | Cases **, N | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sputum | Urine | Blood | ||
|
| 33 | |||
|
| 11 | |||
|
| 8 | |||
| 5 | ||||
|
| 5 | |||
| 4 | ||||
|
| 17 | |||
| 16 | ||||
| 1 | ||||
|
| 75 | |||
|
| 26 | |||
|
| 25 | |||
|
| 4 | |||
|
| 4 | |||
|
| 3 | |||
|
| 3 | |||
| 2 | ||||
|
| 2 | |||
|
| 2 | |||
|
| 1 | |||
|
| 1 | |||
|
| 1 | |||
|
| 1 | |||
* The microbiological samples are marked by colour (blue for positive sputum samples, green for positive urine samples and red for positive blood samples), ** Multiple positive samples were identified per patient, and multiple pathological agents were identified per sample.
Antibiotic prescription.
| Antibiotic Classes | Patients *, N |
|---|---|
|
| |
| Penicillins +/− BLI | 85 |
| Cephalosporins +/− BLI | 163 |
| Carbapenems | 79 |
|
| |
| Ciprofloxacin | 14 |
| Levofloxacin | 26 |
| Moxifloxacin | 11 |
| 27 | |
|
| |
| Doxycycline | 13 |
| Tigecycline | 10 |
|
| |
| Vancomycin | 17 |
| Teicoplanin | 2 |
|
| |
| Gentamicin | 4 |
| Amikacin | 6 |
| 3 | |
|
| |
| TMP/SMX | 23 |
| Polymyxin E (colistin) | 11 |
| Metronidazole | 11 |
| Fosfomycin | 4 |
| Clindamycin | 2 |
| Chloramphenicol | 1 |
| Nitrofurantoin | 1 |
* More than one antibiotic was administered in 38% of the patients.
The distribution of the variables in the survivors vs. non-survivors groups.
| Variable | Survivors, | Non-Survivors, | AUROC | Missing | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antibiotics during hospitalisation, N (%) | 272 (53.9) | 39 (81.2) | 3.37 (1.7–6.8) |
| |
| Prescription reason: yes, N (%) | 223 (82) | 30 (77) | 2 (0.8–4.9) | 0.124 | |
| Prescription reason: no, N (%) | 49 (18) | 9 (23) | 6.1 (1.9–19.1) |
| |
| Gender, female, N (%) | 250 (49.5) | 20 (41.7) | 1.3 (0.8–2.3) | 0.375 | |
| Age, median (min, max) | 67 (18–94) | 74 (50–91) | 0.642 (0.567–0.716) |
| |
| Charlson comorbidity index, | 4 (0–12) | 4.5 (1–11) | 0.645 (0.567–0.724) |
| |
| COVID-19 severity (ordinal variable) |
| ||||
| Mild | 41 (8.1) | 3 (6.2) | |||
| Moderate | 290 (57.4) | 7 (14.6) | |||
| Severe | 174 (34.5) | 38 (79.2) | |||
| Pulmonary involvement $, % | 40 (0–95) | 70 (0–95) | 0.662 (0.526–0.797) |
| |
| Pulmonary embolism, N (%) | 13 (2.6) | 1 (2.1) | 0.8 (0.1–5.5) | 1 | |
| SpO2_admission, median | 93 (60–99) | 89.5 (58–99) | 0.610 (0.518–0.701) |
| 4 |
| SpO2_at ATB prescription, median (min, max) | 93 (53, 99) | 86.5 (56, 99) | 0.660 (0.555–0.764) |
| 66 |
| Positive microbiology, N (%) | 81 (29.8) | 14 (35.9) | 0.460 | ||
| Appropriate ATB, N (%) | 74 (27.2) | 3 (7.7) | 0.23 (0.08–0.7) |
| |
| Corticotherapy, N (%) | 395 (78.2) | 36 (75) | 0.85 (0.46–1.6) | 0.588 | |
| Tocilizumab, N (%) | 28 (5.5) | 6 (12.5) | 2.2 (0.99–4.76) | 0.105 | |
| Anakinra, N (%) | 73 (14.5) | 16 (33.3) | 2.6 (1.5–4.5) |
| |
| Antiviral | 11 (22.9) | 179 (35.4) | 0.111 | ||
| CRP at admission, median | 55.7 (0.2–397.6) | 80.2 (1.95–390.6) | 0.583 (0.492–0.673) | 0.060 | 9 |
| CRP at ATB prescription, median (min, max) | 60.4 (0.2–385.3) | 86.5 (7.7–390.6) | 0.616 (0.536–0.697) |
| 58 |
| IL-6 at admission, median | 30.2 (1–1406) | 58.2 (7–656) | 0.640 (0.536–0.743) |
| 242 |
| Leukocytes at admission, median (min, max) | 7200 (1060–40,930) | 8265 (2570–23,510) | 0.591 (0.502–0.681) |
| 9 |
| Leukocytes at ATB prescription, median (min, max) | 7670 (1060–29,760) | 10180 (2570–28,570) | 0.618 (0.527–0.710) |
| 62 |
| Neutrophils at admission, median (min, max) | 5440 (650–36,790) | 7135 (1120–20,410) | 0.624 (0.539–0.709) |
| 10 |
| Neutrophils at ATB prescription, median (min, max) | 6000 (650–24,690) | 7810 (1800–26,400) | 0.652 (0.567–0.738) |
| 62 |
| Lymphocytes at admission, median (min, max) | 1000 (160–6470) | 880 (150–5930) | 0.606 (0.523–0.690) |
| 10 |
| Lymphocytes at ATB prescription, median (min, max) | 1050 (160–4100) | 850 (150–5930) | 0.629 (0.541–0.717) |
| 63 |
| NLR at admission, median (min, max) | 5.26 (0.29–60.8) | 8.66 (0.69–84) | 0.678 (0.604–0.753) |
| 11 |
| NLR at ATB prescription, median (min, max) | 5.42 (0.45–56) | 9.13 (1.18–86.33) | 0.698 (0.620–0.776) |
| 63 |
| D-dimers at admission, median (min, max) | 0.8 (0.1–15.4) | 1.15 (0.1–7.2) | 0.574 (0.481–0.667) | 0.109 | 78 |
| D-dimers highest value, median (min, max) | 1.1 (0.1–20) | 4.4 (0.5–20) | 0.813 (0.744–0.882) |
| 74 |
| D-dimers at ATB prescription, median (min, max) | 0.7 (0.1–20) | 1.9 (0.2–20) | 0.677 (0.580–0.774) |
| 137 |
| Urea at admission, median (min, max) | 41 (11–189) | 60.3 (7–129) | 0.669 (0.591–0.748) |
| 17 |
AUROC—area under the receiver operating characteristic curve, CI—confidence interval, RR—relative risk, ATB—antibiotic, SpO2—oxygen saturation levels, CRP—C-reactive protein, IL-6—interleukin-6, NLR—neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio. $ Assessed in only one centre. Statistically significant values are marked in bold. We calculated * AUROC for quantitative variables and ** RR for qualitative dichotomous variables.
Figure 2The Kaplan–Meier curves for the whole group (a) and subgroups (ATB and non-ATB) (b).
The association of antibiotic treatments with death after adjustment for the prognostic factors (logistic regression).
|
|
|
|
|
| Age (years) | 0.044 |
| 1.05 (1.0–1.09) |
| Form of disease * |
| ||
| Moderate COVID-19 | −0.864 | 0.482 | 0.4 (0.08–2.1) |
| Severe COVID-19 | 0.663 | 0.585 | 1.9 (0.18–20.9) |
| D-dimers (highest value) | 0.250 |
| 1.3 (1.15–1.43) |
|
|
|
|
|
CI—confidence interval. Statistically significant values are marked in bold. * Compared with mild COVID-19.
The association of antibiotic treatment with death in the patients with reasons for prescription, after the adjustment for the prognostic factors (logistic regression).
| Variable | Coefficient |
| Odds Ratio (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|
| D-dimers (highest value) | 0.340 |
| 1.41 (1.21–1.63) |
| SpO2 (admission) | −0.086 | 0.014 | 0.92 (0.86–0.98) |
|
|
|
|
|
SpO2—oxygen saturation levels, CI—confidence interval. Statistically significant values are marked in bold.
The association of antibiotic treatment with death in the patients without reasons for prescription, after the adjustment for the prognostic factors (logistic regression).
| Variable | Coefficient |
| Odds Ratio (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Form of disease * |
| ||
| Moderate COVID-19 | −0.583 |
| 0.56 (0.02–14.9) |
| Severe COVID-19 | 1.586 |
| 4.9 (0.2–115.3) |
| D-dimers (highest value) | 0.211 |
| 1.2 (1.05–1.44) |
| NLR (admission) | 0.140 | 0.017 | 1.15 (1.02–1.3) |
|
|
|
|
|
CI—confidence interval, NLR—neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio. * Compared with mild COVID-19. Statistically significant values are marked in bold.