| Literature DB >> 35718846 |
Marina Padroni1, Michele Laudisi2, Cristiano Azzini3, Alesandro De Vito3, Ilaria Casetta2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND AND AIMS: The SARS-CoV-2 pandemic affected the organization of the healthcare system, and several studies analyzed the impact on hospitalization for non-COVID diseases, in particular during the first wave period. We sought to analyze the impact of the pandemic on stroke care in the province of Ferrara during a longer pandemic period and its different phases.Entities:
Keywords: Admission rate; COVID pandemic; Stroke; Stroke treatment
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35718846 PMCID: PMC9206880 DOI: 10.1007/s10072-022-06207-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Neurol Sci ISSN: 1590-1874 Impact factor: 3.830
Monthly admission rates during RP, CP-I, PLP, CP-II, and CP-III
| No. of cases | Monthly admission rate (95% CI) | Rate ratio (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reference period (March–April 2018–2019) | 164 | 11.8 (10.09–13.8) | Reference |
| COVID-I wave period | 57 | 8.2 (6.2–10.7) | |
| Post-lockdown period (July–September 2020) | 111 | 10.7 (8.8–12.9) | 0.9 (0.71–1.15) |
| COVID-II wave (October–November 2020) | 75 | 10.8 (8.5–13.5) | 0.92 (0.7–1.2) |
| COVID-III wave (March–April 2021) | 84 | 12.1 (9.6–15) | 1.02 (0.79–1.33) |
p value < 0.05 Monthly admission rate CP-I vs RP
Thrombolysis and thrombectomy for ischemic stroke during RP, CP-I, PLP, CP-II, and CP-III
| No. of cases | Proportion of patients treated with IVT (%) | Monthly thrombolysis rate (95% CI) | Rate ratio (95% CI) | Proportion of patients treated with EVT (%) | Monthly thrombectomy rate (95% CI) | Rate ratio (95% CI) | Proportion of EVT patients pretreated with IVT (%) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reference period (March–April 2018–2019) | 164 | 31.1 | Reference | 3.68 (2.7–4.8) | Reference | 11 | Reference | 1.37 (0.85–2.1) | Reference | 61.1 | Reference |
| COVID-I wave period | 57 | 14.0 | 1.15 (0.5–2.2) | 15.8 | < 0.01 | 1.00 (0.45–2.2) | 0.74 (0.3–1.7) | 11.1 | < 0.05 | ||
| Post-lockdown period (July–September 2020) | 111 | 19.8 | 2.12 (1.36–3.15) | 12.6 | 0.68 | 1.35 (0.77–2.21) | 1.04 (0.52–2.1) | 42.8 | 0.3 | ||
| COVID-II wave (October–November 2020) | 75 | 21.3 | 0.12 | 2.31 (1.37–3.67) | 0.63 (0.36–1.10) | 14.7 | 0.07 | 1.59 (0.83–2.76) | 1.22 (0.58–2.59) | 27.3 | 0.07 |
| COVID-III wave (March–April 2021) | 84 | 15.5% | 1.88 (1.04–3.13) | 10.7 | 0.95 | 1.3 (0.63–2.38) | 1.0 (0.45–2.23) | 22.2 | 0.055 |
p value < 0.005 Monthly thrombolysis rate CP-I vs RP
p value < 0.05 Monthly thrombolysis rate post-lockdown period vs RP, CP-II vs RP
EVT endovascular thrombectomy, IVT intravenous thrombolysis
Clinical data and comparison between RP, CP-I, and CP-III
| Reference period (4 months) | COVID-I period (2 months) | COVID-III period (2 months) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No | 164 | 57 | 84 | ||
| Age (mean, SD) | 75.7, 12.6 | 73.3,14.9 | n.s | 76.4, 12.1 | n.s |
| Baseline NIHSS (median, IQR) | 5, 3–11 | 6, 4–11.5 | n.s | 4.5, 2–10.5 | n.s |
| Onset to door (median, IQR) | 120 (74.5–190) | 230 (79–600) | < 0.05 | 190 (85–824) | < 0.05 |
| Call to scene time | 14 (11–18.75) | 16 (12–19) | n.s | 16.4 (12.1–19.9) | n.s |
| Scene to hospital arrival time | 38.7 (29.3–50.3) | 39.3 (30–52) | n.s | 39.1 (30.6–51.8) | n.s |
| Door to needle (median, IQR) | 60 (49–76.5) | 76 (59.5–124) | < 0.05 | 80 (59.5–134.5) | < 0.05 |
| Door to groin (median, IQR) | 99 (64.5–119.5) | 125 (75–136.5) | < 0.01 | 90 (60–111.2) | n.s |
*Comparisons between RP and CP-I
**Comparisons between RP and CP-III