| Literature DB >> 35711780 |
Manchun Su1,2,3, Ziyun Hao1,2, Huibin Shi1,2, Taotao Li1,2, Huihui Wang1,2, Qiao Li1,2, Yong Zhang2, Youji Ma1,2.
Abstract
The rumen microbiota plays a key role in the utilization of plant materials by ruminants, yet little is known about the key taxa and their genetic functions of the rumen sub-environment involved in the ruminal degradation process. Understanding the differences in the composition and function of ruminal microbiota in the liquid-associated (LA) and solid-associated (SA) systems is needed to further study and regulate rumen function and health. In this study, rumen contents of nine sheep were collected to separate LA and SA systems with elution and centrifugal precipitation. Metagenome sequencing was used to investigate the differences in microbial composition and genetic functions of LA and SA systems, with special emphasis on their degradational potential toward carbohydrates. Results showed that the dominant species composition was similar between the two systems, but SA microorganisms had a higher relative abundance than LA microorganisms in all taxa. The concentration of fiber-degrading bacteria, such as Ruminococcus, Treponema, and Fibrobacter, was higher and Prevotella was lower in the SA vs. LA system. Additionally, SA microorganisms dominated in cellulose degradation, while LA microorganisms were more important in starch utilization based on the Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG) Orthology (KO)'s functional categories and Carbohydrate-Active Enzymes (CAZymes). In general, SA microorganisms are more abundant and important in metabolic functions than LA, such as carbohydrate and amino acid metabolisms. In summary, the key differential biomarkers between LA and SA systems were Prevotella, Ruminococcus, Treponema, and Fibrobacter. Ruminal microbes degraded carbohydrates synergistically with SA, thus, more focusing on cellulose and hemicellulose, while LA is more important to starch.Entities:
Keywords: CAZymes; functional diversity; metagenomics; rumen microorganism; taxonomic diversity
Year: 2022 PMID: 35711780 PMCID: PMC9197192 DOI: 10.3389/fmicb.2022.851567
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Microbiol ISSN: 1664-302X Impact factor: 6.064
Ingredients and nutrient composition of the basal diet [dry matter (DM) basis].
|
|
|
|---|---|
|
| |
| Ground corn | 35.4 |
| Wheat bran | 10.5 |
| Soybean meal | 10.8 |
| Rapeseed meal | 4.3 |
| Cottonseed meal | 4.4 |
| Oat hay | 14.0 |
| Alfalfa hay | 13.3 |
| Corn silage | 4.1 |
| Limestone | 1.2 |
| Salt | 1.0 |
| Vitamin-mineral mix | 1.0 |
|
| |
| DM, % | 82.65 |
| Crude protein, %DM | 16.17 |
| Crude fat, %DM | 2.74 |
| NDF, %DM | 29.6 |
| ADF, %DM | 17.09 |
| Ca, %DM | 0.67 |
| P, %DM | 0.41 |
DM, dry matter; NDF, neutral detergent fiber; ADF, acid detergent fiber.
The premix provides the following nutrients per kg of diets: Fe 430 mg, Zn 950 mg, Cu 650 mg, I45 mg, Mn 600 mg, Se 30 mg, Co 20 mg, VA 120,000 IU, VE 8000 IU, VD 40,000 IU, and 2300 IU of VK.
Measured values.
Figure 1(A) Ruminal bacterial alpha diversity of liquid-associated (LA) and solid-associated (SA) microorganisms. (B) Beta diversity: principal coordinate analysis (PCoA) of bacterial community structure based on Bray–Curtis distances for LA and SA microorganisms. (C) Linear discrimination analysis (LDA) effect size (LEfSe) analysis comparing LA and SA groups. (D) Histogram of LDA scores computed for microorganisms abundant differently between LA and SA microorganisms. LDA scores (log10) > 3 were listed (n = 9 per group). *P < 0.05, **P < 0.01.
Top 10 microbial players at six taxonomic levels in rumen SA and LA systems.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
|
| 62.99 | 54.10 | 2.58 | * |
|
| 13.87 | 21.11 | 1.37 | ** |
|
| 0.34 | 3.17 | 0.33 | ** |
|
| 2.68 | 1.90 | 0.59 | NS |
|
| 0.56 | 1.64 | 0.25 | * |
|
| 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.06 | NS |
|
| 0.18 | 0.22 | 0.05 | NS |
|
| 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.04 | NS |
|
| 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.02 | NS |
|
| 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.01 | NS |
|
| ||||
|
| 62.19 | 53.00 | 2.62 | * |
|
| 8.35 | 14.04 | 1.09 | ** |
|
| 3.63 | 4.57 | 0.59 | NS |
|
| 0.33 | 3.14 | 0.33 | ** |
|
| 0.56 | 1.64 | 0.25 | * |
|
| 2.18 | 1.47 | 0.55 | NS |
|
| 0.38 | 0.44 | 0.05 | NS |
|
| 0.40 | 0.43 | 0.03 | NS |
|
| 0.29 | 0.34 | 0.01 | * |
|
| 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.06 | NS |
|
| ||||
|
| 62.02 | 52.80 | 2.62 | * |
|
| 8.28 | 13.93 | 1.08 | ** |
|
| 0.33 | 3.14 | 0.33 | ** |
|
| 2.14 | 1.77 | 0.44 | NS |
|
| 0.56 | 1.64 | 0.25 | * |
|
| 0.74 | 1.39 | 0.32 | NS |
|
| 0.70 | 1.35 | 0.21 | * |
|
| 1.42 | 1.01 | 0.46 | NS |
|
| 0.38 | 0.44 | 0.05 | NS |
|
| 0.29 | 0.34 | 0.01 | * |
|
| ||||
|
| 49.55 | 39.06 | 2.75 | * |
|
| 4.80 | 5.03 | 0.23 | NS |
|
| 2.82 | 5.00 | 0.46 | ** |
|
| 2.15 | 4.37 | 0.49 | ** |
|
| 0.32 | 3.13 | 0.33 | ** |
|
| 1.63 | 1.95 | 0.26 | NS |
|
| 1.05 | 1.85 | 0.32 | NS |
|
| 2.12 | 1.74 | 0.44 | NS |
|
| 0.56 | 1.64 | 0.25 | * |
|
| 0.74 | 1.39 | 0.32 | NS |
|
| ||||
|
| 47.51 | 36.62 | 2.87 | * |
|
| 4.72 | 4.93 | 0.23 | NS |
|
| 1.48 | 3.16 | 0.41 | * |
|
| 0.23 | 3.06 | 0.31 | ** |
|
| 1.04 | 1.84 | 0.32 | NS |
|
| 1.51 | 1.78 | 0.25 | NS |
|
| 0.56 | 1.64 | 0.25 | * |
|
| 1.53 | 1.21 | 0.34 | NS |
|
| 0.55 | 1.12 | 0.27 | NS |
|
| 0.46 | 0.91 | 0.21 | NS |
|
| ||||
|
| 17.44 | 8.89 | 1.61 | NS |
|
| 0.20 | 4.21 | 0.27 | ** |
|
| 6.06 | 3.52 | 0.45 | * |
|
| 1.31 | 3.10 | 0.29 | * |
|
| 1.67 | 2.52 | 0.49 | NS |
|
| 2.13 | 2.40 | 0.24 | NS |
|
| 1.62 | 2.00 | 0.27 | NS |
|
| 0.83 | 1.88 | 0.23 | NS |
|
| 2.36 | 1.55 | 0.14 | * |
LA, liquid-associated microorganism; SA, solid-associated microorganism;
NS, not significant (P > 0.05); *(0.01 < P ≤ 0.05); **(P ≤ 0.01).
Figure 2(A) Principal coordinates analysis (PCoA) of LA and SA systems in Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG)-Orthology (KO) level. (B) Functional differences between LA and SA microorganisms at KEGG-pathway level 2. (C) Percentage of CAZymes in each group. (D) PCoA of LA and SA microorganisms at CAZy-family level (n = 9 per group). *P < 0.05, **P < 0.01.
CAZymes contributing to GH, GT, CBM, CE, AA, and PL (all CAZymes were collectively considered 100%).
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AA | Auxiliary activities | 1.30 | 1.54 | 0.002 | ** |
| CBM | Carbohydrate-binding modules | 11.41 | 12.65 | 0.014 | * |
| CE | Carbohydrate esterases | 12.86 | 13.58 | 0.017 | NS |
| PL | Polysaccharide lyases | 2.96 | 2.53 | 0.014 | NS |
| GH | Glycoside hydrolases | 44.50 | 42.98 | 0.069 | NS |
| GT | Glycosyl transferases | 26.97 | 26.71 | 0.038 | NS |
LA, liquid-associated microorganism; SA, solid-associated microorganism; NS, not significant (P > 0.05); .
Figure 3(A) Percent contributions of CAZymes from major microbial communities in LA and SA groups. GH stands for glycoside hydrolase, GT for glycosyltransferase, and PL for polysaccharide lyase. CE for carbohydrate esterases and CBM for carbohydrate-binding module. (B) Comparisons of gene abundance of GH family gene-coded cellulase in LA and SA groups. (C) Comparisons of gene abundance of GH family gene-coded hemicellulase in LA and SA groups. (D) Comparisons of gene abundance of top10 CBMs in LA and SA groups (n = 9 per group). *P < 0.05, **P < 0.01.
Oligosaccharide-degrading and debranching enzymes were identified from LA and SA microorganisms.
|
|
|
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
| |||||
| GH1 | β-glucosidases | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.001 | NS |
| GH2 | β-galactosidases | 6.85 | 6.72 | 0.008 | NS |
| GH3 | β-glucosidases | 5.99 | 6.35 | 0.006 | NS |
| GH13 | α-Amylase | 7.15 | 6.88 | 0.005 | * |
| GH18 | Chitinase | 0.87 | 0.92 | 0.002 | NS |
| GH29 | α-L-fucosidosis | 1.21 | 1.41 | 0.003 | NS |
| GH27 | α-Galactosidase | 0.59 | 0.66 | 0.001 | NS |
| GH20 | β-Hexosaminidase | 1.08 | 1.14 | 0.004 | NS |
| GH39 | β-xylosidases | 0.07 | 0.19 | 0.000 | ** |
| GH32 | Invertase endo-inulinase | 1.68 | 1.43 | 0.002 | * |
| GH35 | β-galactosidases | 1.28 | 1.17 | 0.002 | NS |
| GH31 | α-Glucosidase | 2.34 | 2.51 | 0.003 | NS |
| GH38 | α-mannosidases | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.001 | NS |
| GH42 | β-galactosidases | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.000 | NS |
| GH43 | arabino/xylosidases | 7.50 | 8.16 | 0.011 | NS |
| GH57 | α-Amylase | 0.94 | 1.00 | 0.001 | NS |
| GH94 | cellobiose phosphorylase | 0.80 | 1.04 | 0.001 | ** |
| GH97 | α-Glucosidase | 3.16 | 2.92 | 0.005 | NS |
| GH92 | α-1,2-mannosidase | 1.91 | 1.70 | 0.005 | NS |
| GH130 | β-1,4-Mannosylglucose phosphorylase | 0.98 | 0.93 | 0.002 | NS |
|
| |||||
| GH23 | Peptidoglycan lyase | 2.17 | 2.47 | 0.003 | NS |
| GH33 | trans-Sialidase | 0.60 | 0.70 | 0.001 | NS |
| GH54 | α-L-arabino furanosidases | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.000 | * |
| GH51 | α-L-arabino furanosidases | 2.60 | 2.43 | 0.004 | NS |
| GH67 | α-glucuronidases | 0.78 | 0.63 | 0.002 | NS |
| GH77 | 4-α-Glucanotransferase | 1.42 | 1.59 | 0.001 | * |
| GH78 | α-L-rhamnosidase | 1.42 | 1.72 | 0.003 | NS |
| GH84 | N-Acetyl | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.001 | NS |
| GH103 | β-glucosaminidase transglycosylase | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.000 | NS |
| GH127 | α-Galactosidase | 1.96 | 1.83 | 0.003 | NS |
LA, liquid-associated microorganism; SA, solid-associated microorganism; NS, not significant (P > 0.05); .
Major activity was mainly referenced by Wang et al. (.