| Literature DB >> 35701875 |
Nathan Radcliffe1, Gus Gazzard2,3,4, Thomas Samuelson5,6, Peng Khaw3,4, Xinghuai Sun7, Tin Aung8,9, Dennis Lam10,11, Kuldev Singh12, L Jay Katz13, Michael Aronov14, Zachary Sacks15, Yoram Solberg15, Richard Lindstrom5,6, Michael Belkin16,17.
Abstract
PRCIS: A literature review of selective laser trabeculoplasty (SLT) energy dose-response found no definitive relationship between intraocular pressure (IOP) reduction with respect to total or pulse energy, race, pigmentation, or application pattern.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35701875 PMCID: PMC9362340 DOI: 10.1097/IJG.0000000000002062
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Glaucoma ISSN: 1057-0829 Impact factor: 2.290
SLT Dose-response
| References | Methodology | Laser Manufacturer | Sample Size | Glaucoma Type | Energy Range (mJ) | Energy per Spot in mJ (Mean±SD) | Pattern | No. Spots (Mean±SD) | Total Energy in mJ (Mean±SD) | Follow-up (mo) | Medications After SLT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee et al | Prospective | Ellex, Adelaide, Australia | 49 | POAG, NTG | — | 1.0±0.06 | 360 degrees | 171.5±41.2 | 167.1±41.4 | 1 | 1 drop Alphagan P postlaser. Dexamethasone 0.1%, and neomycin 0.5%, twice daily for 1 d | |
| Tang et al | Prospective | GE Healthcare, Munich, Germany | 74 | OHT, POAG | 0.6–1.0 for control group and 0.3–0.5 for low-energy group | — | 360 degrees | 100 (approximately), no SD reported | — | 12 | Diclofenac sodium 3 times daily for 3 d | |
| Habib et al | Retrospective | — | 75 | — | 0.41–1.05 | 0.88±0.14 | 360 degrees | 102±15.2 | 93.73±21.83 | 36 | — | |
| Mao et al | Retrospective | — | 158 | — | — | — | 180 degrees | 50±5 | — | 6 | 1 drop brimonidine 0.2% and either prednisolone acetate 1% or ketorolac 0.5% post laser. Prednisolone acetate 1% or ketorolac 0.5% for 5 d | |
| Xu et al | Retrospective | Ellex, Adelaide, Australia | 44 | POAG | — | — | 360 degrees | 105±6 | 32.5±2.5 | 24 | — | |
| Elahi et al | Retrospective | Ellex, Adelaide, Australia | 126 | OHT, OAG | — | 0.6±0.2 | — | 94.4±15.8 | 54.0±16.9 | 24 | 1 drop of apraclonidine 1% post SLT. Ketorolac tromethamine 0.5% 1 drop daily for 4 d | |
| Hong et al | Retrospective | — | 35 | POAG, PE, pigmentary | — | — | 360 degrees | 102.1 (no SD reported) | 88.1 (no SD reported) | — | Bromfenac or diclofenac for 4−7 d post-SLT | |
| Khouri et al | Retrospective | — | 25 | OAG | — | 0.94±0.05 | 360 degrees | 111±8 | 104±8 | 24 | None | |
| Lee et al | Prospective | Ellex, Adelaide, Australia | 42 | POAG, NTG | — | — | 360 degrees | — | 163.8±42.9 in the right eye and 158.3±43.2 in the left eye | 1 | 1 drop of Alphagan P post-SLT and a dexamethasone 0.1% and neomycin 0.5% combination eye drops twice daily for 1 d | |
| Lee et al | Prospective | Ellex, Adelaide, Australia | 34 | NTG | — | 1.0±0.08 | 360 degrees | 191.0±27.3 | — | 24 | 1 drop of Alphagan P post-SLT and a dexamethasone 0.1% and neomycin 0.5% combination eye drops twice daily for 1 d | |
| Liu et al | Retrospective | Ellex, Adelaide, Australia | 79 | POAG, OHT | 0.8–1.2 | — | 180 degrees | 55 (no SD reported) | — | 12 | None | |
| Melamed et al | Prospective | Coherent, Inc, Santa Clara, CA | 31 | POAG, PE, NTG, OHT, pigmentary | — | 1.0 (no SD reported) | 180 degrees | approximately 50 (no SD reported) | — | 18 | 1% prednisolone acetate only in eyes with increased inflammation after SLT | |
| Solu et al | Prospective | Ellex, Adelaide, Australia | 15 | POAG | 0.4–1.2 | 0.6 (no SD reported) | 180 degrees | 49 (no SD reported) | — | 6 | — | |
| Raj et al | Prospective | 34 | PACG | 0.6–1.2 | — | 360 degrees | At least 100 (no SD reported) | — | 12 | — | ||
| Schlote et al | Retrospective | 71 | POAG, PE, OHT, pigmentary | 0.6–1.0 | — | 180 degrees | 50–70 (no SD reported) | — | 12 | NSAIDs 4 times daily for 1 wk | ||
| Wang et al | Retrospective | Ellex, Adelaide, Australia | 52 | POAG, NTG, pigmentary | 0.8–1.5 | — | 360 degrees | 70–85 (no SD reported) | — | — | Topical prednisolone 0.1% twice daily for 3 d | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Zhang et al | Prospective | Ellex, Adelaide, Australia | 52 | POAG | — | 0.6±0.1 in the conventional SLT group and 0.4±0.1 in the subthreshold SLT group | 360 degrees | 100 (no SD reported) | 51.8±5.7 in the conventional SLT group and 37.6±3.3 in the subthreshold SLT group | 12 | None | |
|
|
| |||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| Lee et al | 1.9±1.1 | — | 17.1±2.9 | 13.5±2.8 | — | None | IOP reduction ≥20% at 1 mo post-SLT | There was a 20.2%±14.6% in IOP reduction and a 57.1% success rate | ||||
| Tang et al | None | None | 25.05±2.24 in the low-energy group and 24.47±1.85 in the control group | 20.22±1.83 in the low-energy group and 20.41±1.98 in the control group at 12 mo | — | Conjunctival hyperemia, mild anterior uveitis, in the low-energy group | IOP reduction ≥20% | There was no significant difference in IOP reduction and success rate between low-energy SLT group and control group | ||||
| Habib et al | 2.03±1.01 | 2.0±1.2 | 19.62±3.69 | 16.11±5.82 at 3 y | 3.44±6.58 | — | — | Higher energy was associated with higher IOP reduction at 36 mo | ||||
| Mao et al | — | — | 24±4.7 in IOP reduction ≥20% group and 21±4.4 in IOP reduction <20% group | — | — | — | ≥20% reduction in IOP from baseline at 6 mo after SLT | Neither high-energy SLT (>41 mJ) nor low-energy SLT (<41 mJ) was associated with higher IOP reduction in univariate analysis | ||||
| Xu et al | 1.5±0.7 | — | — | 19.8±3.9 | 16.5±2.8 at 2 y | — | IOP≤21 mm Hg combined with an IOP decrease ≥20% without a change in glaucoma medications or IOP≤21 mm Hg combined with a reduction of medications | Success rate was 73.3% at 6 mo and 55.2% at 2 y | ||||
| Elahi et al | 1.5±1.2 | 1.0±1.2 at 2 y | 18.6±4.8 | 15.4±3.2 at 2 y | — | IOP spikes, anterior chamber flare, hypertonia, corneal edema | Complete success if ≥20% IOP reduction was observed at a given time, and qualified success if any reduction of IOP was observed with either at least a 20% difference from baseline or a reduction in IOP-lowering medications | There was 16.8% complete success and 24.4% qualified success at 2 y. Higher energy was associated with longer duration of qualified success | ||||
| Hong et al | — | — | 20.1 (no SD reported) for the first SLT | 16.2 (no SD reported), at 5–8 mo | 4.0 (no SD reported) | — | ≥20% peak IOP reduction | 54.5% eyes that reached >20% reduction after the first SLT | ||||
|
|
| |||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| Khouri et al | 1.7±0.9 | 1.5±0.8 at 24 mo | 19.7±2.3 | 17.3±3.2 at 24 mo | 2.8±3.4 | — | — | There were 55% eyes with IOP reduction >20% from baseline | ||||
| Lee et al | 2.0±1.1 in both eyes | — | 17.3±3.2 in the right eye and 16.9±3.0 in the left eye | 13.5±3.0 in the right eye and 13.5±2.6 in the left eye, at 1 mo | — | — | IOP reduction of ≥20% | There was 20.9±15.7% and 19.0±14.0% success in IOP reduction in the right and left eyes, respectively. Both success and non-success in one eye were associated with success or nonsuccess in the other eye, respectively | ||||
| Lee et al | 1.5±0.8 | 0.9±0.9 | 16.2±2.3 | 12.6±2.7 at 24 mo | — | — | IOP reduction >20% from pre-SLT, without medication | There was 22% reduction in IOP from pre-SLT levels and 41.1% reduction in number of medications at 24 mo | ||||
| Liu et al | — | — | 27.05±3.57 in young patients (age<40) | 18.83±3.12 in young patients (age<40), at 12 mo | 8.22±3.11 | IOP spikes, conjuctival hyperemia, anterior chamber flashing, epithelial punctate keratitis | ≥20% in IOP with no change in pharmaceutical treatment or additional surgery needed at 1-year follow-up | There was 30.4% IOP reduction and 71.4% success rate in young patients’ eyes (vs. 25.2% and 56.5%, respectively, in elderly patients) | ||||
| Melamed et al | None | None | 25.6±2.5 | 17.9±2.8 at 18 mo | 7.7±3.5 | Conjunctival redness and injection, mild anterior chamber flare, ocular pain, IOP spikes | IOP reduction of ≥20% | There was 30% reduction in IOP from baseline. 89% of eyes had a reduction of 5 mm Hg | ||||
| Solu et al | 1.6 (no SD reported) | 0.17 (no SD reported) | 25.93±3.17 without medications and 19.67±2.63 with medications | 18.80±2.38 at 6 mo | 7.13±1.53 and 0.87±1.55 (without vs. with medications) | — | IOP decrease of > 3 mmHg or IOP decrease of > 20% | There was 27.49% reduction in IOP at 6 mo from baseline at the time of diagnosis. Success was achieved in all eyes (100% success rate). In 87% of eyes topical medications were discontinued | ||||
| Raj et al | — | — | 23.76±1.92 | 16.96±2.82 at 12 mo | 6.82±3.49 | None | - | 20% or more reduction in IOP was achieved in 51.51% eyes at 6 mo and 46.42% at 12 mo, without any medications. | ||||
| Schlote et al | 1.3±0.8 in the early glaucoma group and 1.9±1.0 in the advanced glaucoma group | 1.3±1.1 in the early glaucoma group and 1.9±1.0 in the advanced glaucoma group, at 12 mo | 22.9±4.4 in the early glaucoma group and 22.1±4.1 in the advanced glaucoma group | 18.2±2.9 in the early glaucoma group and 14.8±2.4 in the advanced glaucoma group, at 12 mo | — | None | Early: IOP<21 mm Hg and >20% of the initial IOP, and eyes with discomfort from antiglaucoma medication but controlled IOP should achieve a reduction in the number of medications ≥1 and an IOP <21 mm Hg. Advanced: IOP reduction <18 mm Hg and >30% of the baseline IOP | 63% of eyes in the early glaucoma group had IOP reduction <21 mm Hg/>20% of the preoperative IOP and reduction in medication. 50% of eyes in the advanced glaucoma group had IOP reduction <18 mm Hg and >30% reduction from baseline IOP | ||||
|
|
| |||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| Wang et al | — | — | 23±4.6 | 18±3.2 at 4 mo | — | — | — | SLT resulted in a mean of 27% IOP reduction at 4−8 wk follow-up and 79% response rate. Mean time to failure was 22.2 mo. | ||||
| Zhang et al | — | — | 25.0±2.5 in the conventional SLT group and 25.7±1.9 in the subthreshold SLT group | 20.0±1.7 in the conventional SLT group and 20.3±1.6 in the subthreshold SLT group, at 12 mo | — | — | IOP reduction >20% from pre-SLT, without medication | There was no significant difference in IOP reduction between the traditional SLT and the subthreshold SLT group. Success rate was 71.4% in the traditional and 76.2% in the subthreshold SLT group | ||||
IOP indicates intraocular pressure; NSAIDs, Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs; NTG, normal tension glaucoma; OAG, open angle glaucoma; OHT, ocular hypertension; PACG, primary angle closure glaucoma; PE, pseudo-exfoliation; POAG, primary open angle glaucoma; SLT, selective laser trabeculoplasty.
SLT Dose-response and TM Pigmentation
| References | Methodology | Laser Manufacturer | Sample Size | Pigmentation | Glaucoma Type | Energy Range (mJ) | Energy per Spot in mJ (Mean±SD) | Pattern | No. Spots (Mean±SD) | Total Energy in mJ (Mean±SD) | Follow-up (mo) | Medications After SLT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayala et al | Retrospective | Ellex, Adelaide, Australia | 120 | 0.77±0.66 | POAG, PE, pigmentary, OHT | 06–1.0 | 0.88±0.11 | 90 degrees | 26.9±4.8 | — | 24 | Apraclonidine instilled once | |
| Kuley et al | Retrospective | — | 667 | — | PACG, POAG, PE, pigmentary | — | — | 360 degrees | 97.4±9.4 | 64.9±22.0 | 12 | — | |
| Mcllraith et al | Prospective | — | 100 | — | OAG | — | — | 180 degrees | 50±5 | — | 12 | 1 drop of brimonidine 0.2% and either prednisolone acetate 1% or ketorolac 0.5% postlaser. Prednisolone acetate 1% or ketorolac 1% 4 times daily for 5 d | |
| Hodge et al | Prospective | — | 89 | 2.5±0.9 | POAG, PE, pigmentary | 0.8–1.4 | — | 180 degrees | 50 (no SD reported) | 44.95±10.73 in the success group and 43.87±10.83 in the no success group | 12 | 1 drop of 1% apraclonidine post laser, prednisolone acetate 1% 4 times a day for 5 d | |
| Hirabayashi et al | Retrospective | — | 198 | — | POAG, NTG, SOAG | 0.6–1.4 | — | 180 and 360 degrees | — | 64.2±24.5 in successful cases | 6 | None | |
| Chen et al | Prospective | — | 64 | 1* (no SD reported) | POAG, PE, pigmentary, OHT | — | 0.9 (no SD reported) | 90 and 180 degrees | 25 in the 90-degree group and 50 in the 180-degree group | — | 7 | 1 drop of 1% Iopidine[apraclonidine]. Dexamethasone eye drops 3 times daily for 5 d | |
|
|
| ||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| Ayala et al | — | — | 24.7±4.6 | — | — | — | — | Higher TM pigmentation was not associated with longer time to failure of SLT treatment | |||||
| Kuley et al | — | — | 19.6±5.2 | 16.0±4.5 at 12 mo | 7.8±4.3 for eyes with successful treatment | — | IOP decrease of 20% or more from baseline at the 3-month, 6-month, and 12-month follow-up visits | 19.8% eyes achieved success (IOP<18 mm Hg and IOP reduction>20%). Greater angle pigment and higher IOP at baseline were associated with success on univariate analysis | |||||
| Mcllraith et al | None | None | 26.0± 4.3 in the SLT group and 24.6± 3.7 in the control group | 17.8 in the SLT group and 16.9 in the control group, at 12 mo (no SD reported) | 8.3 in the SLT group and 7.7 in the control group (no SD reported) | Minimal inflammatory reaction, flare | — | The average % reduction in IOP was 31.0% in the SLT group and 30.6% in the control group. There were no differences in IOP lowering with selective laser trabeculoplasty on the basis of angle pigmentation. | |||||
| Hodge et al | — | — | 23.84±4.88 | 16.6±3.39 in the success group and 20.0±5.78 in the no success group, at 12 mo | — | — | IOP reduction of >20% at 1-year posttreatment follow-up. | TM pigmentation was not a predictor of success. There was no significant difference between success and no success in terms of total energy applied | |||||
|
|
| ||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| Hirabayashi et al | 2.0±1.3 | 2.0±1.3 at 6 mo | 17.8±4.4 | 15.2±4.9 at 6 mo | — | IOP spikes | ≥20% IOP reduction or ≥1 medication reduction without an IOP-lowering procedure | Success rate at 6 mo was 38.5%. TM pigmentation was not a predictive factor for success | |||||
| Chen et al | — | — | 25.44±1.41 in the 90-degree group and 26.06±1.73 in the 180-degree group | 18.43±1.38 in the 90-degree group and 19.90±1.59 in the 180-degree group, at 7 mo | — | — | — | There was no difference in IOP reduction between the groups. TM pigmentation was associated with successful SLT only at 7 mo (but not at 1 and 4 mo) | |||||
* Median.
IOP indicates intraocular pressure; NTG, normal tension glaucoma; OAG, open angle glaucoma; OHT, ocular hypertension; PACG, primary angle closure glaucoma; PE, pseudo-exfoliation; POAG, primary open angle glaucoma; SLT, selective laser trabeculoplasty; SOAG, secondary open angle glaucoma; TM, trabecular meshwork.
SLT Dose-Response and Race/Ethnicity
| References | Methodology | Laser Manufacturer | Sample Size | Race/Ethnicity | Glaucoma Type | Energy Range (mJ) | Energy per Spot in mJ (mean±SD) | Pattern | No. Spots (Mean±SD) | Total Energy in mJ (Mean±SD) | Follow-up (mo) | Medications After SLT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shibata et al | Retrospective | Lumenis, Inc Coherent Inc, Palo Alto, CA | 54 | Japanese | POAG, PE | 0.8–1.4 | — | 180 and 360 degrees | 75±22 and 121±19 in 180 and 360 degrees, respectively | 73±29 and 125±30 in 180 and 360 degrees, respectively | 36 | Apraclonidine 1% once. Fluorometholone 0.1% eye drops 4 times/d for 7 d | |
| Al-busaidi et al | Retrospective | Ellex, Adelaide, Australia | 36 | Omani | OHT, OAG | 0.4–0.9 | — | 360 degrees | 99.52±10.31 | 64.03±10.26 | 3 | Apraclonidine 0.5% once | |
| Lai et al | Prospective | Coherent Inc., Palo Alto CA | 32 | Chinese | POAG, OHT | — | 1.0±0.1 | 360 degrees | Approximately 100 (no SD reported) | 73.6±16.4 | 60 | One drop of 1% apraclonidine and 1% prednisolone acetate immediately postlaser. Prednisolone acetate 4 times daily for 7 d | |
| Miki et al | Retrospective | Ellex, Adelaide, Australia | 78 | Japanese | POAG, NTG, PE, SOAG | — | — | 360 degrees | — | 71.7±20.2 | 12 | Steroid eye drops administered at the discretion of the physician | |
| Ono et al | Retrospective | — | 65 | Japanese | POAG, NTG, PE | 0.7–1.0 | — | 360 degrees | ~100 (no SD reported) | — | 12 | — | |
| Realini et al | Prospective | Lumenis | 64 | African | POAG | — | — | 360 degrees | 104.5±4.1 in the right eye and 104.7±3.6 in the left eye | 78.4±14.8 in the right eye and 86.4±15.8 in the left eye | 12 | None | |
| Soboka et al | Prospective | Lumenis Inc., Santa Clara, CA | 61 | Ethiopian | POAG, PE, OHT | 0.4–1.5 | 0.79±0.23 | 360 degrees | 100 (no SD reported) | 89.82±29.64 | 12 | Daily topical NSAIDs for 1 wk | |
| Goosen et al | Retrospective | Lumenis; Yokneam, Inc., Israel | 82 | African, Indian (21/84), White (3/84) | — | 1.1–1.4 | — | 360 degrees | 120–140 (no SD reported) | — | 12 | Ketoralac eye drops 3 times daily for 28 d | |
| Funarunart et al | Retrospective | Optimis Fusion, Quantel Medical, Cournon d’Auvergne, France | 96 eyes (exact number of patients was not reported) | Thai | POAG, NTG, OHT, PE, JOAG | 0.5–1.0 | 0.73±0.11 | 180 and 360 degrees (depending on the surgeon’s preference) | — | 56.83±19.77 | 24 | — | |
| Realini et al | Retrospective | Lumenis Selecta II | 265 eyes | Afro-Caribbean | OAG | — | — | 360 degrees | R: 103.3±3.5 L: 103.1±3.1 | R: 82.5±18.8 L: 87.0±18.5 | 94 | Medication free survival rate of repeat SLT over 94 mo was 71.2% and 71.7% in right and left eye | |
|
|
| ||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| Shibata et al | 3.0±1.0 and 2.8±0.7 in 180 and 360 degrees, respectively | — | 19.5±4.3 and 21.0±4.1 in 180 and 360 degrees, respectively | — | 2.6±4.0 and 5.6±4.3 and in 180 and 360 degrees at 6 mo, respectively | IOP spikes | IOP reduction by ≥20% of pretreatment IOP without additional medications, laser or surgery | IOP reduction was significantly greater in the 360 degree group than in the 180 degree group. Response rate between groups was similar. Success rate was higher in the 360 degree group at 1 and 2 y than in the 180 degree group. Total energy was not associated with IOP reduction. | |||||
|
|
| ||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| Al-busaidi et al | 1±0.4 | — | 25.77±4.57 | 18.82±4.68, at 3 mo | 6.95 (no SD reported) | IOP spikes, redness, pain/discomfort, corneal epitheliopathy | At least 20% IOP reduction from baseline without further medications or interventions | Success rate was 51.5% at 5 wk and 72.7% at 12 wk postlaser | |||||
| Lai et al | — | — | 26.8±5.6 | — | 8.6±6.7 at 5 y | — | — | There was 32.1% reduction in IOP in the SLT group at 5 y. Eyes treated with SLT needed substantially fewer anti-glaucoma medications | |||||
| Miki et al | 3.4±1.3 | 3.1±1.1 | 23.9±6.2 | — | — | — | — | 54.7% eyes had IOP equal to or greater than baseline at the last visit, and 85.8% eyes had <20% IOP reduction on 2 consecutive visits. Energy dose was not associated with failure. | |||||
| Ono et al | 2.6±1.2 in the SLT group | 2.38 (no SD reported) in the SLT group, at 12 mo | 18.8±5.3 in the SLT group | — | — | IOP spikes | ≥20% reduction in IOP from baseline without any additional medication during post-treatment periods | There was 21% reduction in IOP at 6 mo and 18.5% reduction in IOP at 12 mo in the SLT group | |||||
| Realini et al | — | None | 21.4±3.6 in the right eye and 21.1±3.5 in the left eye | 13.1±3.3 in the right eye and 12.9±3.1 in the left eye, at 12 mo | 8.9±3.2 in the right eye and 8.9±3.3 in the left eye | IOP spikes, photophobia | 10% reduction in IOP from baseline after washout | IOP reduction ranged from 34.1% to 38.8% in the right eye and from 36.0% to 38.9% in the left eye. Success rate was 77.7% (≥10% reduction in IOP. Out of those, 93% had >20% IOP reduction) | |||||
| Soboka et al | 1.29±1.01 | 1.03±0.70 at 12 mo | 24.3±2.5 | 17.6±3.4 at 12 mo | 6.7±4.2 | - | IOP lowering of > 20% from baseline without repeat treatment | There was a 25.9% reduction at 12 mo with 60% success rate. There was a significant reduction in antiglaucoma medications | |||||
| Goosen et al | — | — | 27.7 in right eyes and 25.9 in left eyes (no SD reported) | 13.6 at 12 mo (no SD reported) | — | None | — | There was 49% reduction of IOP from pre-SLT baseline levels, at 12 mo. There was 42.2% reduction of IOP in Blacks and 27.7% in Indians. Approximately 90% of Black patients had>20% IOP reduction at 12 mo | |||||
|
|
| ||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| Funarunart et al | 2.74±1.09 | 2.16±1.31 at 24 mo | 19.31±3.59 | 14.79±3.67 at 24 mo | — | IOP spikes | Reduced IOP of 20% or decreased number of antiglaucoma drugs usage after SLT | 59.4% met the definition of successful treatment at 3 mo, where 33.3% of treated eyes had at least 20% IOP reduction and 30.2% needed fewer antiglaucoma drugs | |||||
| Realini et al | R: 1.14±0.55 L: 1.14±0.54 | 0—study exculsion | R: 21.2±3.4 L: 21.2±3.9 | At 8 years R: 15.7±2.6 L: 14.7±2.5 | At 8 years R: 6.1±2.8 L: 7.4±5.6 | — | IOP controlled without medications | SLT treatments alone (no medications) were able to maintain IOP to 13−16 mm Hg in more than 70% of the patients over 8 y | |||||
IOP indicates intraocular pressure; JOAG, Juvenile open angle glaucoma; NSAIDs, Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs; NTG, normal tension glaucoma; OAG, open angle glaucoma; OHT, ocular hypertension; PE, pseudo-exfoliation; POAG, primary open angle glaucoma; SLT, selective laser trabeculoplasty; SOAG, secondary open angle glaucoma.
SLT Dose-Response at Different Patterns of Application
| References | Methodology | Laser Manufacturer | Sample Size | Glaucoma Type | Energy Range (mJ) | Energy per Spot in mJ (Mean±SD) | Pattern | No. Spots (Mean±SD) | Total Energy in mJ (Mean±SD) | Follow-up (mo) | Medications After SLT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nagar et al | Prospective | Lumenis, Coherent, Inc, Palo Alto, CA | 167 | OHT, OAG | — | — | 90, 180, and 360 degrees | 25–30 (90 deg), 48–53 (180 deg), 93–102 (360 deg), no SD reported | — | 12 | Dexamethasone 0.1% eye drops 4 times/d for 5 d or ketorolac eye drops 4 times/d for 5 d | |
| Shibata et al | Retrospective | Lumenis, Coherent, Inc, Palo Alto, CA | 54 | POAG, PE | 0.8–1.4 | — | 180 and 360 degrees | 75±22 and 121±19 in 180 and 360 degrees, respectively | 73±29 and 125±30 in 180 and 360 degrees, respectively | 36 | Apraclonidine 1% once, fluorometholone 0.1% eye drops 4 times/d for 7 d | |
| Ozen et al | Prospective | Lightmed SeLecTor Deux | 26 | POAG | 0.7–0.9 | — | 180 degrees in group 1 and 360 degrees in group 2 | 50 in group 1 and 100 in group 2 (no SD reported) | — | 6 | None | |
| Tawfique et al | Prospective | Ellex, Adelaide, Australia | 67 | POAG, PE, OHT, pigmentary | — | — | 90 and 360 degrees | 25 in the 90-degree group and 100 in the 360-degree group | — | 24 | — | |
| Tufan et al | Prospective | Lumenis, Coherent, Inc., Palo Alto, CA | 40 | POAG | — | — | 180 and 360 degrees | 56.0±6.5 in the 180-degree group and 97.5±11.5 in the 360-degree group | 65.6±17.2 in the 180-degree group and 116.0±31.7 in the 360-degree group | 6 | Apraclonidine 1% once postlaser | |
| George et al | Retrospective | Lumenis, Coherent Inc, Palo Alto, CA | 284 | POAG, PE | 05–1.6 in the overlapping SLT group and 0.7–1.1 in the nonoverlapping SLT group | 1.03±0.17 in the overlapping SLT group and 0.89±0.1 in the nonoverlapping SLT group | 180 degrees in the overlapping SLT group and 360 degrees in the non-overlapping SLT group | 104±18.67 in the overlapping SLT group and 105±12.83 in the nonoverlapping SLT group | — | 14 | Diclofenac sodium 0.1% drops 4 times daily for 5 d | |
| Wong et al | Retrospective | Ellex, Adelaide Australia | 199 | POAG, PACG, OHT, NTG, PE, | 0.8–1.2 | — | 360 degrees | 119.39±4.23 and 159.56±3.56 | — | 12 | Brimonidine tartrate 0.15%/ apraclonidine hydrochloride 0.5% postlaser for 4 d | |
| Pukl et al | Prospective | OptoSLT M DPSS, Optotek d.o.o, Slovenia | 30 | POAG, OHT, NTG | — | 0.82 in the 1 ns group and 0.74 in the 3–5 ns group (no SD reported) | 360 degrees | 64.9 in the 1 ns group and 61.8 in the 3–5 ns group (no SD reported) | 53.0 in the 1 ns group and 45.7 in the 3–5 ns group (no SD reported) | 6 | Dexamethasone 1 mg/ml 3 times daily for 5 d, oral Acetazolamide 125 mg immediately post-laser, with an additional 125 mg given 6–8 h postoperatively | |
|
|
| |||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| Nagar et al | — | — | 29.3 (SD not reported) | 17–25 in all groups, at 12 mo (SD not reported) | — | Pain/discomfort, uveitis, IOP spikes | Both as a 20% or more reduction in IOP from baseline measurements and also as a 30% or greater IOP reduction from baseline with no additional antiglaucomatous interventions | Mean IOP was significantly lower with 360-degree SLT than 90-degree SLT and 180-degree SLT. Success rates were greater with 180-degree and 360-degree than with 90-degree SLT. With 360-degree SLT, 82% of eyes achieved a 20% IOP reduction and 59% a 30% reduction from baseline. Although success rates were better with 360-degree than with 180-degree SLT treatments, differences were not significant. There were no differences with regard to laser power settings or total laser energy delivered between eyes that responded, in terms of a 20% and a 30% IOP reduction, and those that did not respond with 180-degree and 360-degree SLT treatments. | ||||
| Shibata et al | 3.0±1.0 and 2.8±0.7 in 180 and 360 degrees, respectively | — | 19.5±4.3 and 21.0±4.1 in 180 and 360 degrees, respectively | — | 2.6±4.0 and 5.6±4.3 and in 180 and 360degrees at 6 mo, respectively | IOP spikes | IOP reduction by ≥20% of pretreatment IOP without additional medications, laser or surgery | IOP reduction was significantly greater in the 360-degree group than in the 180-degree group. Response rate between groups was similar. Success rate was higher in the 360-degree group at 1 and 2 y than in the 180-degree group. Total energy was not associated with IOP reduction. | ||||
| Ozen et al | 2.2±0.7 in group 1 and 2.25±0.7 in group 2 | — | 27.4±2.1 in group 1 and 27.7±2.4 in group 2 | 18.3±2.0 in group 1 and 17.4±1.9 in group 2, at 6 mo | — | — | Reduction of 20% or more in IOP at 6 mo | There was 33.0% reduction in IOP in group 1 and 37.1% reduction in IOP in group 2. At 6 mo, success rate was 73.1% in group 1 and 76.9% in group 2 (differences were not significant). No significant difference was determined between the 2 groups in terms of antiglaucoma drug numbers. | ||||
| Tawfique et al | — | — | 24.9±3.6 in the 90-degree group and 24.8±4.2 in the 360-degree group | — | — | — | — | Distributions of survival times for the 2 treatment extents were not significantly different. The mean survival of the treatment effect was similar in the 90-degree and 360-degree SLT groups. | ||||
| Tufan et al | 2.2±0.4 in the 180-degree group and 2.4±0.5 in the 360-degree group | — | 17.3±2.3 in the 180-degree group and 17.0±2.9 in the 360-degree group | 16.8±2.4 in the 180-degree group and 17.6±3.1 in the 360-degree group, at 6 mo | — | Mild anterior chamber inflammation | — | There were no significant differences in IOP reductions between the groups | ||||
| George et al | 2.51 in the 180-degree overlapping SLT group and 2.48 in the 360-degree nonoverlapping SLT group (no SD reported) | 2.0 in the 360- degree nonoverlapping SLT group at 14 mo, no SD reported (change was not observed in the other groups) | 18.44 in the 180-degree overlapping SLT group and 19.35 in the 360-degree nonoverlapping SLT group, no SD reported | — | — | — | — | The percentage of responders was ~20% greater for nonoverlapping SLT than for overlapping SLT (50% vs. 30%, respectively | ||||
|
|
| |||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| Wong et al | 1.11±1.26 (120 spots), 0.55±0.95 (160 spots) | — | 18.81±3.72 (120 spots), 19.21±4.43 (160 spots) | — | 2.88±4.34 (120 spots) 4.11±3.92 (160 spots) at 1 y | — | ≥20% IOP reduction as defined by the World Glaucoma Association with no need for further SLT or trabeculectomy; or a decrease in glaucoma medications without an increase in IOP when compared to baseline | IOP reduction was greater in the 160-spot group in univariate analysis. There was no difference in success rates between the groups. | ||||
| Pukl et al | None | None | 24.1±3.72 in the 1 ns group and 24.3±3.71 in the 3–5 ns group | 18.28±3.32 in the 1 ns group and 18.41±3.53 in the 3–5 ns group, at 6 mo | 5.8 in the 1 ns group and 5.9 in the 3–5 ns group (no SD reported) | — | ≥20% drop in IOP from baseline | There was no significant difference in mean IOP between groups at any follow-up visit. Success rate was 76% in the 1 ns group and 72% in the 3–5 ns group at 6 mo | ||||
IOP indicates intraocular pressure; NTG, normal tension glaucoma; OAG, open angle glaucoma; OHT, ocular hypertension; PACG, primary angle closure glaucoma; PE, pseudo-exfoliation; POAG, primary open angle glaucoma; SLT, selective laser trabeculoplasty.
SLT Dose-Response Versus Topical Antiglaucoma Treatment
| References | Methodology | Laser Manufacturer | Sample Size | Glaucoma Type | Energy Range (mJ) | Energy per Spot in mJ (Mean±SD) | Pattern | No. of Spots (Mean±SD) | Total energy in mJ (Mean±SD) | Follow-up (mo) | Medications After SLT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nagar et al | Prospective | Lumenis, Coherent, Inc, Palo Alto, CA | 167 | OHT, OAG | — | — | 90, 180, and 360 degrees | 25–30 (90 deg), 48–53 (180 deg), 93–102 (360 deg), no SD reported | — | 12 | Dexamethasone 0.1% eye drops 4 times/d for 5 d or ketorolac eye drops 4 times/d for 5 d | |
| Nagar et al | Prospective | Ellex, Adelaide, Australia | 40 | OHT, OAG | 0.2–1.4 | — | 360 degrees | 100±5 | — | 6 | Ketorolac tromethamine 4 times/d for 5 d | |
| Lai et al | Prospective | Coherent, Palo Alto, CA | 32 | POAG, OHT | — | 1.0±0.1 | 360 degrees | ~100 (no SD reported) | 73.6±16.4 | 60 | One drop of 1% apraclonidine and 1% prednisolone acetate immediately postlaser. Prednisolone acetate was continued 4 times daily for 7 d | |
| Narayanaswamy et al | Prospective | — | 100 | PACG | — | — | 360 degrees | 117.6±25.6 | 90.2±33.2 | 6 | Prednisolone acetate 1% eyedrops 4 times daily for 1 wk | |
| Ono et al | Retrospective | — | 65 | POAG, NTG, PE | 0.7–1.0 | — | 360 degrees | ~100 (no SD reported) | — | 12 | — | |
| Katz et al | Prospective | — | 69 | POAG, PE, OHT | 0.2–1.2 | — | 360 degrees | 100 (no SD reported) | — | 12 | — | |
| Gazzard et al | Prospective | — | 718 | POAG, OHT | 0.3–1.4 | — | 360 degrees | 100 (no SD reported) | — | 36 | — | |
| De-Keyser et al | Prospective | Lumenis, Dreieich, Germany | 143 | POAG, OHT | — | 1.1±0.3 | 360 degrees | 102.6±9.2 | — | 18 | Indomethacin/ Dexamethasone or no drops | |
|
|
| |||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| Nagar et al | — | — | 29.3 (SD not reported) | 17–25 in all groups, at 12 mo (SD not reported) | — | Pain/discomfort, uveitis, IOP spikes | Both as a reduction in IOP of 20% or more from baseline measurements and as a reduction in IOP of 30% or more from baseline with no additional antiglaucomatous interventions | Mean IOP was significantly lower in eyes receiving latanoprost than 90, 180, and 360-degree SLT. Mean IOP was lower with 360-degree SLT than 90-degree SLT. Differences in success rates with latanoprost and 360 degrees were not significant | ||||
| Nagar et al | — | — | 26.1±4.0 in the SLT group | — | 6.2±0.8 in the SLT group at 4–6 mo | — | 20% decrease in IOP | There was no significant difference between IOP reduction with SLT and with latanoprost | ||||
| Lai et al | — | — | 26.8±5.6 | — | 8.6±6.7 at 5 y | — | — | IOP reduction was similar between eyes treated with SLT and those with antiglaucoma medications. Eyes treated with SLT needed substantially fewer anti-glaucoma medications | ||||
| Narayanaswamy et al | None | None | 23.5±2.5 in the SLT group and 22.4±2.5 in the PGA group | 19.5±3.3 in the SLT group and 18.1±2.4 in the PGA group, at 6 mo | 3.7 in the SLT group and 4.4 in the PGA group (no SD reported) | — | Complete success—patients with an IOP lower than 21 mm Hg and without any additional IOP-lowering medications at 6 mo. Qualified success—those with IOP < 21 mm Hg and who required IOP-lowering medication. | There was a 16.9% reduction in IOP in the SLT group vs. 18.5% in the PGA group. After adjusting for baseline differences in IOP, the difference in effectiveness of IOP reduction between the 2 groups was not significant. There was 60% complete success in the SLT group vs. 84% in the PGA group | ||||
|
|
| |||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| Ono et al | 2.0±1.0 in the ripasudil group and 2.6±1.2 in the SLT group | 2.38 (no SD reported) in the SLT group, at 12 mo | 18.8±5.3 in the SLT group | — | — | IOP spikes | ≥20% reduction in IOP from baseline without any additional medication during post-treatment periods | There was a 21% reduction in IOP after 6 mo and an 18.5% reduction in IOP after 12 mo in the SLT group. The SLT group required significantly fewer medications at 1, 3 and 9 mo than those who took ripasudil. There was no significant association between treatment success in the SLT group vs. the ripasudil group | ||||
| Katz et al | — | — | 24.5±2.2 in the SLT group | 18.2±2.8 in the SLT group, at 12 mo | 6.3±2.7 | — | — | IOP reduction from baseline was 26.4% for the SLT group and 27.8% in the medicated group. This difference is not significant | ||||
| Gazzard et al | — | — | 24.5±5.2 | 18.2±3.73 in OHT patients, 14.4±3.07 in moderate OAG patients, at 36 mo | — | Inflammation, IOP spikes | — | Target IOPi was achieved by 36 mo in 95% of eyes in the SLT group and in 93.1% in the eye drops group. By 36 mo,. 78.2% eyes in the SLT group did not require any medications. There were no significant differences in IOP reduction between the 2 groups | ||||
| De-Keyser et al | 1.50±0.85 in the SLT group and 1.41±0.71 in the control group | 0.44±0.68 in the SLT group and 1.39±0.68 in the control group at 6 mo | 13.97±3.53 in the SLT group and 12.57±3.50 in the control group with medications | 11.85±3.39 in the SLT group 10.59±3.80 in the control group at 6 mo | — | — | Reduction in medications while maintaining IOP, >20% IOP reduction, and >30% IOP reduction compared to baseline IOP before SLT treatment | Full replacement of the antiglaucoma medication by SLT treatment was achieved in 77% of the patients after 12 mo, and in 74.1% after 18 mo. Partial replacement was achieved in all other cases. No patient remained at the same number of medications after SLT. Mean IOP was 47.1% after 18 mo. With >30% reduction used as the criterion, SLT was a success in 86.2% of patients | ||||
IOP indicates intraocular pressure; NTG, normal tension glaucoma; OAG, open angle glaucoma; OHT, ocular hypertension; PACG, primary angle closure glaucoma; PE, pseudo-exfoliation; PGA, prostaglandin analogues; POAG, primary open angle glaucoma; SLT, selective laser trabeculoplasty.