| Literature DB >> 35681618 |
Toulsie Ramtohul1,2, Valérie Vilgrain3,4, Olivier Soubrane5, Mohamed Bouattour6, Alain Luciani7,8, Hicham Kobeiter8, Sébastien Mule7,8, Vania Tacher7,8, Alexis Laurent7,9, Giuliana Amaddeo7,10, Hélène Regnault7,10, Julie Bulsei1, Jean-Charles Nault11,12, Pierre Nahon11,12,13, Isabelle Durand-Zaleski1,14,15, Olivier Seror2,12.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: To evaluate the cost-effectiveness of the extended use of ablation for the treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) with cirrhosis in an expert ablation center when compared to the non-extended use of ablation in equivalent tertiary care centers.Entities:
Keywords: TACE; cost-effectiveness; hepatocellular carcinoma; percutaneous ablation; treatment management
Year: 2022 PMID: 35681618 PMCID: PMC9179352 DOI: 10.3390/cancers14112634
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.575
Figure 1Protocol for the management of hepatocellular carcinoma in cirrhotic patients applied at Jean Verdier Hospital University (Bondy group) in first-line setting. Ablation techniques used at Jean Verdier Hospital are monopolar radiofrequency, multi bipolar radiofrequency, microwave, intra-arterial ethanol injection and irreversible electroporation [15,16]. Large ablation with multi bipolar radiofrequency is performed up to 8 cm [17]. After one of the initial treatments, consecutive therapies could be managed by curative options (salvage transplantation, resection, or ablation) or palliative options (TACE, TARE, and Sorafenib). Vp1-2: presence of a tumor thrombus distal up to the second-order branches of the portal vein. Vp3-4: presence of a tumor thrombus in the first-order branches of the portal vein or in the main trunk of the portal vein. At Jean Verdier Hospital, HCC with Vp1-2 portal invasion, if possible, is treated by ablation using either multi bipolar radiofrequency or irreversible electroporation or intraarterial ethanol injection [16,18,19]. HCC, Hepatocellular carcinoma; PS, performance status; HR, hepatic resection; TACE, trans-arterial chemoembolization; TARE, trans-arterial radioembolization; BSC, best supportive care; N+, nodal metastasis; M+, extrahepatic metastasis.
Figure 2Consort diagram of study flow and the selection of patients for inclusion. The two groups were matched based on a 1:1 propensity score using an optimal matching program. HCC, Hepatocellular carcinoma; TACE, trans-arterial chemoembolization; TARE, trans-arterial radioembolization.
Baseline characteristics of the unmatched and matched cohort and treatment groups.
| Baseline Characteristics | Unmatched Cohort | Matched Cohort | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bondy Group | SOC Group | Bondy Group | SOC Group | |||
| Age, mean (+/−SD) | 66 (+/−11) | 63 (+/−10) | <0.001 | 66 (+/−11) | 66 (+/−10) | 0.37 |
| Male, | 219 (81%) | 464 (83%) | 0.32 | 214 (80%) | 211 (79%) | 0.75 |
| Co-morbidity index, | 0.33 | 0.09 | ||||
| ≤1 | 262 (96%) | 528 (95%) | 256 (96%) | 247 (93%) | ||
| >1 | 10 (4%) | 29 (5%) | 10 (4%) | 19 (7%) | ||
| Cause of cirrhosis, | 0.02 | 0.87 | ||||
| Alcohol | 118 (43%) | 190 (34%) | 113 (42%) | 117 (44%) | ||
| HCV | 89 (33%) | 227 (41%) | 89 (33%) | 88 (33%) | ||
| HBV | 34 (13%) | 83 (15%) | 34 (13%) | 32 (12%) | ||
| NASH | 20 (7%) | 40 (7%) | 20 (8%) | 22 (8%) | ||
| Others | 11 (4%) | 18 (3%) | 12 (5%) | 8 (3%) | ||
| Child-Pugh score, | 0.14 | 0.88 | ||||
| A (5–6) | 249 (92%) | 491 (88%) | 243 (91%) | 244 (92%) | ||
| B (7–9) | 23 (8%) | 66 (12%) | 23 (9%) | 22 (8%) | ||
| AFP level, | 0.70 | 0.45 | ||||
| ≤100 ng/mL | 191 (70%) | 398 (71%) | 189 (71%) | 178 (67%) | ||
| 100–1000 ng/mL | 50 (18%) | 97 (17%) | 48 (18%) | 50 (19%) | ||
| >1000 ng/mL | 31 (11%) | 62 (11%) | 29 (11%) | 38 (14%) | ||
| Portal hypertension, | 158 (58%) | 297 (53%) | 0.20 | 154 (58%) | 146 (55%) | 0.48 |
| Size of the largest tumor node, | 0.42 | 0.29 | ||||
| ≤30 mm | 116 (43%) | 260 (47%) | 115 (43%) | 119 (45%) | ||
| 30–60 mm | 91 (33%) | 181 (32%) | 90 (34%) | 93 (35%) | ||
| >60 mm | 65 (24%) | 116 (21%) | 61 (23%) | 54 (20%) | ||
| Number of tumors, | 0.12 | 0.57 | ||||
| 1 | 170 (63%) | 314 (56%) | 165 (62%) | 166 (62%) | ||
| 2/3 | 63 (23%) | 167 (30%) | 63 (24%) | 61 (23%) | ||
| ≥4 | 39 (14%) | 76 (14%) | 38 (14%) | 39 (15%) | ||
| Bilobar involvment, | 65 (24%) | 146 (26%) | 0.47 | 64 (24%) | 64 (24%) | 1 |
| Vascular invasion, | 42 (15%) | 63 (11%) | 0.09 | 38 (14%) | 43 (16%) | 0.55 |
| BCLC staging, | 0.01 | 0.57 | ||||
| Very early | 16 (6%) | 60 (11%) | 16 (6%) | 22 (8%) | ||
| Early | 159 (58%) | 290 (52%) | 157 (59%) | 143 (54%) | ||
| Intermediate | 55 (20%) | 144 (26%) | 55 (21%) | 58 (22%) | ||
| Advanced | 42 (15%) | 63 (11%) | 38 (14%) | 43 (16%) | ||
| First-line treatment, | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| Hepatic resection | 1 (1%) | 69 (12%) | 1 (<1%) | 35 (13%) | ||
| Ablation | 190 (70%) | 144 (26%) | 188 (71%) | 64 (24%) | ||
| TACE | 48 (18%) | 283 (51%) | 47 (18%) | 128 (48%) | ||
| TARE or Sorafenib | 32 (12%) | 60 (11%) | 30 (11%) | 39 (15%) | ||
Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding. SD, standard deviation; HCV, Hepatitis C virus; HBV, Hepatitis B virus; NASH, non-alcoholic steatohepatitis; AFP, alfa-fetoprotein; BCLC, Barcelona Clinic Liver Cancer; TACE, trans-arterial chemoembolization; TARE, trans-arterial radioembolization.
Figure 3First-line treatment by BCLC stage in the matched (A) Bondy and (B) SOC group.
Figure 4Therapeutic trajectories after first-line treatment in the matched (A) Bondy and (B) SOC group. The flows between bars are proportional to the number of patients at each step.
Figure 5Kapan–Meier survival estimates by BCLC stage and first-line treatment. (A) very early/early HCC treated with by first-line curative options, (B) very early/early HCC treated with first-line ablation in the Bondy group versus first-line TACE in the standard of care group, (C) intermediate Child A HCC treated with first-line ablation in the Bondy group versus first-line TACE in the SOC group and (D) advanced HCC treated with first-line ablation in the Bondy group versus Sorafenib in the SOC group.
Baseline results of cost-effectiveness analyses by first-line treatment. These results were weighted by the probabilities of each first-line treatment in the Bondy and standard of care groups and used to calculate the final ICER.
|
|
|
| |||
| Hepatic resection | 0.4% | 13.2% | |||
| Ablation | 70.7% | 24.0% | |||
| TACE | 17.7% | 48.1% | |||
| Sorafenib | 11.2% | 14.7% | |||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Hepatic resection | Cost | €127 ($140) | €4417 ($4860) | €−4290 ($−4720) | |
| Life-years | 0.1 | 2.6 | −2.5 | ||
| Ablation | Cost | €14,488 ($15,937) | €4904 ($5394) | €9584 ($10,543) | |
| Life-years | 11.1 | 3.8 | 7.3 | ||
| TACE | Cost | €2268 ($2495) | €13,478 ($14,826) | €−11,210 ($−12,331) | |
| Life-years | 0.7 | 4.3 | −3.6 | ||
| Sorafenib | Cost | €1322 ($1454) | €2694 ($2963) | €−1372 ($−1509) | |
| Life-years | 0.2 | 0.5 | −0.3 | ||
| Average total | Cost | €18,205 ($20,026) | €25,493 ($28,043) | €−7288 ($−8017) | Dominant |
| Life-years | 12 | 11.2 | 0.8 | ||
Costs and life years are expressed as average for a patient and were discounted by 3%. The net effect could be a reduction in costs (negative values) or an increase in costs (positive values). TACE, trans-arterial chemoembolization; ICER, incremental cost-effectiveness ratio; LYG, life-years gained.
Figure 6Scatter plot of the probabilistic sensitivity analysis from the matched cohort. The main analysis (Bondy group vs. SOC group) is depicted in orange. Subgroup analyses by BCLC stage are also presented. In the main analysis, 96.2% of the 1000 simulations were in the lower right quadrant (dominant strategy).
Input parameters values, distribution, and boundaries for probabilistic sensitivity analyses.
| Parameters | Distribution | Mode | Minimum | Maximum |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health state cost | Gamma | |||
| Hepatic resection | €17,666 ($19,432) | €16,900 ($18,590) | €18,300 ($20,130) | |
| Ablation | €4895 ($5385) | €4400 ($4840) | €5000 ($5500) | |
| TACE | €5708 ($6279) | €5500 ($6050) | €5800 ($6380) | |
| Sorafenib | €4500 ($4950) | €2935 ($3229) | €10,320 ($11,352) | |
| Liver transplantation | €51,779 ($56,957) | €48,900 ($53,790) | €54,000 ($59,400) | |
| Follow-up after hepatic resection or ablation | €146 ($161) | €100 ($110) | €500 ($550) | |
| Follow-up after TACE | €379 ($417) | €100 ($110) | €800 ($880) | |
| Follow-up after liver transplantation | €1514 ($1665) | €594 ($653) | €2000 ($2200) | |
| Start age | Triangular | 65 | 60 | 67 |
| Transition probabilities | Beta | Original value | 10% lower | 10% higher |
| Discount rate | Triangular | 3% | 0% | 6% |