| Literature DB >> 35646688 |
Lijuan Wei1, Qing Hou1, Jianting Liu1, Ningning Yao1, Yu Liang1, Xin Cao1, Bochen Sun1, Hongwei Li1, Shuming Xu2, Jianzhong Cao1.
Abstract
Background: Qi et al. recently proposed a nomogram to reveal the prognostic value of peripheral blood inflammatory indexes (named Risk) and predict overall survival (OS) in limited-stage small cell lung cancer (LS-SCLC). However, it hasn't undergone external application so far. This study aimed to verify the role of Risk as a prognostic variable of OS and apply the nomogram externally.Entities:
Keywords: external application; immune and inflammatory; overall survival; prognoses prediction; small cell lung cancer
Year: 2022 PMID: 35646688 PMCID: PMC9130764 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2022.873367
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 5.738
Baseline characteristics of the external application and Qi’s cohorts.
| Variables | External application cohort | Qi’s cohort |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
| 0.005 | ||
| Female | 44 (17.3) | 91 (27.2) | |
| Male | 210 (82.7) | 243 (72.8) | |
|
| 0.614 | ||
| <65 | 187 (73.6) | 252 (75.4) | |
| >=65 | 67 (26.4) | 82 (24.6) | |
|
| 0.038 | ||
| No | 58 (22.8) | 102 (30.5) | |
| Yes | 196 (77.2) | 232 (69.5) | |
|
| 0.918 | ||
| <80 | 38 (15.0) | 51 (15.3) | |
| >=80 | 216 (85.0) | 283 (84.7) | |
|
| < 0.001 | ||
| 1 | 28 (11.0) | 40 (12) | |
| 2 | 79 (31.1) | 122 (36.5) | |
| 3 | 46 (18.1) | 102 (30.5) | |
| 4 | 101 (39.8) | 70 (21) | |
|
| < 0.001 | ||
| 0 | 33 (13.0) | 32 (9.6) | |
| 1 | 10 (3.9) | 34 (10.2) | |
| 2 | 114 (44.9) | 194 (58.1) | |
| 3 | 97 (38.2) | 74 (22.2) | |
|
| < 0.001 | ||
| No | 199 (78.3) | 205 (61.4) | |
| Yes | 55 (21.7) | 129 (38.6) | |
|
| < 0.001 | ||
| Concurrent | 68 (26.8) | 268 (80.2) | |
| Sequential | 186 (73.2) | 66 (19.8) |
KPS, Karnofsky Performance Score; PCI, prophylactic cranial irradiation.
The cutoff value of inflammation-related factors in external application cohorts.
| Characteristics | Cutoff | Categories |
|---|---|---|
| PLT | 265 | High (≥265) vs. Low (<265) |
| LYM | 2.42 | High (≥2.42) vs. Low (<2.42) |
| NLR | 2.87 | High (≥2.87) vs. Low (<2.87) |
| PLR | 91.58 | High (≥91.58) vs. Low (<91.58) |
| SII | 683.93 | High (≥683.93) vs. Low (<683.93) |
| ALB | 40.1 | High (≥40.1) vs. Low (<40.1) |
PLT, platelet; LYM, lymphocyte; NLR, neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio; PLR, platelet to lymphocyte ratio; SII, systemic inflammation index; ALB, albumin.
Figure 1Construction of the Risk by the least absolute shrinkage and selection operator (LASSO) model in the application cohort.
VIF of inflammation-related factors in external application cohorts.
| Variables | PLT | LYM | ALB | PLR | NLR | SII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 1.587 | 1.432 | 1.072 | 1.446 | 1.842 | 2.457 |
VIF, variance inflation factors; PLT, platelet; LYM, lymphocyte; NLR, neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio; PLR, platelet to lymphocyte ratio; SII, systemic inflammation index; ALB, albumin.
Baseline characteristics of low-risk group and high-risk group.
| Characteristics | Total (n = 254) | Low-Risk (n = 187) | High-Risk (n = 57) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 0.724 | |||
| <65 | 187 | 144 (73.1%) | 43 (75.44%) | |
| ≥65 | 67 | 53 (26.9%) | 14 (24.56%) | |
|
| 0.124 | |||
| Female | 44 | 38 (19.29%) | 6 (10.53%) | |
| Male | 210 | 159 (80.71%) | 51 (89.47%) | |
|
| 0.47 | |||
| No | 58 | 47 (23.86%) | 11 (19.3%) | |
| Yes | 196 | 150 (76.14%) | 51 (80.7%) | |
|
| 0.059 | |||
| ≥80 | 216 | 172 (87.31%) | 44 (77.19%) | |
| <80 | 38 | 25 (12.69%) | 13 (22.81%) | |
|
| 0.113 | |||
| No | 199 | 150 (76.14%) | 49 (85.96%) | |
| Yes | 55 | 47 (23.86%) | 8 (14.04%) | |
|
| 0.107 | |||
| Concurrent | 68 | 48 (24.37%) | 20 (35.09%) | |
| Sequential | 186 | 149 (75.63%) | 37 (64.91%) | |
|
| 0.463 | |||
| 1 | 28 | 24 (12.18%) | 4 (7.02%) | |
| 2 | 79 | 57 (28.93%) | 22 (38.6%) | |
| 3 | 46 | 36 (18.27%) | 10 (17.54%) | |
| 4 | 101 | 80 (40.61%) | 21 (36.84%) | |
|
| 0.494 | |||
| 0 | 33 | 23 (11.68%) | 10 (17.54%) | |
| 1 | 10 | 7 (3.55%) | 3 (5.26%) | |
| 2 | 114 | 92 (46.7%) | 22 (38.6%) | |
| 3 | 97 | 75 (38.07%) | 22 (38.6%) |
KPS, Karnofsky Performance Score; PCI, prophylactic cranial irradiation.
Figure 2Forest plot depicting the hazard ratios (HRs) of low-Risk and high-Risk in the subgroup analysis of overall survival (OS). ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance score; CT cycles, chemotherapy cycles; PCI, prophylactic cranial irradiation.
Figure 3The area under the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve (AUC) of the nomogram to predict 1-, 2-, and 3-year overall survival (OS) for small cell lung cancer (SCLC) patients.
Figure 4The calibration curve of the nomogram for predicting SCLC patients’ 1-, 2-, and 3- year survival probability.