| Literature DB >> 35626138 |
Shuhei Hirano1, Kazumasa Matsumoto1, Kei Tanaka2,3, Noriyuki Amano1, Dai Koguchi1, Masaomi Ikeda1, Yuriko Shimizu1, Benio Tsuchiya2, Ryo Nagashio2, Yuichi Sato1,2, Masatsugu Iwamura1.
Abstract
The overexpression of DJ-1 protein and its secretion into the bloodstream has been reported in various neoplasms. However, serum levels and the subcellular localization of DJ-1 have not been analyzed in detail in bladder cancer (BC). Our comprehensive analysis of these variables started with the measurement of DJ-1 in serum from 172 patients with BC, 20 patients with urolithiasis and 100 healthy participants. Next, an immunohistochemical study of DJ-1 expression and localization was conducted in 92 patients with BC, and associations with clinicopathologic factors and patient outcomes were evaluated. Serum DJ-1 was significantly higher in patients with BC than in those with urolithiasis or in healthy participants. Immunohistochemically, a cytoplasm-positive (Cy+) and nucleus-negative (N-) DJ-1 pattern was associated with age and pathologic stage. Log-rank tests indicated that the Cy+, N- pattern was significantly associated with overall survival (OS), recurrence-free survival (RFS), and cancer specific survival (CSS). In addition, the Cy+, N- pattern was an independent prognostic factor in the multivariate analysis adjusted for the effects of the clinicopathologic outcomes. The investigation of DJ-1 expression might help physicians to make decisions regarding further follow-up and additional treatments.Entities:
Keywords: DJ-1; bladder cancer; cystectomy; serum; urothelial carcinoma
Year: 2022 PMID: 35626138 PMCID: PMC9139869 DOI: 10.3390/cancers14102535
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.575
Relationship of DJ-1 serum concentration with the clinicopathologic characteristics of 172 patients.
| Characteristic | Patients ( | Serum DJ-1 (ng/µL) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median | Range | |||
| Sex | ||||
| Men | 135 | 21.5 | 0–235.1 | |
| Women | 37 | 27.2 | 0.81–207.0 | 0.37 |
| Age group | ||||
| <65 Years | 137 | 20.6 | 0–235.1 | |
| ≥65 Years | 35 | 22.0 | 0–188.9 | 0.50 |
| Pathology stage | ||||
| <pT1 | 129 | 23.5 | 2.3–235.1 | |
| ≥pT2 | 43 | 15.2 | 0–207.0 | 0.009 |
| Pathology grade | ||||
| 1, 2 | 122 | 22.4 | 1.8–235.1 | |
| 3 | 50 | 20.2 | 0–188.9 | 0.49 |
| Lymph node status | ||||
| N0 | 166 | 22.0 | 0–235.1 | |
| N1–2 | 6 | 16.1 | 7.6–29.9 | 0.34 |
a By Mann–Whitney U-test, with 0.05 considered to be statistically significant.
Figure 1Serum concentrations of DJ-1 protein by reverse-phase protein array analysis (A) in patients with bladder cancer or urolithiasis and in healthy participants, and (B) in patients with non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer and muscle-invasive bladder cancer.
Figure 2Receiver operating characteristic analysis of preoperative serum concentrations of DJ-1 for the detection of bladder cancer in (A) patients with bladder cancer compared with healthy participants, (B) patients with bladder cancer compared with patients with urolithiasis, and (C) patients with Ta/1 bladder cancer compared with healthy participants. AUC = area under the curve.
Figure 3DJ-1 expression patterns in non-neoplastic urothelial cells and urothelial carcinoma. (A) Nuclear staining observed in non-neoplastic urothelial cells. (B) Cytoplasm-positive, nucleus-negative: Group 1. (C) Cytoplasm-positive, nucleus-positive: Group 2. (D) Cytoplasm-negative, nucleus-positive: Group 3. (E) Cytoplasm-negative, nucleus-negative: Group 4. All 400× original magnification.
Figure 4Probability of (A) overall survival and (B) cancer-specific survival after radical cystectomy by DJ-1 expression group. Group 1—cytoplasm-positive, nucleus-negative; Group 2—cytoplasm-positive, nucleus-positive; Group 3—cytoplasm-negative, nucleus-positive; Group 4—cytoplasm-negative, nucleus-negative.
Association of DJ-1 expression with the clinicopathologic characteristics of patients who underwent radical cystectomy for bladder cancer.
| Characteristic | Patients ( | DJ-1 Expression ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 a | Groups 2–4 a | |||
| Total | 92 | 28 (30.4) | 64 (69.6) | |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | 72 (78.3) | 22 (30.6) | 50 (69.4) | |
| Female | 20 (21.7) | 6 (30.0) | 14 (70.0) | 0.96 |
| Age group | ||||
| <65 | 44 (47.8) | 19 (43.2) | 25 (56.8) | |
| ≥65 | 48 (52.2) | 9 (18.8) | 39 (81.2) | 0.011 |
| Pathology stage | ||||
| pTa, pTis, pT1 | 20 (21.7) | 2 (10.0) | 18 (90.0) | |
| pT2–4 | 72 (78.3) | 26 (36.1) | 46 (63.9) | 0.025 |
| Pathology grade | ||||
| 1, 2 | 36 (39.1) | 10 (27.8) | 26 (72.2) | |
| 3 | 56 (60.9) | 18 (32.1) | 38 (67.9) | 0.66 |
| Carcinoma in situ | ||||
| Negative | 80 (87.0) | 24 (30.0) | 56 (70.0) | |
| Positive | 12 (13.0) | 4 (33.3) | 8 (66.6) | 0.89 |
| Lymph node status c | ||||
| N0 | 65 (70.7) | 17 (26.1) | 48 (73.9) | |
| N1, N2 | 22 (23.9) | 11 (50.0) | 11 (50.0) | 0.039 |
| Lymphovascular invasion d | ||||
| Negative | 32 (37.6) | 8 (25.0) | 24 (75.0) | |
| Positive | 53 (62.4) | 19 (35.8) | 34 (64.2) | 0.30 |
a Group 1—nucleus−, cytoplasm+; Group 2—nucleus+, cytoplasm+; Group 3—nucleus+ cytoplasm−; Group 4—nucleus−, cytoplasm−. b By chi-squared test, with 0.05 considered to be statistically significant. c Status was unknown in 5 patients. d Status was not available for 7 patients.
Figure 5Probability of (A) overall survival, (B) recurrence-free survival, and (C) cancer-specific survival after radical cystectomy for Group 1 and Group 2–4. Group 1—cytoplasm-positive, nucleus-negative; Group 2—cytoplasm-positive, nucleus-positive; Group 3—cytoplasm-negative, nucleus-positive; Group 4—cytoplasm-negative, nucleus-negative.
Multivariate Cox proportional hazards regression analyses of DJ-1 expression and clinicopathologic findings for predicting clinical outcome after radical cystectomy.
| Variable | Univariate Analysis | Multivariate Analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | |||
| (A) Overall survival | ||||||
| DJ-1 nucleus−, cytoplasm+ | 2.60 | 1.48 to 4.59 | 0.001 | 4.2 | 2.14 to 8.49 | <0.001 |
| Age (<65, ≥65) | 1.11 | 0.64 to 1.92 | 0.72 | 1.83 | 0.94 to 3.55 | 0.075 |
| Pathology stage | 3.62 | 1.56 to 8.40 | 0.003 | 2.79 | 0.96 to 8.12 | 0.06 |
| Pathology grade | 1.84 | 1.01 to 3.35 | 0.046 | 1.29 | 0.66 to 2.55 | 0.46 |
| Lymphovascular invasion | 2.27 | 1.19 to 4.32 | 0.012 | 1.65 | 0.79 to 3.45 | 0.18 |
| Lymph node metastasis | 2.95 | 1.59 to 5.48 | 0.001 | 2.55 | 1.28 to 5.08 | 0.008 |
| (B) Recurrence-free survival | ||||||
| DJ-1 nucleus−, cytoplasm+ | 1.94 | 1.06 to 3.58 | 0.03 | 2.43 | 1.20 to 4.95 | 0.01 |
| Age (<65, ≥65) | 0.85 | 0.48 to 1.51 | 0.58 | 1.05 | 0.53 to 2.08 | 0.89 |
| Pathology stage | 2.64 | 1.12 to 6.25 | 0.027 | 2.03 | 0.67 to 6.14 | 0.21 |
| Pathology grade | 1.28 | 0.70 to 2.35 | 0.42 | 0.94 | 0.47 to 1.88 | 0.86 |
| Lymphovascular invasion | 2.66 | 1.31 to 5.43 | 0.007 | 1.87 | 0.83 to 4.22 | 0.13 |
| Lymph node metastasis | 3.21 | 1.73 to 5.98 | < 0.001 | 2.60 | 1.31 to 5.16 | 0.006 |
| (C) Cancer-specific survival | ||||||
| DJ-1 nucleus−, cytoplasm+ | 2.28 | 1.21 to 4.30 | 0.01 | 3.53 | 1.61 to 7.57 | 0.001 |
| Age (<65, ≥65) | 0.90 | 0.49 to 1.67 | 0.75 | 1.25 | 0.60 to 2.63 | 0.55 |
| Pathology stage | 2.37 | 0.99 to 5.66 | 0.052 | 1.55 | 0.50 to 4.84 | 0.45 |
| Pathology grade | 1.39 | 0.73 to 2.65 | 0.32 | 1.02 | 0.48 to 2.14 | 0.96 |
| Lymphovascular invasion | 2.50 | 1.18 to 5.32 | 0.017 | 1.68 | 0.70 to 4.07 | 0.25 |
| Lymph node metastasis | 3.70 | 1.92 to 7.13 | < 0.001 | 3.45 | 1.63 to 7.29 | 0.001 |
HR—hazard ratio; CI—confidence interval.