| Literature DB >> 35571401 |
Zehua Wu1,2, Huabin Hu1,2, Chao Wang3, Jianwei Zhang1,2, Yue Cai1,2, Xiaoyu Xie1,2, Yan Huang3, Yanhong Deng1,2.
Abstract
Background: We examined the predictive value of mismatch repair (MMR) status in relation to responses to neoadjuvant therapy and the prognosis of locally advanced rectal cancer patients.Entities:
Keywords: Rectal cancer; deficient mismatch repair (dMMR); neoadjuvant therapy
Year: 2022 PMID: 35571401 PMCID: PMC9096371 DOI: 10.21037/atm-22-124
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Transl Med ISSN: 2305-5839
Figure 1Flow diagrams of the study population. MMR, mismatch repair; dMMR, deficient mismatch repair; pMMR, proficient mismatch repair.
Baseline characteristics of patients according to mismatch repair status
| Variables | Total (n=854), n (%) | dMMR (n=63), n (%) | pMMR (n=791), n (%) | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | 0.056 | |||
| <65 | 671 (78.6) | 56 (88.9) | 615 (77.7) | |
| ≥65 | 183 (21.4) | 7 (11.1) | 176 (22.3) | |
| Gender | 0.679 | |||
| Male | 611 (71.5) | 47 (74.6) | 564 (71.3) | |
| Female | 243 (28.5) | 16 (25.4) | 227 (28.7) | |
| Grade of differentiation | 0.223 | |||
| Well/moderate | 764 (89.5) | 53 (84.1) | 711 (89.9) | |
| Poor | 90 (10.5) | 10 (15.9) | 80 (10.1) | |
| Mucinous adenocarcinoma | 0.010 | |||
| No | 811 (95.0) | 55 (87.3) | 756 (95.6) | |
| Yes | 43 (5.0) | 8 (12.7) | 35 (4.4) | |
| Location from anal verge, cm | 0.153 | |||
| <5 | 411 (48.1) | 27 (42.9) | 384 (48.5) | |
| 5–10 | 376 (44.0) | 27 (42.9) | 349 (44.1) | |
| >10 | 67 (7.8) | 9 (14.3) | 58 (7.3) | |
| Clinical T stage | 0.124 | |||
| T2 | 15 (1.8) | 2 (3.2) | 13 (1.6) | |
| T3 | 659 (77.2) | 43 (68.3) | 616 (77.9) | |
| T4 | 180 (21.1) | 18 (28.6) | 162 (20.5) | |
| Clinical N stage | 0.396 | |||
| N0 | 200 (23.4) | 18 (28.6) | 182 (23.0) | |
| N1–2 | 654 (76.6) | 45 (71.4) | 609 (77.0) |
dMMR, deficient mismatch repair; pMMR, proficient mismatch repair.
Tumor response to neoadjuvant therapy according to mismatch repair status
| Variables | Total (n=854), n (%) | dMMR (n=63), n (%) | pMMR (n=791), n (%) | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neoadjuvant therapy | 0.878 | |||
| Infusional fluorouracil plus radiotherapy | 156 (18.3) | 10 (15.9) | 146 (18.5) | |
| mFOLFOX6 plus radiotherapy | 264 (30.9) | 20 (31.7) | 244 (30.8) | |
| Neoadjuvant chemotherapy alone | 434 (50.8) | 33 (52.4) | 401 (50.7) | |
| ypT stage | 0.686 | |||
| T0 | 123 (14.4) | 11 (17.5) | 112 (14.2) | |
| T1 | 74 (8.7) | 6 (9.5) | 68 (8.6) | |
| T2 | 210 (24.6) | 12 (19.0) | 198 (25.0) | |
| T3 | 419 (49.1) | 31 (49.2) | 388 (49.1) | |
| T4 | 28 (3.3) | 3 (4.8) | 25 (3.2) | |
| ypN stage | 0.088 | |||
| N0 | 669 (78.3) | 52 (82.5) | 617 (78.0) | |
| N1 | 137 (16.0) | 11 (17.5) | 126 (15.9) | |
| N2 | 48 (5.6) | 0 (0.0) | 48 (6.1) | |
| ypTNM stage | 0.743 | |||
| T0N0 | 112 (13.1) | 10 (15.9) | 102 (12.9) | |
| Stage I | 260 (30.4) | 18 (28.6) | 242 (30.6) | |
| Stage II | 297 (34.8) | 24 (38.1) | 273 (34.5) | |
| Stage III | 185 (21.7) | 11 (17.5) | 174 (22.0) | |
| pCR | 0.631 | |||
| No | 742 (86.9) | 53 (84.1) | 689 (87.1) | |
| Yes | 112 (13.1) | 10 (15.9) | 102 (12.9) | |
| TRG | 0.027 | |||
| 0–1 | 364 (42.6) | 18 (28.6) | 346 (43.7) | |
| 2–3 | 490 (57.4) | 45 (71.4) | 445 (56.3) | |
| Postoperative chemotherapy | 0.480 | |||
| Untreated | 118 (13.8) | 8 (12.7) | 110 (13.9) | |
| Fluoropyrimidine-based | 122 (14.3) | 6 (9.5) | 116 (14.7) | |
| Oxaliplatin-based | 614 (71.9) | 49 (77.8) | 565 (71.4) |
dMMR, deficient mismatch repair; pMMR, proficient mismatch repair; pCR, pathologic complete response; TRG, tumor regression grade.
Tumor response to chemotherapy alone according to mismatch repair status
| Variables | Total (n=165), n (%) | dMMR (n=33), n (%) | pMMR (n=132), n (%) | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ypT stage | 0.760 | |||
| T0 | 12 (7.3) | 2 (6.1) | 10 (7.6) | |
| T1 | 11 (6.7) | 3 (9.1) | 8 (6.1) | |
| T2 | 38 (23.0) | 9 (27.3) | 29 (22.0) | |
| T3 | 98 (59.4) | 17 (51.5) | 81 (61.4) | |
| T4 | 6 (3.6) | 2 (6.1) | 4 (3.0) | |
| ypN stage | 0.187 | |||
| N0 | 122 (73.9) | 27 (81.8) | 95 (72.0) | |
| N1 | 31 (18.8) | 6 (18.2) | 25 (18.9) | |
| N2 | 12 (7.3) | 0 (0.0) | 12 (9.1) | |
| ypTNM stage | 0.562 | |||
| T0N0 | 10 (6.1) | 2 (6.1) | 8 (6.1) | |
| Stage I | 46 (27.9) | 12 (36.4) | 34 (25.8) | |
| Stage II | 66 (40.0) | 13 (39.4) | 53 (40.2) | |
| Stage III | 43 (26.1) | 6 (18.2) | 37 (28.0) | |
| pCR | 1.000 | |||
| No | 155 (93.9) | 31 (93.9) | 124 (93.9) | |
| Yes | 10 (6.1) | 2 (6.1) | 8 (6.1) | |
| TRG | 0.013 | |||
| 0–1 | 43 (26.1) | 3 (9.1) | 40 (30.3) | |
| 2–3 | 122 (73.9) | 30 (90.9) | 92 (69.7) | |
| Postoperative chemotherapy | 1.000 | |||
| Untreated | 16 (9.7) | 3 (9.1) | 13 (9.8) | |
| Fluoropyrimidine-based | 3 (1.8) | 0 (0.0) | 3 (2.3) | |
| Oxaliplatin-based | 146 (88.5) | 30 (90.9) | 116 (87.9) |
dMMR, deficient mismatch repair; pMMR, proficient mismatch repair; pCR, pathologic complete response; TRG, tumor regression grade.
Tumor response to chemoradiation therapy according to mismatch repair status
| Variables | Total (n=150), n (%) | dMMR (n=30), n (%) | pMMR (n=120), n (%) | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ypT stage | 0.257 | |||
| T0 | 39 (26.0) | 9 (30.0) | 30 (25.0) | |
| T1 | 14 (9.3) | 3 (10.0) | 11 (9.2) | |
| T2 | 36 (24.0) | 3 (10.0) | 33 (27.5) | |
| T3 | 58 (38.7) | 14 (46.7) | 44 (36.7) | |
| T4 | 3 (2.0) | 1 (3.3) | 2 (1.7) | |
| ypN stage | 0.666 | |||
| N0 | 124 (82.7) | 25 (83.3) | 99 (82.5) | |
| N1 | 21 (14.0) | 5 (16.7) | 16 (13.3) | |
| N2 | 5 (3.3) | 0 (0.0) | 5 (4.2) | |
| ypTNM stage | 0.486 | |||
| T0N0 | 35 (23.3) | 8 (26.7) | 27 (22.5) | |
| Stage I | 45 (30.0) | 6 (20.0) | 39 (32.5) | |
| Stage II | 44 (29.3) | 11 (36.7) | 33 (27.5) | |
| Stage III | 26 (17.3) | 5 (16.7) | 21 (17.5) | |
| pCR | 0.809 | |||
| No | 115 (76.7) | 22 (73.3) | 93 (77.5) | |
| Yes | 35 (23.3) | 8 (26.7) | 27 (22.5) | |
| TRG | 0.224 | |||
| 0–1 | 92 (61.3) | 15 (50.0) | 77 (64.2) | |
| 2–3 | 58 (38.7) | 15 (50.0) | 43 (35.8) | |
| Postoperative chemotherapy | 0.468 | |||
| Untreated | 33 (22.0) | 5 (16.7) | 28 (23.3) | |
| Fluoropyrimidine-based | 37 (24.7) | 6 (20.0) | 31 (25.8) | |
| Oxaliplatin-based | 80 (53.3) | 19 (63.3) | 61 (50.8) |
dMMR, deficient mismatch repair; pMMR, proficient mismatch repair; pCR, pathologic complete response; TRG, tumor regression grade.
Figure 2Survival by mismatch repair status. (A) LRFS and (B) DFS in patients by mismatch repair status; (C) DFS in patients with ypStage II/III by mismatch repair status; (D) DFS in patients with ypT0N0 and ypStage I by mismatch repair status. HR, hazards ratio; CI, confidence interval; LRFS, local recurrence-free survival; DFS, disease-free survival.