| Literature DB >> 35548446 |
Qiang Hu1,2, Ya-Ling Han1, Tie-Nan Zhou1, Xiao-Zeng Wang1, Quan-Yu Zhang1.
Abstract
Background: In clinical practice, some cases indicated that the loading dose of bivalirudin increased the bleeding risk, particularly in patients with renal insufficiency. Therefore, this study aimed to assess the efficacy and safety of the low-dose (80%) bolus injection of bivalirudin in patients undergoing cardiac catheterization stratified by renal function.Entities:
Keywords: activated clotting time; bivalirudin; bleeding; loading dose; percutaneous coronary intervention
Year: 2022 PMID: 35548446 PMCID: PMC9081606 DOI: 10.3389/fcvm.2022.864048
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Cardiovasc Med ISSN: 2297-055X
FIGURE 1Flow diagram of the study.
FIGURE 2The activated clotting time (ACT) curve in each group for patients with normal estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR).
FIGURE 3The ACT curve in each group for patients with abnormal eGFR.
Baseline characteristics according to the randomized treatment.
| Characteristics | eGFR ≥ 60 ml/min | eGFR < 60 ml/min | ||||
| Reduced-bolus ( | Normal-bolus ( | Reduced-bolus ( | Normal-bolus ( | |||
| Age (years) | 61.76 ± 10.63 | 61.96 ± 9.36 | 0.921 | 69.59 ± 8.66 | 70.12 ± 10.67 | 0.784 |
| >65 years, no. (%) | 18 (35.3%) | 16 (31.4%) | 0.674 | 39 (76.5%) | 39 (76.5%) | 1.000 |
| Men, no. (%) | 40 (78.4%) | 38 (74.5%) | 0.641 | 33 (64.7%) | 36 (70.6%) | 0.525 |
| Weight (kg) | 72.34 ± 10.66 | 71.56 ± 9.81 | 0.700 | 70.64 ± 9.95 | 69.63 ± 12.10 | 0.646 |
| Body-mass index (kg/m2) | 25.34 ± 2.98 | 25.04 ± 2.82 | 0.605 | 25.03 ± 3.01 | 24.76 ± 3.69 | 0.692 |
|
| 19 (37.3%) | 14 (27.5%) | 0.290 | 28 (54.9%) | 28 (54.9%) | 1.000 |
| Insulin-dependent | 6 (11.8%) | 4 (7.8%) | 0.505 | 19 (37.3%) | 16 (31.4%) | 0.532 |
| Non-insulin-dependent | 13 (25.5%) | 10 (19.6%) | 0.477 | 9 (17.6%) | 12 (23.5%) | 0.463 |
|
| ||||||
| Current smoker | 18 (35.3%) | 22 (43.1%) | 0.417 | 10 (19.6%) | 5 (9.8%) | 0.162 |
| Previous smoker | 11 (21.6%) | 8 (15.7%) | 0.445 | 13 (25.5%) | 16 (31.4%) | 0.510 |
| Hyperlipidemia, no. (%) | 18 (35.3%) | 16 (31.4%) | 0.674 | 23 (45.1%) | 27 (52.9%) | 0.428 |
| Hypertension, no. (%) | 36 (70.6%) | 34 (66.7%) | 0.670 | 42 (82.4%) | 43 (84.3%) | 0.790 |
|
| 15 (29.4%) | 12 (23.5%) | 0.501 | 15 (29.4%) | 17 (33.3%) | 0.670 |
| STEMI | 13 (25.5%) | 11 (21.6%) | 0.641 | 11 (21.6%) | 12 (23.5%) | 0.813 |
| NSTEMI | 2 (3.9%) | 1 (2.0%) | 1.000 | 4 (7.8%) | 5 (9.8%) | 1.000 |
| Previous PCI, no. (%) | 12 (23.5%) | 15 (29.4%) | 0.501 | 15 (29.4%) | 20 (39.2%) | 0.297 |
| Previous CABG, no. (%) | 2 (3.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.475 | 4 (7.8%) | 2 (3.9%) | 0.674 |
| Previous TIA or stroke, no. (%) | 13 (25.5%) | 7 (13.7%) | 0.135 | 17 (33.3%) | 13 (25.5%) | 0.385 |
| Peripheral vascular disease, no. (%) | 3 (5.9%) | 2 (3.9%) | 1.000 | 6 (11.8%) | 2 (3.9%) | 0.269 |
| Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, no. (%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 0 (0%) | 2 (3.9%) | 0.475 |
| Chronic kidney disease, no. (%) | 1 (2.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 15 (29.4%) | 13 (25.5%) | 0.657 |
| Dialysis, no. (%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 2 (3.9%) | 0 (0%) | 0.475 |
| Anemia, no. (%) | 9 (17.6%) | 10 (19.6%) | 0.799 | 30 (58.8%) | 26 (51%) | 0.426 |
STEMI, ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction; NSTEMI, non-ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction; PCI, percutaneous coronary intervention; CABG, coronary artery bypass grafting; TIAs, transient ischemic attacks.
Clinical presentation and medications at baseline.
| Characteristics | eGFR ≥ 60 ml/min | eGFR < 60 ml/min | ||||
| Reduced-bolus ( | Normal-bolus ( | Reduced-bolus ( | Normal-bolus ( | |||
| STEMI, no. (%) | 9 (17.6%) | 9 (17.6%) | 1.000 | 7 (13.7%) | 8 (15.7%) | 0.780 |
|
| 42 (82.4%) | 42 (82.4%) | 1.000 | 44 (86.3%) | 43 (84.3%) | 0.780 |
| Troponin-negative | 29 (56.9%) | 33 (64.7%) | 0.417 | 32 (62.7%) | 37 (72.5%) | 0.290 |
| Troponin-positive | 13 (25.5%) | 9 (17.6%) | 0.336 | 12 (23.55%) | 6 (11.8%) | 0.119 |
| ST-segment deviation | 13 (25.5%) | 9 (17.6%) | 0.336 | 14 (27.5%) | 17 (33.3%) | 0.518 |
| T-wave inversion | 20 (39.2%) | 17 (33.3%) | 0.537 | 23 (45.1%) | 18 (35.3%) | 0.313 |
|
| 96 (24–360) | 168 (24–480) | 0.454 | 240 (72–720) | 360 (168–720) | 0.231 |
| STEMI | 24 (6.5–84) | 11 (6.75–56.5) | 0.478 | 16 (6–192) | 72 (48–240) | 0.221 |
| NSTE-ACS | 168 (42–540) | 204 (90–720) | 0.250 | 288 (84–1,260) | 720 (168–1,440) | 0.251 |
| Killip class II, III, or IV, no. (%) | 3 (5.9%) | 3 (5.9%) | 1.000 | 7 (13.7%) | 7 (13.7%) | 1.000 |
| Previous lytic therapy, no. (%) | 1 (2.0%) | 1 (2.0%) | 1.000 | 1 (2.0%) | 1 (2.0%) | 1.000 |
| Systolic arterial pressure (mmHg) | 136.16 ± 17.28 | 133.33 ± 22.03 | 0.473 | 138.45 ± 22.38 | 138.14 ± 19.96 | 0.941 |
| Heart rate (beats/min) | 78.02 ± 12.79 | 76.18 ± 10.97 | 0.437 | 78.37 ± 13.12 | 78.25 ± 11.09 | 0.961 |
| Cardiopulmonary resuscitation before arrival at the catheterization laboratory, no. (%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (3.9%) | 0.475 | 3 (5.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.241 |
| eGFR (ml/min/1.73 m2) | 99.73 ± 25.36 | 100.98 ± 20.92 | 0.785 | 48.97 ± 15.00 | 47.99 ± 10.80 | 0.706 |
|
| 21.76 ± 12.17 | 21.45 ± 9.05 | 0.883 | 43.43 ± 11.41 | 42.16 ± 9.21 | 0.536 |
| > 30 (moderate or high bleeding risk), no. (%) | 11 (21.6%) | 7 (13.7%) | 0.299 | 45 (88.2%) | 45 (88.2%) | 1.000 |
|
| ||||||
| Aspirin | 51 (100%) | 51 (100%) | 1.000 | 51 (100%) | 48 (94.1%) | 0.241 |
| Clopidogrel | 41 (80.4%) | 41 (80.4%) | 1.000 | 42 (82.4%) | 46 (90.2%) | 0.250 |
| Ticagrelor | 15 (29.4%) | 16 (31.4%) | 0.830 | 18 (35.3%) | 10 (19.6%) | 0.076 |
| Fondaparinux | 1 (2.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 3 (5.9%) | 7 (13.7%) | 0.183 |
| Angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors | 15 (29.4%) | 20 (39.2%) | 0.297 | 8 (15.7%) | 15 (29.4%) | 0.097 |
| Angiotensin II receptor blockers | 17 (33.3%) | 11 (21.6%) | 0.183 | 34 (66.7%) | 32 (62.7%) | 0.679 |
| Statins | 51 (100%) | 49 (96.1%) | 0.475 | 50 (98.0%) | 51 (100%) | 1.000 |
| Beta-blockers | 35 (68.6%) | 32 (62.7%) | 0.532 | 43 (84.3%) | 37 (72.5%) | 0.149 |
| Calcium channel blocker | 17 (33.3%) | 16 (31.4%) | 0.832 | 32 (62.7%) | 24 (47.1%) | 0.111 |
| Diuretic | 14 (27.5%) | 20 (39.2%) | 0.208 | 30 (58.8%) | 23 (45.1%) | 0.165 |
| Proton-pump inhibitor | 45 (88.2%) | 47 (92.2%) | 0.505 | 46 (90.2%) | 45 (88.2%) | 0.750 |
| Unfractionated heparin | 2 (3.9%) | 2 (3.9%) | 1.000 | 6 (11.8%) | 5 (9.8%) | 0.750 |
| Low molecular weight heparin | 5 (9.8%) | 5 (9.8%) | 1.000 | 8 (15.7%) | 5 (9.8%) | 0.373 |
| Enoxaparin | 34 (66.7%) | 30 (58.8%) | 0.413 | 16 (31.4%) | 18 (35.3%) | 0.674 |
| Rivaroxaban | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 3 (5.9%) | 3 (5.9%) | 1.000 |
| Bivalirudin | 51 (100%) | 51 (100%) | 1.000 | 51 (100%) | 51 (100%) | 1.000 |
| Glycoprotein IIb/IIIa inhibitor | 6 (11.8%) | 10 (19.6%) | 0.276 | 5 (9.8%) | 4 (7.8%) | 1.000 |
STEMI, ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction; NSTE-ACS, Non-ST-elevation acute coronary syndrome; eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration rate; CRUSADE, Can Rapid Risk Stratification of Unstable Angina Patients Suppress Adverse Outcomes With Early Implementation of the ACC/AHA Guidelines.
Angiographic patient-based procedural characteristics.
| Characteristics | eGFR ≥ 60 ml/min | eGFR < 60 ml/min | ||||
| Reduced-bolus ( | Normal-bolus ( | Reduced-bolus ( | Normal-bolus ( | |||
|
| ||||||
| Bivalirudin, no. (%) | 51 (100.0%) | 51 (100.0%) | 1.000 | 51 (100%) | 51 (100%) | 1.000 |
| Loading dose (ml) | 9.50 ± 1.45 | 10.81 ± 1.55 | 0.000 | 9.61 ± 1.54 | 10.30 ± 1.76 | 0.037 |
| Maintenance dose (ml/h) | 23.44 ± 3.62 | 25.03 ± 3.37 | 0.023 | 22.71 ± 3.53 | 23.40 ± 4.64 | 0.396 |
| Unfractionated heparin, no. (%) | 2 (3.9%) | 2 (3.9%) | 1.000 | 6 (11.8%) | 5 (9.8%) | 0.750 |
| Tirofiban, no. (%) | 3 (5.9%) | 5 (9.8%) | 0.713 | 3 (5.9%) | 3 (5.9%) | 1.000 |
| Additional bolus of bivalirudin, no. (%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
| Contrast agent (ml) | 120 (110–210) | 140 (80–210) | 0.655 | 120 (90–220) | 120 (60–150) | 0.232 |
| Intra-aortic balloon pump, no. (%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (3.9%) | 0.475 | 1 (2.0%) | 1 (2.0%) | 1.000 |
|
| ||||||
| Femoral | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (2.0%) | 1.000 | 3 (5.9%) | 5 (9.8%) | 0.713 |
| Radial | 50 (98.0%) | 50 (98.0%) | 1.000 | 43 (84.3%) | 45 (88.2%) | 0.565 |
| Both | 1 (2.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 5 (9.8%) | 1 (2.0%) | 0.207 |
|
| ||||||
| 1 | 3 (5.9%) | 5 (9.8%) | 0.905 | 9 (17.6%) | 5 (9.8%) | 0.180 |
| 2 | 14 (27.5%) | 14 (27.5%) | 15 (29.4%) | 10 (19.6%) | ||
| 3 | 33 (64.7%) | 31 (60.8%) | 27 (52.9%) | 36 (70.6%) | ||
|
| ||||||
| None (medical therapy only) | 7 (13.7%) | 13 (25.5%) | 0.135 | 11 (21.6%) | 13 (25.5%) | 0.641 |
| Coronary artery bypass graft surgery | 2 (3.9%) | 2 (3.9%) | 1.000 | 3 (5.9%) | 2 (3.9%) | 1.000 |
| Any PCI | 42 (82.4%) | 36 (70.6%) | 0.161 | 37 (72.5%) | 36 (70.6%) | 0.826 |
| Balloon angioplasty only | 3 (5.9%) | 1 (2.0%) | 0.610 | 3 (5.9%) | 1 (2.0%) | 0.610 |
| Stent implantation | 39 (76.5%) | 35 (68.6%) | 0.375 | 34 (66.7%) | 35 (68.6%) | 0.832 |
|
| ||||||
| Left main coronary artery | 1 (2.0%) | 4 (7.8%) | 0.359 | 5 (9.8%) | 3 (5.9%) | 0.713 |
| Left anterior descending artery | 22 (43.1%) | 22 (43.1%) | 1.000 | 19 (37.3%) | 21 (41.2%) | 0.685 |
| Left circumflex artery | 16 (31.4%) | 7 (13.7%) | 0.033 | 12 (23.5%) | 9 (17.6%) | 0.463 |
| Right coronary artery | 15 (29.4%) | 16 (31.4%) | 0.830 | 16 (31.4%) | 15 (29.4%) | 0.830 |
| Ramus intermedius | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (2.0%) | 1.000 | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (2.0%) | 1.000 |
| ≥2 vessels treated, no. (%) | 11 (21.6%) | 10 (19.6%) | 0.807 | 11 (21.6%) | 11 (21.6%) | 1.000 |
| Thrombus aspiration, no. (%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (2.0%) | 1.000 | 1 (2.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
| Lesions treated per patient | 3.98 ± 1.59 | 3.80 ± 1.72 | 0.592 | 4.33 ± 2.28 | 4.71 ± 2.17 | 0.399 |
|
| ||||||
| 1 | 27 (52.9%) | 23 (45.1%) | 0.428 | 19 (37.3%) | 24 (47.1%) | 0.316 |
| 2 | 12 (23.5%) | 8 (15.7%) | 0.318 | 14 (27.5%) | 8 (15.7%) | 0.149 |
| ≥3 | 3 (5.9%) | 5 (9.8%) | 0.713 | 4 (7.8%) | 4 (7.8%) | 1.000 |
| ≥1 complex lesion (type B2/C), no. (%) | 41 (80.4%) | 43 (84.3%) | 0.603 | 42 (82.4%) | 40 (78.4%) | 0.618 |
| TIMI 3 flow post-procedure in all treated lesions, no. (%) | 42 (82.4%) | 36 (70.6%) | 0.161 | 35 (68.6%) | 35 (68.6%) | 1.000 |
| Coronary stenosis after PCI < 30% in all treated lesions, no. (%) | 42 (82.4%) | 35 (68.6%) | 0.107 | 36 (70.6%) | 36(70.6%) | 1.000 |
| Procedural success in all treated lesions, no. (%) | 42 (82.4%) | 35 (68.6%) | 0.107 | 37 (72.5%) | 36 (70.6%) | 0.826 |
| Number of stents per patient | 1.39 ± 1.23 | 1.20 ± 1.08 | 0.395 | 1.24 ± 1.14 | 1.33 ± 1.41 | 0.700 |
| Overall stent length per patients (mm) | 37.75 ± 38.07 | 31.82 ± 30.45 | 0.388 | 31.14 ± 29.70 | 35.14 ± 39.66 | 0.566 |
| Total SYNTAX score | 15.27 ± 10.65 | 17.24 ± 11.93 | 0.381 | 19.14 ± 12.04 | 19.87 ± 10.67 | 0.745 |
|
| ||||||
| Aspirin | 50 (98.0%) | 50 (98.0%) | 1.000 | 46 (90.2%) | 46 (90.2%) | 1.000 |
| Clopidogrel | 34 (66.7%) | 36 (70.6%) | 0.670 | 32 (62.7%) | 38 (74.5%) | 0.200 |
| Ticagrelor | 14 (27.5%) | 13 (25.5%) | 0.822 | 16 (31.4%) | 9 (17.6%) | 0.107 |
| Bivalirudin | 23 (45.1%) | 27 (52.9%) | 0.428 | 9 (17.6%) | 9 (17.6%) | 1.000 |
| Tirofiban | 5 (9.8%) | 10 (19.6%) | 0.162 | 3 (5.9%) | 1 (2.0%) | 0.610 |
| Enoxaparin | 23 (45.1%) | 21 (41.2%) | 0.689 | 13 (25.5%) | 13 (25.5%) | 1.000 |
| Low molecular weight heparin | 3 (5.9%) | 2 (3.9%) | 1.000 | 2 (3.9%) | 1 (2.0%) | 1.000 |
| Rivaroxaban | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 2 (3.9%) | 2 (3.9%) | 1.000 |
| Fondaparinux | 1 (2.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 3 (5.9%) | 7 (13.7%) | 0.183 |
|
| ||||||
| Aspirin | 50 (98.0%) | 50 (98.0%) | 1.000 | 46 (90.2%) | 45 (88.2%) | 0.750 |
| Clopidogrel | 32 (62.7%) | 33 (64.7%) | 0.837 | 31 (60.8%) | 36 (70.6%) | 0.297 |
| Ticagrelor | 16 (31.4%) | 16 (31.4%) | 1.000 | 15 (29.4%) | 8 (15.7%) | 0.097 |
| Angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors | 17 (34.0%) | 20 (39.2%) | 0.586 | 4 (7.8%) | 7 (13.7%) | 0.338 |
| Angiotensin II receptor blockers | 15 (29.4%) | 10 (19.6%) | 0.250 | 30 (58.8%) | 24 (47.1%) | 0.234 |
| Nitrate | 28 (54.9%) | 31 (60.8%) | 0.547 | 35 (68.6%) | 35 (68.6%) | 1.000 |
| Statins | 49 (96.1%) | 50 (98.0%) | 1.000 | 50 (98.0%) | 50 (98.0%) | 1.000 |
| Beta blockers | 33 (64.7%) | 35 (68.6%) | 0.674 | 38 (74.5%) | 35 (68.6%) | 0.510 |
| Diuretics | 9 (17.6%) | 7 (13.7%) | 0.586 | 17 (33.3%) | 16 (31.4%) | 0.832 |
| Insulin | 4 (7.8%) | 3 (5.9%) | 1.000 | 9 (17.6%) | 7 (13.7%) | 0.586 |
| Oral hypoglycemic drugs | 9 (17.6%) | 7 (13.7%) | 0.586 | 7 (13.7%) | 11 (21.6%) | 0.299 |
| Proton-pump inhibitor | 24 (47.1%) | 23 (45.1%) | 0.843 | 23 (45.1%) | 31 (60.8%) | 0.113 |
| Calcium channel blocker | 12 (23.5%) | 12 (23.5%) | 1.000 | 26 (51.0%) | 17 (33.3%) | 0.071 |
PCI, percutaneous coronary intervention; SYNTAX score, the Synergy between Percutaneous Coronary Intervention with Taxus and Cardiac Surgery score; TIMI, thrombolysis in myocardial infarction.
Angiographic lesion-based procedural characteristics.
| Characteristics | eGFR ≥ 60 ml/min | eGFR < 60 ml/min | ||||
| Reduced-bolus ( | Normal-bolus ( | Reduced-bolus ( | Normal-bolus ( | |||
| Number of lesions | 201 | 194 | – | 221 | 240 | – |
| Number of lesions with PCI, no. (%) | 63 | 55 | – | 60 | 55 | – |
| Lesions stented, no. (%) | 60 (95.2%) | 51 (92.7%) | 0.853 | 51 (85.0%) | 51 (92.7%) | 0.191 |
| Lesions not stented, no. (%) | 3 (4.8%) | 4 (7.3%) | 0.853 | 9 (15.0%) | 4 (11.3%) | 0.191 |
|
| ||||||
| 0 or 1 | 19 (30.2%) | 9 (16.4%) | 0.142 | 13 (21.7%) | 8 (14.5%) | 0.237 |
| 2 | 4 (6.3%) | 2 (3.6%) | 4 (6.7%) | 1 (1.8%) | ||
| 3 | 40 (63.5%) | 44 (80.0%) | 43 (71.7%) | 46 (83.6%) | ||
|
| ||||||
| 0 or 1 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 1 (1.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.629 |
| 2 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.7%) | 1 (1.8%) | ||
| 3 | 63 (100%) | 55 (100%) | 58 (96.7%) | 54 (98.2%) | ||
| Coronary stenosis after PCI < 30%, no. (%) | 63 (100%) | 54 (98.2%) | 0.466 | 56 (93.3%) | 55 (100.0%) | 0.150 |
| Procedural success, no. (%) | 63 (100%) | 54 (98.2%) | 0.466 | 57 (95.0%) | 55 (100.0%) | 0.274 |
| Total stent length per lesion (mm) | 32.08 ± 17.64 | 31.82 ± 18.85 | 0.940 | 31.14 ± 16.43 | 35.57 ± 19.02 | 0.211 |
| Average stent diameter per lesion (mm) | 2.99 ± 0.44 | 3.00 ± 0.47 | 0.898 | 3.15 ± 0.49 | 2.97 ± 0.47 | 0.057 |
|
| 71 | 61 | – | 63 | 68 | – |
| Pre-stenting dilation, no. (%) | 69 (97.2%) | 59 (96.7%) | 1.000 | 61 (96.8%) | 67 (98.5%) | 0.947 |
| Direct stenting, no. (%) | 1 (1.4%) | 2 (3.3%) | 0.894 | 2 (3.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.229 |
| Post-stenting dilation, no. (%) | 56 (78.9%) | 45 (73.8%) | 0.490 | 57 (90.5%) | 62 (91.2%) | 0.890 |
| Proximal location, no. (%) | 26 (36.6%) | 24 (39.3%) | 0.748 | 27 (42.9%) | 21 (30.9%) | 0.155 |
PCI, percutaneous coronary intervention; TIMI, thrombolysis in myocardial infarction.
Clinical outcomes according to randomized treatment.
| Characteristics | eGFR ≥ 60 ml/min | eGFR < 60 ml/min | ||||
| Reduced-bolus ( | Normal-bolus ( | Reduced-bolus ( | Normal-bolus ( | |||
|
| ||||||
| 0 min | 150.33 ± 31.86 | 150.71 ± 18.78 | 0.943 | 154.63 ± 17.57 | 150.24 ± 18.79 | 0.226 |
| 5 min | 340.27 ± 59.19 | 366.37 ± 60.63 | 0.03 | 367.43 ± 54.51 | 392.08 ± 43.13 | 0.013 |
| 10 min | 350.47 ± 51.64 | 368.47 ± 59.02 | 0.104 | 368.63 ± 55.28 | 369.61 ± 34.55 | 0.915 |
| 30 min | 366.75 ± 50.28 | 366.98 ± 60.69 | 0.983 | 363.51 ± 45.55 | 361.27 ± 38.13 | 0.789 |
| Maximum ACT | 385.61 ± 53.24 | 402.57 ± 61.90 | 0.141 | 387.08 ± 56.80 | 400.84 ± 40.20 | 0.161 |
| Area under the curve of ACT (primary endpoint) a | 0.55 ± 0.09 | 0.56 ± 0.08 | <0.0001 | 0.55 ± 0.06 | 0.57 ± 0.05 | <0.0001 |
|
| ||||||
|
| 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
| MACCE | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
| All cause death | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
| Reinfarction | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
| Stroke | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
| Ischemia-driven target vessel revascularization | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
| All bleeding | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
| BARC 2–5 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
|
| ||||||
| Definite | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
| Probable | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
|
| ||||||
|
| 9 (17.6%) | 17 (33.3%) | 0.069 | 13 (25.5%) | 9 (17.6%) | 0.336 |
| MACCE | 1 (2.0%) | 3 (5.9%) | 0.610 | 8 (15.7%) | 5 (9.8%) | 0.373 |
| All cause death | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 5 (9.8%) | 1 (2.0%) | 0.207 |
| Reinfarction | 1 (2.0%) | 3 (5.9%) | 0.610 | 2 (3.9%) | 3 (5.9%) | 1.000 |
| Stroke | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
| Ischemia-driven target vessel revascularization | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (3.9%) | 0.475 | 2 (3.9%) | 3 (5.9%) | 1.000 |
| All bleeding | 9 (17.6%) | 14 (27.5%) | 0.236 | 5 (9.8%) | 5 (9.8%) | 1.000 |
| BARC 2–5 | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (3.9%) | 0.475 | 2 (3.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.475 |
|
| ||||||
| Definite | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
| Probable | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
ACT, activated clotting time; NACEs, net adverse clinical events; MACCE, major adverse cardiac or cerebral events; BARC, Bleeding Academic Research Consortium.
FIGURE 4(A) Time-to-event curves for the net adverse clinical events (NACEs) through 6-month follow-up. (B) Time-to-event curves for the NACE through 6-month follow-up in patients with normal eGFR. (C) Time-to-event curves for the NACE through 6-month follow-up in patients with abnormal eGFR.
FIGURE 5Selected subgroup analyses for the 6-month rates of NACE.
FIGURE 6(A) Time-to-event curves for any Bleeding Academic Research Consortium (BARC) bleeding through 6-month follow-up. (B) Time-to-event curves for any BARC bleeding through 6-month follow-up in patients with normal eGFR. (C) Time-to-event curves for any BARC bleeding through 6-month follow-up in patients with abnormal eGFR.