| Literature DB >> 35457387 |
Antoni Fellas1, Davinder Singh-Grewal2, Jeffrey Chaitow2, Denise Warner2, Ella Onikul2, Derek Santos3, Matthew Clapham4, Andrea Coda1,4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) is the most common rheumatic disease in children, with lower limb involvement highly prevalent. Recent evidence has highlighted the lack of specific lower limb physical examination (PE) tools for clinicians assisting the paediatric rheumatology team in identifying lower extremity disease in patients with JIA. Early clinical detection may lead to more prompt and targeted interventions to reduce lower limb problems in children with JIA. The aim of this pilot study is to provide preliminary data on the diagnostic accuracy of a lower limb PE tool in JIA.Entities:
Keywords: JIA; arthritis; clinical examination; foot and ankle; juvenile; lower extremity; magnetic resonance imaging; physical examination tool
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35457387 PMCID: PMC9029970 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph19084517
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 4.614
Figure 1Left and right lower limb swollen joint count.
Figure 2Left and right tender lower limb joint count.
Figure 3Study Flow Chart.
Characteristics of consenting participants.
| Characteristic | Participants n = 15 |
|---|---|
|
| |
| Age, years, median (IQR) | 11 (6) |
| Male/female, n | 5/10 |
|
| |
| VAS child reported pain, median (range) | 48 (3–81) |
| PedsQL child reported QoL, median (range) | 62.50 (35.22–87.5) |
| Duration of disease, years median (IQR) | 3 (3) |
|
| |
| NSAIDS, n (%) | 2 (13) |
| Methotrexate, n (%) | 11 (73) |
| Etanercept, n (%) | 1 (7) |
| Adalimumab, n (%) | 3 (23) |
| Tofacitinib, n (%) | 1 (7) |
| Prednisone, n (%) | 1 (7) |
| Tocilizumab, n (%) | 2 (13) |
| Leflunomide, n (%) | 1 (7) |
| Combination Therapy—NSAID and Methotrexate and/or Biologic, n (%) | 1 (7) |
| Combination Therapy—DMARD and Biologic, n (%) | 3 (23) |
|
| |
| Persistent Oligoarticular, n (%) | 1 (7) |
| Extended Oligoarticular, n (%) | 3 (23) |
| Polyarticular RF −ve, n (%) | 7 (47) |
| Polyarticular RF +ve, n (%) | 3 (9) |
| Psoriatic, n (%) | 0 (0) |
| Systemic, n (%) | 1 (7) |
| Enthesitis-Related, n (%) | 3 (23) |
| Undifferentiated, n (%) | 0 (0) |
IQR: interquartile range; VAS: visual analogue scale; PedsQL: paediatric quality of life 3.0 rheumatology scale; QoL: quality of life; NSAIDs: non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs; DMARD: disease modifying anti-rheumatic drugs; RF: rheumatoid factor.
Imaging and clinical results by joint effusion and synovitis, and physical examination.
| Imaging and Clinical Findings | Present, n (%) | Absent, n (%) |
|---|---|---|
|
| ||
| Radiologist 1 | 114 (58.46) | 81 (41.54) |
| Radiologist 2 | 17 (8.72) | 178 (91.28) |
| PR joint swelling | 25 (12.82) | 170 (87.18) |
| Pod joint swelling | 27 (13.85) | 168 (86.15) |
| PR joint tender | 37 (18.97) | 158 (81.03) |
| Pod joint tender | 40 (20.51) | 155 (79.49) |
|
| ||
| Radiologist 1 | 83 (58.87) | 58 (41.13) |
| Radiologist 2 | 20 (14.18) | 121 (85.82) |
| PR joint swelling | 18 (12.77) | 123 (87.23) |
| Pod joint swelling | 21 (14.89) | 120 (85.11) |
| PR joint tender | 24 (17.14) | 116 (82.86) |
| Pod joint tender | 24 (17.14) | 116 (82.86) |
|
| ||
| PR | 41 (6.83) | 559 (93.17) |
| Pod | 44 (7.33) | 556 (92.67) |
|
| ||
| PR | 68 (11.33) | 532 (88.67) |
| Pod | 81 (13.50) | 519 (86.50) |
PR: Paediatric Rheumatologist; Pod: Podiatrist.
Statistical analysis results for all comparisons.
| Comparison | Observed | Positive Agreement (%) | Negative Agreement (%) | Kappa | 95% Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||
| R1 vs. PR | 50.3 | 30 | 61 | 0.12 | 0.04, 0.19 |
| R1 vs. Pod | 52.3 | 34 | 63 | 0.15 | 0.07, 0.23 |
| R2 vs. PR | 87 | 38 | 48 | 0.31 | 0.11, 0.51 |
| R2 vs. Pod | 85.6 | 36 | 92 | 0.29 | 0.09, 0.48 |
|
| |||||
| R1 vs. PR | 50.3 | 26 | 59 | 0.10 | 0.01, 0.19 |
| R1 vs. Pod | 51.8 | 39 | 60 | 0.12 | 0.03, 0.22 |
| R2 vs. PR | 79 | 26 | 88 | 0.16 | −0.002, 0.32 |
| R2 vs. Pod | 80.0 | 32 | 88 | 0.22 | 0.06, 0.38 |
|
| |||||
| R1 vs. PR | 46.8 | 26 | 37 | 0.06 | −0.03, 0.15 |
| R1 vs. Pod | 50.4 | 33 | 61 | 0.12 | 0.02, 0.21 |
| R2 vs. PR | 84 | 42 | 91 | 0.11 | 0.11, 0.55 |
| R2 vs. Pod | 86.5 | 54 | 92 | 0.46 | 0.25, 0.66 |
|
| |||||
| R1 vs. PR | 53.2 | 39 | 62 | 0.16 | 0.06, 0.26 |
| R1 vs. Pod | 51.1 | 36 | 61 | 0.12 | 0.02, 0.23 |
| R2 vs. PR | 87 | 59 | 92 | 0.52 | 0.32, 0.71 |
| R2 vs. Pod | 87.1 | 59 | 92 | 0.52 | 0.32, 0.71 |
|
| |||||
| Swelling | 96.5 | 75 | 98 | 0.73 | 0.63, 0.84 |
| Tenderness | 91.5 | 66 | 95 | 0.61 | 0.51, 0.71 |
|
| |||||
| Swelling | 100 | 100 | 100 | 1 | |
| Tenderness | 98.5 | 95 | 99 | 0.93 | 0.89, 0.98 |
|
| |||||
| Effusion | 50.3 | 26 | 63 | 0.13 | 0.07, 0.19 |
| Synovitis | 49.7 | 31 | 60 | 0.11 | 0.01, 0.20 |
MRI: magnetic resonance imaging; PE: physical examination; R1: radiologist 1; R2: radiologist 2; PR: paediatric rheumatology; Pod: Podiatrist.
Observed, positive and negative agreements of most prevalent joints.
| Comparison | Joints | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ankle | STJ | CCJ | TNJ | |||||||||
| OA (%) | PA (%) | NA (%) | OA (%) | PA (%) | NA (%) | OA (%) | PA (%) | NA (%) | OA (%) | PA (%) | NA (%) | |
|
| ||||||||||||
| R1 vs. R2 | 80 | 82.4 | 76.9 | 35.7 | 18.2 | 47.1 | 43.8 | 40 | 47.1 | 37.5 | 28.6 | 44.4 |
| R1 vs. Pod | 73.3 | 77.8 | 66.7 | 64.2 | 70.6 | 54.5 | 37.5 | 37.5 | 37.5 | 68.8 | 73.7 | 61.5 |
| R1 vs. PR | 60 | 70 | 40 | 57.1 | 62.5 | 50 | 56.3 | 58.8 | 53.3 | 50 | 50 | 50 |
| R2 vs. Pod | 80 | 80 | 80 | 42.9 | 0 | 60 | 68.8 | 28.6 | 80 | 56.3 | 22.2 | 69.6 |
| R2 vs. PR | 66.7 | 70.6 | 61.5 | 50 | 0 | 66.7 | 62.5 | 25 | 75 | 75 | 33.3 | 84.6 |
|
| ||||||||||||
| R1 vs. R2 | 60 | 66.7 | 50 | 50 | 54.5 | 44.4 | 50 | 54.5 | 44.4 | 60 | 71.4 | 33.3 |
| R1 vs. Pod | 50 | 61.2 | 28.6 | 30 | 46.2 | 0 | 60 | 66.7 | 50 | 60 | 71.4 | 33.3 |
| R1 vs. PR | 70 | 80 | 40 | 20 | 33.3 | 0 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 50 | 25 |
| R2 vs. Pod | 70 | 72.7 | 66.7 | 60 | 50 | 66.7 | 50 | 28.6 | 61.5 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| R2 vs. PR | 50 | 61.5 | 28.6 | 70 | 57.1 | 76.9 | 70 | 40 | 80 | 40 | 25 | 50 |
|
| ||||||||||||
| Pod vs. PR | 86.7 | 84.6 | 88.2 | 93.3 | 87.5 | 95.5 | 76.7 | 46.2 | 85.1 | 86.7 | 75 | 90.9 |
|
| ||||||||||||
| Pod vs. PR | 63.3 | 64.5 | 62.1 | 76.7 | 63.2 | 82.9 | 86.7 | 81.2 | 89.5 | 86.7 | 83.3 | 88.9 |
OA: observed agreement; PA: positive agreement; NA: negative agreement; STJ: subtalar joint; CCJ: calcaneo-cuboid joint; TNJ: talonavicular joint; R1: radiologist 1; R2: radiologist 2; PR: paediatric rheumatologist; Pod: podiatrist; MRI: magnetic resonance imaging; PE: physical examination.