| Literature DB >> 35444349 |
Takashi Sato1,2, Kiyoshi Takagi2, Mitsunori Higuchi3, Hiroko Abe1, Michie Kojimahara1, Miho Sagawa1, Megumi Tanaki1, Yasuhiro Miki4, Takashi Suzuki2, Hiroshi Hojo5.
Abstract
It has been demonstrated that tumor cells express programed cell death protein 1 (PD-L1) to escape T lymphocytes that express programed cell protein 1 (PD-1), and PD-1/PD-L1 immune checkpoint inhibitors have been regarded in lung cancer patients. CD80 and CD86 are members of B7 superfamily which regulates T lymphocyte activation and tolerance. However, immunolocalization of CD80 and CD86 has not been examined in the lung carcinoma tissues and their clinical significance remains unknown. Therefore, to clarify clinical significance of CD80 and CD86, we immunolocalized these in 75 non-small cell lung carcinomas (NSCLC) in this study. Immunoreactivities of CD80 and CD86 were mainly detected in tumor-infiltrating macrophages. Immunohistochemical CD80 status was high in 56% of NSCLC, and it was positively associated with stage, pathological T factor, distant metastasis, histological type and PD-L1 status. Moreover, multivariate analysis turned out that the CD80 status was an independent worse prognostic factor. CD86 status was high in 53% of the cases, but it was not significantly associated with any clinicopathological parameters. These findings suggest that CD80 is a potent worse prognostic factor possibly in association with escape from immune attack in NSCLC. 2022 The Japan Society of Histochemistry and Cytochemistry.Entities:
Keywords: CD80; CD86; PD-L1; immunohistochemistry; lung cancer
Year: 2022 PMID: 35444349 PMCID: PMC8913274 DOI: 10.1267/ahc.21-00075
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Acta Histochem Cytochem ISSN: 0044-5991 Impact factor: 1.938
Procedures of automatic immunostaning for CD80, CD86 and PD-L1 in this study
| CD80 | CD86 | PD-L1 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Platform | Ventana Benchmark XTa | Bond III platformb | Ventana Benchmark XTa |
| Primary antibody (clone) | EPR1157(2)c | EP1158-37c | SP142a |
| Detection kit | OptiView DAB IHC Detection Kita | BOND Polymer Refine Detectionb | OptiView DAB IHC Detection Kita and OptiView Amplification Kita |
| Antigen retrieval | CC1a for 64 min | BOND Epitope Retrieval Solution 2b for 20 min | CC1a for 48 min |
| Dilution of primary antibody | 1:500 | 1:100 | Diluted antibody |
| Reaction time to primary antibody | 32 min | 15 min | 16 min |
| Reaction time to detection kit | OptiView DAB for 8 min | DAB solution for 10 min | OptiView DAB for 8 min |
| OptiView Peroxidase Inhibitor for 4 min | Peroxide Block for 5 min | OptiView Peroxidase Inhibitor for 4 min | |
| OptiView HQ Universal Linker for 8 min | Post Primary for 8 min | OptiView HQ Universal Linker for 8 min | |
| OptiView HRP Multimer for 8 min | Polymer for 8 min | OptiView HRP Multimer for 8 min | |
| OptiView Amplifier and OptiView Amplification H2O2 for 8 min | |||
| OptiView Amplification Multimer for 8 min |
a; Roche Diagnostics Japan (Tokyo, Japan), b; Leica Biosystems Japan (Tokyo, Japan), c; Abcam (Cambridge, UK).
DAB; 3,3'-diaminobenzidine
Fig. 1.Immunohistochemistry for CD80, CD86 and PD-L1 in NSCLC. A: CD80 was immunolocalized in tumor-infiltrating immune cells (IC) adjacent to tumor cells (TC). B: CD68 immunoreactivity in the same area as Fig. 1A. A great majority of CD80-positive cells is CD68-positive macrophages. C: Some CD80-positive cells (upper panel) were considered as CD3-positive T lymphocytes (lower panel) in this area. D: CD86 immunoreactivity was mainly detected in macrophages in IC. E: PD-L1 immunoreactivity was mainly detected in macrophages in IC. Same area as Fig. 1A. F: PD-L1 immunoreactivity was detected in TC, but not in IC, in this area. Bar = 50 μm, respectively.
Association between CD80 and clinicopathological parameters in 75 lung carcinomas
| CD80 status | CD80 LI | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| high ( | low ( | mean ± SEM | |||
| Age (years) | |||||
| >70 | 22 | 19 | 8.780 ± 1.645 | ||
| ≤70 | 20 | 14 | 0.654 | 11.471 ± 2.031 | 0.301 |
| Gender | |||||
| Male | 28 | 15 | 11.628 ± 1.594 | ||
| Female | 14 | 18 | 0.065 | 7.812 ± 2.093 | 0.144 |
| Smoking history | |||||
| Smoking | 33 | 19 | 11.923 ± 1.578 | ||
| Non-smoking | 9 | 14 | 0.050 | 5.652 ± 1.971 |
|
| Stage | |||||
| 0–I | 17 | 23 | 7.000 ± 1.485 | ||
| II–IV | 25 | 10 |
| 13.429 ± 2.047 |
|
| Pathological T factor (pT) | |||||
| pTis-1 | 15 | 22 | 6.757 ± 1.553 | ||
| pT2-4 | 27 | 11 |
| 13.158 ± 1.927 |
|
| Lymph node metastasis | |||||
| Positive | 11 | 4 | 13.333 ± 3.187 | ||
| Negative | 31 | 29 | 0.131 | 9.167 ± 1.392 | 0.198 |
| Distant metastasis | |||||
| Positive | 8 | 1 | 14.444 ± 2.940 | ||
| Negative | 34 | 32 |
| 9.394 ± 1.397 | 0.205 |
| Histological type | |||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 23 | 28 | 7.059 ± 1.322 | ||
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 16 | 4 | 16.500 ± 2.542 | ||
| Others* | 3 | 1 |
| 15.000 ± 8.660 |
|
| Mononuclear infiltration | |||||
| high | 19 | 8 | 13.333 ± 2.201 | ||
| low | 23 | 25 | 0.060 | 8.125 ± 1.537 | 0.052 |
| CD86 status | |||||
| high | 25 | 15 | 10.750 ± 1.732 | ||
| low | 17 | 18 | 0.225 | 9.143 ± 1.939 | 0.537 |
| PD-L1 (IC) status | |||||
| high | 33 | 8 | 15.122 ± 1.785 | ||
| low | 9 | 25 |
| 3.824 ± 1.195 |
|
| PD-L1 (TC) status | |||||
| high | 10 | 1 | 20.909 ± 4.146 | ||
| low | 32 | 32 |
| 8.125 ± 1.197 |
|
P-value < 0.05 was significant (in bold).
*; Others included large cell neuroendocrine carcinoma (n = 2), sarcomatoid carcinoma (n = 1) and carcinosarcoma (n = 1).
Association between CD86 and clinicopathological parameters in 75 lung carcinomas
| CD86 status | CD86 LI | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| high ( | low ( | mean ± SEM | |||
| Age (years) | |||||
| >70 | 23 | 18 | 9.512 ± 1.911 | ||
| ≤70 | 17 | 17 | 0.598 | 7.941 ± 1.677 | 0.547 |
| Gender | |||||
| Male | 22 | 21 | 10.233 ± 2.010 | ||
| Female | 18 | 14 | 0.662 | 6.875 ± 1.304 | 0.199 |
| Smoking history | |||||
| Smoking | 27 | 25 | 10.192 ± 1.769 | ||
| Non-smoking | 13 | 10 | 0.713 | 5.652 ± 1.057 | 0.104 |
| Stage | |||||
| 0–I | 23 | 17 | 10.250 ± 1.977 | ||
| II–IV | 17 | 18 | 0.439 | 7.143 ± 1.565 | 0.231 |
| Pathological T factor (pT) | |||||
| pTis-1 | 19 | 18 | 7.297 ± 1.533 | ||
| pT2-4 | 21 | 17 | 0.734 | 10.263 ± 2.048 | 0.252 |
| Lymph node metastasis | |||||
| Positive | 8 | 7 | 6.667 ± 2.108 | ||
| Negative | 32 | 28 | >0.999 | 9.333 ± 1.519 | 0.411 |
| Distant metastasis | |||||
| Positive | 5 | 4 | 5.556 ± 1.757 | ||
| Negative | 35 | 31 | 0.887 | 9.242 ± 1.437 | 0.355 |
| Histological type | |||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 29 | 22 | 8.431 ± 1.465 | ||
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 10 | 10 | 10.500 ± 2.945 | ||
| Others* | 1 | 3 | 0.442 | 5.000 ± 5.000 | 0.617 |
| Mononuclear infiltration | |||||
| high | 13 | 14 | 7.778 ± 1.949 | ||
| low | 27 | 21 | 0.450 | 9.375 ± 1.695 | 0.555 |
| PD-L1 (IC) status | |||||
| high | 21 | 20 | 8.293 ± 1.743 | ||
| low | 19 | 15 | 0.687 | 9.412 ± 1.932 | 0.668 |
| PD-L1 (TC) status | |||||
| high | 6 | 5 | 9.091 ± 3.426 | ||
| low | 34 | 30 | >0.999 | 8.750 ± 1.400 | 0.926 |
*; Others included large cell neuroendocrine carcinoma (n = 2), sarcomatoid carcinoma (n = 1) and carcinosarcoma (n = 1).
Association between PD-L1 (IC) and clinicopathological parameters in 75 lung carcinomas
| PD-L1 (IC) status | PD-L1 (IC) LI | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| high ( | low ( | mean ± SEM | |||
| Age (years) | |||||
| >70 | 23 | 18 | 8.293 ± 1.518 | ||
| ≤70 | 18 | 16 | 0.785 | 8.824 ± 1.829 | 0.822 |
| Gender | |||||
| Male | 28 | 15 | 10.698 ± 1.677 | ||
| Female | 13 | 19 |
| 5.625 ± 1.415 |
|
| Smoking history | |||||
| Smoking | 32 | 20 | 10.000 ± 1.479 | ||
| Non-smoking | 9 | 14 | 0.072 | 5.217 ± 1.648 | 0.058 |
| Stage | |||||
| 0–I | 15 | 25 | 4.750 ± 1.132 | ||
| II–IV | 26 | 9 |
| 12.857 ± 1.904 |
|
| Pathological T factor (pT) | |||||
| pTis-1 | 14 | 23 | 4.054 ± 0.905 | ||
| pT2-4 | 27 | 11 |
| 12.895 ± 1.882 |
|
| Lymph node metastasis | |||||
| Positive | 13 | 2 | 15.333 ± 2.557 | ||
| Negative | 28 | 32 |
| 6.833 ± 1.223 |
|
| Distant metastasis | |||||
| Positive | 7 | 2 | 11.111 ± 3.093 | ||
| Negative | 34 | 32 | 0.138 | 8.182 ± 1.257 | 0.418 |
| Histological type | |||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 22 | 29 | 5.686 ± 1.094 | ||
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 15 | 5 | 14.500 ± 2.854 | ||
| Others* | 4 | 0 |
| 15.000 ± 2.887 |
|
| Mononuclear infiltration | |||||
| high | 18 | 9 | 11.111 ± 2.222 | ||
| low | 23 | 25 | 0.117 | 7.083 ± 1.296 | 0.097 |
| PD-L1 (TC) status | |||||
| high | 11 | 0 | 24.545 ± 2.817 | ||
| low | 30 | 34 |
| 5.781 ± 0.913 |
|
P-value < 0.05 was significant (in bold).
*; Others included large cell neuroendocrine carcinoma (n = 2), sarcomatoid carcinoma (n = 1) and carcinosarcoma (n = 1).
Association betweenPD-L1 (TC) and clinicopathological parameters in 75 lung carcinomas
| PD-L1 (TC) status | PD-L1 (TC) LI | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| high ( | low ( | mean ± SEM | |||
| Age (years) | |||||
| >70 | 4 | 37 | 1.463 ± 0.746 | ||
| ≤70 | 7 | 27 | 0.187 | 3.235 ± 1.247 | 0.209 |
| Gender | |||||
| Male | 8 | 35 | 2.558 ± 0.886 | ||
| Female | 3 | 29 | 0.264 | 1.875 ± 1.139 | 0.632 |
| Smoking history | |||||
| Smoking | 9 | 43 | 2.692 ± 0.916 | ||
| Non-smoking | 2 | 21 | 0.331 | 1.304 ± 0.954 | 0.364 |
| Stage | |||||
| 0–I | 1 | 39 | 0.250 ± 0.250 | ||
| II–IV | 10 | 25 |
| 4.571 ± 1.381 |
|
| Pathological T factor (pT) | |||||
| pTis-1 | 1 | 36 | 0.270 ± 0.270 | ||
| pT2-4 | 10 | 28 |
| 4.211 ± 1.286 |
|
| Lymph node metastasis | |||||
| Positive | 4 | 11 | 5.333 ± 2.557 | ||
| Negative | 7 | 53 | 0.142 | 1.500 ± 0.574 |
|
| Distant metastasis | |||||
| Positive | 2 | 7 | 4.444 ± 2.940 | ||
| Negative | 9 | 57 | 0.495 | 1.970 ± 0.690 | 0.253 |
| Histological type | |||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 3 | 48 | 1.373 ± 0.793 | ||
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 7 | 13 | 4.500 ± 1.535 | ||
| Others | 1 | 3 |
| 2.500 ± 2.500 | 0.147 |
| Mononuclear infiltration | |||||
| high | 5 | 22 | 2.593 ± 1.144 | ||
| low | 6 | 42 | 0.479 | 2.083 ± 0.891 | 0.729 |
P-value < 0.05 was significant (in bold).
*; Others included large cell neuroendocrine carcinoma (n = 2), sarcomatoid carcinoma (n = 1) and carcinosarcoma (n = 1).
Fig. 2.Overall survival of 75 NSCLC patients according to CD80, CD86, PD-L1 (IC), PD-L1 (TC) and combined CD80/PD-L1 (IC) status. The solid line shows their high group, and the dashed line shows their low group in Fig. 2A–D. P-values < 0.05 were considered significant and shown in bold.
Fig. 3.Association between mRNA expression of CD80, CD86 and PD-L1 and overall survival in lung cancer patients using Kaplan-Meir Plotter for lung cancer. The mRNA expression level in each case was classified into two groups (high (red line) and low (black line)) by the median value (n = 1,925).
Univariate and multivariate analyses of overall survival in 75 lung cancer patients
| Variable | Univariate | Multivariate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Relative risk (95% CI) | |||
| Distant metastasis (positive/negative) | 0.566 | 1.683 (0.285–9.934) | |
| Lymph node metastasis (positive/negative) | 0.572 | 1.733 (0.257–11.680) | |
| Stage (II–IV/0–I) |
| 11.049 (1.018–119.890) | |
| Pathological T factor (pT) (pT2-4/pTis-1) | 0.448 | 2.398 (0.250–23.006) | |
| CD80 status (high/low) |
|
| 24.306 (1.134–520.841) |
| PD-L1 (IC) status (high/low) | 0.817 | 1.307 (0.136–12.584) | |
| Mononuclear infiltration (high/low) |
| 0.037 (0.003–0.419) | |
| Gender (Male/Female) | 0.145 | ||
| Histological type* (adenocarcinoma/squamous cell carcinoma) | 0.163 | ||
| PD-L1 (TC) (high/low) | 0.193 | ||
| Smoking history (smoking/non-smoking) | 0.458 | ||
| Patient age (>70/≤70) | 0.617 | ||
| CD86 status (high/low) | 0.661 | ||
Statistical analysis was evaluated by a proportional hazard model (Cox).
P-value < 0.05 and 0.05 ≤ P-value < 0.10 were considered significant and borderline significant, and were listed in bold and italic, respectively.
†; Significant (P < 0.05) and borderline-significant (0.05 ≤ P < 0.10) values were examined in the multivariate analyses in this study.
95% CI, 95% confidence interval.
*; Other histological types (n = 4) rather than adenocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma were excluded in this analysis.