| Literature DB >> 35424904 |
Ahmad Mobed1,2,3, Mohammad Hasanzadeh3,4.
Abstract
Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) or endotoxin control is critical for environmental and healthcare issues. LPSs are responsible for several infections, including septic and shock sepsis, and are found in water samples. Accurate and specific diagnosis of endotoxin is one of the most challenging issues in medical bacteriology. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), plating and culture-based methods, and Limulus amebocyte lysate (LAL) assay are the conventional techniques in quantifying LPS in research and medical laboratories. However, these methods have been restricted due to their disadvantages, such as low sensitivity and time-consuming and complicated procedures. Therefore, the development of new and advanced methods is demanding, particularly in the biological and medical fields. Biosensor technology is an innovative method that developed extensively in the past decade. Biosensors are classified based on the type of transducer and bioreceptor. So in this review, various types of biosensors, such as optical (fluorescence, SERS, FRET, and SPR), electrochemical, photoelectrochemical, and electrochemiluminescence, on the biosensing of LPs were investigated. Also, the critical role of advanced nanomaterials on the performance of the above-mentioned biosensors is discussed. In addition, the application of different labels on the efficient usage of biosensors for LPS is surveyed comprehensively. Also, various bio-elements (aptamer, DNA, miRNA, peptide, enzyme, antibody, etc.) on the structure of the LPS biosensor are investigated. Finally, bio-analytical parameters that affect the performance of LPS biosensors are surveyed. This journal is © The Royal Society of Chemistry.Entities:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35424904 PMCID: PMC8959448 DOI: 10.1039/d1ra09393b
Source DB: PubMed Journal: RSC Adv ISSN: 2046-2069 Impact factor: 3.361
Fig. 1Schematic illustration of the Gram-negative bacteria cell wall structure.
Endotoxin (LPS) producing bacteria and related disease
| Bacterium | Role and diseases | Ref. |
|---|---|---|
|
| Persistent infections, mainly in the genetic ailment cystic fibrosis, facilitating biofilm formation, antibiotic resistance |
|
|
| Neurodegeneration diseases, hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS), diarrhea that may range from watery to bloody, stomach pains and cramps, loss of appetite or nausea |
|
| Vomiting, cholecystitis, cholangitis, neonatal meningitis | ||
|
| Meningitis, septicemia and pneumonia, Texas Children's Hospital (TCH) disease, meningitis and sepsis, necrotizing myositis and septic shock |
|
|
| Bacteremia and meningitis, enterocolitis, tachycardia, fever, hepatomegaly, splenomegaly, diarrhea, vomiting |
|
|
| Ophthalmia neonatorum endocervicitis urethritis, systemic neonatal infection |
|
|
| Wound infection, watery diarrhea leading to serious dehydration. Gastroenteritis, septicemia |
|
|
| Toxic shock syndrome, septic arthritis, pneumonia, endocarditis, pneumonia, boils, folliculitis, impetigo, cellulitis |
|
|
| Respiratory tract infection, pertussis, diphtheria |
|
Analytical parameters of conventional methods in detection of LPS
| Method | Sample | Technique | LOD/sensitivity | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cultivation | — | Culture & plating | 1.5 CFU mL−1 |
|
| LAL | Milk | Chromogenic assay | ∼103 CFU mL−1 |
|
| LAL | Beef | Violet red bile agar overlay | 5067.6 ng g−1 |
|
| LAL | Physiological | Violet red bile agar overlay | 7.00–7.49/g−1 |
|
| LAL | Milk | — | 1 : 104 to 1 : 109 |
|
| LAL | Plasma | — | 0.005 to 0.001 μg mL−1 |
|
| ELISA | Complex mixtures | ELISA using poly- | 1 μg mL−1 |
|
| ELISA | Murine | Sandwich capture ELISA | 1 ng mL−1 |
|
| ELISA | Clinical | ELISA-bacteriophage receptor protein | 0.05 EU mL−1 up to 500 EU mL−1 |
|
| ELISA | Human biofluid | ELISA-high coating efficiency | ∼0.2 μg |
|
| Kit | Biological | Endpoint chromogenic assay | 0.1 EU mL−1 |
|
| Kinetic-QCL | Clinical | Endpoint chromogenic assay | 0.005 EU mL−1 |
|
| Pyrosate kit | Clinical | Gel clot assay | 1.0 EU mL−1 |
|
| EndoLISA | Biological | Fluorescence | 0.005 EU mL−1 |
|
Comparison advantages and limitations of traditional methods in the detection of LPS
| Method | Advantages | Limitation | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cultivation | It evaluates living (cultureable) microorganisms, recognizes live cells in the sample, easily quantifies the cells in the sample, and achieves high sensitivity in the appropriate medium | Advanced skills are required for optimal results, unique dietary supplements are required, and unique nutritional media are required for optimal growth. Time and resource intensive, relies on phenotypic biochemical characterization |
|
| LAL | Acceptable sensitivity & specificity, cost effective | Time consuming, complicated procedures, serious ecological problems |
|
| ELISA | Rapid, cost saving, acceptable sensitivity, and specificity, flexibility | Difficult antibody pretreatment, cross reactive between the captured antibody and target, need for standard ELISA kit |
|
Some of the advantages and disadvantages of different electrochemical transducers
| Type of detection method | Advantages | Disadvantages | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potentiometric | Simple assembly technique, mass production, cost-effective, simple monitoring instrument/in field detection, fast operation, high sensitivity towards targeted ions, easy management system for POC measurement | Low selectivity, temperature-dependent system, impact solution changes, enormous mistake caused by logarithmic response, need additional components such as B. For signal amplification as the potential depends on the concentration of the analyte |
|
| Voltammetric | Real-time detection, simultaneous analysis of several samples | Environmentally sensitive, time consuming, and temperature sensitive |
|
| Impedometric | Small amplitude perturbation from steady state | The sensitivity of measurement depends on the technical accuracy of the equipment and on the operating techniques |
|
| Piezoelectric | High frequency response, high sensitivity, high accuracy, high dynamic range | Poor spatial resolution, dynamic sensing only, charge leakages |
|
Fig. 2Biosensing of LPS using ECL-based method.[87]
Fig. 3AIE fluorescent platform for the detection of lipopolysaccharide, bacterial imaging, and photodynamic antibacterial therapy.[107]
Fig. 4Peptide-based biosensor for detection of LPS.[115]
Fig. 5Graphic depiction of HCR-based aptasensor for the sensitive detection of LPS.[120]
Fig. 6Schematic of the developed optical biosensor.[122]
Developed optical biosensors for detection of endotoxina
| Bacterium | Technique | Method | Sample | NPs | Linear range | LOD | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Grating-coupled SPR | Label-free | Clinical | Metallic | 570–730 nm | 32.5 ng mL−1 |
|
|
| UV-Vis spectrophotometry | Colorimetric/immunosensor | Clinical | Nickel | 0.07 mg mL−1 | 50 mg L−1 |
|
|
| Fluorescence | Fluorescent/immunosensor | Clinical | CTPY-AIE | 0.1–1 μM | 6.97 nM |
|
| Gram-negative bacterium | ChA, SWV, EIS | Labeled genosensor | Food | Gold | 2.5–1000 pg mL−1 | 1 pg mL−1 |
|
|
| Fluorescence emission spectra, AIE | Labeled – fluorescence | Culture media | Inorganic nanoparticles | 2.6 × 108 M | 2.6 × 108 M |
|
|
| Fluorescence emission spectra, Raman scattering | Labeled – fluorescence | Clinical | GO | 0 to 20 nM | 130 pM |
|
|
| UV-visible spectra | Fluorescence labels-immunosensor | Culture media | QDs | 1 × 10 to 1 × 106 CFU mL−1 | 10–9 ng mL−1 |
|
|
| UV-Vis absorption spectra | Fluorescence labels/immunosensor | Clinical | Ru@SiO2 | 1.0–500 ng mL−1 | 0.3 ng mL−1 |
|
|
| Cell-based fluorescent | Fluorescence labels/immunosensor | Serum | — | 5–200 μg mL−1 | 0.075 μg mL−1 |
|
|
| EIS, CVs | — | — | — | 0.001–1 ng mL | 1 pg mL−1 |
|
|
| Fluorescent | Aptamer-based impedance | Serum | — | 0.01 to 100 ng mL−1 | 1 ng mL−1 |
|
|
| Fluorescent | Genosensor/labeled | Serum | Streptavidin | 1–105 ng mL−1 | 1.73 ng mL−1 |
|
|
| Fluorescent | Waveguide-based optical biosensor | Clinical samples | Streptavidin–biotin | — | 4 ng mL−1 |
|
|
| Fluorescent, wave guide | Waveguide-based optical biosensor | Serum | — | 3.13 μg mL−1 to 200 μg mL−1 | 6.25 μg mL−1 |
|
|
| SERS | SERS spectra | Biological | AgNPs | 0.10–10.0 μmol L−1 | 6.125 ng mL−1 |
|
|
| SERS | Raman and SERS spectra | Biological | AuNPs | 0.1–10 μg mL−1 | 2.6 ± 0.1 ng mL−1 |
|
|
| FRET | Fluorescence labels/immunosensor | Clinical | — | 4.91 × 108 CFU mL−1 | 40.0 μM |
|
Abbreviation: (GFLC): gold nanoparticles/ferrocene/liposome cluster, (GE): graphite electrode, (SAW): surface acoustic wave resonator, (EIS): electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (HCR-HRP): streptavidin-horseradish peroxidase modified hybridization chain reaction, (SPCE): screen-printed carbon electrodes, (NTA): nitrilotriacetic acid complex, (AIE) aggregation induced emission, (CTPY): 1-(4-carboxylbenzene)-1,2,2-triphenyl, (SCE): saturated calomel electrode, (QDs): CdTe quantum dots, (Ac-ChLM): N-3-hydroxytetradecanoil chitosan, surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS).
Fig. 7Graphical illustration of the developed aptasensor for the detection of LPS.[141]
Fig. 8Graphic illustration of the label-free EIS biosensor for LPS detection.[145]
Fig. 9Representation of impedimetric lectin-based biosensors for bacterial LPS.[147]
Developed electrochemical biosensors for detection of endotoxina
| Bacterium | Technique | Method | Sample | NPs | Linear range | LOD | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| DPV, FT-IR spectra | Fluorescence emission spectra | Food | GFLC | 2 × 10−9 μg mL−1 to 8 μg mL−1 | 0.51 × 10−10 μg mL−1 |
|
|
| Aptasensor | Labeled-aptasensor | Rat serum | HCR-HRP | 1 to 150 ng mL−1 | 50 pg mL−1 |
|
|
| EIS, impedimetric | Immunosensor | Food and water | Magnetic | 0.001–0.1 μg mL−1 | 101 CFU mL−1 |
|
|
| CVs | MIP | Wastewater | MIP | — | 16.7 μg mL−1 |
|
|
| EIS | Immunosensor/EDC/NHS | Clinical | — | 104 and 105 cells per mL | 105 cells per mL |
|
|
| EIS | Labeled, aptasensor, DPV | Serum | Cu2+-AuNPs | 0.05 pg mL−1 to 10 pg mL−1 | 0.033 pg mL−1 |
|
|
| EIS | EIS/CVs | Clinical | Cu2+-NTA | 0.0001–0.1 ng mL−1 | 1 ng mL−1 |
|
|
| CVs, DPV | Electrochemical/EIS | Food | GO | 1 × 101 to 1 × 104 ng mL−1 | 3.5 × 10−3 ng mL−1 |
|
|
| CVs | Labeled electrochemical | Clinical | CNTs | 1 mg mL−1 | 1 ng mL−1 |
|
|
| Impedimetric | EIS/immunosensor | Clinical | AuNPs | 0.01 pg mL−1 to 1.0 ng mL−1 | 2.0 fg mL−1 |
|
|
| Impedimetric | Impedimetric/labeled | Clinical | AuNPs–graphene | 1.0 × 10−9 to 1.0 × 10−6 g L−1 | 600 pg L−1 |
|
| Gram negative bacterium | CVs, EIS | Genosensor/labeled | Serum | AuNPs/Ce-MOFs | 10 fg mL−1 to 100 ng mL−1 | 3.3 fg mL−1 |
|
|
| SWV | Aptasensor/label free | Serum | RGO/AuNPs | 0.1–0.9 pg mL−1 | 30 fg mL−1 |
|
| Gram negative bacterium | UV-visible absorption spectrum, EIS, DPV | Aptasensor/labeled | Serum | Apt/AuAC/Au | 0.01 attomolar to 1 picomolar | 7.94 × 10−21 M |
|
|
| Impedimetric, CVs | Aptasensor/EIS | Clinical | Cys-Au | — | 10 mM |
|
Abbreviation: (GFLC): gold nanoparticles/ferrocene/liposome cluster, (GE): graphite electrode, (SAW): surface acoustic wave resonator, (EIS): electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (HCR-HRP): streptavidin-horseradish peroxidase modified hybridization chain reaction, (SPCE): screen-printed carbon electrodes, (NTA): nitrilotriacetic acid complex, (AIE) aggregation induced emission, (CTPY): 1-(4-carboxylbenzene)-1,2,2-triphenyl, (SCE): saturated calomel electrode, (QDs): CdTe quantum dots, (Ac-ChLM): N-3-hydroxytetradecanoil chitosan.
Fig. 10Schematic illustration of the PEC sensor.
Advantages and disadvantages of different nanomaterial-based biosensors
| Nanomaterial | Advantages | Disadvantages | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|
| CNTs | Extremely small and lightweight, plentiful resources, resistant to temperature changes, ability to cross cellular membranes and barriers, high chemical and mechanical stability, strong C–H bonds | Expensive nanotube production process, low yield, low hydrogen storage capacity, purification problems |
|
| GO | Water dispersibility, polar functionalization, easy workability, low-cost | Lower electrical and thermal conductibility |
|
| rGO | High electrical and thermal conductibility, good control on functionalization, economical and facile technique | Hydrophobicity, difficult workability, and production methodology are important in their properties |
|
| MNPs | Large surface-to-volume ratio, low cytotoxicity to biomass cell, ease of synthesis, capacity to bind several targeted compounds | High cost of synthesis processes and materials, mobility dependent on environment compatibilities |
|