| Literature DB >> 35409473 |
Daniel Ángel Rodríguez-Palacios1, Sandra M Colorado-Yohar2,3,4,5, Michel Velten6, Ricardo J Vaamonde-Martín2,5, Mónica Ballesta2,5,7, María-Dolores Chirlaque2,3,5,7.
Abstract
Endometrial cancer (EC) is the most frequent female genital tract cancer in Europe. This cohort study aimed to determine age-standardised incidence rates and long-term trends of type I and II endometrial cancer in women from population-based cancer registries in the Region of Murcia (Spain) and the Bas-Rhin area (France). Data of new cases of endometrial cancer between 1998 and 2012 were obtained from the Murcia and Bas-Rhin cancer registries. In that period, 3756 cases of endometrial cancer were recorded, with 3270 corresponding to type I EC and 486 corresponding to type II EC. The Bas-Rhin area presented higher age-adjusted incidence rates than those in the Region of Murcia for both type I EC (24.2 and 19.3 cases/100,000 person-years (py), respectively) and type II EC (4.4 and 2.3 cases/100,000 py, respectively). Joinpoint regression showed no changes in trends. In both populations, there was an increasing trend for both EC types, but the trend was steeper in the Region of Murcia and larger overall for type II EC. Finally, a significant increase was observed in the annual trend of type II EC. Further studies are warranted to determine the potential risk factors, and continued efforts are needed to improve the recording and monitoring of EC types.Entities:
Keywords: Europe; endometrial cancer; incidence; trends
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35409473 PMCID: PMC8997612 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph19073789
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 3.390
Crude incidence rates/100,000 person-years for type I endometrial carcinoma, by age and period in the Region of Murcia (RM) and Bas-Rhin area, 1998–2012.
| Period | 1998–2002 | 2003–2007 | 2008–2012 | 1998–2012 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (Years) | RM | Bas-Rhin | RM | Bas-Rhin | RM | Bas-Rhin | RM | Bas-Rhin |
| <54 | 4.5 | 0.4 | 5.7 | 0.6 | 5.5 | 0.7 | 5.2 | 0.6 |
| 55–64 | 49.5 | 23.5 | 53 | 19.9 | 46.9 | 16.3 | 49.7 | 19.5 |
| 65–74 | 54.5 | 62 | 70 | 69.1 | 62.1 | 82.8 | 62.2 | 71.4 |
| 75–84 | 34 | 121.5 | 42.8 | 117.6 | 48 | 116 | 41.9 | 118.1 |
| >84 | 7.2 | 240.7 | 12.3 | 267.5 | 12.1 | 239.3 | 10.9 | 248 |
| <65 | 10.1 | 2.8 | 11.7 | 3 | 11.2 | 2.9 | 11 | 2.9 |
| ≥65 | 38.4 | 101.9 | 47.9 | 108.1 | 45.6 | 116.8 | 44.1 | 109.3 |
| TOTAL | 16 | 16.8 | 19 | 18.6 | 18.3 | 20.8 | 17.8 | 18.8 |
Crude incidence rates/100,000 person-years for type II endometrial carcinoma, by age and period in the Region of Murcia (RM) and Bas-Rhin area, 1998–2012.
| Period | 1998–2002 | 2003–2007 | 2008–2012 | 1998–2012 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | RM | Bas-Rhin | RM | Bas-Rhin | RM | Bas-Rhin | RM | Bas-Rhin |
| <54 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| 55–64 | 5.2 | 1.7 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 0.6 | 4.6 | 1.6 |
| 65–74 | 4.3 | 4.8 | 9.3 | 10.5 | 12.2 | 11.3 | 8.8 | 8.9 |
| 75–84 | 6.6 | 19.8 | 9.8 | 23.4 | 9.7 | 18.9 | 8.8 | 20.7 |
| >84 | 2.7 | 53.7 | 1.5 | 75.1 | 5.8 | 88.1 | 3.5 | 74.2 |
| <65 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| ≥65 | 4.9 | 15.3 | 7.9 | 22.1 | 9.8 | 24.8 | 7.7 | 21.0 |
| TOTAL | 1.6 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 3.3 |
Age-adjusted incidence rates/100,000 person-years (2013 European Standard Population) for type I and II endometrial carcinoma, by period in the Region of Murcia and Bas-Rhin area, 1998–2012 period.
| Area | 1998–2002 | 2003–2007 | 2008–2012 | 1998–2012 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type I | Type II | Type I | Type II | Type I | Type II | Type I | Type II | |
| Region of Murcia | 17.4 | 1.7 | 20.9 | 2.4 | 19.6 | 2.8 | 19.3 | 2.3 |
| Bas-Rhin | 23.6 | 3.4 | 24.5 | 4.9 | 24.7 | 4.7 | 24.2 | 4.4 |
Rate ratio between the Bas-Rhin (BR) and the Region of Murcia (RM).
Figure 1Age-adjusted incidence rates/100,000 person-years (2013 European Standard Population) for type I and II endometrial carcinoma, by period in the Region of Murcia and Bas-Rhin area, 19982012 period.
Average annual percentage change (AAPC) in age-adjusted incidence rates (2013 European Standard Population) for type I and II endometrial carcinomas in women from the Region of Murcia and the Bas-Rhin area, 1983–2012 period.
| Area | Period | Type I | Type II | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAPC (95%CI) | AAPC (95%CI) | ||||
| Region of Murcia | 1998–2012 | 0.9 (−1.01; 2.84) | 0.33 | 11.8 (2.2; 22.4) | 0.01 |
| Bas-Rhin | 1998–2012 | 0.34 (−0.48; 1.18) | 0.39 | 3.9 (−2.8; 11.2) | 0.23 |
Figure 2Joinpoint analysis of age-adjusted incidence rates (per 100,000) of type I endometrial carcinoma in the Region of Murcia and the Bas-Rhin area, 1998–2012 period. APC: Annual Percent Change.
Figure 3Joinpoint analysis of age-adjusted incidence rates (per 100,000 py) of type II endometrial carcinoma in the Region of Murcia and the Bas-Rhin area, 1998–2012 period. APC: Annual Percent Change. * p < 0.01.