| Literature DB >> 35407109 |
Sofyan Maghaydah1, Asma Alkahlout1, Mahmoud Abughoush2,3, Nazieh I Al Khalaileh4, Amin N Olaimat2, Murad A Al-Holy2, Radwan Ajo5, Imranul Choudhury6, Waed Hayajneh1.
Abstract
Celiac disease (CD) is an immunological mediated disorder that occurs to genetically susceptible individuals who suffer from gluten consumption. Therefore, the most effective treatment of CD is a life-long gluten-free diet. This study aimed to produce a nutritious gluten-free cinnamon roll, where resistant starch and lupine flour were used instead of wheat flour, in addition to 10% flaxseed flour and a fixed amount of hydrocolloid (1% xanthan gum). Eight different gluten-free cinnamon roll treatments (T1-T8) were produced with different ratios of resistant starch and lupine flour according to the following percentages (85:5, 80:10, 75:15, 70:20, 65:25, 60:30, 55:35 and 50:40, respectively). The proximate analysis, physical properties, color measurements and sensory evaluation of all cinnamon roll treatments and flours were determined. It was found that lupine and flaxseed flours in all different treatments had significantly (p ≤ 0.05) higher levels of ash, protein, lipid and crude fiber compared to wheat flour treatment (control treatment). However, carbohydrate levels were significantly (p ≤ 0.05) higher in control treatment compared with treatments 3-8. Gluten-free cinnamon rolls had significantly (p ≤ 0.05) higher levels of unsaturated fatty acids (oleic acid, linoleic acid and linolenic acid) than control. Further, there were significant differences in lightness (L*), redness (a*) and yellowness (b*) color values between the gluten-free and control treatments. The control cinnamon roll significantly (p ≤ 0.05) had the highest level of lightness and the lowest level of redness. The sensory evaluation obtained by consumer evaluation indicated that control cinnamon rolls significantly (p ≤ 0.05) received the highest score in overall impression, overall flavor, hardness and aftertaste. However, treatment 5 significantly (p ≤ 0.05) received the highest score in all the sensory scores in comparison with other gluten-free treatments. It is possible to develop a quality gluten-free cinnamon roll with respect to nutritional value manifested in higher levels of protein, fibers, unsaturated acids and prebiotics with acceptable sensory attributes.Entities:
Keywords: celiac disease; flaxseed flour; gluten-free cinnamon rolls; lupine flour; resistant starch
Year: 2022 PMID: 35407109 PMCID: PMC8998033 DOI: 10.3390/foods11071022
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Foods ISSN: 2304-8158
Control cinnamon roll ingredients.
| Ingredients | % |
|---|---|
| Wheat flour | 44.8 |
| Egg | 9.5 |
| Soy bean oil | 6.8 |
| Dry full fat milk | 13.6 |
| Sugar | 6.8 |
| Yeast | 1.25 |
| Baking soda | 0.27 |
| Vanilla | 0.68 |
| Water | 16.3 |
Filling ingredients of cinnamon rolls.
| Ingredients | % |
|---|---|
| Brown sugar | 42.5 |
| Ground cinnamon | 7.5 |
| Butter | 25 |
| Walnut | 25 |
Glaze ingredients of cinnamon rolls.
| Ingredients | % |
|---|---|
| Sweet concentrated milk | 95.2 |
| Ground cinnamon | 4.8 |
The percentage of moisture, ash, protein, lipid, carbohydrate (including soluble fibers) and insoluble fibers in wheat flour, resistant starch, lupine flour and flaxseed flour.
| Flours | Moisture % * | Ash % * | Protein % * | Lipid % * | Carbohydrate | Fiber % * |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheat flour | 11.92 ± 0.01 a | 0.44 ± 0.06 c | 9.87 ± 0.24 c | 1.32 ± 0.23 c | 76.06 ± 2.09 b | 0.39 ± 0.17 d |
| Resistant starch | 5.12 ± 0.03 d | 0.18 ± 0.03 d | 0.06 ± 0.01 d | 0.15 ± 0.05 d | 94.08 ± 0.02 a | 0.41± 0.01 c |
| Lupine flour | 8.31 ± 0.08 b | 2.62 ± 0.03 b | 32.07 ± 0.09 a | 6.03 ± 0.04 b | 34.76 ± 0.08 c | 16.21 ± 0.01 b |
| Flaxseed flour | 6.40 ± 0.01 c | 3.86 ± 0.01 a | 17.91 ± 0.01 b | 34.60 ± 0.00 a | 20.70 ± 0.01 d | 16.53 ± 0.03 a |
Column values with the same letters were not significantly different at (p ≤ 0.05). Column values with different letters were significantly different at (p ≤ 0.05). * These values are the average of two replicates ± the standard deviation.
The percentage of moisture, ash, protein, lipid, carbohydrate (including soluble fibers) and insoluble fibers of the control sample and the treatments.
| Treatment | Moisture % * | Ash % * | Protein % * | Lipid % * | Carbohydrate (Including Soluble Fiber) % * | Fiber % * |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | 15.87 ± 0.01 h | 1.17 ± 0.01 f | 8.22 ± 0.21 e | 18.04 ± 0.04 g | 54.74 ± 0.04 c | 1.96 ± 0.04 h |
| T1 | 16.40 ± 0.08 g | 1.33 ± 0.08 e | 3.20 ± 0.02 i | 19.35 ± 0.01 f | 56.11 ± 0.06 a | 3.61 ± 0.03 g |
| T2 | 16.59 ± 0.05 g | 1.35 ± 0.02 e | 4.03 ± 0.03 h | 19.37 ± 0.01 f | 54.95 ± 0.03 b | 3.71 ± 0.01 g |
| T3 | 16.72 ± 0.03 f | 1.41 ± 0.01 de | 5.32 ± 0.01 g | 19.51 ± 0.03 e | 53.00 ± 0.04 d | 4.04 ± 0.03 f |
| T4 | 16.83 ± 0.01 e | 1.49 ± 0.01 cd | 7.02 ± 0.05 f | 19.59 ± 0.03 d | 50.90 ± 0.06 e | 4.17 ± 0.02 e |
| T5 | 17.00 ± 0.01 d | 1.54 ± 0.01 c | 9.03 ± 0.03 d | 19.65 ± 0.01 d | 48.08 ± 0.03 f | 4.70 ± 0.02 d |
| T6 | 17.89 ± 0.05 c | 1.60 ± 0.04 b | 10.45 ± 0.06 c | 20.02 ± 0.01 c | 44.63 ± 0.03 g | 5.41 ± 0.02 c |
| T7 | 18.57 ± 0.02 b | 1.64 ± 0.03 b | 11.74 ± 0.04 b | 20.72 ± 0.02 b | 41.31 ± 0.03 h | 6.02 ± 0.03 b |
| T8 | 19.43 ± 0.02 a | 1.74 ± 0.04 a | 12.31 ± 0.02 a | 21.16 ± 0.01 a | 38.52 ± 0.04 i | 6.84 ± 0.06 a |
Column values with the same letters were not significantly different (p ≤ 0.05). Means with different letters in the same column are significant at (p ≤ 0.05). * Values are the average of two replicates ± the standard deviation. C, control: 100% wheat flour; T1–T8 are presented by 85:5, 80:10, 75:15, 70:20, 65:25, 60:30, 55:35 and 50:40 as % of resistant starch and lupin in the presence of 10% flaxseed flour for all the treatments.
Figure 1The unsaturated fatty acid content of the cinnamon rolls. Control 0: 100% wheat flour. Treatment 2: 80% resistant starch, 10% lupine flour, 10% flaxseed flour. Treatment 5: 65% resistant starch, 25% lupine flour, 10% flaxseed flour. Treatment 7: 55% resistant starch, 35% lupine flour, in addition to 10% flaxseed flour for all. Mean values with the same letters were not significantly different (p ≤ 0.05). Mean values with different letters were significantly different (p ≤ 0.05).
The mean value of weight, diameter and thickness of different gluten-free cinnamon roll treatments and control.
| Treatment | Weight (g) * | Diameter (cm) * | Thickness (cm) * |
|---|---|---|---|
| C | 26.25 ± 0.49 c | 5.55 ± 0.07 a | 1.65 ± 0.21 ab |
| T1 | 27.80 ± 0.30 bc | 5.65 ± 0.07 a | 1.60 ± 0.00 ab |
| T2 | 28.75 ± 0.35 abc | 5.65 ± 0.07 a | 1.60 ± 0.14 ab |
| T3 | 29.35 ± 1.20 abc | 5.50 ± 0.00 a | 1.60 ± 0.3 ab |
| T4 | 22.05 ± 0.35 d | 5.05 ± 0.07 b | 1.40 ± 0.00 b |
| T5 | 30.75 ± 1.06 a | 5.10 ± 0.14 b | 1.80 ± 0.00 a |
| T6 | 31.50 ± 3.53 a | 5.6 ± 0.14 a | 1.55 ± 0.07 ab |
| T7 | 27.70 ± 0.28 bc | 5.05 ± 0.21 b | 1.50 ± 0.00 ab |
| T8 | 27.83 ± 0.60 bc | 4.95 ± 0.07 b | 1.75 ± 0.07 a |
Column values with the same letters were not significantly different (p ≤ 0.05). Means with different letters in the same column are significant at (p ≤ 0.05). * Values are the average of two replicates ± the standard deviation. C, control: 100% wheat flour; T1–T8 are presented by 85:5, 80:10, 75:15, 70:20, 65:25, 60:30, 55:35 and 50:40 as % of resistant starch to lupin in the presence of 10% flaxseed flour for all the treatments.
Figure 2The mean of (L*) lightness, (a*) redness and (b*) yellowness values of gluten-free and C, control: 100% wheat flour; T1–T8 are presented by 85:5, 80:10, 75:15, 70:20, 65:25, 60:30, 55:35 and 50:40 as % of resistant starch to lupin in the presence of 10% flaxseed flour for all the treatments. Column values with the same letters were not significantly different (p ≤ 0.05). Means with different letters in the same column are significant at (p ≤ 0.05).
Figure 3Sensory evaluation (overall impression, flavor, texture, hardness, color and aftertaste) for gluten-free cinnamon roll treatments and control (100% wheat flour); T1–T8 are presented by 85:5, 80:10, 75:15, 70:20, 65:25, 60:30, 55:35 and 50:40 as % of resistant starch to lupin in the presence of 10% flaxseed flour for all the treatments. Column values with the same letters were not significantly different (p ≤ 0.05). Means with different letters in the same column are significant at (p ≤ 0.05).