| Literature DB >> 35398717 |
M Stares1, T E Ding2, C Stratton3, F Thomson3, M Baxter4, H Cagney5, K Cumming2, A Swan2, F Ross2, C Barrie2, K Maclennan2, S Campbell2, T Evans2, A Tufail2, S Harrow2, H Lord6, B Laird3, M MacKean2, I Phillips7.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Pembrolizumab is an established first-line option for patients with advanced non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) expressing programmed death-ligand 1 ≥50%. Durable responses are seen in a subset of patients; however, many derive little clinical benefit. Biomarkers of the systemic inflammatory response predict survival in NSCLC. We evaluated their prognostic significance in patients receiving first-line pembrolizumab for advanced NSCLC.Entities:
Keywords: Scottish Inflammatory Prognostic Score (SIPS); biomarker; immune checkpoint inhibitors; inflammation; non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC); prognosis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35398717 PMCID: PMC9058907 DOI: 10.1016/j.esmoop.2022.100445
Source DB: PubMed Journal: ESMO Open ISSN: 2059-7029
Clinical characteristics and survival in patients with programmed death-ligand 1+ non-small-cell lung cancer receiving first-line pembrolizumab monotherapy: univariate log-rank analysis
| Progression-free survival | Overall survival | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median (IQR) | Median (IQR) | |||||
| 219 | 7.6 (2.1-21.0) | 12.1 (4.3-31.0) | ||||
| Age, years | ≤64 | 84 (38) | 3.6 (1.3-15.6) | 9.7 (2.2-19.4) | ||
| 65-74 | 107 (49) | 9.4 (3.2-35.1) | 15.8 (6.6-n/r) | |||
| >74 | 28 (13) | 11.8 (2.5-17.5) | 12.1 (4.3-21.3) | |||
| Sex | Female | 110 (50) | 8.1 (2.0-20.2) | 11.0 (4.8-28.7) | ||
| Male | 109 (50) | 7.1 (2.2-21.8) | 12.9 (4.3-31.0) | |||
| ECOG performance status | 0 | 29 (13) | 11.9 (3.7-n/r) | 28.7 (7.0-n/r) | ||
| 1 | 147 (67) | 8.2 (2.5-22.1) | 15.2 (5.7-n/r) | |||
| 2 | 43 (20) | 3.2 (1.3-10.0) | 7.3 (2.1-12.1) | |||
| Histologic subtype | Squamous Carcinoma | 47 (21) | 9.8 (2.9-16.4) | 12.4 (3.5-31.0) | ||
| Non-squamous | 172 (79) | 7.1 (1.8-22.1) | 11.0 (7.4-23.9) | |||
| White cell count | ≤11.0 × 109/l | 132 (60) | 12.1 (2.8-33.5) | 16.8 (7.8-n/r) | ||
| >11.0 × 109/l | 87 (40) | 3.6 (1.6-10.4) | 7.4 (2.2-17.6) | |||
| Neutrophil count | ≤7.5 × 109/l | 119 (54) | 15.0 (4.4-n/r) | 21.3 (9.8-n/r) | ||
| >7.5 × 109/l | 100 (46) | 3.2 (1.5-9.0) | 6.8 (2.2-15.2) | |||
| NLR | <5 | 111 (51) | 13.1 (4.0-33.5) | 20.5 (8.8-n/r) | ||
| ≥5 | 108 (49) | 3.5 (1.3-13.2) | 7.6 (2.2-16.8) | |||
| PLR | ≤180 | 58 (27) | 12.1 (3.7-22.1) | 17.9 (9.7-31.0) | ||
| >180 | 161 (74) | 6.0 (1.9-19.7) | 9.9 (3.3-28.7) | |||
| Albumin | ≥35 g/l | 96 (44) | 15.0 (5.7-n/r) | 28.7 (10.7-n/r) | ||
| <35 g/l | 123 (56) | 3.6 (1.6-13.2) | 7.7 (2.5-16.8) | |||
| 68 (31) | 15.0 (3.8-35.1) | 28.7 (12.1-n/r) | ||||
| 151 (69) | 5.1 (1.8-17.2) | 9.0 (2.8-21.4) | ||||
Bold and italic values are statistical significance.
ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; IQR, interquartile range; n/a, not appropriate; n/r, not reached; NLR, neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio; PLR, platelet/lymphocyte ratio; PNI, prognostic nutritional index.
The relationship between prognostic factors and progression-free survival or overall survival in patients with non-small-cell lung cancer receiving first-line pembrolizumab monotherapy: univariate and multivariate Cox-regression analysis
| Progression-free survival | Overall survival | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate | Multivariate | Univariate | Multivariate | |||||
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||||
| Age, years (≤64, 65-74, ≥75) | 0.82 (0.63-1.06) | |||||||
| Sex (male, female) | 1.02 (0.75-1.39) | 1.08 (0.77-1.50) | ||||||
| Performance status (0, 1, 2) | ||||||||
| Histological subtype (squamous, non-squamous) | 1.06 (0.73-1.54) | 1.17 (0.91-1.50) | ||||||
| WCC (≤11 × 109/l, >11 × 109/l) | ||||||||
| Neutrophils (≤7.5 × 109/l, >7.5 × 109/l) | ||||||||
| Neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio (≤5, >5) | ||||||||
| Platelet/neutrophil ratio (≤180, >180) | 1.44 (1.00-2.07) | |||||||
| Albumin (<35 g/l, ≥35 g/l) | ||||||||
| Prognostic nutritional index (<45, ≥45) | ||||||||
Bold and italic values are statistically significant.
CI, confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio; WCC, white cell count.
Description of the Scottish Inflammatory Prognostic Score
| Description | Scottish Inflammatory Prognostic Score | |
|---|---|---|
| Albumin | Neutrophil count | |
| ≥35 g/l | ≤7.5 × 109/l | 0 |
| ≥35 g/l | >7.5 × 109/l | 1 |
| <35 g/l | ≤7.5 × 109/l | 1 |
| <35 g/l | >7.5 × 109/l | 2 |
The relationship between Scottish Inflammatory Prognostic Score (SIPS) and progression-free survival and overall survival at 3 months, 6 months, and 12 months in patients with non-small-cell lung cancer receiving first-line pembrolizumab monotherapy: P < 0.001 log rank
| SIPS | Patients [ | Median (IQR) months | Survival at 3 months [ | Survival at 6 months [ | Survival at 12 months [ | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 74 (34) | 17.9 (6.0-50.4) | 64 (86) | 56 (76) | 31 (42) | ||
| 1 | 67 (31) | 8.7 (2.6-22.5) | 46 (68) | 38 (57) | 25 (37) | ||
| 2 | 78 (36) | 2.5 (1.3-7.5) | 36 (46) | 24 (31) | 12 (15) | ||
| 0 | 74 (34) | 28.7 (11.0-n/r) | 69 (93) | 68 (92) | 41 (55) | ||
| 1 | 67 (31) | 12.4 (4.7-n/r) | 55 (82) | 47 (70) | 30 (45) | ||
| 2 | 78 (36) | 5.1 (1.9-11.7) | 48 (62) | 36 (46) | 18 (23) |
Italic values are statistically significant.
IQR, interquartile range; n/r = not reached; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival.
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier survival curves examing the relationship between the Scottish Immunotherapy Prognostic Score (SIPS) and (A) progression-free survival and (B) overall survival in patients with non-small-cell lung cancer receiving first-line pembrolizumab monotherapy.