| Literature DB >> 35368890 |
An Fu Pan1,2, Nan Xin Zheng1,2, Jin Wang3, Jean Luc Tshibangu Kabemba1,4, Kuo Zheng1,2, Fu Shen3, Wei Zhang1,2, Xian Hua Gao1,2.
Abstract
Purpose: The incidence of early-onset rectal cancer (EORC) has been increasing since the past decade, while its underlying cause remained unknown. This study was aimed at clarifying the relationship between perirectal fat area (PFA) and EORC. Patients and Methods. All patients with rectal cancer who received radical excision between January 2016 and December 2017 at our hospital were included. The fat series images of pelvic magnetic resonance imaging scans were obtained and PFA at the ischial spine level was calculated using the ImageJ software.Entities:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35368890 PMCID: PMC8965599 DOI: 10.1155/2022/4061142
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Oncol ISSN: 1687-8450 Impact factor: 4.375
Figure 1Measurement process of the perirectal fat area (PFA) with the ImageJ software. (a) ImageJ software; (b) the transverse pelvic magnetic resonance image is obtained at the ischial spine level; (c) the scale is set based on the attached ruler; (d) PFA is circled by hand; (e) the outer unrelated region is removed; (f) selecting of the automatic threshold; and (g) the red region demonstrates PFA.
Comparison of quantitative variables between patients with lower and higher PFA.
| Clinicopathological variables | Perirectal fat area (cm2) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 (<20.2, | Group 2 (≥20.2, | ||
| Age (year) | 61.66 ± 10.36 | 58.91 ± 10.34 | 0.022 |
| Height (cm) | 164.25 ± 6.86 | 167.36 ± 7.03 | <0.001 |
| Body weight (kg) | 61.21 ± 9.64 | 67.59 ± 9.49 | <0.001 |
| Body mass index (kg/m2) | 22.63 ± 3.03 | 24.05 ± 2.48 | <0.001 |
| Carcinoembryonic antigen (ng/mL) | 3.53 (2.09–7.19) | 3.25 (1.53–7.73) | 0.439 |
| Carbohydrate antigen 19-9 (U/mL) | 6.97 (3.2–13.99) | 6.41 (3.08–16.36) | 0.805 |
| Length of hospital stay (d) | 11.93 ± 5.42 | 11.38 ± 4.95 | 0.361 |
| Length of postoperative hospital stay (d) | 8.33 ± 4.8 | 7.67 ± 4.62 | 0.223 |
| Tumor diameter (cm) | 3.75 ± 1.45 | 3.9 ± 1.75 | 0.400 |
| Positive lymph node | 1.46 ± 2.95 | 1.68 ± 2.78 | 0.503 |
| Total lymph node | 14.07 ± 4.03 | 15.11 ± 3.86 | 0.023 |
Comparison of qualitative variables between patients with lower and higher PFA.
| Clinicopathological variables | Group 1 (PFA <20.2 cm2, | Group 2 (PFA ≥ 20.2 cm2, |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | Male | 91 (60.3%) | 113 (74.3%) | 0.009 |
| Female | 60 (39.7%) | 39 (25.7%) | ||
| Surgical procedure | Dixon | 134 (88.7%) | 139 (91.4%) | 0.593 |
| Miles | 15 (9.9%) | 10 (6.6%) | ||
| Hartmann | 2 (1.3%) | 3 (2%) | ||
| Combined resection | No | 143 (94.7%) | 146 (96.1%) | 0.576 |
| Yes | 8 (5.3%) | 6 (3.9%) | ||
| Stoma | No | 51 (33.8%) | 54 (35.5%) | 0.749 |
| Yes | 100 (66.2%) | 98 (64.5%) | ||
| Radical resection | No | 4 (2.6%) | 4 (2.6%) | 1.000 |
| Yes | 147 (97.4%) | 148 (97.4%) | ||
| Laparoscopic surgery | Open | 129 (85.4%) | 123 (80.9%) | 0.294 |
| Laparoscopic | 22 (14.6%) | 29 (19.1%) | ||
| History of other cancer | No | 147 (97.4%) | 150 (98.7%) | 0.448 |
| Yes | 4 (2.6%) | 2 (1.3%) | ||
| Family history of cancer | No | 137 (90.7%) | 136 (89.5%) | 0.715 |
| Yes | 14 (9.3%) | 16 (10.5%) | ||
| Diabetes | No | 133 (88.1%) | 138 (90.8%) | 0.443 |
| Yes | 18 (11.9%) | 14 (9.2%) | ||
| Hypertension | No | 99 (65.6%) | 100 (65.8%) | 0.967 |
| Yes | 52 (34.4%) | 52 (34.2%) | ||
| History of appendectomy | No | 131 (86.8%) | 139 (91.4%) | 0.190 |
| Yes | 20 (13.2%) | 13 (8.6%) | ||
| Concomitant polyp | No | 137 (90.7%) | 133 (87.5%) | 0.367 |
| Yes | 14 (9.3%) | 19 (12.5%) | ||
| Gross appearance | Ulcerative | 103 (68.2%) | 113 (74.3%) | 0.238 |
| Protruding | 48 (31.8%) | 39 (25.7%) | ||
| Differentiation | Moderate | 123 (81.5%) | 126 (82.9%) | 0.744 |
| Poor | 28 (18.5%) | 26 (17.1%) | ||
| Invasion depth (T stage) | 1 | 13 (8.6%) | 4 (2.6%) | 0.077 |
| 2 | 38 (25.2%) | 33 (21.7%) | ||
| 3 | 95 (62.9%) | 106 (69.7%) | ||
| 4 | 5 (3.3%) | 9 (5.9%) | ||
| Lymph node metastasis (N stage) | 0 | 94 (62.3%) | 72 (47.4%) | 0.029 |
| 1 | 35 (23.2%) | 53 (34.9%) | ||
| 2 | 22 (14.6%) | 27 (17.8%) | ||
| Distant metastasis (M stage) | No | 137 (90.7%) | 140 (92.1%) | 0.669 |
| Yes | 14 (9.3%) | 12 (7.9%) | ||
| TNM stage | 1 | 36 (23.8%) | 24 (15.8%) | 0.013 |
| 2 | 54 (35.8%) | 41 (27%) | ||
| 3 | 47 (31.1%) | 75 (49.3%) | ||
| 4 | 14 (9.3%) | 12 (7.9%) | ||
| BRAF | Wild | 146 (96.7%) | 151 (99.3%) | 0.121 |
| Mutant | 5 (3.3%) | 1 (0.7%) | ||
| KRAS | Wild | 82 (54.3%) | 88 (57.9%) | 0.529 |
| Mutant | 69 (45.7%) | 64 (42.1%) | ||
| Tumor deposit | No | 126 (83.4%) | 102 (67.1%) | 0.001 |
| Yes | 25 (16.6%) | 50 (32.9%) | ||
| Vascular invasion | No | 130 (86.1%) | 122 (80.3%) | 0.175 |
| Yes | 21 (13.9%) | 30 (19.7%) | ||
| Perineural invasion | No | 124 (82.1%) | 123 (80.9%) | 0.788 |
| Yes | 27 (17.9%) | 29 (19.1%) | ||
| Circumferential resection margin | Negative | 147 (97.4%) | 148 (97.4%) | 1.000 |
| Positive | 4 (2.6%) | 4 (2.6%) | ||
| Distal resection margin | Negative | 150 (99.3%) | 150 (98.7%) | 1.000 |
| Positive | 1 (0.7%) | 2 (1.3%) | ||
| Postoperative chemotherapy | No | 43 (28.5%) | 44 (28.9%) | 0.928 |
| Yes | 108 (71.5%) | 108 (71.1%) | ||
| Postoperative radiation | No | 117 (77.5%) | 123 (80.9%) | 0.461 |
| Yes | 34 (22.5%) | 29 (19.1%) | ||
Figure 2Relationship between body weight, BMI, and PFA.
Figure 3Relationship between perirectal fat area, TNM stage, tumor deposit, vascular invasion, perineural invasion, and age at diagnosis of rectal cancer. ∗Compared with the first group, P < 0.05. #Compared with the second group, P < 0.05.
Figure 4The impact of PFA on DFS and OS among all patients with rectal cancer and those with stage I–III rectal cancer.
Multivariate analysis for potential predictors of DFS in patients with stage I–III rectal cancer.
| Parameters | OR (95% CI) |
|
|---|---|---|
| Perirectal fat area (≥20.2 cm2 vs. <20.2 cm2) | 1.683 (1.126–3.015) | 0.035 |
| Diabetes (yes vs. no) | 1.876 (0.91–3.865) | 0.088 |
| Tumor deposit (yes vs. no) | 0.515 (0.25–1.06) | 0.072 |
| Vascular invasion (yes vs. no) | 2.695 (1.529–4.752) | 0.001 |
| Invasion depth (T3-4 vs. T1-2) | 2.095 (0.96–4.572) | 0.063 |
| TNM stage (3-4 vs. 1-2) | 3.222 (1.725–6.018) | <0.001 |
Multivariate analysis of potential predictors of OS in patients with stage I–III rectal cancer.
| Parameters | OR (95% CI) |
|
|---|---|---|
| Perirectal fat area (≥20.2 cm2 vs. <20.2 cm2) | 1.678 (1.022–2.639) | 0.046 |
| Tumor deposit (yes vs. no) | 0.834 (0.385–1.808) | 0.646 |
| Vascular invasion (yes vs. no) | 2.981 (1.595–5.571) | 0.001 |
| Invasion depth (T3-4 vs. T1-2) | 1.629 (0.693–3.827) | 0.263 |
| TNM stage (3-4 vs. 1-2) | 4.192 (1.948–9.021) | <0.001 |