| Literature DB >> 35368242 |
Miriam Buenasmañanas-Maeso1, Susana Perucho-Martínez1, Natalia Monja-Alarcón1, Nicolás Toledano-Fernández1.
Abstract
Purpose: To assess the effectiveness and safety of primary-needling in eyes who underwent a XEN45 implant.Entities:
Keywords: MIGS; XEN; open-angle glaucoma; primary needling
Year: 2022 PMID: 35368242 PMCID: PMC8974446 DOI: 10.2147/OPTH.S357575
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Ophthalmol ISSN: 1177-5467
Figure 1Overview of the bleb morphology classification system.
Overview of the Demographic and Clinical Characteristics of the Study Sample
| Overall (n=63) | No-Primary Needling (n=44) | Primary Needling (n=19) | p | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | ||||
| Mean (SD) | 71.0 (7.2) | 71.1 (7.7) | 70.7 (6.3) | 0.9164a |
| 95% CI | 69.2 to 72.8 | 68.8 to 73.1 | 67.7 to 73.8 | |
| Sex, n (%) | ||||
| Men | 31 (49.2) | 21 (47.7) | 10 (52.6) | 0.7879b |
| Women | 32 (50.8) | 23 (52.3) | 9 (47.4) | |
| Eye, n (%) | ||||
| Right | 37 (58.7) | 26 (59.1) | 11 (57.9) | 1.000b |
| Left | 26 (41.3) | 18 (40.9) | 8 (42.1) | |
| Surgery | ||||
| XEN | 11 (17.5) | 9 (20.5) | 2 (10.5) | 0.4799b |
| XEN+PHACO | 52 (82.5) | 35 (79.5) | 17 (89.5) | |
| Type of glaucoma, n (%) | ||||
| NTG | 1 (1.6) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (5.3) | 0.4508c |
| POAG | 48 (76.2) | 33 (75.0) | 15 (78.9) | |
| PreP POAG | 2 (3.2) | 2 (4.5) | 0 (0.0) | |
| HTO | 11 (17.5) | 8 (18.2) | 3 (15.8) | |
| PXG | 1 (1.6) | 1 (2.3) | 0 (0.0) | |
| Main reason for surgery, n (%) | ||||
| Insufficient IOP control | 19 (30.2) | 11 (25.0) | 8 (42.1) | 0.1048c |
| VF progression | 21 (33.3) | 18 (40.9) | 3 (15.8) | |
| Intolerance to TOHM | 22 (34.9) | 15 (34.1) | 7 (36.8) | |
| Poor adherence | 1 (1.6) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (5.3) | |
| Secondary reason for surgery, n (%) | ||||
| Insufficient IOP control | 7 (36.8) | 6 (40.0) | 1 (25.0) | 0.1716c |
| VF progression | 1 (5.3) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (25.0) | |
| Intolerance to TOHM | 10 (52.6) | 9 (60.0) | 1 (25.0) | |
| Poor adherence | 1 (5.3) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (25.0) | |
| IOP, mm Hg | ||||
| Mean (SD) | 17.6 (5.3) | 17.3 (5.2) | 18.2 (5.5) | 0.4851a |
| 95% CI | 16.3 to 18.9 | 15.7 to 18.9 | 15.5 to 20.8 | |
| Number of OHM | ||||
| Mean (SD) | 2.1 (0.7) | 2.1 (0.6) | 2.0 (0.9) | 0.5854a |
| 95% CI | 1.9 to 2.3 | 1.9 to 2.3 | 1.6 to 2.5 | |
| Type of OHM, n (%)* | ||||
| PA | 50 (79.4) | 38 (86.4) | 12 (63.2) | 07289c |
| BB | 44 (69.8) | 31 (70.5) | 13 (68.4) | |
| CAI | 26 (41.3) | 17 (38.6) | 9 (47.4) | |
| AA | 11 (17.5) | 7 (15.9) | 4 (21.1) | |
| BCVA, logMAR test | ||||
| Mean (SD) | 0.54 (0.21) | 0.55 (0.23) | 0.54 (0.13) | 0.7847a |
| 95% CI | 0.49 to 0.60 | 0.48 to 0.62 | 0.48 to 0.60 | |
| RNFL thickness, µm** | ||||
| Mean (SD) | 77.4 (16.9) | 76.5 (18.3) | 79.7 (12.7) | 0.5029a |
| 95% CI | 73.0 to 81.9 | 70.8 to 82.2 | 76.2 to 86.3 | |
| VF, dB | ||||
| MD | ||||
| Mean (SD) | −5.6 (5.0) | −6.0 (4.7) | −4.7 (5.6) | 0.0790a |
| 95 CI | −6.9 to −4.3 | −7.5 to −4.5 | −7.5 to −2.0 | |
| PSD | ||||
| Mean (SD) | 4.9 (3.3) | 5.1 (3.4) | 45 (3.1) | 0.5236a |
| 95% CI | 4.1 to 5.8 | 4.0 to 6.2 | 3.0 to 6.0 | |
| VFI | ||||
| Mean (SD) | 87.3 (14.7) | 86.3 (13.8) | 89.3 (16.4) | 0.1166a |
| 95% CI | 83.4 to 91.1 | 81.8 to 90.7 | 81.4 to 97.2 |
Notes: aMann–Whitney U-test. bFisher exact test. cChi-squared test. *Percentage may be greater than 100%, because one eye may be taken more than one drug.
Abbreviations: OCT, **measure with optical coherence tomography; MMC, mitomycin-C; SD, standard deviation; CI, confidence interval; PHACO, phacoemulsification; NTG, normal tension glaucoma; POAG, primary open-angle glaucoma; HTO, ocular hypertension; PXG, pseudoexfoliative glaucoma; IOP, intraocular pressure; VF, visual field; TOHM, topical ocular hypotensive medications; OHM, ocular hypotensive medications; PA, prostaglandin analogue; BB, betablocker; CAI, carbonic anhydrase inhibitor; AA, alfa agonist; BCVA, best corrected visual acuity; RNFL, retinal nerve fiber layer; MD, mean effect; PSD, pattern standard deviation; VFI, visual field index.
Figure 2Unadjusted comparison of mean intraocular pressure (IOP) between XEN implant + primary needling (Needling) and XEN implant without primary needling (No-Needling). The vertical bars represent the 95% confidence interval. Statistical significance, at the different time point measurements, was determined using the one-way ANOVA test with the Scheffé’s method. As compared to baseline, the mean IOP was significantly reduced, at every time point measured, p<0.01 (repeated measures ANOVA and the Greenhouse–Geisser correction).
Adjusted Mean Changes in Intraocular Pressure (IOP) in Eyes Who Underwent Xen Implant with Primary Needling (Needling) and Those Who Did It Without Primary Needling (No-Needling)
| Needling (n=19) | No-Needling (n=44) | Difference | Pa | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCIOPD1, mm Hg | ||||
| Mean (SE) | 8.3 (1.6) | 8.3 (1.0) | 0.0 (2.0) | 0.9909 |
| 95% CI | 5.2 to 11.4 | 6.3 to 10.3 | −4.1 to 4.1 | |
| MCIOPW1, mm Hg | ||||
| Mean (SE) | 7.1 (1.6) | 5.4 (1.0) | 1.7 (2.0) | 0.4103 |
| 95% CI | 4.0 to 10.2 | 3.4 to 7.4 | −2.4 to 5.8 | |
| MCIOPM1, mm Hg | ||||
| Mean (SE) | 3.4 (1.8) | 3.8 (11) | −0.4 (2.3) | 0.8512 |
| 95% CI | −0.2 to 6.9 | 1.6 to 6.1 | −5.1 to 4.2 | |
| MCIOPM3, mm Hg | ||||
| Mean (SE) | 4.3 (1.1) | 3.7 (0.7) | 0.6 (1.5) | 0.7057 |
| 95% CI | 2.0 to 6.6 | 2.3 to 5.1 | −2.5 to 3.6 | |
| MCIOPM6, mm Hg | ||||
| Mean (SE) | 4.3 (1.2) | 3.7 (0.7) | 0.6 (1.5) | 0.6866 |
| 95% CI | 2.0 to 6.6 | 2.2 to 5.1 | −2.5 to 3.7 | |
| MCIOPM12, mm Hg | ||||
| Mean (SE) | 4.9 (0.7) | 4.9 (0.4) | 0.0 (0.9) | 0.9691 |
| 95% CI | 3.5 to 6.2 | 4.0 to 5.8 | −1.9 to 1.8 |
Notes: aAnalysis of covariance (ANCOVA). The model included “Primary needing” as a factor and age, preoperative IOP and number of ocular hypotensive medications, type of glaucoma, mitomycin-C dose, type of surgery (XEN alone or XEN + phacoemulsification), mean defect, and reason for performing surgery as covariates.
Abbreviations: MCIOP, mean change in intraocular pressure; SE, standard error; CI, confidence interval; D, day; W, week; M, month.
Figure 3Unadjusted comparison of mean intraocular pressure (IOP) between XEN implant alone (XEN) and XEN implant in combination with phacoemulsification (XEN+Phaco). The vertical bars represent the 95% confidence interval. Statistical significance, at the different time point measurements, was determined using the one-way ANOVA test with the Scheffé’s method. As compared to baseline, the mean IOP was significantly reduced, at every time point measured, p<0.01 (repeated measures ANOVA and the Greenhouse–Geisser correction).
A Comparison of the Bleb Morphology Assessed by Swept-Source (SS) Anterior Segment-Optical Coherence Tomography (as-OCT) and the Indiana Bleb Appearance Grading Scale (IBAGS) (18) Between Eyes Who Underwent Primary Needling (Needling) and Those Who Did Not (No-Needling)
| AS-OCT | Overall (n=62) | Needling (n=19) | No-Needling (n=43) | p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bleb Morphology, n (%) | ||||
| Encapsulated | 2 (3.2) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (4.7) | 0.5665a |
| Flat | 9 (14.5) | 2 (10.5) | 7 (16.3) | |
| Subconjunctival separation | 8 (12.9) | 3 (15.8) | 5 (11.6) | |
| Uniform | 11 (17.7) | 3 (15.8) | 8 (18.6) | |
| Multiple internal layer | 19 (30.6) | 8 (42.1) | 11 (25.6) | |
| Cyst | 13 (21.0) | 3 (15.8) | 10 (23.3) | |
| Subepithelial fibrosis, n (%) | ||||
| Yes | 4 (6.5) | 0 (0.0) | 4 (9.3) | 0.3029b |
| No | 58 (93.5) | 19 (100.0) | 39 (90.7) | |
| Cyst, n (%) | ||||
| No | 31 (50.0) | 12 (63.2) | 19 (44.2) | 0.2993a |
| Subepithelial | 23 (37.1) | 6 (31.6) | 17 (39.5) | |
| Epithelial/subepithelial | 8 (12.9) | 1 (5.3) | 7 (16.3) | |
| Heigh, n (%) | ||||
| H0 | 26 (41.9) | 8 (42.1) | 18 (41.9) | 0.7050a |
| H1 | 22 (35.5) | 8 (42.1) | 14 (32.6) | |
| H2 | 12 (19.4) | 3 (15.8) | 9 (20.9) | |
| H3 | 2 (3.2) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (4.7) | |
| Bleb extend, n (%) | ||||
| E0 | 16 (25.8) | 3 (15.8) | 13 (30.2) | 0.1325a |
| E1 | 21 (33.9) | 5 (26.3) | 16 (37.2) | |
| E2 | 23 (37.1) | 11 (57.9) | 12 (27.9) | |
| E3 | 2 (3.2) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (4.7) | |
| Bleb vascularity, n (%) | ||||
| V0 | 5 (8.1) | 0 (0.0) | 5 (11.6) | 0.3769a |
| V1 | 1 (1.6) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.3) | |
| V2 | 52 (83.9) | 18 (94.7) | 34 (79.1) | |
| V3 | 4 (6.5) | 1 (5.3) | 3 (7.0) | |
| Seidel test, n (%) | ||||
| S0 | 60 (96.8) | 17 (89.5) | 43 (100.0) | 0.0319a |
| S1 | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | |
| S2 | 2 (3.2) | 2 (10.5) | 0 (0.0) |
Notes: aChi-squared test for trend. bFisher exact test.
Overview of the Different Adverse Events in the Overall Study Sample and in Those Eyes Who Underwent Primary Needling (Needling) and Those Who Did Not (No-Needling)
| Complication*, n (%) | Overall | Needling | No-Needling | p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inadequate IOP control | 11 (17.5) | 3 (15.8) | 8 (18.2) | 0.8194 |
| Hyphema | 3 (4.8) | 1 (5.3) | 2 (4.5) | 0.8918 |
| Ocular hypertensive spike† | 3 (4.8) | 0 (0.0) | 3 (6.8) | 0.2479 |
| Hypotonic maculopathy | 1 (1.6) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.3) | 0.5085 |
| Iris touch | 1 (1.6) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.3) | 0.5085 |
| Big bleb (360°) | 1 (1.6) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.3) | 0.5085 |
| Prominent filtering bleb | 1 (1.6) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.3) | 0.5085 |
| Hemovitreus | 1 (1.6) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.3) | 0.5085 |
| Visual field progression | 1 (1.6) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.3) | 0.5085 |
| Wipe-out | 1 (1.6) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.3) | 0.5085 |
| Partial migration to AC | 1 (1.6) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.3) | 0.5085 |
Notes: *Percentages have been calculated according to the total sample. †Due to hyphema in two eyes.