| Literature DB >> 35292476 |
Alison R McClean1, Jason Trigg2, Monica Ye2, Taylor McLinden2, Katherine W Kooij2, Nicanor Bacani2, Christian Hui2, Paul Sereda2, Ann N Burchell2, Sharon L Walmsley2, Deborah Kelly2, Nimâ Machouf2, Julio S G Montaner2, Mona Loutfy2, Robert S Hogg2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Socioeconomic status has been associated with higher viral loads and lower CD4 cell counts among people living with HIV. The objective of this study was to evaluate the relation between neighbourhood-level material deprivation and immunologic and virologic response to combination antiretroviral therapy (ART) among people living with HIV in Canada.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35292476 PMCID: PMC8929426 DOI: 10.9778/cmajo.20200249
Source DB: PubMed Journal: CMAJ Open ISSN: 2291-0026
Sociodemographic and clinical characteristics of people living with HIV, stratified by neighbourhood-level material deprivation quartile at initiation of combination antiretroviral therapy
| Characteristic | No. (%) of participants | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | ||
| Response category | < 0.001 | |||||
| Concordant positive (CD4+/VL+) | 5144 (62.2) | 1925 (66.2) | 1125 (61.9) | 1106 (61.7) | 988 (56.3) | |
| Concordant negative (CD−/VL−) | 595 (7.2) | 160 (5.5) | 112 (6.2) | 132 (7.4) | 191 (10.9) | |
| Discordant (CD4+/VL−) | 1670 (20.2) | 544 (18.7) | 386 (21.2) | 372 (20.7) | 368 (21.0) | |
| Discordant (CD4−/VL+) | 865 (10.5) | 279 (9.6) | 195 (10.7) | 184 (10.3) | 207 (11.8) | |
| Sex | < 0.001 | |||||
| Male | 7118 (86.0) | 2716 (93.4) | 1564 (86.0) | 1488 (82.9) | 1350 (77.0) | |
| Female | 1156 (14.0) | 192 (6.6) | 254 (14.0) | 306 (17.1) | 404 (23.0) | |
| Province | < 0.001 | |||||
| British Columbia | 4372 (52.8) | 1800 (61.9) | 1068 (58.8) | 749 (41.8) | 755 (43.0) | |
| Saskatchewan | 307 (3.7) | 36 (1.2) | 44 (2.4) | 72 (4.0) | 155 (8.8) | |
| Ontario | 1389 (16.8) | 650 (22.4) | 306 (16.8) | 251 (14.0) | 182 (10.4) | |
| Quebec | 2206 (26.7) | 422 (14.5) | 400 (22.0) | 722 (40.3) | 662 (37.7) | |
| Ever injected drugs | < 0.001 | |||||
| No | 4754 (57.5) | 1680 (57.8) | 1038 (57.1) | 1113 (62.0) | 923 (52.6) | |
| Yes | 1696 (20.5) | 371 (12.8) | 371 (20.4) | 353 (19.7) | 601 (34.3) | |
| Unknown | 1824 (22.0) | 857 (29.5) | 409 (22.5) | 328 (18.3) | 230 (13.1) | |
| AIDS-defining illness | 0.14 | |||||
| None | 6836 (82.6) | 2438 (83.8) | 1489 (81.9) | 1471 (82) | 1438 (82.0) | |
| Before or at baseline | 916 (11.1) | 311 (10.7) | 218 (12.0) | 202 (11.3) | 185 (10.6) | |
| After baseline | 444 (5.4) | 139 (4.8) | 89 (4.9) | 105 (5.9) | 111 (6.3) | |
| Unknown date | 78 (0.9) | 20 (0.7) | 22 (1.2) | 16 (0.90) | 20 (1.1) | |
| Year of entry into cohort | 0.82 | |||||
| 2000–2003 | 1352 (16.3) | 466 (16.0) | 287 (15.8) | 298 (16.6) | 301 (17.2) | |
| 2004–2007 | 1854 (22.4) | 670 (23.0) | 408 (22.4) | 401 (22.4) | 375 (21.4) | |
| 2008–2011 | 2765 (33.5) | 978 (33.6) | 608 (33.4) | 578 (32.2) | 601 (34.3) | |
| 2012–2016 | 2303 (27.8) | 794 (27.3) | 515 (28.3) | 517 (28.8) | 477 (27.2) | |
| Combination ART regimen, classified by third agent | 0.004 | |||||
| NNRTI | 3240 (39.2) | 1192 (41.0) | 673 (37.0) | 659 (36.7) | 716 (40.8) | |
| PI | 3701 (44.7) | 1269 (43.6) | 854 (47.0) | 813 (45.3) | 765 (43.6) | |
| IIN | 993 (12.0) | 317 (10.9) | 231 (12.7) | 244 (13.6) | 201 (11.5) | |
| Other | 340 (4.1) | 130 (4.5) | 60 (3.3) | 78 (4.4) | 72 (4.1) | |
| Baseline age, yr, median (Q1, Q3) | 40 (33, 47) | 40 (33, 47) | 41 (33, 48) | 40 (32, 47) | 40 (33, 47) | 0.059 |
| Baseline CD4, cells/mm3, median (Q1, Q3) | 250 (140, 390) | 260 (160, 410) | 250 (140, 380) | 250 (148, 380) | 240 (130, 363) | < 0.001 |
| Baseline viral load, log10 copies/mL, median (Q1, Q3) | 4.9 (4.3, 5.0) | 4.9 (4.4, 5.0) | 4.9 (4.3, 5.0) | 4.83 (4.3, 5.0) | 4.82 (4.3, 5.0) | 0.008 |
| Follow-up time, mo, median (Q1, Q3) | 76 (40, 115) | 78 (41, 118) | 74 (38, 114) | 76 (40, 116) | 73 (39, 111) | 0.056 |
Note: ART = antiretroviral therapy, CD4+ = CD4 count increase by ≥ 50 cells/mm3 (0.05 cells × 109/L), IIN = integrase inhibitor, NNRTI = non-nucleoside reverse-transcriptase inhibitor, PI = protease inhibitor, Q = quartile, VL+ = viral load decrease to ≤ 50 copies/mL.
Unless indicated otherwise.
Baseline median (Q1, Q3) CD4 counts (in cells × 109/L) are as follows: total sample 0.25 (0.14, 0.39); Q1 group 0.26 (0.16, 0.41); Q2 group 0.25 (0.14, 0.38); Q3 group: 0.25 (0.15, 0.38), Q4 group: 0.24 (0.13, 0.36).
Univariable and multivariable multinomial logistic regression of neighbourhood-level material deprivation quartile and immunologic and virologic response category (n = 8274)*
| Characteristic | Concordant negative (CD4−/VL−) | Discordant (CD4+/VL−) | Discordant (CD4−/VL+) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
| ||||
| Unadjusted OR (95% CI) | Adjusted OR (95% CI) | Unadjusted OR (95% CI) | Adjusted OR (95% CI) | Unadjusted OR (95% CI) | Adjusted OR (95% CI) | |
| Neighbourhood-level material deprivation quartile | ||||||
|
| ||||||
| 1 (least deprived) [ref] | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
|
| ||||||
| 2 | 1.20 (0.93–1.54) | 1.03 (0.80–1.34) | 1.21 (1.05–1.41) | 1.16 (0.99–1.35) | 1.20 (0.98–1.46) | 1.16 (0.95–1.42) |
|
| ||||||
| 3 | 1.44 (1.13–1.83) | 1.23 (0.95–1.59) | 1.19 (1.02–1.38) | 1.14 (0.97–1.33) | 1.15 (0.94–1.40) | 1.09 (0.89–1.35) |
|
| ||||||
| 4 (most deprived) | 2.33 (1.86–2.91) | 1.45 (1.13–1.86) | 1.32 (1.13–1.54) | 1.14 (0.96–1.34) | 1.45 (1.19–1.76) | 1.31 (1.06–1.62) |
|
| ||||||
| Sex | ||||||
|
| ||||||
| Male [ref] | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
|
| ||||||
| Female | 2.49 (2.03–3.05) | 1.44 (1.15–1.80) | 1.32 (1.13–1.55) | 1.11 (0.94–1.31) | 1.29 (1.05–1.59) | 1.15 (0.93–1.42) |
|
| ||||||
| Province | ||||||
|
| ||||||
| British Columbia [ref] | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
|
| ||||||
| Saskatchewan | 5.94 (4.38–8.05) | 4.80 (3.40–6.79) | 1.85 (1.37–2.52) | 2.11 (1.53–2.92) | 2.31 (1.59–3.37) | 1.79 (1.20–2.65) |
|
| ||||||
| Ontario | 0.47 (0.35–0.62) | 0.74 (0.55–1.01) | 0.69 (0.58–0.81) | 0.79 (0.66–0.93) | 1.13 (0.93–1.38) | 1.28 (1.04–1.56) |
|
| ||||||
| Quebec | 0.57 (0.45–0.71) | 0.80 (0.62–1.04) | 0.85 (0.75–0.97) | 0.94 (0.81–1.10) | 1.06 (0.90–1.26) | 1.15 (0.94–1.41) |
|
| ||||||
| Year of entry into cohort | ||||||
|
| ||||||
| 2000–2003 [ref] | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
|
| ||||||
| 2004–2007 | 0.49 (0.38–0.63) | 0.50 (0.38–0.65) | 0.86 (0.72–1.02) | 0.87 (0.73–1.03) | 0.72 (0.56–0.92) | 0.71 (0.55–0.92) |
|
| ||||||
| 2008–2011 | 0.46 (0.37–0.59) | 0.47 (0.37–0.60) | 0.72 (0.61–0.85) | 0.74 (0.63–0.87) | 0.93 (0.74–1.17) | 0.92 (0.73–1.15) |
|
| ||||||
| 2012–2016 | 0.56 (0.44–0.71) | 0.50 (0.38–0.64) | 0.53 (0.45–0.63) | 0.53 (0.44–0.63) | 1.17 (0.94–1.47) | 1.16 (0.92–1.46) |
|
| ||||||
| Ever injected drugs | ||||||
|
| ||||||
| No [ref] | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
|
| ||||||
| Yes | 4.45 (3.67–5.40) | 2.97 (2.36–3.72) | 1.77 (1.54–2.04) | 1.46 (1.25–1.71) | 1.36 (1.13–1.65) | 1.41 (1.14–1.74) |
|
| ||||||
| Unknown | 1.25 (0.98–1.59) | 1.24 (0.96–1.61) | 1.04 (0.90–1.20) | 1.02 (0.87–1.18) | 1.08 (0.91–1.29) | 1.19 (0.98–1.44) |
|
| ||||||
| Baseline age (per 10-yr increase) | 0.93 (0.86–1.01) | 0.98 (0.89–1.07) | 1.05 (0.99–1.10) | 1.04 (0.98–1.10) | 0.97 (0.91–1.04) | 0.99 (0.93–1.07) |
Note: CD4+, an increase of ≥ 50 cells/mm3 (0.05 cells × 109/L) within 6 months of combination antiretroviral therapy initiation, CI = confidence interval, OR = odds ratio, VL+, viral suppression ≤ 50 copies/mL within 6 months of combination antiretroviral therapy initiation.
The concordant positive (CD4+/VL+) group was used as the reference category. Statistical significance (p < 0.05) is indicated by a 95% CI that excludes the null value of 1.