| Literature DB >> 35264878 |
Reena Shah1, Jasmit Shah1, Jaimini Gohil2, Gunturu Revathi3, Salim Surani4.
Abstract
Introduction: From the first case of SARS-Co-2 in Wuhan, China, to the virus being declared as a pandemic in March 2020, the world has witnessed morbidity and mortality on a global scale. Scientists have worked at a record pace to deliver a vaccine for the prevention of this deadly disease. Tocilizumab, an interleukin-6 (IL-6) blocker, received an emergency use authorization (EUA) by the Federal Drug Agency (FDA) in June 2021.Entities:
Keywords: CONVACTA; COVID-19; EMPACTA; IL-6; RECOVERY; REMDATA; SARS-CoV-2; Tocilizumab
Year: 2022 PMID: 35264878 PMCID: PMC8901262 DOI: 10.2147/IJGM.S356547
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Gen Med ISSN: 1178-7074
Demographics of Patients with COVID-19
| Total (n = 913) | Tocilizumab | P value | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No (n=820) | Yes (n=93) | |||||||
| 51.17 | (16.66) | 50.25 | (16.51) | 59.32 | (15.80) | |||
| 21 | 2.3% | 20 | 2.4% | 1 | 1.1% | |||
| 218 | 23.9% | 207 | 25.2% | 11 | 11.8% | |||
| 547 | 59.9% | 494 | 60.2% | 53 | 57.0% | |||
| 127 | 13.9% | 99 | 12.1% | 28 | 30.1% | |||
| 607 | 66.5% | 535 | 65.2% | 72 | 77.4% | |||
| 306 | 33.5% | 285 | 34.8% | 21 | 22.6% | |||
| African | 738 | 80.8% | 671 | 81.8% | 67 | 72.0% | ||
| 106 | 11.6% | 89 | 10.9% | 17 | 18.3% | |||
| 69 | 7.6% | 60 | 7.3% | 9 | 9.7% | |||
| 249 | 27.3% | 222 | 27.1% | 27 | 29.0% | |||
| 300 | 32.9% | 256 | 31.2% | 44 | 47.3% | |||
| 48 | 5.3% | 43 | 5.2% | 5 | 5.4% | |||
| 21 | 2.3% | 20 | 2.4% | 1 | 1.1% | |||
| 4 | 0.4% | 2 | 0.2% | 2 | 2.2% | |||
| 37 | 4.1% | 33 | 4.0% | 4 | 4.3% | |||
| 24 | 2.6% | 19 | 2.3% | 5 | 5.4% | |||
| 6 | 0.7% | 6 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | |||
| 180 | 19.7% | 159 | 19.4% | 21 | 22.6% | |||
| 408 | 44.7% | 375 | 45.7% | 33 | 35.5% | |||
| 1 | 2.7% | 1 | 3.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||
| 7 | 18.9% | 7 | 21.2% | 0 | 0.0% | |||
| 29 | 78.4% | 25 | 75.8% | 4 | 100.0% | |||
| 409 | 44.8% | 376 | 45.9% | 33 | 35.5% | |||
| 252 | 27.6% | 223 | 27.2% | 29 | 31.2% | |||
| 252 | 27.6% | 221 | 27.0% | 31 | 33.3% | |||
| 439 | 48.1% | 390 | 47.6% | 49 | 52.7% | |||
| 344 | 37.7% | 303 | 37.0% | 41 | 44.1% | |||
Infection and Mortality Among Patient with and without Tocilizumab
| Total COVID-19 (n = 913) | Infection | Infection % | No-Tocilizumab Group (n=820) | No-Tocilizumab Group % | Tocilizumab Group (n = 93) | Tocilizumab Group % | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 858 | 94.0% | 781 | 95.2% | 77 | 82.8% | |||
| 55 | 6.0% | 39 | 4.8% | 16 | 17.2% | |||
| 423 | 46.3% | 409 | 49.9% | 14 | 15.1% | |||
| 29 | 3.2% | 29 | 3.5% | 0 | 0.0% | |||
| 397 | 43.5% | 353 | 43.0% | 44 | 47.3% | |||
| 64 | 7.0% | 29 | 3.5% | 35 | 37.6% | |||
| 834 | 91.3% | 750 | 91.5% | 84 | 90.3% | |||
| 79 | 8.7% | 70 | 8.5% | 9 | 9.7% |
Mortality Among Patient with Severe and Critical COVID-19 with and without Tocilizumab
| Tocilizumab | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No | Yes | ||||||
| Recovered | 341 | 96.60% | 40 | 90.90% | p value = 0.085 | ||
| Died | 12 | 3.40% | 4 | 9.10% | |||
| Recovered | 5 | 17.20% | 4 | 11.40% | p value = 0.720 | ||
| Died | 24 | 82.80% | 31 | 88.60% | |||
Figure 1Mortality Comparison among patients receiving the Tocilizumab versus Usual care group (Overall, Severe COVID-19 and Critical COVID-19).
Number and Site of Infection Among COVID-19 Patients
| Infections from 55 Patients | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 26 | 47.3% | |
| 2 | 13 | 23.6% | |
| 3 | 3 | 5.5% | |
| ≥ 4 | 13 | 23.6% | |
| BLOOD | 37 | 26.4% | |
| TRACHEAL ASPIRA | 37 | 26.4% | |
| URINE | 29 | 20.7% | |
| BRONCHIAL ASPIR | 10 | 7.1% | |
| TISSUE | 9 | 6.4% | |
| SPUTUM | 7 | 5.0% | |
| WOUND SWAB | 5 | 3.6% | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 4 | 2.9% | |
| CSF | 1 | 0.7% | |
| PLEURAL FLUID | 1 | 0.7% | |
Organism Incidence Among Patient Receiving Tocilizumab or Not
| Total (n=140) | Tocilizumab | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No (n = 89) | Yes (n=51) | ||||||
| Esch. coli | 29 | 20.7% | 17 | 19.1% | 12 | 23.5% | |
| Ps. aeruginosa | 18 | 12.9% | 12 | 13.5% | 6 | 11.8% | |
| Ent. cloacae | 13 | 9.3% | 6 | 6.7% | 7 | 13.7% | |
| Aci. baumannii | 11 | 7.9% | 7 | 7.9% | 4 | 7.8% | |
| K. pneumoniae | 11 | 7.9% | 6 | 6.7% | 5 | 9.8% | |
| Staph. aureus | 10 | 7.1% | 4 | 4.5% | 6 | 11.8% | |
| Entero. faecalis | 9 | 6.4% | 8 | 9.0% | 1 | 2.0% | |
| C. auris | 7 | 5.0% | 5 | 5.6% | 2 | 3.9% | |
| C. albicans | 7 | 5.0% | 5 | 5.6% | 2 | 3.9% | |
| C. tropicalis | 5 | 3.6% | 5 | 5.6% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Staph. epidermidis | 4 | 2.9% | 3 | 3.4% | 1 | 2.0% | |
| C. glabrata | 3 | 2.1% | 2 | 2.2% | 1 | 2.0% | |
| Staph. haemolyticus | 3 | 2.1% | 1 | 1.1% | 2 | 3.9% | |
| Staph. hominis | 2 | 1.4% | 2 | 2.2% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| C. dubliniensis | 1 | 0.7% | 1 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| C. lusitaniae | 1 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.0% | |
| C. magnoliae | 1 | 0.7% | 1 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| K. oxytoca | 1 | 0.7% | 1 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Ps. fluorescens | 1 | 0.7% | 1 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Salmonella group | 1 | 0.7% | 1 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Staph. warneri | 1 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.0% | |
| Str. parasanguinis | 1 | 0.7% | 1 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | |