| Literature DB >> 35225908 |
Robyn Braun-Trocchio1, Austin J Graybeal2, Andreas Kreutzer1, Elizabeth Warfield1, Jessica Renteria1, Kaitlyn Harrison1, Ashlynn Williams1, Kamiah Moss1, Meena Shah1.
Abstract
In order to achieve optimal performance, endurance athletes need to implement a variety of recovery strategies that are specific to their training and competition. Recovery is a multidimensional process involving physiological, psychological, emotional, social, and behavioral aspects. The purpose of the study was to examine current implementation, beliefs, and sources of information associated with recovery strategies in endurance athletes. Participants included 264 self-identified endurance athletes (male = 122, female = 139) across 11 different sports including placing top three overall in competition (n = 55) and placing in the top three in their age group or division (n = 113) during the past year. Endurance athletes in the current study preferred hydration, nutrition, sleep, and rest in terms of use, belief, and effectiveness of the recovery strategy. Female endurance athletes use more recovery strategies for training than males (p = 0.043, d = 0.25), but not in competition (p = 0.137, d = 0.19). For training, top three finishers overall (p < 0.001, d = 0.61) and by division (p < 0.001, d = 0.57), used more recovery strategies than those placing outside the top three. Similar findings were reported for competition in top three finishers overall (p = 0.008, d = 0.41) and by division (p < 0.001, d = 0.45). These athletes are relying on the people around them such as coaches (48.3%) and fellow athletes (47.5%) along with websites (32.7%) for information and recommendations. Endurance athletes should be educated on other strategies to address the multidimensionality of recovery. These findings will be useful for healthcare professionals, practitioners, and coaches in understanding recovery strategies with endurance athletes.Entities:
Keywords: cycling; hydration; nutrition; recovery modalities; running; sleep; triathlons
Year: 2022 PMID: 35225908 PMCID: PMC8883945 DOI: 10.3390/jfmk7010022
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Funct Morphol Kinesiol ISSN: 2411-5142
Participant characteristics.
| M ± SD or | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Total ( | Male ( | Female ( | |
|
| 39.82 ± 13.84 | 43.2 ± 14.28 | 36.58 ± 12.78 |
|
| |||
| American Indian or Alaskan Native | 4 (1.5) | 2 (1.6) | 2 (1.4) |
| Asian | 13 (4.9) | 3 (2.5) | 10 (7.2) |
| Black or African American | 4 (1.5) | 1 (0.8) | 3 (2.2) |
| Native Hawaiian or Pacifica Islander | 1 (0.4) | 0 | 1 (0.7) |
| White | 231 (87.5) | 111 (91.0) | 118 (84.9) |
| Multiracial | 7 (2.7) | 4 (3.3) | 3 (2.2) |
| Not reported | 4 (1.5) | 1 (0.8) | 2 (1.4) |
|
| |||
| Hispanic or Latino | 27 (10.5) | 13 (11.0) | 14 (10.3) |
|
| |||
| Cycling | 55 (20.8) | 42 (34.4) | 13 (9.4) |
| Paracycling | 1 (0.4) | 0 | 1 (0.7) |
| Nordic skiing | 1 (0.4) | 1 (0.8) | 0 |
| Running | 99 (37.5) | 29 (23.8) | 68 (48.9) |
| Race walking | 1 (0.4) | 0 | 1 (0.7) |
| Rowing | 8 (3.0) | 4 (3.3) | 4 (2.9) |
| Swimming | 7 (2.7) | 3 (2.5) | 4 (2.9) |
| Triathlon | 89 (33.7) | 42 (34.4) | 46 (33.1) |
| Wheelchair racing | 1 (0.4) | 0 | 1 (0.7) |
| Snowshoeing | 1 (0.4) | 0 | 1 (0.7) |
| Aquabiking | 1 (0.4) | 1 (0.8) | |
|
| |||
| Professional | 14 (5.3) | 7 (5.7) | 7 (5.0) |
| Collegiate Athlete | 41 (15.5) | 12 (9.8) | 29 (20.9) |
| Former Collegiate Athlete | 42 (15.9) | 21 (17.2) | 21 (15.1) |
|
| |||
| Top 3 Overall | 55 (20.8) | 24 (19.7) | 31 (22.3) |
| Top 3 Division | 113 (42.8) | 42(34.4) | 70 (50.4) * |
* = distribution significantly higher than expected at p < 0.05.
Use of recovery strategy (%).
| Recovery Strategry | Training | Competition |
|---|---|---|
| Hydration | 90.9% | 81.4% |
| Nutrition | 79.5% ‡ | 78.3% |
| Sleep | 79.1% | 78.3% |
| Rest | 74.9% | 66.5% ‡ |
| Stretching | 68.1% ‡ | 59.7% * |
| Foam Rolling | 58.9% †,‡ | 48.3% ‡ |
| Active Recovery | 47.1% †,‡ | 34.2% |
| Self-Massage | 44.9% † | 30.8% |
| Massage | 22.4% *,†,‡ | 32.3% ‡ |
| Socializing | 19.4% †,‡ | 18.3% †,‡ |
| Compression Garment | 19.0% †,‡ | 19.4% †,‡ |
| Mindfulness | 16.7% | 11.4% |
| Relaxation | 14.4% | 10.6% |
| Ice Bath | 12.2% | 13.7% |
| Compress Massage | 11.4% | 11.4% |
| Taping | 8.4% | 7.2% |
| Heat | 7.2% | 5.7% |
| Manipulations | 7.2% | 4.9% |
| Stim | 6.8% | 4.9% |
| Imagery | 6.5% | 4.2% |
| Cupping | 5.7% | 3.0% |
| Cryotherapy | 4.6% | 4.6% |
| Dry Needling | 3.8% | 2.3% |
| Contrast Bath | 3.4% | 3.8% |
| Laser | 1.9% | 1.5% |
| Ultrasound | 1.1% | 1.1% |
* = Significantly different by sex (α = 0.05); † = Significantly different by top three overall (α = 0.05); ‡ = Significantly different by top three in division (α = 0.05).
Figure 1Recovery strategy use in training and competition by sex. Note. * = p < 0.05.
Figure 2Recovery strategy used by the top three overall in a competition. Note. * = p < 0.05.
Use of recovery strategy by belief in the strategy.
| Training | Competition | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neutral (N) | Benefit (B) | No Benefit | Neutral | Benefit | No Benefit | |||
| Hydrate | 50.0% | 92.1% | 80.0% | 40.0% ‡ | 86.2% † | 66.7% | ||
| Nutrition | 42.9% ‡ | 82.8% † | 56.3% ‡ | 50.0% ‡ | 83.1% † | 63.6% ‡ | ||
| Sleep | 77.8% | 81.9% † | 25.0% ‡ | 66.7% | 81.5% | 60.0% | ||
| Rest | 33.3% ‡ | 77.9% † | 53.8% | 35.7% ‡ | 72.8% † | 56.3% | ||
| Stretching | 18.8% ‡ | 75.5% † | 61.5% | 19.0% ‡ | 78.0% † | 35.7% ‡ | ||
| Foam Rolling | 10.5% ‡ | 76.6% † | 48.0% ‡ | 10.0% ‡ | 68.8% † | 34.7% ‡ | ||
| Active Recovery | 0.0% ‡ | 61.0% † | 38.9% | 13.5% ‡ | 47.8% † | 20.7% ‡ | ||
| Self-Massage | 6.1% ‡ | 65.1% † | 32.1% ‡ | 1.6% ‡ | 49.6% † | 31.1% | ||
| Massage | 2.4% ‡ | 30.7% † | 14.6% | 2.1% ‡ | 46.9% † | 25.6% | ||
| Socializing | 5.4% ‡ | 44.3% † | 18.6% | 6.0% ‡ | 41.7% † | 20.0% | ||
| Compression Garment | 1.0% ‡ | 47.9% † | 16.7% | 3.3% ‡ | 43.7% † | 17.8% | ||
| Mindfulness | 0.8% ‡ | 56.0% † | 18.5% | 0.0% ‡ | 35.7% † | 16.4% | ||
† = Adjusted standard residual > 2.0; ‡ = Adjusted standard residual > −2.0.
Figure 3Belief in the recovery strategy in training and competition by sex. Note. * = Females had greater belief in the benefit and males had a greater disbelief in the benefit (α = 0.05).
Belief by competition outcome.
| Training | Competition | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top 3 Division | Not Top 3 Division | Top 3 Division | Not Top 3 Division | |||||||||
| N | B | NB | N | B | NB | N | B | NB | N | B | NB | |
| Sleep | 5.3% | 91.2% | 3.5% | 2.0% | 92.7% | 5.3% | 1.9% | 94.4% | 3.7% | 2.9% | 92.6% | 4.4% |
| Nutrition | 3.6% | 91.1% | 5.4% | 2.0% | 91.3% | 6.7% | 0.9% | 92.5% | 6.5% | 3.7% | 93.3% | 3.0% |
| Hydrate | 1.8% | 96.4% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 98.0% | 2.0% | 0.0% | 96.2% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 92.5% | 3.8% |
| Rest | 3.6% | 91.9% | 4.5% | 3.4% | 91.1% | 5.5% | 1.9% | 91.4% | 6.7% | 9.2% | 84.0% | 6.9% |
| Massage | 10.8% | 69.4% | 19.8% | 21.1% | 60.6% | 18.3% | 8.7% | 67.3% | 24.0% | 29.5% | 56.6% | 14.0% |
| Self-Massage | 11.7% | 62.2% | 26.1% | 25.2% | 55.9% | 18.9% | 15.4% | 61.5% | 23.1% | 36.4% | 47.3% | 16.3% |
| Compression | 29.5% | 33.9% | 36.6% | 46.5% | 23.2% | 30.3% | 24.8% | 39.0% | 36.2% | 49.6% | 23.3% | 27.1% |
| Active Recovery | 3.6% | 62.5% | 33.9% | 14.6% | 61.8% | 23.6% | 7.6% | 65.7% | 26.7% | 22.7% | 53.9% | 23.4% |
| Stretching | 3.5% | 70.8% | 25.7% | 8.2% | 76.2% | 15.6% | 2.8% | 65.1% | 32.1% | 13.8% | 69.2% | 16.9% |
| Foam Rolling | 9.0% | 64.9% | 26.1% | 19.4% | 66.0% | 14.6% | 8.7% | 61.5% | 29.8% | 24.0% | 62.0% | 14.0% |
| Mindfulness | 44.4% | 20.4% | 35.2% | 50.0% | 19.7% | 30.3% | 46.0% | 22.0% | 32.0% | 57.4% | 15.5% | 27.1% |
| Socializing | 32.1% | 27.5% | 40.4% | 40.8% | 21.8% | 37.3% | 34.3% | 33.3% | 32.4% | 50.8% | 20.3% | 28.9% |
|
|
|
|
| |||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Sleep | 3.6% | 90.9% | 5.5% | 3.4% | 92.3% | 4.3% | 1.9% | 92.5% | 5.7% | 2.6% | 93.7% | 3.7% |
| Nutrition | 1.9% | 90.7% | 7.4% | 2.9% | 91.3% | 5.8% | 1.9% | 94.3% | 3.8% | 2.7% | 92.6% | 4.8% |
| Hydrate | 1.9% | 94.4% | 3.7% | 0.5% | 98.1% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 96.2% | 3.8% | 2.7% | 93.5% | 3.8% |
| Rest | 1.9% | 94.3% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 90.6% | 5.4% | 1.9% | 90.6% | 7.5% | 7.1% | 86.3% | 6.6% |
| Massage | 3.7% | 72.2% | 24.1% † | 20.2% † | 62.1% | 17.7% | 3.8% | 69.2% | 26.9% | 25.0% † | 58.9% | 16.1% |
| Self-Massage | 5.7% | 62.3% | 32.1% † | 23.0% † | 57.5% | 19.5% | 7.8% | 66.7% † | 25.5% | 32.6% † | 50.3% | 17.1% |
| Compression | 22.2% | 35.2% | 42.6% † | 43.7% | 26.1% | 30.2% | 15.4% | 42.3% † | 42.3% † | 45.3% † | 27.1% | 27.6% |
| Active Recovery | 1.9% | 66.7% | 31.5% | 11.9% | 60.7% | 27.4% | 3.8% | 71.2% † | 25.0% | 19.4% † | 55.6% | 25.0% |
| Stretching | 1.8% | 72.7% | 25.5% | 7.4% | 74.0% | 18.6% | 1.9% | 66.0% | 32.1% | 11.0% | 67.6% | 21.4% |
| Foam Rolling | 7.5% | 66.0% | 26.4% | 16.9% | 65.2% | 17.9% | 7.8% | 64.7% | 27.5% | 19.9% | 60.8% | 19.3% |
| Mindfulness | 40.4% | 23.1% | 36.5% | 49.7% | 18.8% | 31.5% | 38.0% | 28.0% † | 34.0% | 56.7% † | 15.2% | 28.1% |
| Socializing | 29.4% | 33.3% | 37.3% | 38.7% | 22.1% | 39.2% | 30.6% | 32.7% | 36.7% | 46.7% | 24.4% | 28.9% |
† = Adjusted standard residual > 2.0; Note: N = Neutral; B = Benefit; NB = No Benefit.
Figure 4Ratings of recovery strategy effectiveness by sex. For training, female athletes had a significantly higher mean ranking for cryotherapy, contrast bath, rest, massage, active recovery, stretching, foam rolling, cupping, dry needling, and socializing. For competitions, females had had a significantly higher mean ranking for hydration heat, ice bath, massage, stretching, cupping, dry needling, and socializing.
Figure 5Ratings of recovery strategy effectiveness by competition outcomes—top three placement in the division. Placing the top three in the division had a significantly higher mean ranking for sleep, nutrition, compressive massage, and active recovery following competition and for nutrition and massage following training. Athletes who were not top three in their division had a significantly higher mean ranking for contrast baths.
Figure 6How endurance athletes know they have recovered from practice (left) and competition (right). This word cloud is based on the frequency of responses to the open questions. The more times a word is used the larger it appears and changes color.