| Literature DB >> 35208514 |
Carol K Balakrishnan1, Gee Jun Tye1, Shandra Devi Balasubramaniam1,2, Gurjeet Kaur1.
Abstract
Background andEntities:
Keywords: CD74; HLA-DRA; cervical cancer; cervical intraepithelial neoplasia
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35208514 PMCID: PMC8877221 DOI: 10.3390/medicina58020190
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Medicina (Kaunas) ISSN: 1010-660X Impact factor: 2.430
Figure 1Methodology workflow of the study.
Semi-quantitative scoring for immunohistochemical expression of CD74 and HLA-DRA proteins.
| Percentage of Positive Cells | Score | Staining Intensity | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| <1% positive cells | 0 | No staining | 0 |
| 1–25% positive cells | 1 | Weak staining | 1 |
| 26–50% positive cells | 2 | Moderate staining | 2 |
| 51–75% positive cells | 3 | Strong staining | 3 |
| ≥75% positive cells | 4 | ||
| Final score = percentage of positive cells score × staining intensity score. | |||
Figure 2Transcriptomic profiles of HLA-DRA and CD74 in LGCIN, HGCIN, and SCC obtained from Human Transcriptome Array. Bars represent the fold change difference in each histological group compared to the normal cervix. The fold changes were not significant by one-way ANOVA where p > 0.05.
Comparison of CD74 and HLA-DRA histoscores between the histological groups.
| Histoscore | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Histological | Negative | Low | High | Total | Comparison between All Histological Groups | Histological Group vs. Normal Cervix |
| CD74 protein | ||||||
| Normal cervix | 4 (57.1) | 2 (28.6) | 1 (14.3) | 7 (100) | 0.0001 | |
| LGCIN | 4 (40.0) | 5 (50.0) | 1 (10.0) | 10 (100) | 0.798 | |
| SCC | 5 (5.3) | 7 (7.4) | 83 (87.4) | 95 (100) | 0.0001 | |
| Total | 14 (11.5) | 14 (11.5) | 94 (77.0) | 122 (100) | ||
| HLA-DRA protein | ||||||
| Normal cervix | 0 (0.0) | 6 (85.7) | 1 (14.3) | 7 (100) | 0.0001 | |
| LGCIN | 8 (80.0) | 1 (10.0) | 1 (10.0) | 10 (100) | 0.001 | |
| SCC | 6 (6.3) | 5 (5.3) | 84 (88.4) | 95 (100) | 0.0001 | |
| Total | 16 (13.1) | 17 (13.9) | 89 (73.0) | 122 (100) | ||
Chi-square test, statistical significance set at p value < 0.05.
The association between CD74 and HLA-DRA proteins expression with demographic and clinicopathological parameters.
| Parameters | CD74 Histoscore | Total | HLA-DRA Histoscore | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative | Low | High | Negative | Low | High | |||||
| Age (years) | 0.083 | 0.838 | ||||||||
| ≥50 | 10 (18.9) | 4 (7.5) | 39 (73.6) | 53 (100) | 6 (11.3) | 7 (13.2) | 40 (75.5) | 53 (100) | ||
| CIN grade | 0.001 | 0.030 | ||||||||
| HGCIN | 1 (10.0) | 0 (0.0) | 9 (90.0) | 10 (100) | 2 (20.0) | 5 (50.0) | 3 (30.0) | 10 (100) | ||
| SCC stage | 0.790 | 0.753 | ||||||||
| Stage IA | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (100.0) | 1 (100) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (100) | 1 (100) | ||
| Stage IB | 3 (15.0) | 2 (10.0) | 15 (75.0) | 20 (100) | 2 (10.0) | 2 (10.0) | 16 (80.0) | 20 (100) | ||
| Stage IC | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (100.0) | 1 (100) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (100) | 1 (100) | ||
| Stage II | 0 (0.0) | 1 (16.7) | 5 (83.3) | 6 (100) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 6 (100) | 6 (100) | ||
| Stage IIA | 1 (5.3) | 1 (5.3) | 17 (89.5) | 19 (100) | 1 (5.3) | 1 (5.3) | 17 (89.5) | 19 (100) | ||
| Stage IIB | 1 (8.3) | 1 (8.3) | 10 (83.3) | 12 (100) | 2 (16.7) | 1 (8.3) | 9 (75.0) | 12 (100) | ||
| Stage III | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (100.0) | 1 (100) | 1 (3.3) | 0 (0.0) | 29 (96.7) | 30 (100) | ||
| Stage IIIB | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 4 (100.0) | 4 (100) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (100) | 1 (100) | ||
Chi-square test, statistical significance set at p value < 0.05.
Figure 3Immunohistochemical expression patterns in tissue microarrays. (A) CD74 high histoscore in cytoplasm/membrane of SCC cells (red arrow) and stromal lymphocytes (blue arrows). (B) Absent CD74 expression in normal squamous cells and low expression in normal endocervical cells (red arrow). (C) HLA-DRA high histoscore in cytoplasm/membrane of SCC cells (red arrows). (D) HLA-DRA positivity in endothelial cells of small blood vessels (red arrows). Scale bar: 100 µm.
Figure 4Summary of results illustrating CD74 and HLA-DRA expression patterns and their potential roles in the development of cervical cancer.