| Literature DB >> 35205687 |
Paolo Palmisciano1, Gianluca Ferini2, Andrew L Chen3, Kishore Balasubramanian4, Abdurrahman F Kharbat3, Navraj S Sagoo5, Othman Bin Alamer6, Gianluca Scalia7, Giuseppe E Umana1, Salah G Aoun8, Ali S Haider4,9.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Surgical resection remains the preferred treatment in spine giant cell tumors (SGCTs), but it is not always feasible. Conservative strategies have been studied for inoperable cases. We systematically reviewed the literature on inoperable SGCTs treated with denosumab, radiotherapy or selective arterial embolization (SAE).Entities:
Keywords: denosumab; embolization; giant cell tumor; radiotherapy; spine oncology
Year: 2022 PMID: 35205687 PMCID: PMC8870612 DOI: 10.3390/cancers14040937
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.639
Figure 1Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses (PRISMA) 2020 Flow-Diagram.
Summary of clinical features, management, and treatment outcomes of all pooled patients.
| Characteristics | Value |
|---|---|
| Cohort size (no.) | 230 |
| Demographics | |
| Age (years), median (range) | 34.5, 8–83 |
| Gender (female) | 153 (66.5%) |
| Type Tumor | |
| Primary | 146 (63.5%) |
| Recurrent | 84 (36.5%) |
| Tumor Location | |
| Cervical | 26 (11.3%) |
| Cervical-Thoracic | 1 (0.4%) |
| Thoracic | 33 (14.3%) |
| Thoraco-Lumbar | 2 (0.9%) |
| Lumbar | 16 (7%) |
| Lumbo-Sacral | 3 (1.3%) |
| Sacral | 149 (64.8%) |
| Treatment Characteristics | |
| Denosumab | 128 (55.7%) |
| Dose | 120 mg/monthly |
| Duration of treatment (months), median (range) | 64 (0.5–102) |
| Radiotherapy | 59 (25.7%) |
| Photon therapy | 52 (88.1%) |
| Proton therapy | 7 (11.9%) |
| Dose (Gy), median (range) | 45 (10.8–65) |
| Selective Arterial Embolization | 43 (18.7%) |
| Gelfoam + Steel Coil | 39 (90.7%) |
| Superabsorbant polymer microsphere (SAP-MS) | 4 (9.3%) |
| Number of procedures per-patient, median (range) | 4 (1–10) |
| Severe Complications | 29 (12.6%) |
| Osteonecrosis mandible | 10 (4.3%) |
| Neuropathy | 6 (2.6%) |
| Malignant transformation | 4 (1.7%) |
| Skin/soft tissue disorders | 3 (1.3%) |
| Severe sacral pain | 2 (0.9%) |
| Spine instability | 2 (0.9%) |
| Femur fracture | 1 (0.4%) |
| Severe hypercalcemia | 1 (0.4%) |
| Clinical-Radiological outcomes | |
| Symptom improvement | 188 (81.7%) |
| Positive radiological response | 143 (62.2%) |
| Tumor Control | |
| Local recurrence | 43 (18.7%) |
| Distal metastases | 8 (3.5%) |
| Lung | 6 (2.6%) |
| Bone | 1 (0.4%) |
| Soft tissue | 1 (0.4%) |
| Survival outcomes | |
| Follow-up (months), median (range) | 69.3 (0.3–351) |
| Progression-free survival (months), median (range) | 12.3 (0.3–133) |
| Overall survival (months), median (range) | 69.3 (0.3–351) |
| At 6-months | 99.1% |
| At 12-months | 98.2% |
| At 18-months | 95.9% |
| At 24-months | 94.9% |
| Status | |
| Alive | 212 (92.2%) |
| Dead | 18 (7.8%) |
Summary and comparisons of all pooled patients grouped by treatment cohort.
| Characteristics | Denosumab | Radiotherapy | SAE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cohort size (no.) | 128 | 59 | 43 | |
| Demographics | ||||
| Age (years), median (range) | 37.5 (12–83) | 31.5 (8–77) | 29.5 (15–68) | 0.082 * |
| Gender (female) | 83 (64.8%) | 37 (62.7%) | 33 (76.7%) | 0.277 ^ |
| Type of Tumor | 0.220 ^ | |||
| Primary | 77 (60.1%) | 43 (72.9%) | 26 (60.5%) | |
| Recurrent | 51 (39.9%) | 16 (27.1%) | 17 (39.5%) | |
| Tumor Location | 0.078 ^ | |||
| Cervical | 17 (13.3%) | 9 (15.2%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Cervical-Thoracic | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.7%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Thoracic | 19 (14.8%) | 14 (28.6%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Thoraco-Lumbar | 2 (1.6%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Lumbar | 10 (7.8%) | 5 (8.5%) | 1 (2.3%) | |
| Lumbo-Sacral | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.7%) | 2 (4.7%) | |
| Sacral | 80 (62.5%) | 29 (49.2%) | 40 (93%) | |
| Severe Complications | ||||
| Total | 16 (12.5%) | 5 (8.5%) | 8 (18.6%) | 0.313 ^ |
| Osteonecrosis mandible | 10 (7.8%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Neuropathy | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 6 (14%) | |
| Malignancy transformation | 4 (3.1%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Skin/soft tissue disorders | 0 (0%) | 3 (5.1%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Severe sacral pain | 0 (0%) | 2 (3.4%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Spine instability | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (4.7%) | |
| Femur fracture | 1 (0.8%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Severe hypercalcemia | 1 (0.8%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Clinical-Radiological Outcomes | ||||
| Symptom improvement | 109 (85.2%) | 44 (74.6%) | 35 (81.4%) | 0.219 ^ |
| Radiological tumor response | 72 (56.3%) | 40 (67.8%) | 31 (72%) | 0.105 ^ |
| Tumor Control | ||||
| Local recurrence | 14 (10.9%) | 18 (30.5%) | 11 (25.6%) |
|
| Distant metastases | 0 (0%) | 5 (8.5%) | 3 (7%) |
|
| Survival Outcomes | ||||
| Follow-up (months) | 66.9 (4–102) | 69.2 (1–351) | 76.5 (0.3–277) | <0.001 * |
| PFS (months), median (range) | 12 (2–15) | 11.5 (5–72) | 14 (0.3–133) | 0.141 * |
| OS (months), median (range) | 66.9 (4–102 | 69.2 (1–351) | 76.5 (0.3–277) | <0.001 * |
| At 6-months | 100% | 98.3% | 97.6% | 0.706 ^ |
| At 12-months | 100% | 94.9% | 97.6% | 0.186 ^ |
| At 18-months | 99.2% | 91.5% | 92.5% |
|
| At 24-months | 99.2% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
|
| Status |
| |||
| Alive | 127 (99.2%) | 51 (86.4%) | 34 (79.1%) | |
| Dead | 1 (0.8%) | 8 (13.6%) | 9 (20.9%) |
* ANOVA test; ^ Chi-square test. p < 0.05 set for statistical significance. Bold for significant differences. Abbreviations: N/A, Not applicable; OS, Overall survival; PFS, Progression free survival; SAE, Selective arterial embolization.
Summary of indirect comparisons between denosumab, radiotherapy, and selective arterial embolization.
| Post-Treatment | Denosumab | Radiotherapy | SAE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinical | ||||
| Symptom Improvement | 0.89 (0.81–0.95) | 0.79 (0.64–0.91) | 0.83 (0.68–0.94) | 0.279 (0%) |
| Positive Radiological Response | 0.86 (0.50–1.00) | 0.78 (0.59–0.63) | 0.73 (0.57–0.87) | 0.738 (56.8%) |
| Severe Complications | 0.07 (0.01–0.16) | 0.07 (0.00–0.22) | 0.17 (0.06–0.32) | 0.311 (0%) |
| Tumor Control | ||||
| Local Recurrence | 77 (60.1%) | 43 (72.9%) | 26 (60.5%) | |
| Distant Metastases | 51 (39.9%) | 16 (27.1%) | 17 (39.5%) | |
| Overall Survival | ||||
| 6 Months | 1.00 (1.00–1.00) | 1.00 (0.94–1.00) | 1.00 (0.93–1.00) | 0.087 (0%) |
| 12 Months | 1.00 (1.00–1.00) | 0.98 (0.90–1.00) | 1.00 (0.93–1.00) | |
| 18 Months | 1.00 (0.99–1.00) | 0.96 (0.87–1.00) | 0.96 (0.85–1.00) | |
| 24 Months | 1.00 (0.99–1.00) | 0.94 (0.84–1.00) | 0.94 (0.82–1.00) |
* Indirect meta-analysis with random-effect modeling. p < 0.05 was considered statistically significant for all tests; Heterogeneity I2 > 75% was considered significant. Bold for significant results. All survival data are reported from the time of starting treatment. Abbreviations: 95% CI, 95% confidence interval; ES, effect size; SAE, selective arterial embolization.
Figure 2Combined forest plots for indirect comparisons between denosumab vs. radiotherapy vs. selective arterial embolization for giant cell tumor of the spine: symptom improvement; positive radiological response; severe complications; local recurrence; distant metastases; and overall survival at 6 months, 12 months, 18 months, and 24 months. Abbreviations: CI, confidence Interval; ES, Effect Size.
Figure 3Treatment workflow in patients with spine giant cell tumors (SGCTs).