| Literature DB >> 35184173 |
Adam Trickey1, Sara Croxford2, Eva Emanuel2, Samreen Ijaz2, Matthew Hickman1,3, Joanna Kesten1,3,4, Clare Thomas1,3,4, Claire Edmundson2, Monica Desai2, Peter Vickerman1,3.
Abstract
Syringes with attached needles (termed fixed low dead space syringes [LDSS]) retain less blood following injection than syringes with detachable needles, but evidence on them reducing blood-borne virus transmission among people who inject drugs (PWID) is lacking. Utilizing the UK Unlinked Anonymous Monitoring cross-sectional bio-behavioral surveys among PWID for 2016/18/19 (n = 1429), we showed that always using fixed LDSS was associated with 76% lower likelihood (adjusted odds ratio = 0.24, 95% confidence interval [CI]: .08-.67) of recent hepatitis C virus infection (RNA-positive and antibody-negative) among antibody-negative PWID compared to using any syringes with detachable needles.Entities:
Keywords: HCV; IDU; high dead space syringes; injecting drugs; low dead space syringes
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35184173 PMCID: PMC9522423 DOI: 10.1093/cid/ciac140
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Infect Dis ISSN: 1058-4838 Impact factor: 20.999
Sociodemographic and Injecting Characteristics of People Who Inject Drugs (PWID) for the Sample Data Set by Whether They Used Fixed Low Dead Space Syringes (LDSS) 100% of the Time or Not
| Variable | 0–99% Use of Fixed LDSS[ | 100% Use of Fixed LDSS[ | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| No. (%) | 530 (36.2%) | 935 (63.8%) | 1465 (100.0%) |
| Mean (95% CI) | |||
| Age (years) | 37.5 (36.8–38.2) | 37.1 (36.6–37.7) | 37.3 (36.9–37.7) |
| Duration of injecting (years) | 14.0 (13.3–14.7) | 12.4 (11.8–13.0) | 13.0 (12.5–13.4) |
| Number of injections in last month | 33.9 (31.7–36.0) | 31.8 (30.0–33.5) | 32.5 (31.1–33.9) |
| Percentage (95% CI) | |||
| Female | 26.4% (22.8–30.2%) | 26.1% (23.4–29.1%) | 26.2% (24.0–28.5%) |
| Injected heroin in last month | 93.0% (90.6–94.9%) | 92.2% (90.2–93.7%) | 92.4% (91.1–93.8%) |
| Injected crack in last month | 51.3% (47.1–55.5%) | 44.5% (41.3–47.7%) | 46.9% (44.3–49.5%) |
| Injected in groin in last month | 55.7% (51.5–59.8%) | 13.5% (11.4–15.9%) | 28.9% (26.5–31.2%) |
| Ever incarcerated | 63.0% (58.9–67.0%) | 54.8% (51.6–58.0%) | 57.8% (55.3–60.4%) |
| Currently homeless | 29.1% (25.5–33.1%) | 33.1% (30.1–36.2%) | 33.1% (30.2–36.1%) |
| Currently have 100% NSP coverage | 61.0% (56.8–65.0%) | 61.0% (57.8–64.2%) | 60.9% (57.9–64.0%) |
| Currently on OST | 76.2% (72.4–79.6%) | 63.1% (59.9–66.2%) | 67.9% (65.5–70.3%) |
| Shared any injecting equipment last month | 16.1% (13.3–19.5%) | 19.9% (17.5–22.6%) | 18.1% (16.1–20.1%) |
| Region | |||
| East of England | 7.9% (5.9–10.5%) | 7.9% (6.4–9.9%) | 7.9% (6.5–9.3%) |
| London | 7.9% (5.9–10.5%) | 8.4% (6.8–10.4%) | 8.2% (6.8–9.6%) |
| Southeast England | 12.6% (10.1–15.7%) | 14.8% (12.6–17.2%) | 14.0% (12.2–15.8%) |
| Southwest England | 11.1% (8.8–14.1%) | 12.2% (10.2-14.5%) | 11.8% (10.2–13.5%) |
| West Midlands of England | 11.4% (8.9–14.3%) | 12.6% (10.6–14.9%) | 12.2% (10.5–13.8%) |
| Northwest England | 6.6% (4.8–9.0%) | 7.7% (6.2–9.6%) | 7.3% (6.0–8.6%) |
| Yorkshire and Humberside | 8.6% (6.5–11.3%) | 6.9% (5.4–8.7%) | 7.5% (6.2–8.9%) |
| East Midlands of England | 13.6% (10.9–16.7%) | 7.5% (6.0–9.4%) | 9.8% (8.2–11.3%) |
| Northeast England | 9.5% (7.3–12.3%) | 9.7% (7.9–11.8%) | 9.6% (8.1–11.1%) |
| Wales | 7.7% (5.7–10.3%) | 10.2% (8.4–12.4%) | 9.3% (7.8–10.8%) |
| Northern Ireland | 3.1% (1.9–5.0%) | 2.1% (1.3–3.2%) | 2.5% (1.7–3.3%) |
| Year of survey | |||
| 2016 | 33.7% (29.8–37.8%) | 32.2% (29.3–35.3%) | 32.8% (30.4–35.2%) |
| 2018 | 29.7% (26.0–33.6%) | 31.6% (28.6–34.6%) | 30.9% (28.5–33.2%) |
| 2019 | 36.6% (32.7–40.8%) | 36.2% (33.2–39.4%) | 36.4% (33.9–38.8%) |
| Markers of recent infection (RNA-positive and antibody negative) | 3.8% (2.5–5.8%) | 1.3% (0.7–2.3%) | 2.3% (1.5–3.0%) |
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; NSP, needle and syringe programs; OST, opioid substitution therapy.
Characteristics and behaviors for these subgroups were calculated for the first of the 25 imputed data sets, as due to the changing denominators across these data sets, the mean across the 25 imputed data sets was not computable.
Any use of syringes with detachable needles.
Unadjusted and Mutually Adjusted Odds Ratios (OR) with 95% Confidence Intervals (95% CI) of Recent Hepatitis C Virus (HCV) Infection
| Variable | Unadjusted OR (95% CI) | Adjusted OR (95% CI) | Adjusted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–99% use of fixed LDSS[ | 1 | 1 | |
| 100% use of fixed LDSS | 0.32 (.14–.74) | 0.24 (.08–.67) | .007 |
| Male | 1 | 1 | |
| Female | 2.11 (1.05–4.26) | 1.96 (.88–4.35) | .100 |
| Injecting duration: 0–4 years | 1 | 1 | |
| 5–9 years | 1.01 (.38–2.64) | 1.17 (.41–3.33) | .764 |
| 10–14 years | 0.38 (.10–1.38) | 0.40 (.10–1.58) | .226 |
| 15 + years | 0.53 (.23–1.23) | 0.58 (.22–1.54) | .275 |
| Not injecting heroin | 1 | 1 | |
| Injecting heroin | 2.65 (.36–19.60) | 1.84 (.22–15.56) | .577 |
| Not injecting crack | 1 | 1 | |
| Injecting crack | 3.09 (1.43–6.70) | 3.09 (1.24–7.69) | .016 |
| Not injecting in groin | 1 | 1 | |
| Injecting in groin | 1.16 (.54–2.47) | 0.59 (.24–1.47) | .255 |
| <100% NSP coverage | 1 | 1 | |
| ≥100% NSP coverage | 1.37 (.62–3.03) | 1.92 (.69–5.32) | .212 |
| Never imprisoned | 1 | 1 | |
| Ever imprisoned | 1.19 (.58–2.44) | 1.46 (.64–3.37) | .371 |
| Not currently homeless | 1 | 1 | |
| Currently homeless | 1.79 (.83–3.85) | 1.46 (.64–3.34) | .374 |
| N injections per month: 0–9 | 1 | 1 | |
| 10–19 | 1.34 (.43–4.19) | 1.31 (.36–4.78) | .678 |
| 20–29 | 0.35 (.03–2.91) | 0.32 (.03–3.18) | .331 |
| 30–49 | 0.77 (.15–3.85) | 0.86 (.15–5.01) | .864 |
| ≥50 | 1.32 (.52–3.33) | 1.36 (.41–4.52) | .615 |
| Not shared injecting equipment | 1 | 1 | |
| Shared injecting equipment | 1.83 (.84–4.01) | 1.78 (.74–4.28) | .197 |
| Not currently on OST | 1 | 1 | |
| Currently on OST | 0.60 (.29–1.21) | 0.58 (.26–1.30) | .189 |
| Region: East of England | 1 | 1 | |
| London | 0.97 (.06–15.63) | 1.06 (.06–18.21) | .966 |
| Southeast | 3.47 (.41–29.15) | 3.06 (.34–27.52) | .318 |
| Southwest | 5.58 (.69–45.18) | 4.96 (.57–43.24) | .147 |
| West Midlands | 1.31 (.12–14.57) | 1.38 (.12–16.48) | .798 |
| Northwest | 6.83 (.81–57.70) | 6.66 (.74–60.11) | .091 |
| Yorkshire and Humber | 2.13 (.19–23.82) | 3.14 (.26–38.06) | .369 |
| East Midlands | 1.63 (.15–18.21) | 1.61 (.13–19.41) | .708 |
| Northeast | 3.36 (.37–30.45) | 5.04 (.51–49.93) | .167 |
| Wales | 0.85 (.05–13.77) | 0.91 (.05–15.75) | .949 |
| Northern Ireland | NA | NA | .993 |
| Survey year: 2016 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2018 | 1.15 (.52–2.56) | 0.91 (.37–2.24) | .831 |
| 2019 | 0.59 (.24–1.47) | 0.52 (.19–1.40) | 0.198 |
Abbreviations: LDSS, low dead space syringes; NA, not available: perfect predictor of failure/success; NSP, needle and syringe provision; OST, opiate substitution therapy.
Any use of syringes with detachable needles.