| Literature DB >> 35154973 |
Poonam A Ambalpady1, Subhra Samantroy1, Anamika Mishra1, Jyochnamayi Panda1, Dipti Pattnaik2, Pramila Jena1.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Preterm premature rupture of membranes (PPROM) is spontaneous rupture of the fetal membranes before 37 completed weeks and before the onset of labor. PPROM occurs in 3% of all pregnancies and is responsible for approximately one-third of all preterm deliveries. It leads to increase in perinatal morbidity and mortality. AIM: The present study aimed to characterize the microbiome of vaginal fluid, which will be helpful in the selection of empiric antimicrobial therapy. MATERIALS ANDEntities:
Keywords: antimicrobial sensitivity pattern; enterococcus faecalis; multidrug resistant organisms; premature preterm labor rupture of membranes; preterm birth
Year: 2022 PMID: 35154973 PMCID: PMC8820494 DOI: 10.7759/cureus.20999
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cureus ISSN: 2168-8184
Sociodemographic characteristics of the women
| Sociodemographic characteristics | Numbers | Percentage |
| Age | ||
| 20-29 | 101 | 63.12 |
| 30-39 | 56 | 35.0 |
| 40-45 | 3 | 1.87 |
| Gravida | ||
| Primigravida | 89 | 55.62 |
| Multigravida | 71 | 44.37 |
| Gestational age | ||
| Very preterm (28-31 weeks) | 45 | 28.12 |
| Moderately preterm (32-33 weeks) | 34 | 21.25 |
| Late preterm (34-36 weeks) | 81 | 50.62 |
| Socioeconomic status | ||
| Low income | 35 | 21.87 |
| Upper middle | 23 | 14.38 |
| Lower middle | 102 | 63.75 |
Frequency of microorganisms isolated from high vaginal swab
HVS: high vaginal swab
| HVS growth | Frequency | Percentage |
| Enterococcus faecalis | 28 | 17.39 |
| Staphylococcus aureus | 23 | 14.29 |
| Escherichia coli | 18 | 11.18 |
| Staphylococcus haemolyticus | 10 | 6.21 |
| Candida albicans | 9 | 5.59 |
|
| 8 | 4.97 |
| Acinetobacter baumannii | 7 | 4.35 |
| Enterococcus spp. | 7 | 4.35 |
| Pseudomonas aeruginosa | 7 | 4.35 |
| Staphylococcus epidermis | 5 | 3.11 |
| Acinetobacter spp. | 2 | 1.24 |
| Candida tropicalis | 2 | 1.24 |
|
| 2 | 1.24 |
| Candida glabrata | 1 | 0.62 |
| Citrobacter koseri | 1 | 0.62 |
| Citrobacter spp. | 1 | 0.62 |
| Enterobacter spp. | 1 | 0.62 |
| Enterococcus faecium | 1 | 0.62 |
| Proteus mirabilis | 1 | 0.62 |
| Serratia marcescens | 1 | 0.62 |
| Staphylococcus saprophyticus | 1 | 0.62 |
|
| 1 | 0.62 |
| No growth | 24 | 14.91 |
| Total | 161 | 100 |
Antimicrobial sensitivity patterns noted in the isolated organisms (in decreasing order of frequency of occurrence)
Organisms occurring in ≤ 2 patients have not been taken into the table for the comparison of the antimicrobial sensitivity patterns, I indicates Intermediate sensitivity to the drug. E. faecalis: Enterococcus faecalis; E. coli: Escherichia coli; S. aureus: Staphylococcus aureus; MRSA: methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; S. epidermis: Staphylococcus epidermis; S. haemolyticus: Staphylococcus haemolyticus; C. albicans: Candida albicans; K. pneumoniae: Klebsiella pneumoniae; P. aeruginosa: Pseudomonas aeruginosa; A. baumannii: Acinetobacter baumannii
| Antimicrobials | E. faecalis | S. aureus | E. coli | S. haemolyticus | C. albicans | K. pneumoniae | P. aeruginosa |
| A. baumannii | S. epidermis |
|
| Cefepime | NA | NA | 83.33% | NA | NA | 50% | 85.71% | NA | 85.71% | NA | NA |
| Cefuroxime | NA | 10% | 22.22% | NA | NA | 37.00% | NA | 14.29% | NA | NA | 33.33% |
| Ampicillin | 96.43% | 15% | 16.67% | 0 | NA | 0 | NA | 42.86% | 28.57% | 0 | 0 |
| Ceftriaxone | NA | 15% | 27.78% | NA | NA | 62.50% | 28.57% (I) | 14.29% | 28.87% | NA | 66.67% |
| Cefoperazone and sulbactam | NA | NA | 88.89% | NA | NA | 62.50% | 42.86% | NA | 85.70% | NA | NA |
| Amikacin | NA | 15% | 94.44% | NA | NA | 75% | 85.71% + 14.29% (I) | 71.43% | 100% | NA | 66.67% |
| Amoxicillin and clavulanic acid | NA | 5% | 55.56% +5.56% (I) | NA | NA | 50% | NA | 85.71 | 14.29% | NA | 33.33% |
| Linezolid | 89.29% + 3.57%(I) | 85% | NA | 100% | NA | 12.50% | NA | 100% | NA | 100% | 100% |
| Erythromycin | 25% + 17.86%(I) | 10% | NA | 10% | NA | NA | NA | 14.29% | NA | 0% | 0% |
| Gentamicin | 7.14% | 75% | 61.11% | 80% | NA | 50% | 85.71% | 85.71% | 57.14% | 100% | 100% |
| Clindamycin | NA | 25% | NA | 30% | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | 40% | 33.33% |
| Vancomycin | 85.71% + 10.71% (I) | 55% | NA | 100% | NA | NA | NA | 85.71% | NA | 80% | 33.33% |
| Piperacillin/tazobactam | NA | NA | 88.89% | NA | NA | 62.50% | 85.71% | NA | 57.14% | NA | NA |
Resistance patterns observed in the commonly isolated organisms
E. faecalis: Enterococcus faecalis; E. coli: Escherichia coli; S. aureus: Staphylococcus aureus; MRSA: methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; S. epidermis: Staphylococcus epidermis; S. haemolyticus: Staphylococcus haemolyticus; C. albicans: Candida albicans; K. pneumoniae: Klebsiella pneumoniae; P. aeruginosa: Pseudomonas aeruginosa; A. baumannii: Acinetobacter baumannii
| Antimicrobials | E. faecalis | S. aureus | E. coli | S. haemolyticus | C. albicans | K. pneumoniae | P. aeruginosa |
| A. baumannii | S. epidermis |
|
| Cefepime | NA | NA | 11.11% | NA | NA | 25% | 14.29% | NA | 14.29% | NA | NA |
| Cefuroxime | NA | 5% | 66.67% | NA | NA | 62.50% | 14.29% | 71.43% | 14.29% | NA | 33.33% |
| Ampicillin | 0 | 85% | 61.11% | 100% | NA | 100.00% | 14.29% | 57.14% | 0 | 100% | 100% |
| Ceftriaxone | NA | 5% | 55.56% | NA | NA | 37.50% | 0 | 85.71% | 0 | NA | 0 |
| Cefoperazone and sulbactam | NA | NA | 5.56% | NA | NA | 25% | 14.29% | 14.29% | 14.29% | NA | NA |
| Amikacin | NA | NA | 5.56% | NA | NA | 25% | 0 | 28.57% | 0% | NA | 0 |
| Amoxicillin and clavulanic Acid | NA | 10% | 22.22% | 10% | NA | 37.50% | NA | 14.29% | 0 | NA | 33.33% |
| Linezolid | 7.14% | 5% | NA | 0% | NA | 0% | NA | 0% | NA | 0% | 0% |
| Erythromycin | 57.14% | 70% | NA | 90% | NA | NA | NA | 0% | 0% | 100% | 100% |
| Gentamicin | 3.57% | 15% | 22.22% | 20% | NA | 25% | 14.29% | 14.29% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Clindamycin | NA | 45% | 5.56% | 50% | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | 40% | 0% |
| Vancomycin | 3.57% | 25% | NA | 0% | NA | NA | NA | 0% | NA | 20% | 0% |
| Piperacillin/tazobactam | NA | NA | 5.56% | NA | NA | 12.50% | 0% | NA | 14.29% | NA | NA |
Figure 1Decreasing trend of the sensitivity pattern of antibiotics as detected in the high vaginal swab culture