| Literature DB >> 35141293 |
Xuejian Hou1, Kui Zhang1, Taoshuai Liu1, Yang Li1, Yang Zhao1, Bangrong Song1, Zhuhui Huang1, Jubing Zheng1, Ran Dong1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: In the mid-1990s, the Swedish expert team proposed saphenous vein graft (SVG) harvesting with pedicle tissue. The short-term and long-term patency rates of the great saphenous vein obtained by the no-touch (NT) were higher than those obtained by the conventional (CON). In the past, NT harvesting was mainly used in on-pump coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG), and vein grafts were mostly single vein grafts. In this study, we retrospectively analyzed the safety and effectiveness of sequential vein grafts using NT harvesting in off-pump CABG.Entities:
Keywords: conventional saphenous vein graft harvesting; coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG); no touch technique (NT); off-pump CABG; sequential saphenous vein grafting
Year: 2022 PMID: 35141293 PMCID: PMC8818706 DOI: 10.3389/fcvm.2021.804739
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Cardiovasc Med ISSN: 2297-055X
Figure 1Summary flow diagram of enrolled patients. CABG, coronary artery bypass graft; SV, saphenous vein; RA, radial artery; CCTA, cardiac computed tomography angiography; NT, no touch technique; CON, conventional technique.
Preoperative characteristics and risk factors of study patients.
|
|
|
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Age (years), mean ± SD | 59.8 ± 9.0 | 60.5 ± 9.0 | 0.423 | 59.9 ± 8.9 | 60.4 ± 8.6 | 0.605 |
| Female, | 13 (8.7) | 76 (21.4) | 0.001 | 13 (8.8) | 16 (10.8) | 0.557 |
| BMI > 25 (kg/m2), | 94 (62.7) | 181 (51.0) | 0.016 | 92 (62.2) | 90 (60.8) | 0.811 |
| Smoking, | 73 (48.7) | 137 (38.6) | 0.036 | 72 (48.6) | 83 (56.1) | 0.20 |
| Hypertension, | 100 (66.7) | 176 (49.6) | <0.001 | 98 (66.2) | 100 (67.6) | 0.805 |
| Diabetes mellitus, | 63 (42.0) | 121 (34.1) | 0.091 | 62 (41.9) | 70 (47.3) | 0.350 |
| Previous MI, | 57 (38.0) | 128 (36.1) | 0.679 | 57 (38.5) | 60 (40.5) | 0.721 |
| Previous PCI, | 23 (15.3) | 32 (9.0) | 0.037 | 22 (14.9) | 19 (12.8) | 0.614 |
| Stroke, | 16 (10.7) | 30 (8.5) | 0.429 | 16 (10.8) | 16 (10.8) | 1.000 |
| NYHA, | <0.001 | 0.485 | ||||
| I | 2 (1.5) | 3 (0.8) | 2 (1.4) | 2 (1.4) | ||
| II | 109 (72.7) | 161 (45.4) | 107 (72.3) | 101 (68.2) | ||
| III | 36 (24.0) | 182 (51.3) | 36 (24.3) | 43 (29.1) | ||
| IV | 3 (2.0) | 9 (2.5) | 3 (2.0) | 2 (1.4) | ||
| LVEF (%) <45%, | 6 (4.0) | 20 (5.6) | 0.448 | 6 (4.1) | 11 (7.4) | 0.212 |
| Left main disease, | 51 (34.0) | 102 (28.7) | 0.239 | 50 (33.8) | 49 (33.1) | 0.902 |
NT, No-touch saphenous vein graft harvesting; CON, Conventional saphenous vein graft harvesting; BMI, Body mass index; MI, Myocardial infarction; PCI, Percutaneous coronary intervention; NYHA, New York Heart Association; LVEF, Left ventricular ejection fraction.
Figure 2Conventional technology.
Figure 3No-touch technology.
Figure 4Comparison of patency rate before matching.
Figure 5Comparison of patency rate after matching.
1-year CCTA patency rates of the grafts and the coronary artery territories.
|
|
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1-year patency | ||||||
| Overall | 4.7 (13/277) | 7.7 (50/648) | 0.095 | 7.4 (13/275) | 5.0 (12/241) | 0.299 |
| Left ITA | 1.5 (2/136) | 3.8 (12/317) | 0.313 | 1.5 (2/135) | 2.6 (3/117) | 0.666 |
| Saphenous vein | 7.1 (10/141) | 11.5 (38/331) | 0.149 | 7.1 (10/140) | 7.3 (9/124) | 0.971 |
| LAD territory | 1.7 (3/176) | 3.5 (17/488) | 0.309 | 1.1 (2/174) | 1.2 (2/165) | 1.000 |
| LCX territory | 1.5 (2/132) | 2.6 (7/273) | 0.755 | 1.5 (2/132) | 1.9 (2/103) | 1.000 |
| RCA territory | 6.0 (9/151) | 10.5 (35/333) | 0.107 | 6.0 (9/149) | 7.6 (10/131) | 0.597 |
Values are % (n/N).
CCTA, Cardiac computed tomography angiography; ITA, Internal thoracic artery; LAD, Left anterior descending branch; LCX, Left circumflex branch; RCA, Right coronary artery.
Comparison of early results in hospital.
|
|
|
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Atrial fibrillation, | 44 (29.3) | 99 (27.9) | 0.742 | 43 (29.1) | 49 (33.1) | 0.451 |
| Acute kidney injury, | 10 (6.7) | 40 (11.3) | 0.114 | 10 (6.8) | 15 (10.1) | 0.296 |
| Reoperation, | 2 (1.3) | 8 (2.3) | 0.742 | 2 (1.4) | 3 (2.0) | 0.652 |
| IABP implantation, | 10 (6.7) | 23 (6.5) | 0.938 | 10 (6.8) | 5 (3.4) | 0.185 |
| Blood transfusion, | 15 (10.0) | 98 (27.6) | <0.001 | 15 (10.1) | 37 (25.0) | 0.001 |
| Ventilation time (h), median (IQR) | 17.0 (13.0,21.6) | 19 (15.0, 27.0) | <0.001 | 17.0 (12.9, 21.4) | 17.0 (14.0, 20.4) | 0.398 |
| ICU stay (h), median (IQR) | 25.1 (20.0, 42.0) | 34.1 (22.0, 50.2) | <0.001 | 24.4 (20.0, 42.0) | 23.0 (20.2, 39.7) | 0.693 |
IABP, Intra-aortic balloon pump; IQR, Interquartile range; ICU, Intensive care unit.
Main outcomes and adverse event at 1-year.
|
|
|
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| 1-year outcomes | ||||||
| Composite of MACCEs, | 3 (2.3) | 9 (2.8) | 1.000 | 3 (2.3) | 3 (2.5) | 1.000 |
| Death from any cause, | 0 (0) | 2 (0.6) | 1.000 | 0 (0) | 1 (0.8) | 0.48 |
| Myocardial infarction, | 0 (0) | 1 (0.3) | 1.000 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | – |
| Stroke, | 2 (1.5) | 6 (1.9) | 1.000 | 2 (1.5) | 2 (1.7) | 1.000 |
| Repeat revascularization, | 1 (0.8) | 0 (0) | 0.289 | 1 (0.8) | 0 (0) | 1.000 |
| Leg wound complications, | 9 (6.9) | 6 (1.9) | 0.007 | 9 (6.9) | 2 (1.7) | 0.043 |
MACCEs, Major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events.
Figure 6Comparison of leg wounds before matching.
Figure 7Comparison of leg wounds after matching.